What it's like to live in Ulverston

Ulverston is a small market town of about 11,822 people in Westmorland and Furness, on the edge of the Furness peninsula. It feels like a proper working town rather than a tourist village: cobbled lanes, a lively independent streak and plenty of festivals-minded energy. It suits families and anyone who wants town amenities with Ford Park and the coast close by.

"I'd move here" adds Ulverston to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Ulverston sits in the south of Cumbria, within the Westmorland and Furness council area, on the Furness peninsula between Morecambe Bay and the southern edge of the Lake District. Barrow-in-Furness lies to the south-west and Kendal and Lancaster are the larger centres further east and south.

People move here for the balance. It is a small town, not a city, with its own high street, station, schools and surgeries, yet open countryside and coast are never far. The LA12 postcode covers the town and the villages around it.

For tenants considering a swap, the appeal is usually practical: a manageable town where most things can be reached without a long journey, in a part of England where the wider council area is largely rural. It is worth being honest that this is a quieter corner of the North West, a long way from the big northern cities, and that suits some households far better than others.

Swapping to Ulverston: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Ulverston?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Ulverston who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 4 council homes in Westmorland and Furness changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Ulverston?

8,501 households were on the Westmorland and Furness housing register on 31 March 2025, up 13% on a year earlier. 171 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 49.7 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Ulverston?

Average weekly social rents in the Westmorland and Furness council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £74 council, £97 housing association; 2 bed £85 council, £114 housing association; 3 bed £97 council, £125 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Ulverston and who owns it?

10.7% of homes in the Westmorland and Furness council area are social housing (council 4.8%, housing association 5.9%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are South Lakes Housing (3,318 homes), Westmorland and Furness Council (2,559 homes) and Eden Housing Association Limited (1,711 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Ulverston?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
8,501households on the Westmorland and Furness waiting list

Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Ulverston?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Cumbria, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Ulverston and who lives there?

Housing in the wider Westmorland and Furness area leans heavily towards ownership: 71.6% of homes are owned and 17.1% privately rented, with just 10.7% socially rented, split between council homes at 4.8% and housing associations at 5.9%. That is well below the England figure of 17.1% social rented, so social homes here are in shorter supply than in many parts of the country, which is exactly why mutual exchange matters.

Average weekly social rents in the council area for 2024/25 were about £86 for one bed, £108 for two beds and £118 for three beds. The council's housing register held 8,501 households at the end of March 2025, with 171 social homes let and four council homes swapped through mutual exchange in 2024-25. A register is not a simple queue.

The largest social landlords locally are South Lakes Housing, Westmorland and Furness Council, Eden Housing Association, The Riverside Group and Castles & Coasts. The area is older than England as a whole: 25.7% are 65 or over, against 18.4% nationally.

11,822people in Ulverston itself (2021)
226,592people in the Westmorland and Furness council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 4.8% · housing association 5.9%10.7% Westmorland and Furness17.1% England
Owner occupied71.6% Westmorland and Furness61.3% England
Private rented17.1% Westmorland and Furness20.5% England

Share of homes in the Westmorland and Furness council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1615.1% Westmorland and Furness18.6% England
16 to 248.5% Westmorland and Furness10.6% England
25 to 4421.3% Westmorland and Furness26.6% England
45 to 6429.4% Westmorland and Furness25.8% England
65 and over25.7% Westmorland and Furness18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

8,501households on the Westmorland and Furness housing register31 March 2025 · up 13% on a year earlier
171social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 171 · housing association nominations 0
4council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed5,307
2 bed1,953
3 bed1,181
4+ bed60

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 49.7 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Ulverston.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Westmorland and Furness council area

Bedsit£0 Council£86 Housing association
1 bed£74 Council£97 Housing association
2 bed£85 Council£114 Housing association
3 bed£97 Council£125 Housing association
4 bed£106 Council£132 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Ulverston?

Daily life is compact. The library sits a couple of minutes from the centre, with Boots and Cohens Chemist nearby, and the Roxy Cinema is right in town. For bigger shops there is Booths, Aldi, an M&S Foodhall and a Co-op, all within about half a mile, so a weekly shop does not mean a long trip.

Green space is close too. Ford Park and Lightburn Park are both around a third of a mile out, and The Hagg is a short drive. Community life runs through the Red Rose Social & Community Centre, Croftlands Community Centre and nearby village halls, so there are places to meet people beyond the pub.

What are the schools and family life like in Ulverston?

Families are well served for a town of this size. Sir John Barrow School and Church Walk CofE Primary School are both around 0.2 miles from the centre, with St Mary's Catholic Primary School about half a mile away and Croftlands Infant and Junior Schools just under a mile out. That gives a genuine choice of primaries within walking distance for many addresses.

For older children, Ulverston Victoria High School is about 0.4 miles away, and Sandside Lodge School, a special school, is closer still at 0.3 miles. Having secondary education in the town means no long daily commute for teenagers.

Outside school, Ford Park and Lightburn Park are the obvious places for running about, both a short walk from the centre. Ulverston Library is right in town for story sessions and homework space, and Croftlands Community Centre and the Red Rose Social & Community Centre host local groups. The Air Cadets also have a base nearby for older children.

