What it's like to live in Crewe

Crewe is a working railway town in south Cheshire, home to around 55,000 people, with a plain-speaking, down-to-earth feel rather than a chocolate-box one. It suits families and anyone who wants a proper town centre on the doorstep instead of a long trip out. Queens Park and the mainline station are both a short hop away.

"I'd move here" adds Crewe to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Crewe sits in the south of Cheshire East, in England's North West, within easy reach of Nantwich, Sandbach and Middlewich, with Stoke-on-Trent, Chester and Manchester all further afield. It is one of the bigger towns in a council area that is otherwise made up of smaller market towns and villages.

People move here for the combination of a full-sized town and a famous rail connection. Crewe grew up around the railway, and the station is still the thing the town is best known for, putting a long list of cities within direct reach.

For tenants thinking about a swap, the pull is usually practical. Crewe offers town-centre living at a Cheshire address, with a hospital, colleges and employers close at hand, and quieter villages such as Shavington, Wistaston and Willaston on the doorstep if you want a calmer street later on. The wider Cheshire East area has a population of just under 400,000, so there is plenty of choice nearby if Crewe itself is not quite right.

Swapping to Crewe: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Crewe?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Crewe who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Crewe?

7,847 households were on the Cheshire East housing register on 31 March 2025, down 4% on a year earlier. 952 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 8.2 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Crewe?

Average weekly social rents in the Cheshire East council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £96 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £110 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £120 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Crewe and who owns it?

11.6% of homes in the Cheshire East council area are social housing (council 2.7%, housing association 8.9%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are The Guinness Partnership Limited (5,499 homes), Cheshire Peaks & Plains Housing Trust Limited (5,054 homes) and Plus Dane Housing Limited (4,725 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Crewe?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
1search for Crewe on our site
7,847households on the Cheshire East waiting list

Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Crewe?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Cheshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Crewe and who lives there?

Home ownership dominates the Cheshire East council area, at 71.9% of households, with 15.5% privately rented. Social renting accounts for 11.6%, split between 2.7% council and 8.9% housing association, which is lower than the England figure of 17.1%. That means social homes are in steady demand, and swapping is a genuinely useful route.

The biggest social landlords locally are The Guinness Partnership with around 5,499 homes, Cheshire Peaks & Plains Housing Trust with 5,054 and Plus Dane Housing with 4,725, followed by Onward Homes and Great Places Housing Association. Average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were about £96 for a one bed, £110 for two beds and £120 for three. At 31 March 2025 the council's housing register held 7,847 households, with 952 social homes let that year.

The age profile for Cheshire East leans older than England as a whole: 22.4% are 65 or over against 18.4% nationally, and 17.3% are under 16. Crewe itself, with around 55,000 residents, tends to feel younger and busier than the surrounding villages.

55,315people in Crewe itself (2021)
398,772people in the Cheshire East council area
11.6%of homes are social housingcouncil 2.7% · housing association 8.9% · England 17.1%
71.9%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1617.3%
16 to 248.4%
25 to 4423.7%
45 to 6428.3%
65 and over22.4%

Council waiting list and lettings

7,847households on the Cheshire East housing register31 March 2025 · down 4% on a year earlier
952social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 952
1 bed4,732
2 bed2,063
3 bed902
4+ bed150

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 8.2 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Crewe.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Cheshire East council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£0£81
1 bed£0£96
2 bed£0£110
3 bed£0£120
4 bed£0£130

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Crewe?

Day to day, life here is convenient. Around the CW2 area you are within half a mile of a Tesco Extra, Asda, Lidl, The Food Warehouse and a handy 4U Supermarket, plus the Market Centre and Victoria Centre for high street shopping. Crewe Library sits close by, and there are pharmacies on several nearby streets, including Boots and West Street Pharmacy.

Green space is spread through the town rather than concentrated in one spot. Jubilee Gardens and Macon Meadows are the closest, with Haslemere Way Pocket Park, Tipkinder Park and the larger Queens Park a little further out. Community life runs through places like St Mary's Caritas Centre and Hopes and Beams, with village halls at Wistaston and Shavington for those on the edge of town. Leighton Hospital is a couple of miles north.

What are the schools and family life like in Crewe?

There is no shortage of primary schools within a short walk. Brierley Primary School and Edleston Primary School are both around 0.4 miles away, with Beechwood Primary School and Nursery at 0.5 miles, and Gainsborough Primary & Nursery Academy and Hungerford Primary Academy at about 0.7 miles. Several include nursery provision, which helps if you have younger children as well.

For older children, Ruskin Community High School is roughly 0.4 miles away and The Oaks Academy about 0.7 miles. Crewe Engineering and Design UTC gives a more technical route for teenagers, which fits a town with engineering in its blood. Adelaide School and Lavender Field School are also close by. Always check current admissions and places directly with the school, as catchments shift.

Outside school hours, families have Tipkinder Park and Queens Park for bigger days out, with Jubilee Gardens and Macon Meadows nearer for an after-school hour. Crewe Lifestyle Centre is practically in the town centre, and Crewe Library is a couple of minutes away for reading groups and rainy afternoons.

Primary schools

  • Brierley Primary School0.4 mi
  • Edleston Primary School0.4 mi
  • Beechwood Primary School and Nursery0.5 mi
  • Gainsborough Primary & Nursery Academy0.7 mi
  • Hungerford Primary Academy0.7 mi

Secondary schools

  • Ruskin Community High School0.4 mi
  • Crewe Engineering and Design UTC0.4 mi
  • Adelaide School0.5 mi
  • Lavender Field School0.6 mi
  • The Oaks Academy0.7 mi

Parks

  • Jubilee Gardens0.4 mi
  • Macon Meadows0.6 mi
  • Haslemere Way Pocket Park0.8 mi
  • Tipkinder Park0.9 mi
  • Queens Park1.1 mi

Libraries

  • Crewe Librarynearby

What shops and everyday essentials are in Crewe?

