What it's like to live in Wisbech

Wisbech is a market town of about 24,800 people in the Fenland district of Cambridgeshire, close to the Norfolk border. It is a working, down-to-earth place with a handsome riverside core and a strong mix of communities. It suits families and anyone who wants town amenities without big-city prices, with Wisbech Park and a hospital almost on the doorstep.

"I'd move here" adds Wisbech to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

The River Nene at North Brink, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire
The River Nene at North Brink, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire Photo: Jim Linwood, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Wisbech sits in the Fenland district of Cambridgeshire, at the top of the county where the flat farmland runs towards the Norfolk border. It is the biggest town in Fenland, with roughly 24,800 residents, and it serves a wide spread of surrounding villages that come in for shopping, the hospital and the bus station.

People move here for space and value. Social rents across the Fenland council area are low by national standards, and the town offers a full set of everyday services in one place rather than scattered across a district. For tenants swapping from a tighter, pricier town, that combination is the main draw.

It is also a town with character. The Georgian Brinks along the river give Wisbech a look you would not expect from a Fen town, and the PE13 postcode covers both the older streets near the centre and newer estates further out. Be honest with yourself about the trade-off: this is a town that rewards people who want a settled, affordable base and are content with slower links to bigger cities.

Swapping to Wisbech: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Wisbech?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Wisbech who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Wisbech?

1,756 households were on the Fenland housing register on 31 March 2025, up 2% on a year earlier. 362 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 4.9 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Wisbech?

Average weekly social rents in the Fenland council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £97 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £109 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £120 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Wisbech and who owns it?

12.7% of homes in the Fenland council area are social housing (council 2.7%, housing association 10%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Clarion Housing Association Limited (3,985 homes), Accent Housing Limited (510 homes) and Amplius Living (454 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Wisbech?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
1,756households on the Fenland waiting list

Figures as of 23 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Wisbech?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Cambridgeshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Wisbech and who lives there?

Fenland is a district of around 102,500 people, and it skews older than England as a whole: 22.8% are 65 or over compared with 18.4% nationally, while 27.1% are aged 45 to 64. Under-16s make up 17.1%, slightly below the England average, so there are plenty of families but fewer than in many towns.

Social renting is less common here than nationally, at 12.7% of homes against 17.1% across England, and most of that is housing association rather than council stock. Two thirds of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage, and 20% are privately rented. Clarion Housing Association is by far the biggest social landlord in the district with around 3,985 homes, followed by Accent Housing, Amplius Living, Sanctuary Housing and The Cambridge Housing Society.

Rents are modest. Average weekly social rents across Fenland in 2024/25 were about £97 for a one bed, £109 for two beds and £120 for three. The council's housing register held 1,756 households at March 2025, with 362 homes let in the year, which is part of why mutual exchange is worth pursuing.

24,797people in Wisbech itself (2021)
102,462people in the Fenland council area
12.7%of homes are social housingcouncil 2.7% · housing association 10% · England 17.1%
66.8%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1617.1%
16 to 248.9%
25 to 4424%
45 to 6427.1%
65 and over22.8%

Council waiting list and lettings

1,756households on the Fenland housing register31 March 2025 · up 2% on a year earlier
362social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 362
1 bed789
2 bed519
3 bed349
4+ bed99

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 4.9 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Wisbech.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Fenland council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£0£78
1 bed£0£97
2 bed£0£109
3 bed£0£120
4 bed£0£135

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Wisbech?

Daily life is compact. Most of what you need sits within a short walk of the centre: Wisbech Library, a cluster of pharmacies including Boots and Fairbrother, and a good spread of food shops. Aldi and Asda are both under half a mile out, Lidl about a mile, with Heron Foods and the Food Plus Polish supermarket right in town. North Cambridgeshire Hospital is barely a quarter of a mile away.

Green space is close too. Wisbech Park and Tillery Field are both around 0.2 miles from the centre, with Waterlees Park under a mile and Foal Ground a little further out. Community life leans on halls and centres rather than big venues, with St Peter's Church Hall, the Queen Mary Centre, the Robert Hall Centre, the Rosmini Centre and Oasis Community Centre all within a mile.

What are the schools and family life like in Wisbech?

Families are well served for primary schools. The Nene Infant & Nursery School is about 0.2 miles from the centre, with Elm Road Primary School at 0.3 miles, Ramnoth Junior School at 0.4, Peckover Primary School at 0.6 and Clarkson Infant and Nursery School at 0.7. Several include nursery provision, which helps if you have little ones. Check current admissions and Ofsted reports for the catchment of any home you are offered.

For older children there is Thomas Clarkson Academy at 0.6 miles and OA - Nene Valley at 0.3 miles, plus On Track Wisbech and the independent Wisbech Grammar School. Cambian Wisbech School, 0.2 miles away, is a specialist setting.

Outside school, Wisbech Park and Tillery Field are the obvious spots for running about, with Waterlees Park a short walk from the western side of town. Wisbech Library is in the centre, and community centres including the Queen Mary Centre, the Rosmini Centre and Oasis Community Centre host local groups. Two cinemas, Luxe and Light, cover rainy weekends.

