What it's like to live in Wallsend

Wallsend is a working riverside town of around 43,800 people in North Tyneside, sitting on the north bank of the Tyne east of Newcastle. It suits people who want a proper town with its own shops, library and parks rather than a quiet village, and who like being close to the city. Richardson Dees Park and the Forum Shopping Centre are both big pluses.

1 council and housing association home is available to swap within 3 miles of Wallsend, and 3,934 households are on the North Tyneside council waiting list (31 March 2025).

"I'd move here" adds Wallsend to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Wallsend Town Hall, the seat of North Tyneside Council, in Wallsend, Tyne and Wear, England.
Wallsend Town Hall, the seat of North Tyneside Council, in Wallsend, Tyne and Wear, England. Photo: A McCarron, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Wallsend lies in North Tyneside, in the North East of England, with the NE28 postcode. It sits on the Tyne between Newcastle upon Tyne to the west and the coast at Whitley Bay and Tynemouth to the east, with Jarrow and Hebburn just across the river.

People move here for the mix: a town of its own with a shopping centre, hospital, library and schools, but with central Newcastle only a short hop away. That makes it popular with families and with anyone who works in the city but would rather not pay city rents or live in the middle of it.

For council and housing association tenants, Wallsend also offers a decent spread of social housing across the town, with North Tyneside Council the dominant landlord and several housing associations active in the wider borough. If you want a town that is affordable, connected and has everything within a mile or so, it is worth a serious look.

Swapping to Wallsend: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Wallsend?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Wallsend who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 66 council homes in North Tyneside changed tenants by mutual exchange. On 23 October 2026, 1 home was listed to swap within 3 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Wallsend?

3,934 households were on the North Tyneside housing register on 31 March 2025, up 31% on a year earlier. 850 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 4.6 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Wallsend?

Average weekly social rents in the North Tyneside council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £81 council, £89 housing association; 2 bed £91 council, £102 housing association; 3 bed £101 council, £112 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Wallsend and who owns it?

20.5% of homes in the North Tyneside council area are social housing (council 14.6%, housing association 5.9%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are North Tyneside Council (14,033 homes), Karbon Homes Limited (1,696 homes) and Home Group Limited (1,554 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Wallsend?

1home to swap within 3 miles
0tenants want to move here
3,934households on the North Tyneside waiting list

Figures as of 23 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Wallsend?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

See homes across Tyne and Wear

What is housing like in Wallsend and who lives there?

North Tyneside has a slightly higher share of social housing than England as a whole: 20.5% of homes are socially rented, 14.6% from the council and 5.9% from housing associations, against 17.1% nationally. Owner occupation is high at 63.7%, with 15.2% privately rented, so you get a settled, mixed sort of town rather than estates on their own.

North Tyneside Council is by far the biggest landlord with 14,033 homes, followed by Karbon Homes with 1,696, Home Group with 1,554, Bernicia Group with 959 and Anchor Hanover with 744. Average weekly social rents in the borough for 2024/25 were £83 for a one bed, £94 for two beds and £102 for three.

The age profile leans a little older than England: 20.5% are 65 or over compared with 18.4% nationally, and 17.8% are under 16. In 2024-25 the council let 850 social homes and 66 were swapped through mutual exchange, with 3,934 households on the housing register at the end of March 2025.

43,826people in Wallsend itself
208,967people in the North Tyneside council area
20.5%of homes are social housingcouncil 14.6% · housing association 5.9% · England 17.1%
63.7%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1617.8%
16 to 248.5%
25 to 4425.9%
45 to 6427.3%
65 and over20.5%

Council waiting list and lettings

3,934households on the North Tyneside housing register31 March 2025 · up 31% on a year earlier
850social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 850 · housing association nominations 0
66council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed2,220
2 bed1,127
3 bed570
4+ bed15

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 4.6 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Wallsend.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the North Tyneside council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£71£81
1 bed£81£89
2 bed£91£102
3 bed£101£112
4 bed£107£123

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Wallsend?

