What it's like to live in Gloucester

Gloucester is a busy cathedral city in Gloucestershire, big enough to have proper shops, a hospital and a train station, small enough that you learn faces quickly. The centre suits people who like everything close and don't mind a bit of noise. Gloucester Park and the Eastgate shopping centre are both minutes away, which is a real plus.

1 tenant wants to move to Gloucester. Live here? List your home and they could be your match.

"I'd move here" adds Gloucester to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Gloucester is a cathedral city in Gloucestershire, in the South West, with a population of around 145,000. The GL1 postcode covers the middle of it, so this guide is about city-centre living rather than the quieter edges.

It is a working city rather than a tourist one. The centre packs a lot into a small space: two shopping centres, The Eastgate and King's Walk, both within a couple of hundred metres, a train station, a bus hub, two libraries, a cinema and a long list of pubs and cafés. Five supermarkets sit within about half a mile, including Lidl, Asda, Tesco, Aldi and Sainsbury's.

For a council or housing association tenant, that mix matters. You can do most of your week on foot if you want to, or drive and park up. Gloucestershire Royal Hospital is under a mile away. Gloucester Park is a four-minute walk. It is not a pretty village, and it is not trying to be, but it is convenient in a way few places are.

Swapping to Gloucester: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Gloucester?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Gloucester who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. On 20 October 2026, 1 tenant wanted to move to Gloucester on Mutual Home Exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Gloucester?

4,753 households were on the Gloucester housing register on 31 March 2025, up 5% on a year earlier. 628 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 7.6 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Gloucester?

Average weekly social rents in the Gloucester council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £89 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £106 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £119 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Gloucester and who owns it?

13.6% of homes in the Gloucester council area are social housing (council 5%, housing association 8.6%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Gloucester City Homes Limited (4,577 homes), The Guinness Partnership Limited (1,481 homes) and GreenSquareAccord Limited (718 homes).

Which homes are available to swap near Gloucester?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

1 tenant wants to move to Gloucester

Someone is already looking to swap into this area. Do you rent a council or housing association home here? Sign up today and you could become a home exchange match together.

What is housing like in Gloucester and who lives there?

Social renting is less common here than nationally: 13.6% of homes in the Gloucester council area are social rented, split 5% council and 8.6% housing association, against 17.1% across England. Owner occupation is high at 63.9%, with 21.3% privately rented.

The biggest social landlord by far is Gloucester City Homes, with around 4,577 homes, followed by The Guinness Partnership with 1,481, GreenSquareAccord with 718, Rooftop with 522 and Bromford with 388. Most swaps in the city will involve one of those names.

Rents are modest. Average weekly social rents in the council area for 2024/25 were about £89 for a one bed, £106 for a two bed and £119 for a three bed. For context on demand, the council's housing register held 4,753 households at the end of March 2025, with 628 social homes let through the council in 2024-25. A register is not a simple queue, which is exactly why mutual exchange is worth pursuing.

145,563people in Gloucester itself (2016)
132,416people in the Gloucester council area
13.6%of homes are social housingcouncil 5% · housing association 8.6% · England 17.1%
63.9%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1619.2%
16 to 2411%
25 to 4427.3%
45 to 6425.7%
65 and over16.7%

Council waiting list and lettings

4,753households on the Gloucester housing register31 March 2025 · up 5% on a year earlier
628social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 628
1 bed2,501
2 bed1,192
3 bed769
4+ bed291

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 7.6 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Gloucester.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Gloucester council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£0£77
1 bed£0£89
2 bed£0£106
3 bed£0£119
4 bed£0£142

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Gloucester?

Day to day, the centre has a mixed feel. There are grand old buildings and tired corners on the same street. The people are friendly and plain-spoken. It is a diverse city, with an Islamic Society, an African and Caribbean Association and the Trust Centre all within three quarters of a mile, and that shows in the shops and food.

The age profile for the wider council area is close to the England average, with slightly more under-16s and working-age adults and fewer pensioners. In practice the centre feels young and active, with students, families and workers all in the mix.

What are the schools and family life like in Gloucester?

There is a lot of choice close by. Five primary schools sit within three quarters of a mile, including Edward Jenner School, St Paul's Church of England Primary, Kingsholm Church of England Primary, Widden Primary and Al-Ashraf Primary. For secondary, Edward Jenner School is 0.2 miles away, with The King's School, Denmark Road High School, Al-Ashraf Secondary School for Girls and Wotton House International School all under a mile.

That means walking distance for most families, and a genuine choice of faith, state and independent options. Check admissions and catchments directly, as popular schools fill up and being nearby is not a guarantee.

For the rest of family life, Gloucester Park is the main green space at 0.4 miles, with Westgate Park, Sebert Street Open Space, Hillfield Court Gardens and St James Park all within a mile. Two libraries are a two-minute walk away. Gloucestershire Royal Hospital is 0.6 miles, which is reassuring with young children.

Primary schools

  • Edward Jenner School0.5 mi
  • St Paul's Church of England Primary School0.5 mi
  • Kingsholm Church of England Primary School0.5 mi
  • Widden Primary School0.6 mi
  • Al-Ashraf Primary School0.7 mi

Secondary schools

  • Edward Jenner Schoolnearby
  • The King's School, Gloucester0.3 mi
  • Al-Ashraf Secondary School for Girls0.5 mi
  • Denmark Road High School0.7 mi
  • Wotton House International School Gloucestershire0.8 mi

Parks

  • Gloucester Park0.4 mi
  • Westgate Park0.6 mi
  • Sebert Street Open Space0.6 mi
  • Hillfield Court Gardens0.8 mi
  • St James Park0.8 mi

Libraries

  • Lending Librarynearby
  • Gloucester Librarynearby
  • Longlevens Library1.6 mi
  • Matson Library2.2 mi
  • Tuffley Library2.4 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Gloucester?

