What it's like to live in Morden

Morden is a busy south London district in the borough of Merton, where suburban streets of houses and low-rise flats meet a compact town centre built around the station. It suits families and workers who want London on the doorstep without central London prices. Morden Hall Park, with its wide green acres, sits just a few minutes away.

1 council and housing association home is available to swap within 2 miles of Morden, and 11,011 households are on the Merton council waiting list (31 March 2025).

"I'd move here" adds Morden to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Morden sits at the southern edge of the London borough of Merton, in the capital's south-western suburbs. Wimbledon is the nearest big centre, roughly a mile and a half away, with Mitcham and Colliers Wood close on the other side. The wider Merton area is home to around 215,000 people, and Morden itself is one of its main hubs.

People move here for the combination of a London address, reasonable travel times and a good spread of ordinary services. The postcode is SM4, which gives the area a Surrey-edge feel even though it is firmly within Greater London.

For tenants considering a swap, the draw is usually practical rather than glamorous: several stations within walking distance, a cluster of schools, big parks nearby and hospitals including St Helier and The Wilson within a short hop. It is the kind of place people choose because it works, then stay longer than they planned.

Swapping to Morden: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Morden?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Morden who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. On 1 November 2026, 1 home was listed to swap within 2 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Morden?

11,011 households were on the Merton housing register on 31 March 2025, up 3% on a year earlier. 247 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 44.6 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Morden?

Average weekly social rents in the Merton council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £116 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £139 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £155 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Morden and who owns it?

14.2% of homes in the Merton council area are social housing (council 2.9%, housing association 11.3%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Clarion Housing Association Limited (6,160 homes), Wandle Housing Association Limited (1,324 homes) and London & Quadrant Housing Trust (1,068 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Morden?

1home to swap within 2 miles
0tenants want to move here
11,011households on the Merton waiting list

Figures as of 1 November 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Morden?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

See homes across London

What is housing like in Morden and who lives there?

Housing in Merton leans towards ownership and private renting: 55.6% of homes are owned and 29.1% privately rented, with 14.2% social rented. That is below the England average of 17.1%, so social homes here are in steady demand. Of the social stock, most is housing association rather than council, at 11.3% against 2.9%.

The biggest social landlords in the borough are Clarion Housing Association with around 6,160 homes, Wandle Housing Association with 1,324, London & Quadrant with 1,068, Moat Homes with 938 and Southern Housing with 570. Average weekly social rents in Merton for 2024/25 were about £116 for a one bed, £139 for two beds and £155 for three.

Merton's housing register held 11,011 households at 31 March 2025, with 247 social homes let through the council in 2024-25. A register is not a simple queue, but those numbers show why mutual exchange is a realistic route for many tenants. The local population skews towards working-age adults and families, with 12.6% aged 65 and over, below the England figure of 18.4%.

199,693people in Morden itself
215,186people in the Merton council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 2.9% · housing association 11.3%14.2% Merton17.1% England
Owner occupied55.6% Merton61.3% England
Private rented29.1% Merton20.5% England

Share of homes in the Merton council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1619.6% Merton18.6% England
16 to 249.2% Merton10.6% England
25 to 4434.1% Merton26.6% England
45 to 6424.6% Merton25.8% England
65 and over12.6% Merton18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

11,011households on the Merton housing register31 March 2025 · up 3% on a year earlier
247social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 247
1 bed4,825
2 bed3,248
3 bed2,328
4+ bed610

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 44.6 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Morden.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Merton council area

Bedsit£0 Council£104 Housing association
1 bed£0 Council£116 Housing association
2 bed£0 Council£139 Housing association
3 bed£0 Council£155 Housing association
4 bed£0 Council£177 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Morden?

Day to day, most things are close. Lidl, Sainsbury's and the Global Food Store are all within a couple of minutes of the centre, with Asda and Aldi a short ride away. Boots, Superdrug and several independent pharmacies are clustered nearby, and Morden Library is practically in the middle of it all.