Supermarkets

  • 4U Supermarketnearby
  • Tesco Extranearby
  • Asda0.3 mi
  • Lidl0.3 mi
  • The Food Warehouse0.3 mi

Pharmacies

  • Clear Pharmacy0.3 mi
  • Asda0.3 mi
  • Boots0.4 mi
  • Crewe Pharmacy and Travel Vaccination Centre0.5 mi
  • West Street Pharmacy0.7 mi

Hospitals

  • Leighton Hospital2.2 mi

Shopping centres

  • The Market Centre0.3 mi
  • Victoria Centre0.3 mi

How do you get around Crewe?

Crewe is best known for its railway, and the station is about 0.6 miles from the CW2 centre. It is one of the main junctions on the West Coast route, so a huge number of destinations are reachable without changing at a smaller station first. If you commute or travel to see family, that matters.

Buses are easy too. Crewe Bus Station sits right in the middle of town, roughly 0.2 miles away, which makes connections to surrounding villages and nearby Cheshire towns straightforward without needing a car.

On foot, the central part of Crewe is compact and mostly flat. Supermarkets, the library, the shopping centres, pharmacies and the cinema are all within half a mile, so a weekly shop or a trip to the chemist does not need a journey. Drivers have good road links out to the wider county and the motorway network beyond, and parking is generally easier here than in bigger cities. Leighton Hospital, at 2.2 miles, is a short drive or bus ride rather than a walk.

Train stations

  • Crewe0.6 mi

Bus stations

  • Crewe Bus Stationnearby

What is there to do in Crewe?

For a town of its size, Crewe is well served. The Odeon cinema is about 0.1 miles from the centre, and Crewe Lifestyle Centre is just as close for swimming and fitness. PureGym is nearby, with Bannatyne Health Club a mile out and Area 51 Fittness further along at under two miles.

For eating and drinking, Hops Cafe Bar, The Imperial, The Cheese Hall, Albert's Corner and the Earl of Chester are all within a short walk of each other, so a night out does not involve a taxi. The Market Centre and Victoria Centre cover shopping and browsing.

Green space is close at hand. Queens Park, just over a mile away, is the one people mention most, with Tipkinder Park nearer at 0.9 miles. Jubilee Gardens, Macon Meadows and Haslemere Way Pocket Park are handy for shorter walks. Community centres such as St Mary's Caritas Centre and Hopes and Beams, plus Wistaston Memorial Hall and Willaston Sports and Social Club, host the kind of local groups that help you settle in.

Gyms

  • Crewe Lifestyle Centrenearby
  • PureGym0.4 mi
  • Bannatyne Health Club1 mi
  • Area 51 Fittness1.9 mi

Cinemas

  • Odeonnearby

Pubs and bars

  • Hops Cafe Barnearby
  • The Imperialnearby
  • The Cheese Hallnearby
  • Albert's Cornernearby
  • Earl of Chester0.3 mi

Community centres

  • St Mary's Caritas Centre Crewe0.3 mi
  • Hopes and Beams0.9 mi
  • Wistaston Memorial Hall1.7 mi
  • Shavington-cum-Gresty Village Hall2.3 mi
  • Willaston Sports and Social Club2.4 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Crewe?

Employment across the wider Cheshire East council area is a little stronger than the England average. Census 2021 put 58.4% of adults in work, against 57.4% nationally, while unemployment stood at 2.4% compared with 3.5% for England. Unemployment-related benefit claims in September 2026 were 2.4% of 16 to 64 year olds, below the England figure of 4%.

Those numbers cover the whole council area, not Crewe alone, and Cheshire East includes some very prosperous parts. Still, the broad picture is of a local economy with reasonable demand for workers.

In Crewe itself, the railway and engineering tradition is visible in things like Crewe Engineering and Design UTC, which trains young people for technical careers. Leighton Hospital, 2.2 miles away, is a significant local employer, and the town centre's shops, supermarkets and leisure venues bring retail and hospitality work. The station also makes commuting to larger cities a realistic option if the right job is elsewhere.

58.4%adults in workEngland 57.4%
2.4%unemployedEngland 3.5%
2.4%claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Cheshire East council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Crewe?

Like every town centre, Crewe has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 465 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports45
  • Vehicle crime8
  • Bicycle theft3
  • Shoplifting27
  • Other theft33
  • Theft from the person2

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Crewe a good place for social housing tenants?

If Crewe looks like the right fit, the next step is simple. Put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange with clear photos, honest details about rooms, heating, parking and any outside space, and a short note about why someone might like living where you are now. The better your advert, the more likely someone in Crewe is to get in touch.

Then add Crewe as a desired area. You can be specific about the parts of town that suit you, or keep it broad and include nearby spots like Shavington, Wistaston or Willaston if you would consider a quieter street. Setting more than one area usually brings more matches.

Check your messages regularly and reply even when the answer is no, because active members get noticed. Before you commit, visit at different times of day, walk the route to the school or bus station you would actually use, and remember any swap needs both landlords to approve it. Take your time and get it right.

Tell me when a home appears near Crewe

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Crewe? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Crewe.

All place guides in Cheshire → · All place guides in the North West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Crewe itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Cheshire East council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Cheshire East council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Crewe.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.