What it's like to live in Thamesmead
Thamesmead is a large, green, purpose-built suburb in the Royal Borough of Greenwich, south-east London, with around 31,800 people living in SE28. It suits families who want space, lakes and parkland on the doorstep rather than a traditional high street. Birchmere Park and Southmere Park are both close, and Abbey Wood station is under a mile away.
"I'd move here" adds Thamesmead to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Thamesmead sits on the south bank of the Thames in the Royal Borough of Greenwich, with its SE28 postcode district stretching towards the Bexley boundary. Abbey Wood is its immediate neighbour, Woolwich and Plumstead lie to the west, and central Greenwich and the rest of inner London are further along the river.
People move here for the combination of London living and genuine space. It is a planned area, built around lakes, greens and parkland, so the layout feels very different from the terraced streets of older south-east London. For tenants coming from a cramped inner-London flat, the scale of the open space is usually the biggest draw.
The other pull is position. Thamesmead is close to Abbey Wood station and within reach of Barking Riverside across the river, which puts a lot of London within commuting distance without inner-London density. Greenwich is also a large, busy borough of around 289,000 people, so council services, schools and jobs are spread across a wide area rather than concentrated in one town centre. If you want a London address with room to breathe, Thamesmead is worth a serious look.
Swapping to Thamesmead: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Thamesmead?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Thamesmead who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 67 council homes in Greenwich changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Thamesmead?
25,377 households were on the Greenwich housing register on 31 March 2025, up 7% on a year earlier. 1,238 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 20.5 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Thamesmead?
Average weekly social rents in the Greenwich council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £98 council, £119 housing association; 2 bed £112 council, £143 housing association; 3 bed £132 council, £160 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Thamesmead and who owns it?
31% of homes in the Greenwich council area are social housing (council 18.6%, housing association 12.3%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Royal Borough of Greenwich (20,070 homes), London & Quadrant Housing Trust (5,926 homes) and Peabody Trust (4,322 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Thamesmead?
Figures as of 1 November 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Thamesmead?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 2 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across London, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Thamesmead and who lives there?
Greenwich is a strongly social-rented borough. Social housing makes up 31% of homes, well above the England figure of 17.1%, split between 18.6% council and 12.3% housing association. Owner-occupiers account for 41.1% and private renters 25.5%. For tenants looking to swap, that mix means a large pool of social homes across the borough.
The Royal Borough of Greenwich is the biggest landlord with around 20,070 homes, followed by London & Quadrant with 5,926, Peabody Trust with 4,322, Hyde with 2,382 and Southern Housing with 1,928. Average weekly social rents in the council area for 2024/25 were about £105 for one bed, £124 for two beds and £144 for three beds, though your own rent depends on your landlord and property.
The population skews young and family-heavy: 20.5% of the borough is under 16 and only 10.5% is 65 or over, compared with 18.4% nationally. Demand for social housing is high, with 25,377 households on Greenwich's register at March 2025, which is one reason a mutual exchange can be a more realistic route than waiting.
Who owns the homes
Share of homes in the Greenwich council area, Census 2021.
Ages
Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 20.5 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Thamesmead.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Greenwich council area
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Royal Borough of Greenwich20,070 homes
- London & Quadrant Housing Trust5,926 homes
- Peabody Trust4,322 homes
- Hyde Housing Association Limited2,382 homes
- Southern Housing1,928 homes
- Paragon Asra Housing Limited1,002 homes
- Moat Homes Limited814 homes
- Hexagon Housing Association Limited518 homes
What is it like to live in Thamesmead?
Day to day, life here is spread out. Homes sit in estates and closes linked by paths, greens and water, so a walk to the shops often means cutting through open space rather than along a busy road. Birchmere Park, Manorway Green, Crossway Park and Hawksmoor Park are all within half a mile, which matters if you have children or a dog.
For shopping, Lidl, Morrisons, Aldi, a Welcome and a Sainsbury's are all within a mile, so a big shop is manageable by car or bus. Thamesmead Library and the library at Thamesmere Leisure Centre are both about half a mile away, with Abbey Wood Library a little further. Community life leans on places like the Jubilee Community Centre, The Link and Moorings Sociable Club, plus local pubs including The Lakeside Bar and The Birchwood.
What are the schools and family life like in Thamesmead?
Families are well served for schools. Within a short walk you have Jubilee Primary School, Windrush Thamesmead Primary School, Hawksmoor Primary School, Linton Mead Primary School and St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School, all within about a third of a mile. That density of choice is unusual and useful if you have more than one child or want a faith school option.
For older children, Woolwich Polytechnic School is 0.4 miles away and Woolwich Polytechnic School for Girls 0.6 miles, with St Paul's Academy and Harris Garrard Academy both around a mile and Horizons Academy Bexley at 0.7 miles. Places are never guaranteed, so check admissions with the Royal Borough of Greenwich before you plan around a particular school.
Outside school hours there is plenty of free space. Birchmere Park, Hawksmoor Park, Crossway Park, Manorway Green and Southmere Park give children somewhere to run about close to home, and the libraries at Thamesmead and Thamesmere Leisure Centre are handy for homework and wet afternoons. Jubilee Community Centre and The Link are the sort of places where local groups and activities tend to be based.