Day to day life centres on the town centre, where The Forum Shopping Centre, Asda, Aldi, Heron Foods and FoodLand sit within a few hundred metres of each other. Wallsend Library is right in the middle of things, and there are plenty of pharmacies, including Boots and Wallsend Pharmacy.

Away from the centre you get streets of terraces and post-war estates, with green space never far. The Green, Hall Grounds and the Arboretum are all under a mile, and Richardson Dees Park is the one most locals name first. Community life has somewhere to go too: Wallsend Memorial Hall, Wallsend Community Centre and the Cedar Grove Wellbeing Centre are all close by.

What are the schools and family life like in Wallsend?

There is a good choice of primary schools close in. Carville Academy is 0.3 miles away, with Western Community Primary School and Richardson Dees Primary School both at 0.4 miles, St Columba's Catholic Primary School at 0.5 miles and St Peter's Church of England Primary School at 0.8 miles. That spread means most families have more than one realistic option within a walk or short bus ride.

For older children, Burnside College is just 0.5 miles away, with Walker Riverside Academy, Benfield School, Beacon Hill School and Sir Charles Parsons School all within about a mile. Check admissions for your exact address before you commit to a swap, as catchments matter.

For family time outside school, Richardson Dees Park, The Green and Hall Grounds are all close, and Wallsend Library is a short walk from the centre. Howdon Library and Family Learning Centre, 1.3 miles away, is another useful one. Sir GB Hunter Memorial Hospital is 0.4 miles from the town centre.

Primary schools

  • Carville Academy0.3 mi
  • Western Community Primary School0.4 mi
  • Richardson Dees Primary School0.4 mi
  • St Columba's Catholic Primary School0.5 mi
  • St Peter's Church of England Primary School0.8 mi

Secondary schools

  • Burnside College0.5 mi
  • Walker Riverside Academy0.9 mi
  • Benfield School1 mi
  • Beacon Hill School1 mi
  • Sir Charles Parsons School1 mi

Parks

  • The Green0.3 mi
  • Richardson Dees Park0.4 mi
  • Hall Grounds0.4 mi
  • Arboretum0.6 mi
  • School Street Park1.1 mi

Libraries

  • Wallsend Librarynearby
  • Battle Hill Library1.2 mi
  • Howdon Library & Family Learning Centre1.3 mi
  • Walker Library1.4 mi
  • East End Library2 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Wallsend?

Supermarkets

  • Heron Foodsnearby
  • Asdanearby
  • FoodLandnearby
  • Aldinearby
  • Lidl1.1 mi

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby
  • Fairmans Pharmacynearby
  • Wallsend Pharmacynearby
  • Portugal Place Pharmacynearby
  • Well Pharmacy0.4 mi

Hospitals

  • Sir GB Hunter Memorial Hospital0.4 mi
  • Walkergate Park Hospital1.1 mi
  • Palmer Community Hospital1.8 mi
  • Monkton Hall2.1 mi
  • Molineux Street NHS Centre2.2 mi

Shopping centres

  • The Forum Shopping Centrenearby
  • Viking Centre1.9 mi
  • Newcastle Quays Retail Park2.7 mi

How do you get around Wallsend?

The Metro is Wallsend's great advantage. Wallsend station sits right in the town centre, about 0.1 miles from the shops, with Hadrian Road 0.7 miles away and Walkergate a little over a mile. That gives you a direct run west into Newcastle and east towards the coast without needing a car.

Buses run locally too, and there are bus stations at Jarrow, 1.8 miles away, and Heworth Interchange at 2.9 miles for wider connections across Tyneside. Hebburn station is 1.2 miles off, on the other side of the river.

By road you are well placed for Newcastle and the wider North East, though the town centre streets can be busy at school run and shopping times. Parking is easier away from the centre.

On foot, Wallsend is one of those towns where a lot of life sits in a tight cluster: shops, library, pharmacies, the Metro and a hospital all within half a mile of each other. If you do not drive, that matters a great deal.

Train stations

  • Wallsendnearby
  • Hadrian Road0.7 mi
  • Walkergate1.1 mi
  • Hebburn1.2 mi
  • Chillingham Road1.6 mi

Bus stations

  • Jarrow Bus Station1.8 mi
  • Heworth Interchange2.9 mi

What is there to do in Wallsend?

