What it's like to live in Atherstone

What is it like to live in Atherstone? It is a small Warwickshire market town with a long main street, a working high street and countryside on all sides. It suits people who want a quieter, settled pace and know their neighbours, rather than city buzz. Hartshill Hayes Country Park and Merevale Park are both close by, which is a real plus for anyone with a dog or children.

"I'd move here" adds Atherstone to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Atherstone Market Square, looking north towards St Mary's Church.
Atherstone Market Square, looking north towards St Mary's Church. Photo: G-13114, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Atherstone sits in the far north of Warwickshire, a market town of around 8,667 people wrapped around a long main street, with the Coventry Canal on one side and open countryside quickly taking over on the other. It is part of the North Warwickshire borough, one of the smaller council areas in the West Midlands.

It is a compact place. The Co-op, Aldi and Tesco are all within a couple of hundred metres of the centre, as are three pharmacies and the Warwickshire library. The train station is a short walk away. That combination - a proper high street, a station and fields at the edge of town - is what people tend to like about it.

This guide is for council and housing association tenants thinking about a mutual exchange here. It sticks to what is actually in and around the town: the schools, the parks, the rents, the kind of homes you will find. Atherstone will not suit everyone. If you want a big city on your doorstep, look elsewhere. If you want a small town where you can walk most errands, read on.

Swapping to Atherstone: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Atherstone?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Atherstone who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 8 council homes in North Warwickshire changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Atherstone?

341 households were on the North Warwickshire housing register on 31 March 2025, down 3% on a year earlier. 282 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 1.2 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Atherstone?

Average weekly social rents in the North Warwickshire council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £94 council, £99 housing association; 2 bed £105 council, £119 housing association; 3 bed £111 council, £128 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Atherstone and who owns it?

13.6% of homes in the North Warwickshire council area are social housing (council 9%, housing association 4.6%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are North Warwickshire Borough Council (2,583 homes), Platform Housing Limited (744 homes) and Midland Heart Limited (405 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Atherstone?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
341households on the North Warwickshire waiting list

Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Atherstone?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Warwickshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Atherstone and who lives there?

Atherstone is mostly an owner-occupier town in an owner-occupier borough. Across North Warwickshire, 70.4% of homes are owned, 14.9% privately rented and just 13.6% socially rented - below the England figure of 17.1%. Council homes make up 9% and housing association homes 4.6%.

North Warwickshire Borough Council is by far the biggest social landlord with 2,583 homes, followed by Platform Housing with 744, Midland Heart with 405, and Stonewater and Orbit with 80 each. Average weekly social rents in the borough for 2024/25 were around £95 for a one bed, £109 for two beds and £116 for three - low compared with much of England.

Social housing here is in demand. The council's housing register held 341 households at the end of March 2025, with 282 homes let that year and 8 council homes moved through mutual exchange. A register is not a simple queue, but the numbers do show that a swap is often the more realistic route into a home in this part of Warwickshire.

8,667people in Atherstone itself (2021)
65,035people in the North Warwickshire council area
13.6%of homes are social housingcouncil 9% · housing association 4.6% · England 17.1%
70.4%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1617.1%
16 to 248.8%
25 to 4423.3%
45 to 6428.9%
65 and over21.9%

Council waiting list and lettings

341households on the North Warwickshire housing register31 March 2025 · down 3% on a year earlier
282social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 165 · housing association nominations 117
8council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed140
2 bed120
3 bed64
4+ bed17

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 1.2 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Atherstone.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the North Warwickshire council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£0£0
1 bed£94£99
2 bed£105£119
3 bed£111£128
4 bed£126£149

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Atherstone?

Day to day, most things are close. Three supermarkets, three pharmacies, the library and a row of long-standing pubs including the White Horse, the Wheatsheaf and the New Swan Inn all sit within walking distance of the centre. There are a few gyms and a Pilates studio too.

The wider borough skews a little older than England as a whole - 21.9% are 65 or over against 18.4% nationally - and slightly fewer young adults. You notice that in the feel of the place. It is steady rather than lively. Community buildings like the White Hart groups, Rubys Yard and Mancetter Memorial Hall carry a lot of what social life there is.

What are the schools and family life like in Atherstone?

There is a decent spread of primary schools close in. Outwoods Primary School is just 0.3 miles away and Racemeadow Primary Academy 0.4 miles, with St Benedict's Catholic Primary Academy at 0.7 miles for families wanting a faith school. Witherley Church of England Primary and Woodside C of E Primary sit a little further out, around one to two miles.

For secondary, The Queen Elizabeth Academy is half a mile from the centre, so plenty of Atherstone teenagers walk. Hartshill Academy is 2.8 miles away, and OneSchool Global is close by too. Always check current admissions and catchment with the council before you plan a move around a particular school.

Outside school, Meadow Street Gardens is the nearest green space at 0.2 miles, with Merevale Park and Hartshill Hayes Country Park giving you somewhere bigger for weekends. The Ratcliffe Young People Centre is in town, and the library is a short walk. Children under 16 make up 17.1% of the borough, a shade under the England figure of 18.6%.

