What it's like to live in Islington
What is it like to live in Islington? It is a dense, lively inner London district in the capital's north, full of Georgian squares, independent shops and well-used corner pubs. It suits people who want city life on their doorstep rather than peace and quiet. Islington Green and the little garden squares give you breathing space, and Angel Central puts the big shops minutes from home.
"I'd move here" adds Islington to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Islington sits just north of the City of London, and N1 is its heart. This is inner London at full volume: Georgian squares and terraces one minute, busy main roads and bus stops the next. Around 206,125 people live here, and the mix is young, busy and from everywhere.
For a council or housing association tenant, Islington offers something a lot of London cannot: almost everything within a short walk. Angel Central shopping centre, South Library, several supermarkets, three cinemas and a long list of pubs and cafés are all inside half a mile. Small green squares like Andersons Square, Islington Green and Gibson Square are on the doorstep rather than a bus ride away.
What you trade is space and quiet. Homes are smaller and older than you would get further out, and there is traffic, noise and crowds most of the day. If you like being in the middle of things, that is a fair swap. If you want a garden and a quiet street, be honest with yourself before you move. This guide covers the good and the trickier parts so you can decide.
Swapping to Islington: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Islington?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Islington who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 102 council homes in Islington changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Islington?
16,794 households were on the Islington housing register on 31 March 2025. 1,290 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 13.0 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Islington?
Average weekly social rents in the Islington council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £128 council, £139 housing association; 2 bed £149 council, £160 housing association; 3 bed £161 council, £170 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Islington and who owns it?
40.2% of homes in the Islington council area are social housing (council 25%, housing association 15.2%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are London Borough of Islington (25,737 homes), Peabody Trust (5,366 homes) and Clarion Housing Association Limited (3,315 homes).
Which homes are available to swap near Islington?
Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence. Home positions are approximate.
No homes listed within 2 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across London, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Islington and who lives there?
Housing here leans heavily on renting. In the wider council area 40.2% of homes are social rented, far above the England figure of 17.1%, with 25% council and 15.2% housing association. Another 31.2% is private rented and only 26.7% owned. So as a social tenant you are in good company, not an exception.
The London Borough of Islington is by far the biggest landlord with 25,737 homes, followed by Peabody Trust with 5,366, Clarion Housing Association with 3,315, Newlon Housing Trust with 1,581 and Southern Housing with 1,326. Most homes are flats, often in blocks or converted period buildings, and many are above ground level without lifts, so check access carefully.
Average weekly social rents for 2024/25 in the council area were £131 for one bed, £153 for two and £164 for three. For London that is modest, and it is one reason people hold onto these tenancies. Demand is high: 16,794 households were on the council's housing register at 31 March 2025, and a register is not a simple queue.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 13.0 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Islington.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Islington council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £109 | £115 |
| 1 bed | £128 | £139 |
| 2 bed | £149 | £160 |
| 3 bed | £161 | £170 |
| 4 bed | £195 | £189 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- London Borough of Islington25,737 homes
- Peabody Trust5,366 homes
- Clarion Housing Association Limited3,315 homes
- Newlon Housing Trust1,581 homes
- Southern Housing1,326 homes
- Hyde Housing Association Limited1,072 homes
- Islington and Shoreditch Housing Association Limited827 homes
- The Riverside Group Limited600 homes
What is it like to live in Islington?
Day to day, the area is walkable in a way most of Britain is not. Pharmacies, a Waitrose, small grocers like Harvest N1 and Food Bazaar, gyms and community centres are all within a few hundred metres. St Mary's Neighbourhood Centre and Sebbon Street Community Centre keep a local, neighbourly feel going underneath the busyness.
It is a young area. In the wider council area, 41.5% of residents are aged 25 to 44, well above the 18.4% England figure for over-65s being matched here by just 9.4%. Under-16s make up 15.4%. That shapes the mood: lots of flatshares, young families and people out in the evening. If you are older or want a slower pace, you will find it, but you will be in the minority.