Green space is easy to come by. Richardson Dees Park and The Green are the local favourites, with Hall Grounds, the Arboretum and School Street Park all within a mile or so for a change of scene. They are the sort of parks people use daily rather than just at weekends.

For shopping and errands, The Forum Shopping Centre is on the doorstep, with the Viking Centre a couple of miles away and Newcastle Quays Retail Park at 2.7 miles. OneGym is 0.2 miles from the centre, and there are smaller options nearby including Viking Gym, Moi Fa Martial Arts Academy, Campbell Dance Centre and Yoga Therapies.

For a night out, Wallsend has its own pubs, among them The Anson, The Ritz, The Miners, Manhattans and All Fur Coat. If you want more, the Odeon cinema is 2.1 miles away, the independent Star and Shadow Cinema 2.6 miles, and venues like Warehouse 34, The Grove and Little Buildings sit within three miles towards Newcastle.

Gyms

  • OneGymnearby
  • Campbell Dance Centre1.1 mi
  • Moi Fa Martial Arts Academy1.1 mi
  • Yoga Therapies1.4 mi
  • Viking Gym1.4 mi

Cinemas

  • Odeon2.1 mi
  • Star And Shadow Cinema2.6 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Ansonnearby
  • All Fur Coatnearby
  • Manhattansnearby
  • The Ritznearby
  • The Minersnearby

Nightlife

  • Warehouse 342.3 mi
  • The Grove2.4 mi
  • Little Buildings2.7 mi

Community centres

  • Wallsend Memorial Hallnearby
  • Masonic Hallnearby
  • Wallsend Community Centre0.3 mi
  • Cedar Grove Wellbeing Centre0.5 mi
  • Ray Gray Community Centre0.6 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Wallsend?

Across the wider North Tyneside council area, 56.7% of adults are in work, just below the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment sits at 3.3%, slightly under the national 3.5%, and unemployment-related benefit claims were 3.3% of 16 to 64 year olds in September 2026 against 4% for England. In short, the local jobs picture is broadly in line with the country as a whole.

Wallsend's position helps. With the Metro running into Newcastle in minutes, the city's employers are within easy commuting reach, and the bus interchanges at Jarrow and Heworth open up Gateshead and South Tyneside too.

Closer to home, the town centre itself provides work through its shops, supermarkets and the Forum, while Sir GB Hunter Memorial Hospital and Walkergate Park Hospital are both within just over a mile. If you are moving for a job, it is worth checking your commute by Metro as well as car, since many people here manage without driving to work.

56.7%adults in workEngland 57.4%
3.3%unemployedEngland 3.5%
3.3%claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the North Tyneside council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Wallsend?

Like every town centre, Wallsend has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 247 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports44
  • Vehicle crime7
  • Bicycle theft1
  • Shoplifting20
  • Other theft10
  • Theft from the person3

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Wallsend a good place for social housing tenants?

Right now: 1 home to swap within 3 miles of Wallsend.

If Wallsend sounds like the right fit, the next step is simple. Put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange with clear photos, an honest description of the rooms and garden, and a note on what the area is like. Good listings get replies; vague ones get scrolled past.

Then set Wallsend, or the NE28 postcode district, as a desired area. If you can stretch your search to nearby parts of North Tyneside and along the Metro line, you will see more options, and you can always say in your advert which streets or school catchments matter most to you.

Mutual exchange works best when you are patient and specific. Say whether you need a ground floor flat, a third bedroom or a garden, and be honest about anything a swapper would want to know. Both landlords have to approve the exchange, so check with yours early about what they ask for. From there it is a case of keeping your listing fresh and replying quickly when someone gets in touch.

Tell me when a home appears near Wallsend

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Wallsend? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Wallsend.

All place guides in Tyne and Wear → · All place guides in the North East → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Wallsend itself: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the North Tyneside council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the North Tyneside council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 3 miles of the centre of Wallsend.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.