Primary schools

  • Outwoods Primary School0.3 mi
  • Racemeadow Primary Academy0.4 mi
  • St Benedict's Catholic Primary Academy0.7 mi
  • Witherley Church of England Primary School1.1 mi
  • Woodside C of E Primary School2 mi

Secondary schools

  • OneSchool Global0.3 mi
  • The Queen Elizabeth Academy0.5 mi
  • Hartshill Academy2.8 mi

Parks

  • Meadow Street Gardensnearby
  • Merevale Park0.7 mi
  • Hartshill Recreation Ground2.2 mi
  • Hartshill Hayes Country Park2.2 mi

Libraries

  • Warwickshire Library & Information Servicenearby

What shops and everyday essentials are in Atherstone?

Supermarkets

  • The Co-operative Foodnearby
  • Aldinearby
  • Tesconearby

Pharmacies

  • Atherstone Pharmacynearby
  • Superdrugnearby
  • Atherstone In-Practice Pharmacynearby

How do you get around Atherstone?

Atherstone has its own station, about a third of a mile from the centre, on the line that runs through the West Midlands and on towards London. For a town this size, having a railway station you can walk to is unusual and worth a lot - it means a car is useful here but not compulsory.

The town itself is easy on foot. The high street, the supermarkets, the library, the pharmacies and Meadow Street Gardens are all clustered tightly, so a weekly shop without a car is realistic. Merevale Park is under a mile. Hartshill, with its recreation ground and country park, is a little over two miles - walkable for some, a short drive or bus ride for others.

Buses link the town with surrounding villages and larger neighbouring towns, though services in rural north Warwickshire are thinner in the evenings and on Sundays than in a city. If you work shifts or travel at odd hours, check the timetable for your exact route before you commit to a swap.

Train stations

  • Atherstone0.3 mi

What is there to do in Atherstone?

Atherstone is a pub town. The White Horse, The Legion, the New Swan Inn, the Wheatsheaf and The Clock are all in or beside the main street, so a night out means a walk rather than a taxi. It is traditional, friendly and not expensive.

For exercise, there is Kingdom Gym and The Fitness Station within a few minutes of the centre, Cloud9 Pilates studio in town and A-Z Fitness Store a little under three miles away. The real draw, though, is the outdoors. Hartshill Hayes Country Park gives you woodland and long views over the Anker valley, and Merevale Park is closer to home for an everyday wander.

Beyond that, life here leans on the community venues: White Hart Community Groups, Alexandra Court Community Room, Rubys Yard and Mancetter Memorial Hall all host local activities, and the library is a hub in its own right. If you want cinemas, big shopping centres and nightlife, you will be travelling - the train and the road network make that straightforward enough.

Gyms

  • Cloud9 Pilates studionearby
  • Kingdom Gymnearby
  • The Fitness Stationnearby
  • A-Z Fitness Store2.7 mi

Pubs and bars

  • White Horsenearby
  • The Legionnearby
  • New Swan Innnearby
  • Wheatsheafnearby
  • The Clocknearby

Community centres

  • Ratcliffe Young People Centrenearby
  • White Hart Community Groupsnearby
  • Alexandra Court Community Room0.4 mi
  • Rubys Yard0.4 mi
  • Mancetter Memorial Hall1 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Atherstone?

Employment in the North Warwickshire area is healthy on paper. Around 58.9% of adults are in work, a little above the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment sits at 2.7% against 3.5% nationally. Benefit claims linked to unemployment were 3% of 16-64s in August 2026, below the England figure of 4%.

The borough's position matters more than the town itself. North Warwickshire sits on the edge of the West Midlands conurbation, between larger towns and cities, and plenty of residents travel out to work. The station in Atherstone makes rail commuting practical, and the road links north and south are good.

Locally, work tends to mean the high street shops, supermarkets, schools, care and the warehousing and logistics sites spread across the area. The age profile - 28.9% aged 45 to 64 against 25.8% for England - suggests a workforce with long roots here rather than a constant churn of newcomers. If your job is fixed to a particular place, map the commute honestly before you swap.

58.9%adults in workEngland 57.4%
2.7%unemployedEngland 3.5%
3%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the North Warwickshire council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Atherstone?

Like every town centre, Atherstone has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 98 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports15
  • Vehicle crime9
  • Bicycle theft1
  • Shoplifting12
  • Other theft4
  • Criminal damage6

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Atherstone a good place for social housing tenants?

If Atherstone sounds like the kind of place you want - small, walkable, with a station, a few parks and rents at the lower end - the next step is simple. Put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and set Atherstone or the CV9 postcode district as one of your desired areas.

A good listing does most of the work. Say clearly how many bedrooms you have, what floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, and anything a swapper would want to know about heating, condition or adaptations. Honest photos of every room save everyone wasted journeys. Be specific about why you are moving, too - people respond better to a real reason.

Then be patient and be active. Search the other way round as well: look for tenants in Atherstone who want to move to your area, and message them first. Both landlords have to approve any exchange, so check your tenancy type and any rent arrears before you get too far down the road. Visit the town first if you can - walk the high street, see the parks, ride the train - and make the decision with your eyes open.

Tell me when a home appears near Atherstone

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Atherstone? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Atherstone.

All place guides in Warwickshire → · All place guides in the West Midlands → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Atherstone itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the North Warwickshire council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the North Warwickshire council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Atherstone.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.