What it's like to live in Crowborough
Crowborough is a large hilltop town of around 21,690 people on the edge of the Ashdown Forest in East Sussex. It is a proper working town rather than a chocolate-box village: busy shops, plenty of families, and a lot of older residents too. It suits people who want green space on the doorstep without being cut off, with Crowborough Country Park and a station nearby.
"I'd move here" adds Crowborough to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Crowborough sits in the Wealden district of East Sussex, high on the northern edge of the county near the Ashdown Forest. Tunbridge Wells is the nearest bigger town just to the north, over the Kent border, and the town is within reach of the Sussex coast to the south.
People move here for the combination of space and connection. It is one of the larger towns in Wealden, with its own railway station on the line towards London, yet it is surrounded by forest, farmland and small villages like Rotherfield and Withyham. That mix appeals to families who want room to breathe but still need to commute or get to a hospital, a supermarket or a secondary school without a long trek.
It is worth being honest about the trade-off. Wealden is a largely owner-occupied district, so social housing here is a smaller slice of the market than in most of England, and homes in Crowborough do not come up as often as they might in a city. If you are set on this part of Sussex, a mutual exchange is often the most realistic route in.
Swapping to Crowborough: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Crowborough?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Crowborough who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 19 council homes in Wealden changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Crowborough?
929 households were on the Wealden housing register on 31 March 2025, down 13% on a year earlier. 818 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 1.1 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Crowborough?
Average weekly social rents in the Wealden council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £93 council, £101 housing association; 2 bed £107 council, £122 housing association; 3 bed £122 council, £137 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Crowborough and who owns it?
8.4% of homes in the Wealden council area are social housing (council 4.2%, housing association 4.1%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Wealden District Council (3,139 homes), Clarion Housing Association Limited (939 homes) and Orbit Housing Association Limited (637 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Crowborough?
Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Crowborough?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across East Sussex, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Crowborough and who lives there?
Wealden is dominated by home ownership. Across the district, 77% of homes are owned and 13.5% are privately rented, leaving just 8.4% social rented, split almost evenly between council at 4.2% and housing association at 4.1%. That is well below the England figure of 17.1%, so social homes are a scarcer commodity here than in most places.
Wealden District Council is the largest social landlord with 3,139 homes, followed by Clarion Housing Association with 939, Orbit with 637, Town and Country Housing with 608 and Home Group with 346. Average weekly social rents in the district for 2024/25 were £94 for a one bed, £113 for a two bed and £128 for a three bed.
The age profile is older than the national picture: 26.5% of Wealden residents are 65 or over, against 18.4% for England, and just 19.9% are aged 25 to 44. At 31 March 2025 the council's housing register held 929 households, and 818 social homes were let through the council that year, with 19 council homes moving through mutual exchange.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 1.1 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Crowborough.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Wealden council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £90 | £84 |
| 1 bed | £93 | £101 |
| 2 bed | £107 | £122 |
| 3 bed | £122 | £137 |
| 4 bed | £132 | £163 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Wealden District Council3,139 homes
- Clarion Housing Association Limited939 homes
- Orbit Housing Association Limited637 homes
- Town and Country Housing608 homes
- Home Group Limited346 homes
- Moat Homes Limited282 homes
- Southern Housing279 homes
- Stonewater Limited242 homes
What is it like to live in Crowborough?
Day to day, most of what you need sits close together. Morrisons, Lidl and Waitrose are all within a couple of hundred metres of the centre, with a Tesco a little further out at 1.7 miles. Boots and two Chappells pharmacies are in town, and Crowborough War Memorial Hospital is under a mile away, with The Horder Centre close by too.
Green space is the town's strong point. Goldsmith's Recreation Ground is about a third of a mile from the centre, with Silver Jubilee and Wolfe Recreation Grounds a short walk further and Crowborough Country Park just over a mile out. The Oasis community centre sits right in the middle of town, and there are halls at St John's Church, Jarvis Brook and, further out, Rotherfield and Withyham.
What are the schools and family life like in Crowborough?
For a town of this size, Crowborough is well served for primary schools. Sir Henry Fermor C of E Primary is half a mile from the centre, with Acre Wood Academy's primary site and St Mary's Catholic Primary both around 0.6 miles, St John's Church of England Primary at 0.8 miles and Ashdown Primary's infant site just under a mile. That means most families have a realistic walk or short drive to more than one option.
Secondary schooling is simpler: Beacon Academy, about 0.6 miles from the centre, is the town's secondary school. Older teenagers heading elsewhere for sixth form or college will usually rely on the bus or the train from Crowborough station.
Family life outdoors is easy here. Goldsmith's, Silver Jubilee and Wolfe Recreation Grounds give you three separate spaces within a mile or so, and Crowborough Country Park is a bigger day out at 1.2 miles. The Jarvis Brook Guide Hall and St John's Church Hall host local groups, and The Oasis is the main community space in the town centre. Across Wealden, under-16s make up 16.4% of the population, a little below the England average of 18.6%.