Step away from the main roads and the mood changes quickly. Side streets are quieter and mostly residential, with Kendor Gardens and Mostyn Gardens giving small, local green breaks, and Ravensbury Park and Abbey Recreation Ground a little further out. It is not a pretty village, and the centre is traffic-heavy, but it is genuinely convenient, and that counts for a lot when you are juggling school runs, shifts and shopping.

What are the schools and family life like in Morden?

Families are well served for schools. Within half a mile there is Poplar Primary School, Abbotsbury Primary School and Park Academy, with Merton Park Primary School and Morden Primary School a little further on. For older children, Rutlish School, Harris Academy Wimbledon and Harris Academy Morden are all within a mile, alongside Perseid School and Melrose School. Always check current places and catchments directly with the schools.

Outside school hours there is plenty to fill a weekend. Morden Hall Park is the big one for running about, with Mostyn Gardens, Kendor Gardens, Ravensbury Park and Abbey Recreation Ground closer in for shorter trips. Morden Leisure Centre is under a mile away.

There is a decent community backbone too: Endeavour Youth Club, the 8th Morden Scout Group, Wimbledon and Wandle Scout HQ, South Mitcham Community Centre and St Mary's Church Hall all sit within a mile. Morden Library is the nearest of five libraries in the area, which helps with homework and rainy afternoons. The wider Merton area has a younger-than-average age profile, with 19.6% of residents under 16.

Primary schools

  • Poplar Primary School0.3 mi
  • Abbotsbury Primary School0.5 mi
  • Park Academy0.5 mi
  • Merton Park Primary School0.6 mi
  • Morden Primary School0.7 mi

Secondary schools

  • Perseid School0.4 mi
  • Rutlish School0.8 mi
  • Melrose School0.8 mi
  • Harris Academy Wimbledon0.8 mi
  • Harris Academy Morden0.9 mi

Parks

  • Morden Hall Park0.3 mi
  • Kendor Gardens0.4 mi
  • Mostyn Gardens0.4 mi
  • Abbey Recreation Ground0.7 mi
  • Ravensbury Park0.7 mi

Libraries

  • Morden Librarynearby
  • Middleton Circle Library1.4 mi
  • Mitcham Library1.4 mi
  • Colliers Wood Library1.4 mi
  • Aragon Public Library1.5 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Morden?

Supermarkets

  • Lidlnearby
  • Global Food Storenearby
  • Sainsbury'snearby
  • Asda1.1 mi
  • Aldi1.2 mi

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby
  • Superdrugnearby
  • Pyramid Pharmacynearby
  • Hartland Chemist0.3 mi
  • Rowlands Pharmacy0.4 mi

Hospitals

  • MDOsteo Morden0.7 mi
  • Chapel Orchard Day Surgery0.9 mi
  • The Wilson Hospital1.3 mi
  • St. Helier Hospital1.5 mi

Shopping centres

  • Wimbledon Quarter Shopping Centre1.5 mi

How do you get around Morden?

Morden station is about a minute from the centre, which is the main reason many people end up here. Morden South and South Merton are both under a mile, St Helier is just under a mile, and South Wimbledon is about a mile away. Having several stations in range gives you options if one line is disrupted.

The town centre is a transport interchange, so buses are easy to pick up for local trips to Mitcham, Wimbledon and the surrounding estates. Many everyday journeys here do not need a car at all: the supermarkets, pharmacies, library and leisure centre are all within walking distance of the centre.

If you do drive, Morden sits on busy main roads and traffic through the centre can be slow at peak times, so factor that into school runs and commutes. Parking varies street by street. On foot, pavements are wide along the main routes and Morden Hall Park offers a greener walking route away from the traffic.

Train stations

  • Mordennearby
  • Morden South0.5 mi
  • South Merton0.6 mi
  • St. Helier0.9 mi
  • South Wimbledon1 mi

What is there to do in Morden?

