What it's like to live in Stonehouse
Stonehouse is a small Gloucestershire town of around 7,700 people on the edge of the Stroud valleys. It feels like a proper working town rather than a showpiece village: practical, friendly and well served for its size. It suits families and anyone who wants a quieter base with Stroud's shops, library and cinema a short hop away.
"I'd move here" adds Stonehouse to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Stonehouse sits in the Stroud district of Gloucestershire, in the South West, just below the Cotswold escarpment and at the western end of the Stroud valleys. Stroud itself is under three miles east, and the town is well placed between Gloucester and the M5 corridor, which is a big part of why people move here.
The draw is a small town with real services of its own. People come for the train station, the schools clustered within a mile, and the greener, slower pace compared with a city, without being cut off from one. Others arrive because they work along the M5 or in Stroud and want somewhere smaller to come home to.
For a tenant looking at a swap, Stonehouse is a sensible middle ground: it is big enough to have a library, supermarket, parks and pubs, and small enough that you will start recognising faces. Social housing is a smaller slice of the market here than across England as a whole, so it is worth being patient and open-minded about which part of town you land in.
Swapping to Stonehouse: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Stonehouse?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Stonehouse who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 28 council homes in Stroud changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Stonehouse?
2,717 households were on the Stroud housing register on 31 March 2025, down 24% on a year earlier. 360 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 7.5 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Stonehouse?
Average weekly social rents in the Stroud council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £90 council, £101 housing association; 2 bed £103 council, £118 housing association; 3 bed £112 council, £135 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Stonehouse and who owns it?
12.3% of homes in the Stroud council area are social housing (council 8.6%, housing association 3.6%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Stroud District Council (4,989 homes), Sovereign Network Group (586 homes) and Bromford Housing Association Limited (335 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Stonehouse?
Figures as of 25 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Stonehouse?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Gloucestershire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Stonehouse and who lives there?
Stroud district is mostly an owner-occupier area: 72.7% of homes are owned, 13.7% are privately rented and 12.3% are social rented, below the England average of 17.1%. Council homes make up 8.6% and housing association homes 3.6%, so social lets are a smaller share of the market than in many parts of the country.
Stroud District Council is by far the biggest social landlord with 4,989 homes, followed by Sovereign Network Group (586), Bromford Housing Association (335), Sanctuary Housing Association (313) and The Guinness Partnership (303). Average weekly social rents in the district for 2024/25 were £92 for a one bed, £107 for two beds and £116 for three beds.
The district skews older than England as a whole: 23.3% are 65 or over against 18.4% nationally, and 29.4% are aged 45 to 64. Under-16s make up 17.2%. Demand for social housing is real, with 2,717 households on the council's register at March 2025 and 360 homes let in 2024-25, which is part of why swapping appeals to so many tenants here.
Who owns the homes
Share of homes in the Stroud council area, Census 2021.
Ages
Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 7.5 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Stonehouse.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Stroud council area
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Stroud District Council4,989 homes
- Sovereign Network Group586 homes
- Bromford Housing Association Limited335 homes
- Sanctuary Housing Association313 homes
- The Guinness Partnership Limited303 homes
- GreenSquareAccord Limited227 homes
- Platform Housing Limited166 homes
- Stonewater Limited112 homes
What is it like to live in Stonehouse?
Day to day, most of what you need sits close together. There is a Co-operative Food supermarket a few minutes from the centre, Stonehouse Library in the town itself, and Laburnum Park right on the doorstep for a quick run-around with the kids. For a bigger shop, Sainsbury's, Lidl and Aldi are all under a couple of miles away, with Tesco a little further.
The town has the usual mix of older terraces, post-war estates and newer housing on the edges, with the Great Oldbury development growing nearby. Pubs like The Woolpack Inn and The Globe anchor the social side, and Magpies Social Club adds another spot. Pharmacies are mostly a drive or bus ride away, in Cainscross, Stroud or at Tesco, which is worth knowing if you need one regularly.
What are the schools and family life like in Stonehouse?
Families are well covered here. Stonehouse Park Infant School and Park Junior School are both about 0.2 miles from the centre, so many children can walk. King's Stanley CofE Primary and Leonard Stanley CofE Primary are around a mile out, and Great Oldbury Primary Academy serves the newer housing on the edge of town.
For older children, Maidenhill School is 0.6 miles away, with Archway School and Marling School both around two miles in the Stroud direction. The Shrubberies School, a special school, is close by at 0.4 miles. Wycliffe College, an independent school, also sits in the town. Always check catchment and admissions with Gloucestershire County Council before planning a move.
Outside school, Laburnum Park is the nearest green space for younger children, with Community Park, Finns Way, Queen Elizabeth II Playing Field and Jack Russell Park within a few miles. Stonehouse Library is in the town itself, and village halls at King's Stanley, Standish and Randwick, plus Maypole Hall and The Octagon Community Hub, host the sort of groups and clubs that help you settle in.
