What it's like to live in Wadebridge

Wadebridge is a small north Cornwall town of around 6,800 people, built around the River Camel and busy with independent shops, pubs and a steady flow of visitors in summer. It suits families and anyone who wants town amenities on a human scale rather than city noise. The Regal cinema and Coronation Park are both close to the centre.

"I'd move here" adds Wadebridge to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Wadebridge sits in north Cornwall, on the River Camel, a few miles inland from the coast. Bodmin is the nearest larger town, and Cornwall's bigger centres like Truro and Newquay are further south and west. The postcode district is PL27.

People move here for the balance. It is big enough to have a secondary school, a library, several supermarkets and a cinema, but small enough that you quickly get to know faces. For tenants coming from a city, the pace is a real change, and that is usually the point.

It is worth being honest about the trade-offs too. North Cornwall is a visitor economy, so summer brings crowds and traffic, and housing of all kinds is in demand across the county. Cornwall's council housing register held 23,731 households at the end of March 2025, which gives a sense of how sought-after homes are. A mutual exchange can be a realistic route in when a direct let feels out of reach, and 128 council homes in Cornwall were swapped that way in 2024-25.

Swapping to Wadebridge: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Wadebridge?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Wadebridge who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 128 council homes in Cornwall changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Wadebridge?

23,731 households were on the Cornwall housing register on 31 March 2025, down 7% on a year earlier. 1,422 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 16.7 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Wadebridge?

Average weekly social rents in the Cornwall council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £78 council, £86 housing association; 2 bed £87 council, £99 housing association; 3 bed £98 council, £111 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Wadebridge and who owns it?

12.8% of homes in the Cornwall council area are social housing (council 5.2%, housing association 7.6%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Cornwall Council (10,488 homes), LiveWest Homes Limited (9,741 homes) and Coastline Housing Limited (5,311 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Wadebridge?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
23,731households on the Cornwall waiting list

Figures as of 25 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Wadebridge?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Cornwall, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Wadebridge and who lives there?

Wadebridge sits in a county where owning is the norm. Across Cornwall, 66.2% of homes are owned, 19.7% are privately rented and just 12.8% are socially rented, below the England figure of 17.1%. Council homes make up 5.2% and housing associations 7.6%, so social housing is a smaller slice of the market than in many parts of the country.

Rents are modest by national standards. Average weekly social rents in Cornwall for 2024/25 were about £82 for a one bed, £94 for a two bed and £106 for a three bed, though your own rent will depend on your landlord and the property.

The main social landlords across the area are Cornwall Council with 10,488 homes, LiveWest with 9,741, Coastline Housing with 5,311, Ocean Housing with 4,414 and Westward Housing Group with 1,286. Cornwall let 1,422 social homes through the council in 2024-25. The county skews older than England as a whole, with 27.9% aged 45 to 64, so expect a mix of established neighbours as well as families.

6,811people in Wadebridge itself (2021)
570,305people in the Cornwall council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 5.2% · housing association 7.6%12.8% Cornwall17.1% England
Owner occupied66.2% Cornwall61.3% England
Private rented19.7% Cornwall20.5% England

Share of homes in the Cornwall council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1616.3% Cornwall18.6% England
16 to 249.1% Cornwall10.6% England
25 to 4421.4% Cornwall26.6% England
45 to 6427.9% Cornwall25.8% England
65 and over25.3% Cornwall18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

23,731households on the Cornwall housing register31 March 2025 · down 7% on a year earlier
1,422social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 592 · housing association nominations 830
128council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed13,018
2 bed5,844
3 bed3,362
4+ bed1,507

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 16.7 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Wadebridge.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Cornwall council area

Bedsit£72 Council£71 Housing association
1 bed£78 Council£86 Housing association
2 bed£87 Council£99 Housing association
3 bed£98 Council£111 Housing association
4 bed£107 Council£123 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Wadebridge?

Day to day, most things sit within a short walk of the middle of town. There is a Co-op and a Lidl right in the centre, with Aldi and Tesco under a mile away, so a big shop does not have to mean a long trip. Boots and Day Lewis Pharmacy are both minutes from the main street, and Wadebridge Library is right in the heart of things.

The streets near the bridge are the social hub, with pubs like the Molesworth Arms, the Ship Inn, Bridge on Wool and The Churchill Bars. Coronation Park gives children somewhere green to burn off energy without going far. Out towards the edge of town you get quieter residential roads, and Hawksfield is a couple of miles out for a change of scene. It is a town that feels lively in August and much calmer in February.

What are the schools and family life like in Wadebridge?

Families are well served for a town this size. St Breock Primary School is about 0.3 miles away and Wadebridge Primary Academy around 0.4 miles, so primary-age children generally have a short walk. Wadebridge School, the secondary, is roughly half a mile from the centre, which means no long bus journey across the county for older children.

Coronation Park, under half a mile from the middle of town, is the main green space close at hand and the obvious spot for a run-around after school. Wadebridge Library is right in the centre and is a useful free place for children's books, homework and quiet time.

