What it's like to live in Southborough
Southborough is a small Kent town of around 12,000 people sitting between Tunbridge Wells and Tonbridge, with a settled, suburban feel and a proper high street spine. It suits families who want ordinary daily life close to hand but the bigger town within easy reach. Salomons Estate and St John's Recreation Ground are both nearby for green space.
"I'd move here" adds Southborough to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Southborough sits in west Kent, in the Tunbridge Wells borough, strung along the road between Royal Tunbridge Wells to the south and Tonbridge to the north. Both are close enough to use regularly, which is a large part of the appeal: you get a smaller town address with two much bigger centres a short hop away.
People move here for the position. Schools, a library, a pharmacy and pubs are all in the town itself, while the shops, cinema, grammar schools and hospitals of the wider Tunbridge Wells area are within a few miles. Commuters are drawn by High Brooms station, just over a mile away, with Tunbridge Wells and Tonbridge stations also within three miles.
The borough as a whole has about 115,000 residents, but Southborough itself is a town of roughly 12,000 and feels that size. For a tenant weighing up a swap, the trade-off is clear: a quieter, more contained place to live, with the services and transport of a well-connected corner of the South East on the doorstep.
Swapping to Southborough: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Southborough?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Southborough who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Southborough?
639 households were on the Tunbridge Wells housing register on 31 March 2025. 256 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 2.5 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Southborough?
Average weekly social rents in the Tunbridge Wells council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £114 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £134 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £155 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Southborough and who owns it?
14.6% of homes in the Tunbridge Wells council area are social housing (council 2%, housing association 12.6%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Town and Country Housing (5,835 homes), Moat Homes Limited (597 homes) and Orbit Housing Association Limited (206 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Southborough?
Figures as of 28 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Southborough?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Kent, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Southborough and who lives there?
Tenure across the Tunbridge Wells area leans heavily towards ownership: 65.1% of homes are owned, 19.2% privately rented and 14.6% socially rented, below the England figure of 17.1%. Only 2% is council-owned, with 12.6% held by housing associations, so most social tenants here have an association landlord.
Town and Country Housing is by far the biggest, with 5,835 homes in the area, followed by Moat Homes with 597, Orbit with 206, Golding Homes with 175 and Home Group with 153. Average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were £114 for a one bed, £134 for two and £155 for three.
The age profile is slightly older than England's: 28% are 45 to 64 and 19.4% are 65 or over, with 19.7% under 16. Social housing is not plentiful here, which is one reason a mutual exchange can be a more realistic route than the council register, which held 639 households at the end of March 2025.
Who owns the homes
Share of homes in the Tunbridge Wells council area, Census 2021.
Ages
Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 2.5 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Southborough.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Tunbridge Wells council area
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Town and Country Housing5,835 homes
- Moat Homes Limited597 homes
- Orbit Housing Association Limited206 homes
- Golding Homes Limited175 homes
- Home Group Limited153 homes
- Hyde Housing Association Limited141 homes
- West Kent Housing Association127 homes
- The Riverside Group Limited102 homes
What is it like to live in Southborough?
Day to day, the town works at a local scale. Southborough Library is a few minutes away, Day Lewis Pharmacy sits close by, and The Imperial is practically on the doorstep for a quiet pint. For a bigger shop, the Co-op is just over a mile off, with Asda and Aldi a little further towards Tunbridge Wells and Lidl and Sainsbury's within three miles.
The streets are a mix of older terraces, post-war housing and newer infill, and it never feels cut off: Tonbridge Cottage Hospital is 1.6 miles away, Tunbridge Wells Hospital at Pembury about 2.4. It is the sort of place where you use Southborough for the everyday things and head into Tunbridge Wells when you want more choice.
What are the schools and family life like in Southborough?
There is a good spread of schools close by. Southborough Church of England Primary School is 0.4 miles away, with Southfields Park at 0.6 miles, St Matthew's High Brooms CofE Primary and St Augustine's Catholic Primary both at 0.8 miles, and Bidborough CofE Primary at 0.9 miles. That is five primaries within a mile, which gives families real choice.
For secondary, Meadows School is 0.3 miles and OA Tunbridge Wells 0.4 miles. St Gregory's Catholic School, Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys and Tunbridge Wells Girls' Grammar School are all within a mile, so this is grammar school country and worth reading up on the admissions arrangements before you commit.
Beyond school, Southborough Library is a short walk and there are recreation grounds at St John's and Grosvenor for after-school running about. Community halls at Bidborough, Speldhurst, Sunnyside and the Camden Centre host local activities. Across the borough, under-16s make up 19.7% of residents, a little above the England average, so this is a family-heavy area.
Primary schools
- Southborough Church of England Primary School0.4 mi
- Southfields Park (Skinners School)0.6 mi
- St Matthew's High Brooms Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School0.8 mi
- St. Augustine's Catholic Primary School0.8 mi
- Bidborough Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School0.9 mi
Secondary schools
- Meadows School0.3 mi
- OA Tunbridge Wells0.4 mi
- St. Gregory's Catholic School0.7 mi
- Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys0.7 mi
- Tunbridge Wells Girls' Grammar School1 mi
Parks
- Salomons Estate Country House0.9 mi
- St John's Recreation Ground1.1 mi
- Grosvenor Recreation Ground1.4 mi
- Priory Wood1.7 mi
- Calverley Grounds2.1 mi
Libraries
- Southborough Library0.3 mi
- Tunbridge Wells Library1.9 mi
- Rusthall Library2.1 mi
- Tonbridge Library2.3 mi
- Showfields2.7 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Southborough?