Primary schools
- Stonehouse Park Infant Schoolnearby
- Park Junior Schoolnearby
- King's Stanley CofE Primary School1.1 mi
- Leonard Stanley Church of England Primary School1.1 mi
- Great Oldbury Primary Academy1.1 mi
Secondary schools
- Wycliffe Collegenearby
- The Shrubberies School0.4 mi
- Maidenhill School0.6 mi
- Archway School1.9 mi
- Marling School2 mi
Parks
- Laburnum Parknearby
- Community Park1.3 mi
- Finns Way1.5 mi
- Queen Elizabeth II Playing Field1.7 mi
- Jack Russell Park2.2 mi
Libraries
- Stonehouse Librarynearby
- Stroud Library2.7 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Stonehouse?
Supermarkets
- The Co-operative Foodnearby
- Sainsbury's1.9 mi
- Lidl1.9 mi
- Aldi2.2 mi
- Tesco2.5 mi
Pharmacies
- Caincross Pharmacy1.7 mi
- Tesco Pharmacy2.5 mi
- Stroud Family Pharmacy2.7 mi
- Superdrug2.8 mi
- Boots2.8 mi
How do you get around Stonehouse?
Stonehouse station is barely a few minutes from the centre, which is unusual for a town this size and one of its strongest cards. Stroud station is 2.7 miles away as a second option, giving you another timetable to work with if you commute.
By road, the town sits close to the M5 corridor, so Gloucester, Bristol and the wider South West are reachable by car. Parking and traffic are easier than in Stroud itself, though the main routes through town get busy at school run and commuting times.
On foot, the centre is compact. The Co-op, the library, Laburnum Park, the infant and junior schools and a couple of pubs are all within a short walk of much of the town, so a car is not essential for everyday errands. Trips further afield, such as to the pharmacies in Cainscross or Stroud, the Vue cinema or the bigger supermarkets, usually mean a bus, train or car. If you rely on buses, check your exact street against current timetables before you commit to a swap.
Train stations
- Stonehousenearby
- Stroud2.7 mi
What is there to do in Stonehouse?
Stonehouse keeps things local and low-key. The Woolpack Inn and The Globe are the two pubs closest to the centre, with Magpies Social Club nearby, and the White Hart and The Village Inn a little over a mile out in the surrounding villages. For a night out with more going on, Warehouse in Stroud is under three miles away, as is the Vue cinema.
For exercise, there is Stonehouse Crossfit and Legacy Martial Arts within a mile, plus Jeremy Bingham Personal Training in the town. Active Lifestyles and Anytime Fitness are around two and a half miles away in the Stroud direction if you want a bigger gym.
Green space is easy to reach. Laburnum Park is the closest, and Community Park, Finns Way and Queen Elizabeth II Playing Field give you more room within a couple of miles, with the Cotswold edge rising to the east for longer walks. Stonehouse Library and Stroud Library cover the quieter days, and the community halls scattered around the nearby villages run the kind of events that are worth looking out for.
Gyms
- Jeremy Bingham Personal Trainingnearby
- Stonehouse Crossfit0.6 mi
- Legacy Martial Arts0.6 mi
- Active Lifestyles2.5 mi
- Anytime Fitness2.7 mi
Cinemas
- Vue2.7 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Woolpack Innnearby
- The Globenearby
- Magpies Social Club0.5 mi
- White Hart1.2 mi
- The Village Inn1.2 mi
Nightlife
- Warehouse2.8 mi
Community centres
- King Stanley's Village Hall1.1 mi
- Randwick Village Hall1.7 mi
- Standish Village Hall2 mi
- Maypole Hall2 mi
- The Octagon Community Hub2.1 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Stonehouse?
Across the Stroud council area, 59.8% of adults are in work, a little above the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment is low at 2.1%, compared with 3.5% nationally, and unemployment-related benefit claims stood at 2.1% of working-age people in September 2026 against 4% for England. On paper, this is a district where work is relatively easy to come by.
In practice, many people in Stonehouse travel to work. The station and the nearby M5 mean Gloucester, Cheltenham and Bristol are all realistic commutes, while Stroud itself draws people for shops, services and offices a few miles up the valley.
Locally, jobs tend to sit in the shops, schools, pubs, gyms and care and community services that serve the town and the villages around it. If your work depends on a particular employer or shift pattern, it is worth checking how the journey looks from the exact street you are swapping into, because travel times can vary a lot between the centre of town and the newer edges.
Figures are for the Stroud council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
Is Stonehouse a good place for social housing tenants?
If Stonehouse looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Stonehouse, or the GL10 postcode district, to your list of desired areas. Swaps happen when the right match appears, and you cannot be matched until your home is visible to other tenants.
Write your advert honestly. Say how many bedrooms you have, which floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, and who your landlord is. Mention what is good about your area too, because the person you swap with needs to want your home as much as you want theirs. Clear photos make a real difference.
Keep your options sensible. Adding Stroud and the surrounding villages alongside Stonehouse widens your chances while keeping you close to the same schools, station and shops. Mutual exchanges in the district do happen, with 28 council homes swapped this way in 2024-25. Remember that any swap needs both landlords' written approval before you move, so start those conversations early and check your tenancy type.
Tell me when a home appears near Stonehouse
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Stonehouse? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Stonehouse.
All place guides in Gloucestershire → · All place guides in the South West → · All regions →