What are the schools and family life like in Islington?
Families are well served for schools. Within a short walk you have St Mary's Church of England Primary School and St John Evangelist Catholic Primary School, both about 0.2 miles, plus William Tyndale Primary School, The New North Academy and Thornhill Primary School, all under half a mile. That choice matters in a borough where nobody wants a long school run.
For older children, City of London Academy Islington is roughly 0.2 miles away and Elizabeth Garrett Anderson School about half a mile. Richard Cloudesley School, The Bridge Integrated Learning Space and The Pears Family School are also close, which is worth knowing if your child has additional needs. Check admissions with the council and the schools themselves, as places near you are not guaranteed.
Outdoor space is small-scale. Andersons Square, Islington Green, Gibson Square, Pleasant Place Garden and Lonsdale Square Garden are gardens and greens rather than big parks, good for a run-about but not for much more. Lewis Carroll Children's Library, South Library and the local community centres fill in the gaps, especially in school holidays.
Primary schools
- St Mary's Church of England Primary Schoolnearby
- St John Evangelist Catholic Primary Schoolnearby
- William Tyndale Primary School0.3 mi
- The New North Academy0.3 mi
- Thornhill Primary School0.4 mi
Secondary schools
- City of London Academy Islingtonnearby
- Richard Cloudesley Schoolnearby
- The Bridge Integrated Learning Space0.3 mi
- The Pears Family School0.4 mi
- Elizabeth Garrett Anderson School0.5 mi
Parks
- Andersons Squarenearby
- Islington Greennearby
- Gibson Squarenearby
- Pleasant Place Gardennearby
- Lonsdale Square Garden0.3 mi
Libraries
- South Librarynearby
- Society of Genealogists0.5 mi
- West Library0.6 mi
- Lewis Carroll Children's Library0.7 mi
- Islington Local History Centre0.8 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Islington?
Supermarkets
- Planet Organicnearby
- The Boutique Grocernearby
- Food Bazaarnearby
- Harvest N1nearby
- Waitrose0.3 mi
Pharmacies
- Essex Chemist & Opticiansnearby
- Clan Pharmacynearby
- Savemain Pharmacy0.3 mi
- Benzpharm0.3 mi
- Boots0.3 mi
Hospitals
- Moorfields at Hoxton0.6 mi
- Royal National Throat, Nose and Ear Hospital0.9 mi
- Moorfields Eye Hospital (City Road campus)0.9 mi
- Medlabs Diagnostics1.2 mi
- St. Pancras Hospital1.2 mi
Shopping centres
- Angel Central0.3 mi
- Coal Drops Yard1 mi
- Kingsland Shopping Centre1.4 mi
- Boxpark Shoreditch1.5 mi
- Nag's Head Town Centre1.5 mi
How do you get around Islington?
Transport is the strongest card Islington holds. Angel station is about 0.4 miles away and Highbury & Islington 0.6 miles, with Essex Road, Caledonian Road & Barnsbury and Canonbury all within a mile. Between them you can reach the City, the West End, Kings Cross and much of north and east London without much planning.
Buses run constantly along the main roads, and Euston Bus Station is about 1.4 miles off for longer coach journeys. Most trips within the area are quicker on foot than by any other means: the shops, library, cinemas and surgeries are all close enough to walk.
Driving is the weak point. Streets are narrow, parking is tight and controlled, and traffic is slow at almost any hour. Plenty of households here manage without a car, and many homes come with no parking at all. If you drive and need to keep driving, check the parking arrangements for any home you are offered before you commit, because it varies street by street and can be the thing that makes or breaks a swap.
Train stations
- Angel0.4 mi
- Essex Road0.4 mi
- Highbury & Islington0.6 mi
- Caledonian Road & Barnsbury0.7 mi
- Canonbury0.9 mi
Bus stations
- Euston Bus Station1.4 mi
What is there to do in Islington?
