What it's like to live in Kirkby
Kirkby is a town of about 45,500 people in Knowsley, Merseyside, on the northern edge of the Liverpool city region. It is a post-war town with a clear centre and big stretches of housing around it, and it suits families who want space, familiar neighbours and prices that stay sensible. Webster Park and Kirkby Library sit close to the middle of it all.
"I'd move here" adds Kirkby to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Kirkby sits in the borough of Knowsley in Merseyside, north east of Liverpool and close to the Sefton boundary. Liverpool city centre is the obvious big draw nearby, with Maghull, Fazakerley and Aintree all within a short hop. For a town of its size it is unusually well connected to a major city.
People move here mainly for value and for the trains. Social rents across Knowsley are modest by national standards, and two stations serve the town, including the newer Headbolt Lane. That combination appeals to households who want a city on their doorstep without city rents, and to families who want a three-bedroom home rather than a flat.
It is also a place where a lot of people already have roots. Grandparents, schools and jobs are often within a couple of miles of each other, which matters if you rely on family for childcare or want your children to stay at the same school after a move. If you are swapping from somewhere more expensive or more cramped, Kirkby is worth a proper look.
Swapping to Kirkby: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Kirkby?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Kirkby who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Kirkby?
2,802 households were on the Knowsley housing register on 31 March 2025, up 19% on a year earlier. 587 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 4.8 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Kirkby?
Average weekly social rents in the Knowsley council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £86 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £99 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £111 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Kirkby and who owns it?
25.3% of homes in the Knowsley council area are social housing (council 10.8%, housing association 14.5%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Livv Housing Group (12,818 homes), ForHousing Limited (1,879 homes) and The Riverside Group Limited (1,016 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Kirkby?
Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Kirkby?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Merseyside, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Kirkby and who lives there?
Knowsley has a much higher share of social housing than England as a whole: 25.3% of homes are socially rented, against 17.1% nationally, split between 14.5% housing association and 10.8% council. Around 59.5% are owned and 14.3% privately rented, so streets tend to be mixed rather than all one tenure.
Rents are low by national standards. Average weekly social rents across the borough in 2024/25 were about £86 for a one bed, £99 for two beds and £111 for three beds. Livv Housing Group is by far the biggest landlord with 12,818 homes, followed by ForHousing with 1,879, The Riverside Group with 1,016, Your Housing with 767 and Onward Homes with 662.
The age profile across Knowsley is close to the national average, with slightly more under-16s and slightly fewer over-65s. Demand is real: 2,802 households were on Knowsley's housing register at 31 March 2025, with 587 council lets made in 2024-25. A register is not a simple queue, but it is a fair reason to consider a mutual exchange as your route in.
Who owns the homes
Share of homes in the Knowsley council area, Census 2021.
Ages
Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 4.8 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Kirkby.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Knowsley council area
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Livv Housing Group12,818 homes
- ForHousing Limited1,879 homes
- The Riverside Group Limited1,016 homes
- Your Housing Limited767 homes
- Onward Homes Limited662 homes
- Torus62 Limited626 homes
- Plus Dane Housing Limited515 homes
- Sanctuary Housing Association205 homes
What is it like to live in Kirkby?
Day to day, most things cluster around the town centre. Morrisons and Heron Foods are both within a few minutes of the bus station, with Superdrug and Rowlands Pharmacy nearby, and Aldi and The Food Warehouse a little further out. It is a compact centre, easy to do on foot if you live close, easy to park near if you drive.
The housing areas are mostly low-rise, with green space threaded through them. Millennium Green is right by the centre, Webster Park half a mile away, and Mullberry Park and Rainbow Park sit within a mile for dog walks and kickabouts. Kirkby Leisure Centre and PureGym cover the indoor side. It is a practical, down-to-earth place rather than a pretty one, and people here tend to stay.
What are the schools and family life like in Kirkby?
There is no shortage of schools close by. Kirkby CofE Primary School is around 0.2 miles from the centre, with Millbrook Community Primary School and St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School both at 0.3 miles, St Joseph the Worker Catholic Primary at 0.5 miles and Westvale Primary at 0.6 miles. That is five primaries inside a ten-minute walk of each other, including church and community options.
For older children, Kirkby High School is 0.7 miles away and All Saints Catholic High School 0.5 miles. Bluebell Park School, a special school, is 0.8 miles off, and Fazakerley High School sits 1.6 miles away. Knowsley Community College has a Kirkby campus right in the town centre, which helps for post-16 study close to home.
Family life outside school is straightforward: Millennium Green and Webster Park for everyday play, Kirkby Library a couple of minutes from the bus station, and Kirkby Leisure Centre for swimming and activities. Across Knowsley, 19.5% of residents are under 16, slightly above the England figure, so children are very much part of the picture here.
Primary schools
- Kirkby CofE Primary Schoolnearby
- Millbrook Community Primary School0.3 mi
- St Michael and All Angels Catholic Primary School0.3 mi
- St Joseph the Worker Catholic Primary School0.5 mi
- Westvale Primary School0.6 mi
Secondary schools
- Knowsley Community College Kirkby Campusnearby
- All Saints Catholic High School0.5 mi
- Kirkby High School0.7 mi
- Bluebell Park School0.8 mi
- Fazakerley High School1.6 mi
Parks
- Millennium Greennearby
- Webster Park0.5 mi
- Mullberry Park Walk0.8 mi
- Mullberry Park0.8 mi
- Rainbow Park0.9 mi
Libraries
- Kirkby Librarynearby
- Croxteth Library1.8 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Kirkby?
