What it's like to live in Lowestoft

Lowestoft is a working seaside town on the Suffolk coast, the most easterly point in Britain, with a population of around 47,700. It is unpretentious, friendly and built around its harbour and beaches. It suits families and anyone who wants coast and town life without big-city prices, with Sparrow's Nest Park and the Britten Centre shops close to the middle of town.

"I'd move here" adds Lowestoft to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Lowestoft seafront showing the beach and the outer harbour with wind turbine and gas rig.
Lowestoft seafront showing the beach and the outer harbour with wind turbine and gas rig. Photo: Tim Parkinson from an original at https://www.flickr.com/photos/timpar, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Lowestoft sits on the North Sea coast in East Suffolk, in the east of England. It is the biggest town in the district by some way, with around 47,700 people, and it falls under East Suffolk Council. Oulton Broad, on the edge of the Broads, is part of the same built-up area.

People move here for the coast, the space and the cost. Social rents across the East Suffolk council area are modest, and the town has a full set of shops, schools and services rather than being a village that relies on somewhere else. The Norfolk border is just north, and the railway links the town inland.

It is honest about what it is: a former fishing and industrial port that has had hard decades and is still finding its feet, with energy and port work among the things shaping its future. If you want a quiet, pretty market town, this is not it. If you want a real town by the sea, with beaches at the end of the street and a tight community, it is worth a serious look.

Swapping to Lowestoft: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Lowestoft?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Lowestoft who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 49 council homes in East Suffolk changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Lowestoft?

4,892 households were on the East Suffolk housing register on 31 March 2025, up 7% on a year earlier. 236 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 20.7 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Lowestoft?

Average weekly social rents in the East Suffolk council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £87 council, £94 housing association; 2 bed £99 council, £110 housing association; 3 bed £105 council, £123 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Lowestoft and who owns it?

13.1% of homes in the East Suffolk council area are social housing (council 4.6%, housing association 8.5%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Flagship Housing Limited (6,476 homes), East Suffolk Council (4,334 homes) and Orwell Housing Association Limited (1,480 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Lowestoft?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
1search for Lowestoft on our site
4,892households on the East Suffolk waiting list

Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Lowestoft?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Suffolk, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Lowestoft and who lives there?

Across the East Suffolk council area, 13.1% of homes are socially rented, below the 17.1% England figure, split between council homes at 4.6% and housing associations at 8.5%. Nearly 69% are owner-occupied and 17.6% privately rented, so social housing is a smaller slice here and mutual exchange is a genuinely useful route.

Average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were about £91 for a one bed, £107 for two beds and £116 for three. The main social landlords in the district are Flagship Housing Limited with around 6,476 homes, East Suffolk Council with 4,334, Orwell Housing Association with 1,480, Saffron Housing Trust with 480 and Orbit Housing Association with 461.

The district skews older than England: 27.8% are 65 or over against 18.4% nationally, and 15.9% are under 16. East Suffolk's housing register held 4,892 households at 31 March 2025, with 236 lettings and 49 council mutual exchanges in 2024-25 — a register is not a simple queue, which is why swapping suits many tenants.

47,726people in Lowestoft itself (2021)
246,058people in the East Suffolk council area
13.1%of homes are social housingcouncil 4.6% · housing association 8.5% · England 17.1%
68.9%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1615.9%
16 to 248.3%
25 to 4420.1%
45 to 6427.9%
65 and over27.8%

Council waiting list and lettings

4,892households on the East Suffolk housing register31 March 2025 · up 7% on a year earlier
236social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 234 · housing association nominations 2
49council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed2,394
2 bed1,502
3 bed810
4+ bed186

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 20.7 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Lowestoft.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the East Suffolk council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£79£76
1 bed£87£94
2 bed£99£110
3 bed£105£123
4 bed£115£136

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Lowestoft?

Day to day, the centre is compact. The Britten Centre is a tenth of a mile from the heart of town, with Asda, The Food Warehouse and Morrisons all within a mile, plus smaller shops like Londis and Mom's Cash & Carry for the top-up bits. Pharmacies are easy to find, with Alexandra Road Pharmacy and Boots a couple of hundred yards apart.

Green space is spread about rather than in one big block. Ness Park, Sparrow's Nest and Belle Vue Park are all under a mile, with Kirkley Fen Park and Normanston Park a little further. Lowestoft Library sits in the town centre and Oulton Broad Library serves the western side. Community life has real roots here, with The Unity Centre, The Fort, Christ Church Centre and The Kirkley Centre all close in.

What are the schools and family life like in Lowestoft?

There is a good spread of primary schools close in. Roman Hill Primary School is about 0.4 miles out, with St Margaret's Primary Academy, Northfield St Nicholas Primary Academy, Poplars Community Primary School and Red Oak Primary School all inside a mile. For a tenant moving in, that usually means more than one realistic option rather than a single catchment.

Secondary choice is also decent. Ness Point School is in the town itself, with Ormiston Denes Academy and The Ashley School both around 0.9 miles, East Point Academy at 1.1 miles and Benjamin Britten Academy of Music and Mathematics at 1.6 miles. Always check admissions and current places with East Suffolk before you commit to a swap.