Green space is Morden's strongest card. Morden Hall Park is the headline, just a few minutes from the centre, with Ravensbury Park, Abbey Recreation Ground, Mostyn Gardens and Kendor Gardens filling in the gaps for shorter walks and playtime.

For exercise, Morden Leisure Centre is the main local option, with Gym 1971 nearby and F45 Training, Hotpod Yoga and David Lloyd Colliers Wood around a mile away. Five libraries sit within 1.5 miles, which is unusually generous.

Evenings are low-key locally. Ganley's Irish Bar and The Royal Surrey are right by the centre, with the Surrey Arms, Prince of Wales and The Merton Apprentice spread out nearby, and CMYK about a mile and a bit away for a later night. For bigger outings, Wimbledon is the natural pull: Wimbledon Quarter Shopping Centre and both the Odeon and Curzon cinemas are around 1.4 to 1.5 miles away. It is a short trip for a film, a proper shop or a wider choice of places to eat.

Gyms

  • Gym 19710.6 mi
  • Morden Leisure Centre0.7 mi
  • Hotpod Yoga South Wimbledon0.9 mi
  • F45 Training0.9 mi
  • David Lloyd Colliers Wood1 mi

Cinemas

  • Odeon Wimbledon1.4 mi
  • Curzon Wimbledon1.4 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Ganley's Irish Barnearby
  • The Royal Surreynearby
  • Surrey Arms0.4 mi
  • Prince of Wales0.6 mi
  • The Merton Apprentice0.9 mi

Nightlife

  • CMYK1.3 mi

Community centres

  • Wimbledon and Wandle Scout HQ0.5 mi
  • South Mitcham Community Centre0.6 mi
  • Endeavour Youth Club0.7 mi
  • 8th Morden Scout Group0.8 mi
  • St Mary's Church Hall0.8 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Morden?

Morden sits in Merton, where the employment picture is stronger than the national average. In the wider council area, 64.9% of adults are in work, compared with 57.4% across England. Unemployment is 4%, slightly above the England figure of 3.5%, and unemployment-related benefit claims stood at 4.5% of working-age residents in August 2026, against 4% nationally.

The age profile tells you a lot about who lives and works here: 34.1% of Merton residents are aged 25 to 44, well above the England figure of 26.6%. That is a classic commuter-heavy London pattern, with many people travelling out to jobs elsewhere in the capital.

Locally, work tends to come from retail and services in the town centre and Wimbledon, plus health and care roles around St Helier Hospital, The Wilson Hospital and Chapel Orchard Day Surgery. Schools, leisure centres and libraries add further local employment. With several stations close by, Morden also works well if your job moves around London.

Adults in work64.9% Merton57.4% England
Unemployed4% Merton3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20264.5% Merton4% England

Figures are for the Merton council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Morden?

Like every town centre, Morden has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 305 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports61
Vehicle crime30
Bicycle theft3
Shoplifting16
Other theft19
Theft from the person8

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Morden a good place for social housing tenants?

Right now: 1 home to swap within 2 miles of Morden.

If Morden looks like the right fit, the next step is simple. Create a listing for your current home with clear photos, honest details about the size, floor, garden, heating and any quirks, and set Morden as one of your desired areas. Tenants here searching for a move elsewhere will then be able to find you.

Be specific but not too narrow. Adding nearby options such as Mitcham, Colliers Wood or Wimbledon widens your chances, especially if what matters most is being near a station or a particular school. Keep your listing updated and reply to messages quickly, because exchanges often come together fast when two people both want what the other has.

Before committing, visit at different times of day. Walk from the home to the station, the shops and the nearest park, and check the bus routes you would actually use. Then speak to your landlord about permission and check rent and service charges, so there are no surprises later.

Tell me when a home appears near Morden

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Morden? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Morden.

All place guides in London → · All regions →

On X: Homes In And For Morden

Follow @HomeExchangeGB for new homes

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Morden itself: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Merton council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Merton council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 2 miles of the centre of Morden.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.

How we write our guides · Report a mistake