Supermarkets
- Heron Foodsnearby
- Morrisonsnearby
- The Food Warehouse1.3 mi
- Aldi1.3 mi
- Lidl2.1 mi
Pharmacies
- Superdrugnearby
- Rowlands Pharmacy0.5 mi
- Allisons Chemist1.7 mi
- Allied Pharmacy Fazakerley1.7 mi
- Lloyds Pharmacy2 mi
Hospitals
- Appleby Court Nursing Home0.6 mi
- DRIVE THROUGH PHLEBOTOMY2 mi
- Sefton Suite - MAU, Wards 26, 28 and 29, Main ‘B’ Theatres and Anaesthetics Directorate2 mi
- Aintree University Hospital2.1 mi
- Aspen Wood2.5 mi
How do you get around Kirkby?
Trains are Kirkby's strong card. Kirkby station is about half a mile from the centre and Headbolt Lane is around three quarters of a mile, giving two options on the Merseyrail network into Liverpool. Fazakerley, Maghull and Old Roan stations all sit within two and a half miles if you live towards the edges of town.
Buses run from Kirkby Bus Station, right in the town centre a few minutes from the main shops. Having the bus station, the library and the supermarkets in one place makes a car-free day out simpler than it is in many towns this size. Services connect across Knowsley and towards Liverpool.
By car, you are close to the main routes around the north of Liverpool, with Aintree University Hospital roughly two miles away. Walking works well within neighbourhoods: schools, parks and shops are often under half a mile apart, and most of the town is flat. If you are moving from somewhere with only one bus an hour, Kirkby will feel like a step up.
Train stations
- Kirkby0.5 mi
- Headbolt Lane0.7 mi
- Fazakerley2.1 mi
- Maghull2.3 mi
- Old Roan2.4 mi
Bus stations
- Kirkby Bus Stationnearby
What is there to do in Kirkby?
Green space is easy to reach. Millennium Green is 0.2 miles from the centre, Webster Park 0.5 miles, and Mullberry Park, its walk and Rainbow Park all sit within a mile. None of them are grand, but they are the kind of local parks you actually use: dog walks, school runs, summer evenings.
For exercise there is Kirkby Leisure Centre and PureGym near the centre, with smaller independents including Fit-Pharm Kirkby, The Fitness Pack and Grow and Glow Women's Gym within a mile and a half. Kirkby Library covers books, computers and the usual community sessions, with Croxteth Library 1.8 miles away.
Evenings out are local and unpretentious. Brambles, The Premier, Mariners Inn, The Fantail and the Kingfisher are all within a mile. For a bigger night, Showcase Cinemas is about two miles away and an Odeon around three. Community centres including Alt Valley Community Trust, Porchfield and the Rhys Jones Community Centre sit a couple of miles out, mostly towards Croxteth.
Gyms
- PureGymnearby
- Kirkby Lesiure Centre0.4 mi
- Fit-Pharm Kirkby1.2 mi
- THE FITNESS PACK1.2 mi
- Grow & Glow Women's Gym1.5 mi
Cinemas
- Showcase Cinemas2 mi
- Odeon3 mi
Pubs and bars
- Bramblesnearby
- The Premier0.3 mi
- Mariners Inn0.5 mi
- The Fantail0.6 mi
- Kingfisher0.8 mi
Community centres
- Croxteth & Gillmoss Community Federation1.7 mi
- Alt Valley Community Trust1.8 mi
- Porchfield Community Centre2.1 mi
- Croxteth Gems Community Association2.2 mi
- Rhys Jones Community Centre2.3 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Kirkby?
Figures for the wider Knowsley borough show 55.9% of adults in work, a little below the England average of 57.4%, with unemployment at 3.5%, exactly in line with the national figure. Claims for unemployment-related benefits stood at 4.3% of working-age residents in September 2026, against 4% across England. It is a borough where work is available but not abundant.
What makes a real difference in Kirkby is reach. Liverpool is a short train ride away on two separate stations, and Aintree University Hospital is around two miles off, so the jobs market you can realistically travel to is far wider than the town itself.
Locally, the town centre shops and supermarkets, schools, the Knowsley Community College campus, leisure centres and care settings such as Appleby Court Nursing Home are all visible sources of employment. If you work shifts, check the train and bus times for your hours before committing to a swap, as that is usually the thing that makes or breaks a move.
Figures are for the Knowsley council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Kirkby?
Like every town centre, Kirkby has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 319 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Kirkby a good place for social housing tenants?
If Kirkby looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Kirkby, or the L32 postcode district, to your list of desired areas. Exchanges only happen when other tenants can see what you have to offer, so a listing that sits there quietly doing its job is worth far more than browsing alone.
Write your advert the way you would want to read one. Number of bedrooms, floor level, garden or no garden, heating, parking, and honest notes on anything that needs work. Clear photos of every room help enormously. Mention schools, the stations and the bus station if your area has them, because that is exactly what another family is weighing up.
Then keep your desired areas a little wide. Adding neighbouring parts of Knowsley alongside Kirkby itself gives you more chance of a match, and you can always say no. Check your messages regularly, reply quickly, and visit before you agree anything.
Tell me when a home appears near Kirkby
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Kirkby? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Kirkby.
All place guides in Merseyside → · All place guides in the North West → · All regions →