Primary schools

  • The Nene Infant & Nursery Schoolnearby
  • Elm Road Primary School0.3 mi
  • Ramnoth Junior School0.4 mi
  • Peckover Primary School0.6 mi
  • Clarkson Infant and Nursery School0.7 mi

Secondary schools

  • Cambian Wisbech Schoolnearby
  • OA - Nene Valley0.3 mi
  • Wisbech Grammar School0.5 mi
  • On Track Wisbech0.5 mi
  • Thomas Clarkson Academy0.6 mi

Parks

  • Wisbech Parknearby
  • Tillery Fieldnearby
  • Waterlees Park0.9 mi
  • Foal Ground1.6 mi

Libraries

  • Wisbech Librarynearby

What shops and everyday essentials are in Wisbech?

Supermarkets

  • Food Plus (Pasikonik)nearby
  • Heron Foodsnearby
  • Aldi0.3 mi
  • Asda0.5 mi
  • Lidl1 mi

Pharmacies

  • Fairbrother Pharmacynearby
  • Bootsnearby
  • Well Pharmacynearby
  • North Brink Pharmacynearby
  • Asda0.4 mi

Hospitals

  • North Cambridgeshire Hospitalnearby

How do you get around Wisbech?

Wisbech Bus Station sits right in the middle of town, about 0.1 miles from the centre, and it is the hub for local services and routes out across Fenland and beyond. If you do not drive, this is the link that matters most, so check the exact routes and timetables for the journeys you make regularly before you commit to a swap.

There is no railway station in Wisbech, so train travel means getting to a station elsewhere first. That is the single biggest thing to weigh up if you commute by rail or visit family further afield. Plan that journey properly rather than assuming it will work out.

By car, the town is well placed for the main Fenland road network and for trips into Norfolk and across Cambridgeshire. Parking is generally easier than in a city.

On foot, Wisbech is genuinely walkable. Schools, parks, supermarkets, pharmacies, the library and the hospital all sit within a mile of the centre, and the riverside makes for a pleasant walk rather than just a route.

Bus stations

  • Wisbech Bus Stationnearby

What is there to do in Wisbech?

For a town this size, Wisbech does well on evenings out. There are two cinemas within walking distance of the centre, Luxe at 0.1 miles and Light at 1.2 miles, plus H2O for late nights. Pubs are plentiful and close together: The Globe and Duke's Head are right in the centre, with The Wheatsheaf Inn, Five Bells and The Angel Inn all within a couple of hundred metres.

Daytime leans on the outdoors and the riverside. Wisbech Park and Tillery Field are the nearest green spaces, both about 0.2 miles from the middle of town, with Waterlees Park under a mile and Foal Ground around 1.6 miles for a longer walk.

Wisbech Library sits in the centre and is a useful free resource, not just for books. Shapers Gym, 0.2 miles out, is the local option if you want to train. Community centres such as St Peter's Church Hall, the Robert Hall Centre and the Rosmini Centre are where a lot of clubs, classes and events actually happen, so they are worth looking into once you arrive.

Gyms

  • Shapers Gymnearby

Cinemas

  • Luxe Cinemanearby
  • Light Cinema1.2 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Globenearby
  • Duke's Headnearby
  • The Wheatsheaf Innnearby
  • Five Bellsnearby
  • The Angel Innnearby

Nightlife

  • H2Onearby

Community centres

  • St Peter's Church Hallnearby
  • Queen Mary Centrenearby
  • Robert Hall Centrenearby
  • Rosmini Centre0.3 mi
  • Oasis Community Centre0.9 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Wisbech?

Across the Fenland council area, 55.5% of adults were in work at the 2021 Census, a little below the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment stood at 2.7%, lower than the 3.5% recorded for England. More recently, unemployment-related benefit claims in September 2026 covered 3.8% of 16 to 64 year olds, broadly in line with the England figure of 4%.

Those numbers cover the whole district rather than Wisbech alone, but they suggest a steady local labour market rather than a booming or a collapsing one. As the largest town in Fenland, Wisbech carries a lot of the district's shops, services and public sector jobs, and North Cambridgeshire Hospital sits within the town.

If your work is in a bigger city, think carefully about the commute. With no station in town, bus and car are the realistic options, and travel time and cost should be part of your decision before you agree a swap rather than a problem you deal with afterwards.

55.5%adults in workEngland 57.4%
2.7%unemployedEngland 3.5%
3.8%claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Fenland council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Wisbech?

Like every town centre, Wisbech has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 288 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports55
  • Vehicle crime5
  • Bicycle theft2
  • Shoplifting11
  • Other theft13
  • Theft from the person1

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Wisbech a good place for social housing tenants?

If Wisbech sounds like the right fit, the practical next step is simple. Put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange with clear, honest photos, note the number of bedrooms, the floor it is on and anything a swapper would want to know, then set Wisbech as a desired area so matches find you.

It is worth adding nearby parts of Fenland and the surrounding villages as desired areas too. Widening the search a little usually turns up more realistic options, and PE13 covers a fair spread of streets and estates.

Before you agree anything, visit. Walk the route to the school you have in mind, check the bus times for the trips you make every week, and have a look at the area at different times of day. Then speak to your landlord about permission and check the condition and size of the home you are swapping into. A mutual exchange can move faster than waiting on a register, but it still pays to take your time over the decision.

Tell me when a home appears near Wisbech

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Wisbech? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Wisbech.

All place guides in Cambridgeshire → · All place guides in the East of England → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Wisbech itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Fenland council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Fenland council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Wisbech.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.