Primary schools
- Sir Henry Fermor C of E Primary School0.5 mi
- Acre Wood Academy - Primary Site0.6 mi
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School0.6 mi
- St John's Church of England Primary School0.8 mi
- Ashdown Primary School - Infant Site0.9 mi
Secondary schools
- Beacon Academy0.6 mi
Parks
- Goldsmith's Recreation Ground0.3 mi
- Silver Jubilee Recreation Ground0.9 mi
- Wolfe Recreation Ground1 mi
- Crowborough Country Park1.2 mi
- The Bull Track1.6 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Crowborough?
Supermarkets
- Morrisonsnearby
- Lidlnearby
- Waitrosenearby
- Tesco1.7 mi
Pharmacies
- Bootsnearby
- Morrisons Pharmacynearby
- C. P. Chappellnearby
- Chappells Pharmacy0.3 mi
- St Denys Pharmacy2.7 mi
Hospitals
- Crowborough War Memorial Hospital0.7 mi
- The Horder Centre0.8 mi
How do you get around Crowborough?
Crowborough station is about 1.5 miles from the town centre, on the line that runs north towards Tunbridge Wells and London and south towards Lewes and the coast. Eridge station is a little further out at 2.6 miles. Neither is in the middle of town, so most people drive, get a lift or catch a bus to the station rather than walk the whole way.
Within the town itself, walking works well if you live near the centre. The supermarkets, pharmacies, pubs and The Oasis community centre are clustered within a short stroll of the crossroads, and the nearest recreation ground is only a few minutes away. The town is hilly, though, which is worth bearing in mind if you have a pushchair or mobility issues.
By car, Crowborough sits on the main road running between Tunbridge Wells and the Sussex coast, which is the usual route for bigger shopping trips, hospital appointments further afield and getting to work. Rural bus services connect the outlying villages, but check the timetable for your specific road before you commit, as frequencies vary across this part of Wealden.
Train stations
- Crowborough1.5 mi
- Eridge2.6 mi
What is there to do in Crowborough?
The pull of Crowborough is the outdoors. Crowborough Country Park, The Bull Track and three recreation grounds give you walking, running and kickabout space without leaving town, and the wider Ashdown Forest countryside is right on the doorstep. If you like being outside, this is a good place to be.
The town centre has a handful of pubs within easy reach. The Crowborough Cross sits right in the middle, with Bar Trend close by, and The White Hart, The Coopers Arms and The Blue Anchor all within a mile. It is a local-pub sort of town rather than a nightlife destination, so expect a quiet pint rather than a big night out.
For organised activities, the community halls do a lot of the heavy lifting: The Oasis in the centre, St John's Church Hall, the Guide Hall at Jarvis Brook, and village halls at Rotherfield and Withyham for anyone on the outskirts. Formal leisure facilities are thin on the ground in the immediate area, with Pilates And Sports Therapy the nearest listed gym at 0.8 miles, so some people travel to Tunbridge Wells for bigger sports centres.
Gyms
- Pilates And Sports Therapy0.8 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Crowborough Crossnearby
- Bar Trendnearby
- The White Hart0.4 mi
- The Coopers Arms0.6 mi
- The Blue Anchor0.7 mi
Community centres
- The Oasisnearby
- St. John's Church Hall0.8 mi
- Jarvis Brook Guide Hall1.5 mi
- Rotherfield Village Hall2.6 mi
- Withyham Villlage Hall3 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Crowborough?
The figures here cover the whole Wealden district, which has a population of 160,152, not Crowborough alone. Across the district, 55.8% of adults are in work, just below the England figure of 57.4%, while unemployment is low at 2.2% against 3.5% nationally. Unemployment-related benefit claimants stood at 2.5% of 16 to 64 year olds in September 2026, compared with 4% across England.
So work is generally available, but Wealden is a rural, dispersed district and a lot of people travel for it. Plenty commute north to Tunbridge Wells or into London by train, while others work locally in care, retail, trades and small businesses.
In Crowborough itself, the biggest visible employers are the things that serve the town: the supermarkets, the schools, Crowborough War Memorial Hospital and The Horder Centre. If your job depends on public transport, think carefully about shift times, because the station is 1.5 miles from the centre and rural services can be limited in the evenings.
Figures are for the Wealden council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Crowborough?
Like every town centre, Crowborough has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 72 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports18
- Vehicle crime1
- Bicycle theft2
- Shoplifting2
- Other theft3
- Theft from the person1
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Crowborough a good place for social housing tenants?
If Crowborough is where you want to be, the practical step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Crowborough, or the TN6 postcode district, as a desired area. Swaps here happen steadily rather than constantly, given how small the social rented sector is across Wealden, so getting your advert up early matters.
Write your listing with the person at the other end in mind. Say clearly how many bedrooms you have, which floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, your landlord and your rough rent. Photographs of every room, taken in daylight, make a real difference. Be honest about any drawbacks too, because it saves everyone time.
Then keep an eye on new listings and be ready to message first. It is worth widening your search to the villages around Crowborough if you drive, and checking school places and bus routes before you agree anything. Both landlords have to approve a mutual exchange, so start that conversation as soon as you have found a match you like.
Tell me when a home appears near Crowborough
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Crowborough? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Crowborough.
All place guides in East Sussex → · All place guides in the South East → · All regions →