What it's like to live in Stroud
Stroud is a hilly market town in Gloucestershire, set where five valleys meet, with a strong independent and creative streak. Around 96,000 people live in and around it. It suits households who want a smaller town with real character rather than a city, and there is plenty close by: Stratford Park, a cinema and a busy high street with its own railway station.
"I'd move here" adds Stroud to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Stroud sits in the south of Gloucestershire, where the Cotswold escarpment breaks into the Five Valleys. Gloucester and Cheltenham lie to the north, Bristol and Swindon are both reachable, and Stonehouse is its nearest neighbouring town, under three miles away.
People move here for the setting and the size. It is a proper town with a hospital, a railway station, a library and a cinema, yet it is wrapped in valley countryside. For a tenant leaving a bigger city, that combination is the main draw: services on the doorstep without the scale of somewhere like Bristol.
It is worth being clear-eyed. Stroud is a sought-after part of Gloucestershire, and only 12.3% of homes across the council area are socially rented, below the England figure of 17.1%. Social housing exists in good numbers, but it is a smaller slice of the town than in many places, which is exactly why a mutual exchange can be a realistic way in.
Swapping to Stroud: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Stroud?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Stroud who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 28 council homes in Stroud changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Stroud?
2,717 households were on the Stroud housing register on 31 March 2025, down 24% on a year earlier. 360 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 7.5 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Stroud?
Average weekly social rents in the Stroud council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £90 council, £101 housing association; 2 bed £103 council, £118 housing association; 3 bed £112 council, £135 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Stroud and who owns it?
12.3% of homes in the Stroud council area are social housing (council 8.6%, housing association 3.6%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Stroud District Council (4,989 homes), Sovereign Network Group (586 homes) and Bromford Housing Association Limited (335 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Stroud?
Figures as of 23 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Stroud?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Gloucestershire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Stroud and who lives there?
Home ownership dominates the Stroud council area: 72.7% of homes are owned, 13.7% privately rented and 12.3% socially rented, split between council at 8.6% and housing association at 3.6%. That is below the England average for social housing, so tenancies here are valued and held onto.
Stroud District Council is by far the biggest social landlord with 4,989 homes, followed by Sovereign Network Group (586), Bromford Housing Association (335), Sanctuary Housing Association (313) and The Guinness Partnership (303). Average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were £92 for a one bed, £107 for two beds and £116 for three beds.
The area skews older than England as a whole: 23.3% of residents are 65 or over against 18.4% nationally, and 29.4% are aged 45 to 64. There are fewer young adults and slightly fewer children. The council's housing register held 2,717 households at March 2025, which is a reminder that exchanging with an existing tenant is often the quicker route.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 7.5 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Stroud.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Stroud council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £80 | £0 |
| 1 bed | £90 | £101 |
| 2 bed | £103 | £118 |
| 3 bed | £112 | £135 |
| 4 bed | £125 | £155 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Stroud District Council4,989 homes
- Sovereign Network Group586 homes
- Bromford Housing Association Limited335 homes
- Sanctuary Housing Association313 homes
- The Guinness Partnership Limited303 homes
- GreenSquareAccord Limited227 homes
- Platform Housing Limited166 homes
- Stonewater Limited112 homes
What is it like to live in Stroud?
Day to day, much of what you need sits within a short walk of the centre. Tesco and Waitrose are both within half a mile, with Lidl, Aldi and Sainsbury's a mile or so out. Boots, Superdrug and Stroud Family Pharmacy are right in town, and Stroud Library is in the middle of it all.
Green space is never far. Bank Gardens, Park Gardens and the small Trinity Pocket Park are all under half a mile, with Stratford Park and Jack Russell Park a little further. Stroud General Hospital and Stroud Maternity Hospital are both about half a mile from the centre. Be ready for the hills, though: streets climb quickly out of the valley floor, and the walk home can be steeper than you expect.
What are the schools and family life like in Stroud?
Families have a good spread of schools close in. Primary options within easy reach include The Rosary Catholic Primary School and Stroud Valley Community Primary School, both within a quarter of a mile, Rodborough Community Primary School at 0.4 miles, and the Atlus School Ryeleaze and Belle Vue centres nearby.
For older children, Stroud High School is 0.6 miles away and Marling School 0.7 miles, with Archway School at a mile and Maidenhill School 2.6 miles out. St Rose's Special School is very close to the centre, which is worth knowing if your child has additional needs. Check admissions and catchments directly, as popular schools here fill up.
For younger children and weekends, Stratford Park, Bank Gardens, Park Gardens and Jack Russell Park give you room to run about, and Stroud Library is in the town centre. Community venues such as Trinity Rooms, Rodborough Community Hall, Maypole Hall and The Octagon Community Hub host local groups. Stroud Maternity Hospital is half a mile away.