The wider picture in Cornwall is of an older population: 16.3% of residents are under 16 across the council area, below the England figure of 18.6%, while 25.3% are 65 or over. In practice that varies street by street, and a town with its own secondary school tends to keep a decent number of young families. If you have a child with particular needs, contact the schools directly about places before agreeing a swap.

Primary schools

  • St Breock Primary School0.3 mi
  • Wadebridge Primary Academy0.4 mi

Secondary schools

  • Wadebridge School0.5 mi

Parks

  • Coronation Park0.4 mi

Libraries

  • Wadebridge Librarynearby

What shops and everyday essentials are in Wadebridge?

Supermarkets

  • Co-op Foodnearby
  • Lidlnearby
  • Aldi0.8 mi
  • Tesco0.9 mi

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby
  • Day Lewis Pharmacynearby

Shopping centres

  • hawksfield cornwall2.3 mi

How do you get around Wadebridge?

Wadebridge is a walking town first. The library is barely a minute from the centre, both primary schools and the secondary school are within half a mile, and the nearest supermarket and pharmacy are on the doorstep. If you live centrally, a lot of the week can be done on foot, which matters if you do not drive.

There is no railway station in the town, so trains mean travelling to a station elsewhere in the county. Buses serve Wadebridge and link it with other north Cornwall towns; it is worth checking current timetables carefully for the exact streets you are considering, because frequency varies and evening services in Cornwall are thinner than in cities.

A car makes life easier here, especially for beaches, work outside town or trips to larger shopping. Hawksfield is about 2.3 miles out, which is a short drive but a long walk. If you are swapping from somewhere with a tube or a turn-up-and-go bus network, plan journeys before you commit, and check parking at the property itself.

What is there to do in Wadebridge?

For a town of under 7,000 people, Wadebridge punches above its weight. The Regal cinema is right in the centre, which is a real luxury when the nearest alternative would otherwise be a drive away. Coronation Park covers the everyday green space, good for dog walks, pushchairs and summer evenings.

The pub scene is varied rather than vast. Bridge on Wool, the Molesworth Arms, The Ship Inn and The Churchill Bars are all within a couple of hundred metres of each other, and The Little Gin Shack adds something different. That cluster means you can have a night out without needing a taxi home.

If you like training, Snap Fitness and CrossFit Onen are both around 0.8 miles out, with Personal Fitness South West a little further at 2.3 miles. Hawksfield, about 2.3 miles away, gives another option for browsing and a coffee. Beyond that, you are in north Cornwall, so the coast and countryside do a lot of the heavy lifting for weekends.

Gyms

  • Snap Fitness0.8 mi
  • CrossFit Onen0.8 mi
  • Personal Fitness South West Ltd2.3 mi

Cinemas

  • Regalnearby

Pubs and bars

  • Bridge on Woolnearby
  • The Churchill Barsnearby
  • The Little Gin Shacknearby
  • Molesworth Armsnearby
  • The Ship Innnearby

What is work and the local economy like in Wadebridge?

Employment figures here cover the whole Cornwall council area rather than Wadebridge alone. Across the county, 53.3% of adults are in work, below the England average of 57.4%. That partly reflects the age profile: more than a quarter of Cornwall's residents are 65 or over, so a smaller share of the population is of working age.

Unemployment is low on paper. Just 2.6% of Cornwall's economically active adults were unemployed at the 2021 Census, against 3.5% for England, and 3% of 16 to 64 year olds were claiming unemployment-related benefits in August 2026, compared with 4% nationally.

The honest caveat for anyone moving is that Cornwall's economy leans heavily on tourism and seasonal trade, so work can be busier in summer and quieter in winter. If you need year-round hours, line up your job or confirm you can keep working remotely before you agree a swap. Commuting from Wadebridge to a job elsewhere in the county is doable, but usually means driving.

Adults in work53.3% Cornwall57.4% England
Unemployed2.6% Cornwall3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20263% Cornwall4% England

Figures are for the Cornwall council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Wadebridge?

Like every town centre, Wadebridge has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 34 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports5
Vehicle crime1
Shoplifting2
Other theft4
Criminal damage4
Burglary1

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Wadebridge a good place for social housing tenants?

If Wadebridge sounds like the right fit, the practical next step is to get your own home listed. A clear advert with honest photos, the number of bedrooms, the floor it is on and anything a swapper should know about parking or outside space will always get more interest than a vague one.

Then set Wadebridge, or the PL27 postcode district, as a desired area. That way you show up to tenants here who are thinking about moving your way, and you get told when something suitable appears rather than having to check constantly. It is worth adding nearby parts of north Cornwall too, because a wider search gives you more chances.

Mutual exchange is a two-way deal, so be ready to talk properly with the other tenant and to visit before you decide. Both landlords have to approve the swap, and your tenancy type matters, so check with your housing officer early. Take your time, ask questions about the street and the bus links, and only commit when the home and the area both feel right.

Tell me when a home appears near Wadebridge

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Wadebridge? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Wadebridge.

All place guides in Cornwall → · All place guides in the South West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Wadebridge itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Cornwall council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Cornwall council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Wadebridge.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.