Supermarkets
- Co-op Food1.1 mi
- Asda1.5 mi
- Aldi1.6 mi
- Lidl2.2 mi
- Sainsbury's2.3 mi
Pharmacies
- Day Lewis Pharmacy0.3 mi
- Paydens Pharmacy1.6 mi
- AE Hobbes2 mi
- Rusthall Chemists2.1 mi
- Hobbs Pharmacy2.3 mi
Hospitals
- Tonbridge Cottage Hospital1.6 mi
- Tunbridge Wells Nuffield Hospital2.2 mi
- Tunbridge Wells Hospital at Pembury2.4 mi
Shopping centres
- The Pavilion2.3 mi
- Angel Walk Shopping Centre2.4 mi
How do you get around Southborough?
Trains are Southborough's strongest card. High Brooms is about 1.2 miles away, with Tunbridge Wells at 2.1 miles and Tonbridge at 2.2 miles, so you have a choice of stations depending on where you are heading and what suits your budget. Tunbridge Wells West and High Rocks sit a little further out.
The town sits on the main road between Tunbridge Wells and Tonbridge, so buses run along that corridor and driving to either centre is short. That same road means traffic at peak times, and parking is tighter on the older residential streets than on the newer estates.
On foot, Southborough is manageable. The library, a primary school, a pharmacy and a pub are all within half a mile of the town centre, and Meadows School and OA Tunbridge Wells are under half a mile too. Walking into Tunbridge Wells proper is a couple of miles and mostly uphill or downhill, so most people take the bus or drive for a big shop.
Train stations
- High Brooms1.2 mi
- Tunbridge Wells2.1 mi
- Tonbridge2.2 mi
- Tunbridge Wells West2.6 mi
- High Rocks3 mi
What is there to do in Southborough?
Green space is easy to come by. Salomons Estate Country House is under a mile, St John's Recreation Ground just over a mile, and Grosvenor Recreation Ground 1.4 miles. Priory Wood at 1.7 miles gives you proper woodland walking, and Calverley Grounds in Tunbridge Wells, about two miles off, is the place for events and a sit in the sun.
For a drink, The Imperial is a minute from the centre, with Crosskeys, The Kentish Hare and Saint John's Yard all within about a mile and a half. The Odeon cinema is 1.8 miles away, and PureGym, Nuffield Health and Oakley Fitness are all within a couple of miles, with Weald Gymnastics for children.
Shopping beyond the everyday means Tunbridge Wells or Tonbridge: The Pavilion is 2.3 miles and Angel Walk Shopping Centre 2.4. Libraries at Southborough, Tunbridge Wells, Rusthall and Tonbridge cover free activities, computers and children's sessions if money is tight.
Gyms
- PureGym1.8 mi
- Nuffield Health Fitness & Wellbeing1.8 mi
- Oakley Fitness2.2 mi
- Weald Gymnastics2.4 mi
Cinemas
- Odeon1.8 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Imperialnearby
- Crosskeys0.7 mi
- Masonic Hall0.9 mi
- The Kentish Hare1.1 mi
- Saint John's Yard1.3 mi
Community centres
- Bidborough Village Hall1.2 mi
- Camden Centre1.8 mi
- Speldhurst Village Hall1.8 mi
- Sunnyside Community Hall2 mi
- St Stephens2.1 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Southborough?
The Tunbridge Wells council area has a strong employment picture. Census 2021 put 60.5% of adults in work, above the England figure of 57.4%, with unemployment at 2.6% against 3.5% nationally. More recent benefit claimant figures for September 2026 also show 2.6% of 16 to 64 year olds claiming, compared with 4% across England.
In practice, local jobs cluster in the two nearby towns rather than Southborough itself: retail and hospitality in Tunbridge Wells and Tonbridge, healthcare at Tunbridge Wells Hospital at Pembury, Tonbridge Cottage Hospital and the Nuffield, plus schools, shops and services across the borough.
The rail links matter for work as much as leisure. With High Brooms, Tunbridge Wells and Tonbridge stations all within three miles, commuting further afield is realistic, though season tickets are an expense worth pricing up before you move. If you work shifts or rely on a car, the position between the two towns keeps most journeys short.
Figures are for the Tunbridge Wells council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Southborough?
Like every town centre, Southborough has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 59 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Southborough a good place for social housing tenants?
If Southborough looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Southborough and the TN4 postcode district to your desired areas. Listings are free, and a clear, honest advert with decent photos tends to get far more interest than a rushed one.
Say plainly what you have, how many bedrooms, which floor, whether there is a garden or parking, and what your rent and landlord are. Be open about anything a swapper should know. Tenants looking to move out of Tunbridge Wells towards somewhere cheaper or closer to family may well be looking for exactly what you are offering.
It is worth widening your search to Tunbridge Wells and Tonbridge as well, since both are within a few miles and share the same stations and schools. Check with your landlord early about what permissions a mutual exchange needs, keep an eye on new listings, and message first rather than waiting to be found.
Tell me when a home appears near Southborough
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Southborough? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Southborough.
All place guides in Kent → · All place guides in the South East → · All regions →