For a night out, few places beat this. Three cinemas sit within 0.3 miles: Odeon Luxe & Dine, the Screen on the Green and Vue Islington, with Everyman King's Cross a short walk further. O2 Academy Islington and The Garage cover live music, and Lucky Voice covers the sort of evening you regret the next morning.
Pubs are everywhere. The Bull and Slim Jim's Liquor Store are on the doorstep, with Fox on the Green, the King's Head and The Kings all within a few minutes. The King's Head is a pub with a theatre attached, which tells you something about the area's character.
Shopping runs from Angel Central for the everyday to Coal Drops Yard about a mile away and Boxpark Shoreditch and Kingsland Shopping Centre within 1.5 miles. If you want to keep active, Nuffield Health, PureGym, MoreYoga, Third Place Islington and Virgin Active are all nearby. Moorfields at Hoxton and the Royal National Throat, Nose and Ear Hospital are the closest hospitals, under a mile away.
Gyms
- Nuffield Health Fitness & Wellbeingnearby
- MoreYoganearby
- Third Place Islingtonnearby
- PureGymnearby
- Virgin Active0.4 mi
Cinemas
- Odeon Luxe & Dinenearby
- Screen on the Greennearby
- Vue Islington0.3 mi
- Everyman King's Cross0.9 mi
- Everyman On The Corner1 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Bullnearby
- Slim Jim's Liquor Storenearby
- Fox on the Greennearby
- King's Headnearby
- The Kingsnearby
Nightlife
- O2 Academy Islingtonnearby
- Lucky Voice0.3 mi
- The Famous Cocktail Bar0.6 mi
- The Garage0.6 mi
- The Grace0.6 mi
Community centres
- St Mary's Neighbourhood Centrenearby
- New Unity @Upper Streetnearby
- The Arc Centre0.3 mi
- Sebbon Street Community Centre0.3 mi
- Popham & Cumming Community Centre0.3 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Islington?
Islington's location is its economy. You are on the edge of the City of London and a short ride from the West End, Kings Cross and Shoreditch, which puts a huge range of jobs within commuting distance without a long or expensive journey.
It shows in the figures. In the wider council area, 62.6% of adults are in work, above the England average of 57.4%. Unemployment is higher too, at 5.4% against 3.5% for England, and benefit claimants stood at 5.4% of 16 to 64 year olds in August 2026 compared with 4% nationally. That gap is typical of inner London: plenty of well-paid work, but not spread evenly.
Locally, the jobs are in shops, hospitals, schools, bars, restaurants and the gyms and cinemas around Angel. Many of those are within walking distance, which is a real advantage if you work shifts or part-time hours and do not want to pay for travel. If you are moving for work, check your commute at the times you would actually be travelling.
Figures are for the Islington council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Islington?
Like every town centre, Islington has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 2,032 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports414
- Vehicle crime71
- Bicycle theft56
- Shoplifting362
- Other theft190
- Theft from the person159
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Islington a good place for social housing tenants?
Because lettings are stretched, mutual exchange does a lot of the heavy lifting here. In 2024-25 the council let 1,290 social homes and 102 council homes changed hands through mutual exchange. If Islington is where you want to be, a swap is a realistic route rather than a long shot.
The way to make it work is to be visible and patient. List your own home on Mutual Home Exchange, write an honest description, add clear photos of every room and say plainly what you have: bedrooms, floor level, lift or stairs, garden or balcony, parking, and the rough rent and landlord. Someone in Islington thinking about leaving will be looking for exactly those details.
Then set Islington as a desired area, and consider adding neighbouring parts of the borough so you catch more matches. Reply quickly, arrange viewings, and remember both landlords must agree before any swap goes ahead. Matches can take time, so keep your advert fresh and check back regularly. It is free, and the live numbers on this page will show you how much interest the area is getting right now.
Tell me when a home appears near Islington
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Islington? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Islington.