Primary schools
- Jubilee Primary Schoolnearby
- Windrush Thamesmead Primary Schoolnearby
- Hawksmoor Primary School0.3 mi
- Linton Mead Primary School0.3 mi
- St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School0.3 mi
Secondary schools
- Woolwich Polytechnic School0.4 mi
- Woolwich Polytechnic School for Girls0.6 mi
- Horizons Academy Bexley0.7 mi
- St Paul's Academy1 mi
- Harris Garrard Academy1 mi
Parks
- Birchmere Park0.3 mi
- Manorway Green0.3 mi
- Crossway Park0.4 mi
- Hawksmoor Park0.4 mi
- Southmere Park0.6 mi
Libraries
- Thamesmead Library0.5 mi
- Thamesmere Leisure Centre and Library0.5 mi
- Abbey Wood Library0.8 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Thamesmead?
Supermarkets
- Lidl0.6 mi
- Welcome0.6 mi
- Morrisons0.6 mi
- Aldi0.6 mi
- Sainsbury's0.8 mi
Pharmacies
- Browne's Chemist0.7 mi
- Brownies1 mi
- Britannia Pharmacy1.2 mi
- First Care Pharmacy1.3 mi
- Plumstead Pharmacy1.5 mi
How do you get around Thamesmead?
Thamesmead was built with cars in mind, so roads, parking areas and link roads run through the estates and driving is straightforward for most trips. That said, you do not need a car to manage here, as buses are the backbone of local travel and connect the estates with Abbey Wood, Woolwich and Plumstead.
For rail, Abbey Wood station is about 0.9 miles away, which is a walk of roughly twenty minutes or a short bus ride, and it is the main gateway for commuters. Barking Riverside is about 1.1 miles away across the river. Eddie's Rest also appears as a nearby stop at around 0.6 miles.
Walking and cycling are genuinely pleasant here by London standards. Paths run beside the lakes and through the greens, linking housing to parks, schools and the leisure centre away from traffic. Journeys on foot can be longer than the map suggests because the layout is winding rather than gridded, so give yourself extra time at first. If you rely on buses or trains, do a trial run of your own commute before committing to a swap.
Train stations
- Eddie's Rest0.6 mi
- Abbey Wood0.9 mi
- Barking Riverside1.1 mi
What is there to do in Thamesmead?
The open space is the main attraction. Southmere Park and its lake, Birchmere Park, Crossway Park, Hawksmoor Park and Manorway Green give you a lot of green and water within walking distance, and they are what most people mention first when they talk about living here.
For indoor leisure, Thamesmere Leisure Centre doubles as a library, and there are gyms nearby including Anytime Fitness about half a mile away and The Gym at 1.3 miles. Thamesmead Library and Abbey Wood Library are the local spots for books, computers and quiet time.
Eating and drinking out is more low-key than in Greenwich or Woolwich. The Lakeside Bar is just 0.3 miles away, The Birchwood and The Cutty Sark around half a mile, and The Exchange and The Abbey Arms about a mile in the Abbey Wood direction. For a wider choice of restaurants, cinemas and nightlife, most people head into Woolwich or along to central Greenwich. Be honest with yourself about that: if you want a lively high street on your doorstep every evening, Thamesmead will feel quiet.
Gyms
- Anytime Fitness0.5 mi
- Gerald Latifi - Strength & Fitness Coach0.5 mi
- The Gym1.3 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Lakeside Bar0.3 mi
- The Birchwood0.5 mi
- The Cutty Sark0.5 mi
- The Exchange1 mi
- The Abbey Arms1 mi
Community centres
- Moorings Sociable Clubnearby
- Jubilee Community Centrenearby
- The Link0.3 mi
- Saint Michaels Centre1 mi
- Abbey Wood Community Group1 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Thamesmead?
Across the Greenwich council area, 62.2% of adults are in work, which is above the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment sits at 5.3% compared with 3.5% nationally, and unemployment-related benefit claims were 5.8% of 16 to 64 year olds in August 2026 against 4% for England. So work is common here, but the labour market is tighter than average.
Those figures cover the whole borough of around 289,000 people, not Thamesmead alone. In practice many residents commute, using Abbey Wood station or the bus network to reach jobs in Woolwich, central Greenwich and further into London. If your work is shift-based or outside normal hours, check what your realistic travel options look like late at night.
Closer to home, the usual local employers are schools, shops, the leisure centre, care and health services and the big social landlords who manage housing across the borough. The age profile tells its own story: Greenwich has a high share of people aged 25 to 44, at 35.1% against 26.6% nationally, which is typical of a working-age London borough.
Figures are for the Greenwich council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Thamesmead?
Like every town centre, Thamesmead has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 381 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Thamesmead a good place for social housing tenants?
If Thamesmead sounds like it would suit you, the next step is simple. Put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange with clear, honest photographs and a description that covers the number of bedrooms, the floor it is on, heating, outside space and anything a swapper would want to know before they travel to see it.
Then add Thamesmead, or SE28 more widely, to your list of desired areas. It is worth adding neighbouring spots such as Abbey Wood, Woolwich and Plumstead too, because a good match may be a short bus ride from where you first pictured yourself. The more areas you are open to, the more chances come your way.
Exchanges take time, and both landlords have to agree before anything is signed. Keep your listing up to date, reply promptly to messages and be upfront about what your home is and is not. In Greenwich, 67 council homes were swapped by mutual exchange in 2024-25, so it is a well-used route. Before you commit, visit the area at different times of day, walk the route to the station or your children's school, and make sure it works for your life, not just on paper.
Tell me when a home appears near Thamesmead
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Thamesmead? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Thamesmead.
On X: Homes Near Thamesmead
Home to swap: 2-bed flat in London. Looking to move to Biggin hill, Gravesend and more.
#London #BigginHill #ClarionHousingAssociation