Supermarkets

  • Lidl0.5 mi
  • Asda0.5 mi
  • Tesco0.5 mi
  • Aldi0.5 mi
  • Sainsbury's0.6 mi

Pharmacies

  • Allied Pharmacynearby
  • Badham Pharmacynearby
  • Badham0.4 mi
  • Asda0.5 mi
  • All Care Pharmacy0.5 mi

Hospitals

  • Gloucestershire NHS Procurement Shared Servicenearby
  • NHS Gloucestershire Local Counter Fraud Servicenearby
  • Rikenel Health Centre0.3 mi
  • Gloucestershire Royal Hospital0.6 mi
  • Winfield Hospital1.1 mi

Shopping centres

  • The Eastgatenearby
  • King's Walknearby

How do you get around Gloucester?

Gloucester station is about a 0.4 mile walk from the heart of GL1, which puts rail travel within easy reach without needing a car first. The Gloucester Transport Hub, the city's bus station, is even closer at 0.3 miles, so local and longer bus routes start on your doorstep.

On foot, the centre is flat and compact. Shops, both libraries, the pharmacies, the cinema and the park are all inside a half-mile circle. Plenty of households here manage without a car, and that saves real money.

If you do drive, you are near the main routes out of the city and roughly a mile from the ring of retail parks and hospitals. The trade-off is parking: central streets are tight and spaces are not guaranteed with every property, so check what a swap home actually comes with before you commit. Ask about permits too.

Train stations

  • Gloucester0.4 mi

Bus stations

  • Gloucester Transport Hub0.3 mi

What is there to do in Gloucester?

For a city its size, Gloucester gives you plenty without travelling. Cineworld is 0.4 miles away and the smaller Sherborne Cinema is 0.5 miles, so you have a choice between blockbusters and something more independent.

The pub and café scene is right on top of the centre. Harveys, the Cross Keys Inn, Robert Raikes House and Café René are all within a few minutes' walk, with The Thirsty Pine Beer Cafe close behind. Shopping is concentrated in The Eastgate and King's Walk, both a short stroll.

If you like keeping active, there are five gyms within two miles, including The Gym at 0.4 miles and Everlast Gyms at 0.7. The parks cover the free options. Community life is strong too, with the Trust Centre, the Islamic Society of Gloucester, the Gloucestershire African and Caribbean Association and even a model railway club all nearby.

Gyms

  • The Gym0.4 mi
  • Everlast Gyms0.7 mi
  • JD Gyms1.3 mi
  • PureGym1.4 mi
  • Severnside Gym1.8 mi

Cinemas

  • Cineworld0.4 mi
  • Sherborne Cinema0.5 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Harveysnearby
  • Cross Keys Innnearby
  • Robert Raikes Housenearby
  • Café Renénearby
  • The Thirsty Pine Beer Cafenearby

Community centres

  • Islamic Society of Gloucester0.6 mi
  • The Trust Centre0.6 mi
  • The Gloucestershire African and Carribbean Association0.7 mi
  • Stroud Community Hub0.8 mi
  • Gloucester Model Railway Club1.1 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Gloucester?

The wider Gloucester council area does well on work. About 61.4% of adults are in employment, above the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment sits at 3.1% against 3.5% nationally. Benefit claims tied to unemployment were 3.6% of working-age people in September 2026, again below the England rate of 4%.

Those numbers suggest a city where jobs are reasonably available rather than one people commute out of in desperation. Health is clearly part of the picture locally, with Gloucestershire Royal Hospital, Winfield Hospital, the Rikenel Health Centre and NHS shared service offices all within just over a mile of the centre.

Retail and hospitality are visible too, given two shopping centres and a long list of pubs and cafés in the middle of town. If you need to travel for work, the station and the transport hub make that straightforward.

61.4%adults in workEngland 57.4%
3.1%unemployedEngland 3.5%
3.6%claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Gloucester council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Gloucester?

Like every town centre, Gloucester has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 1 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Violence and harassment (mostly minor assaults and harassment)1

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Gloucester a good place for social housing tenants?

Right now: 1 tenant wants to move here.

If central Gloucester sounds like your kind of place, the practical step is to put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and set Gloucester as a desired area. Swaps only happen when both sides can see each other, so a listing that sits there quietly still does its job.

Write your advert honestly. Say how many bedrooms you have, which floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, who your landlord is and roughly what your rent covers. Tenants looking at Gloucester will often be weighing up the walk to the station, school places and whether they can manage without a car, so answer those questions before they are asked.

Then be patient and stay in touch with people who message you. Visit before you agree anything, walk the route to the schools and shops yourself, and check your landlord's rules on exchanges early. Gloucester rewards people who like a convenient, busy, mixed city centre, and the only way to find out is to look properly.

Tell me when a home appears near Gloucester

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Gloucester? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Gloucester.

All place guides in Gloucestershire → · All place guides in the South West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Gloucester itself: Wikidata, 2016 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Gloucester council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Gloucester council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Gloucester.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.