Primary schools

  • Sir John Barrow Schoolnearby
  • Church Walk CofE Primary Schoolnearby
  • St Mary's Catholic Primary School0.5 mi
  • Croftlands Infant and Junior Schools0.9 mi
  • Croftlands Infant School0.9 mi

Secondary schools

  • Sandside Lodge School0.3 mi
  • Ulverston Victoria High School0.4 mi

Parks

  • Ford Park0.3 mi
  • Lightburn Park0.3 mi
  • The Hagg2.6 mi

Libraries

  • Ulverston Librarynearby

What shops and everyday essentials are in Ulverston?

Supermarkets

  • Booths0.5 mi
  • Aldi0.5 mi
  • M&S Foodhall0.5 mi
  • Co-op Food0.6 mi

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby
  • Cohens Chemist0.3 mi

How do you get around Ulverston?

Ulverston has its own railway station, about a third of a mile from the town centre, on the Cumbrian Coast line. That is a real advantage for a town this size, giving a rail option for work, college or days out without needing a car.

The town centre is walkable. Schools, the library, pharmacies, the cinema and the main supermarkets are all within roughly half a mile of each other, so plenty of everyday trips can be done on foot. Hills and narrow pavements in the older streets are worth bearing in mind if you use a pushchair or wheelchair.

By road, Ulverston sits on the main route across the Furness peninsula, linking south towards Barrow and east towards the A590 corridor. A car makes the outlying villages and the Lakes much easier to reach, but it is not essential for day-to-day life in the town itself. Bus services connect the town and surrounding area; check current timetables before you commit to a move.

Train stations

  • Ulverston0.3 mi

What is there to do in Ulverston?

For a town of under 12,000 people, Ulverston punches above its weight. The Roxy Cinema is in the centre, so a film night does not mean driving to a retail park, and the library is a minute or two away.

Pubs and bars cluster tightly in town: the Sun Inn, The Stan Laurel Inn, Piel Castle, the Royal British Legion and Ignition Cocktail Bar are all within about a tenth of a mile of the centre. That makes for an easy night out on foot, and a reasonable mix of traditional and more modern places.

Outdoors, Ford Park and Lightburn Park are the main green spaces close to home, with The Hagg a little further out at around 2.6 miles. If you like keeping active, U-Gym and Nirodhah are both in the town centre. Community centres at Red Rose and Croftlands, plus The Malt Kiln Village Hall and The Mill Room in the surrounding villages, host the kind of local clubs that make a new town feel like home.

Gyms

  • U-Gymnearby
  • Nirodhahnearby

Cinemas

  • Roxy Cinemanearby

Pubs and bars

  • Sun Innnearby
  • The Stan Laurel Innnearby
  • Ignition Cocktail Barnearby
  • Royal British Legionnearby
  • Piel Castlenearby

Community centres

  • Red Rose Social & Community Centrenearby
  • Air Cadets0.5 mi
  • Croftlands Community Centre0.8 mi
  • The Malt Kiln Village Hall2.4 mi
  • The Mill Room2.7 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Ulverston?

Across the Westmorland and Furness council area, 56.5% of adults are in work, just below the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment is low at 2%, compared with 3.5% for England, and unemployment-related benefit claims stood at 1.8% of working-age people in September 2026 against 4% nationally.

Those numbers suggest a steady local jobs market rather than a booming one. In a rural council area like this, work tends to be spread across smaller employers and across several towns, so many households commute a short distance rather than working in their own town.

Ulverston's station is useful here. It opens up travel along the Cumbrian Coast line for work or training, and the road links south and east widen the options further. If you are moving for a specific job, it is worth checking the actual journey time at the hours you would travel, as rural services can be less frequent than in a city. Remember these figures cover the whole council area, not Ulverston alone.

Adults in work56.5% Westmorland and Furness57.4% England
Unemployed2% Westmorland and Furness3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 20261.8% Westmorland and Furness4% England

Figures are for the Westmorland and Furness council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Ulverston?

Like every town centre, Ulverston has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 56 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports7
Shoplifting1
Other theft3
Criminal damage8
Drug offences1
Public order11

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Ulverston a good place for social housing tenants?

If Ulverston looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to get your own home listed on Mutual Home Exchange. Listing is free for council and housing association tenants, and a clear, honest advert with good photos tends to get far more interest than a vague one.

Set Ulverston as a desired area, and consider adding the wider LA12 postcode district and neighbouring towns too. Social housing makes up a smaller share of homes here than nationally, so widening your search a little gives you a better chance of a match while still keeping you within reach of the town's schools, station and parks.

Be specific about what you have and what you need: number of bedrooms, floor level, garden, parking, and whether the home suits someone with mobility needs. Then keep an eye on new listings and message people yourself rather than waiting. Swaps usually come together because someone made the first move.

Tell me when a home appears near Ulverston

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Ulverston? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Ulverston.

All place guides in Cumbria → · All place guides in the North West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Ulverston itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Westmorland and Furness council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Westmorland and Furness council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Ulverston.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.