Primary schools
- The Rosary Catholic Primary Schoolnearby
- Stroud Valley Community Primary Schoolnearby
- Atlus School Ryeleaze Centrenearby
- Atlus School Belle Vue Centre - The Hubnearby
- Rodborough Community Primary School0.4 mi
Secondary schools
- St Rose's Special Schoolnearby
- Stroud High School0.6 mi
- Marling School0.7 mi
- Archway School1 mi
- Maidenhill School2.6 mi
Parks
- Bank Gardensnearby
- Park Gardens0.3 mi
- Trinity Pocket Park0.4 mi
- Stratford Park0.5 mi
- Jack Russell Park0.6 mi
Libraries
- Stroud Librarynearby
- Stonehouse Library2.7 mi
- Minchinhampton Community Library3 mi
- Painswick Community Library3 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Stroud?
Supermarkets
- Tesco0.3 mi
- Waitrose0.4 mi
- Lidl0.9 mi
- Aldi1 mi
- Sainsbury's1 mi
Pharmacies
- Stroud Family Pharmacynearby
- Bootsnearby
- Superdrugnearby
- Tesco Pharmacy0.3 mi
- Caincross Pharmacy1.1 mi
Hospitals
- Stroud General Hospital0.5 mi
- Stroud Maternity Hospital0.5 mi
How do you get around Stroud?
Stroud station is about a tenth of a mile from the centre, which is unusually handy, and Stonehouse station is 2.6 miles away if it suits you better. Having a station this close matters if you commute or travel to see family without a car.
The town centre is walkable in the sense that shops, pharmacies, the library and the cinema are clustered together. The catch is the gradient: Stroud is built on and around steep valley sides, so walking between hillside streets and the centre is harder work than flat-town walking, and pushchairs and shopping bags make it more so.
By car, you are well placed for Gloucester, Cheltenham and the wider South West, with smaller valley roads linking the surrounding villages. Parking in the centre can be tight on market days. If you do not drive, check the bus routes for the specific street you are swapping to before you commit, as the valleys mean some addresses are better connected than others.
Train stations
- Stroudnearby
- Stonehouse2.6 mi
What is there to do in Stroud?
Stroud punches above its weight for a town its size. There is a Vue cinema in the centre, the Warehouse for live music and nights out, and a long list of pubs within a few minutes' walk, including King Street Social Tap, The Queen Victoria, The Retreat, Holywater Stroud and the Ale House.
If you like being outdoors, Stratford Park is the biggest green space nearby at half a mile, with Bank Gardens, Park Gardens, Trinity Pocket Park and Jack Russell Park all closer in. The surrounding valleys give you walking straight from the edge of town.
For keeping active indoors, Anytime Fitness and Stroud Yoga Space are both within a quarter of a mile, and Active Lifestyles is a short walk further. Community life is a big part of the town: Trinity Rooms, Creative Sustainability CIC, The Octagon Community Hub and the local halls all run things worth looking into once you arrive. Libraries at Stonehouse, Minchinhampton and Painswick widen the choice if you travel out.
Gyms
- Anytime Fitnessnearby
- Stroud Yoga Spacenearby
- Active Lifestyles0.4 mi
- Jeremy Bingham Personal Training2.7 mi
- Sports & Social building2.7 mi
Cinemas
- Vuenearby
Pubs and bars
- King Street Social Tapnearby
- The Queen Victorianearby
- Holywater Stroudnearby
- The Retreatnearby
- Ale Housenearby
Nightlife
- Warehousenearby
Community centres
- Trinity Rooms0.4 mi
- Rodborough Community Hall0.5 mi
- Creative Sustainability CIC0.6 mi
- The Octagon Community Hub0.8 mi
- Maypole Hall0.8 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Stroud?
The jobs picture across the Stroud council area is healthier than the national average. At the 2021 Census, 59.8% of adults were in work, above the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment stood at 2.1% against 3.5% nationally.
That pattern has held. Unemployment-related benefit claimants in September 2026 were 2.1% of people aged 16 to 64 across the council area, around half the England rate of 4%. In plain terms, work is comparatively easy to come by here, though that does not tell you about pay or hours.
If your work is outside the district, the station in the centre of town opens up commuting towards Gloucester, Cheltenham and further afield, and the road links serve the wider South West. Worth thinking about before you swap: the valleys mean some jobs are far easier to reach by car than by bus, so match the address to your shifts.
Figures are for the Stroud council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
Is Stroud a good place for social housing tenants?
If Stroud looks like the right fit, the practical next step is simple. Put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange with clear photos and an honest description, then set Stroud as a desired area so tenants here can find you.
Be specific in your listing about what you are offering and what you need: number of bedrooms, floor level, garden or not, and whether stairs or hills are a problem for anyone in your household. In a town built on valley sides, that last point genuinely matters, and saying so up front saves everyone time.
It is also worth widening your search slightly to Stonehouse and the surrounding villages, which still give you access to the schools, stations and parks mentioned here. Mutual exchanges in the Stroud area do happen each year, and the more flexible and responsive you are, the better your chances. Message people first rather than waiting, check your landlord's permission rules early, and view in person before you decide.
Tell me when a home appears near Stroud
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Stroud? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Stroud.
All place guides in Gloucestershire → · All place guides in the South West → · All regions →