For time out of the house, families have Ness Park, Sparrow's Nest Park, Belle Vue Park, Kirkley Fen Park and Normanston Park within about a mile, the beach, and Lowestoft Library in the centre. Adventure Island Play Park is around 2.5 miles away. Community centres like The Fort and The Kirkley Centre are useful for groups and activities.

Primary schools

  • Roman Hill Primary School0.4 mi
  • St Margaret's Primary Academy0.6 mi
  • Northfield St Nicholas Primary Academy0.7 mi
  • Poplars Community Primary School0.8 mi
  • Red Oak Primary School0.9 mi

Secondary schools

  • Ness Point Schoolnearby
  • Ormiston Denes Academy0.9 mi
  • The Ashley School0.9 mi
  • East Point Academy1.1 mi
  • Benjamin Britten Academy of Music and Mathematics1.6 mi

Parks

  • Ness Park0.7 mi
  • Sparrow's Nest Park0.8 mi
  • Belle Vue Park0.8 mi
  • Kirkley Fen Park1 mi
  • Normanston Park1.1 mi

Libraries

  • Lowestoft Librarynearby
  • Get Free Booksnearby
  • Oulton Broad Library1.6 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Lowestoft?

Supermarkets

  • Mom’s Cash & Carrynearby
  • Londis0.3 mi
  • Asda0.6 mi
  • The Food Warehouse0.6 mi
  • Morrisons0.7 mi

Pharmacies

  • Alexandra Road Pharmacynearby
  • Bootsnearby
  • Asda0.6 mi
  • High Street Pharmacy0.7 mi
  • East Point Pharmacy0.7 mi

Hospitals

  • Airey Close1.9 mi
  • Carlton Court Hospital2.8 mi

Shopping centres

  • The Britten Centrenearby

How do you get around Lowestoft?

The town centre is unusually well connected for a place this size. Lowestoft railway station is about 0.2 miles from the middle of town, and Lowestoft Bus Station is barely a hundred yards away, so train and bus connect easily in one spot. That matters if you do not drive.

There are three more stations within a couple of miles: Oulton Broad North at 1.4 miles, Oulton Broad South at 1.9 miles and Pleasurewood Hills at 2.1 miles. Between them they cover the western and northern sides of town, which is handy if you land a home away from the centre.

On foot, the central part of Lowestoft is flat and walkable, with shops, the library, pharmacies and the Britten Centre all within a short stroll of each other. Most primary and secondary schools listed are under a mile and a half. By car you are on the coast road network, with Norfolk to the north and the rest of Suffolk inland; parking and traffic through the town's bridge can be slow at busy times, so allow a little extra.

Train stations

  • Lowestoftnearby
  • Oulton Broad North1.4 mi
  • Oulton Broad South1.9 mi
  • Pleasurewood Hills2.1 mi

Bus stations

  • Lowestoft Bus Stationnearby

What is there to do in Lowestoft?

The sea does a lot of the work here. Beaches, the harbour and the seafront parks give you free days out all year, and Sparrow's Nest Park and Belle Vue Park sit right above the coast. Ness Park, Normanston Park and Kirkley Fen Park add more green space within about a mile of the centre.

Indoors, East Coast Cinema is 0.4 miles from the middle of town and The Britten Centre covers the main shopping. For exercise, Bannatyne Health Club is under a mile, with The Gym Group, Nirvana Fitness and Gunton Hall Salon Spa & Gym a few miles out. Lowestoft Library and Oulton Broad Library are both open to everyone.

Pubs are plentiful and close together in the centre: The Brewery Tap, The Factory Arms, The Lord Nelson, The Slounge and The Volunteer are all within a short walk. The Lowestoft & District Independent Archive is worth a look if local history interests you, and the Unity and Christ Church centres host community events.

Gyms

  • Bannatyne Health Club0.9 mi
  • Gunton Hall Salon Spa & Gym2 mi
  • The Gym Group2.5 mi
  • Adventure Island Play Park2.5 mi
  • Nirvana Fitness2.7 mi

Cinemas

  • East Coast Cinema0.4 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Brewery Tapnearby
  • The Factory Armsnearby
  • The Lord Nelsonnearby
  • The Sloungenearby
  • The Volunteernearby

Community centres

  • The Unity Centrenearby
  • The Fortnearby
  • Lowestoft & District Independent Archive0.3 mi
  • Christ Church Centre0.3 mi
  • The Kirkley Centre0.7 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Lowestoft?

Figures below cover the wider East Suffolk council area rather than Lowestoft alone. Around 51.5% of adults are in work, lower than the England average of 57.4%, which partly reflects an older population across the district. Unemployment sits at 2.6%, below the 3.5% England figure.

Unemployment-related benefit claims in East Suffolk were 2.8% of 16 to 64 year olds in September 2026, against 4% for England. So the picture is not one of mass joblessness, but of a district where a smaller share of residents are of working age and economically active.

In Lowestoft itself, the port, offshore energy, tourism and the usual town-centre retail, care and public services provide much of the work. Two hospital sites are within three miles, Airey Close at 1.9 miles and Carlton Court Hospital at 2.8 miles. If you need a wider job market, the rail and bus links from the town centre matter: check journey times to your likely workplace before you accept a swap.

51.5%adults in workEngland 57.4%
2.6%unemployedEngland 3.5%
2.8%claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the East Suffolk council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Lowestoft?

Like every town centre, Lowestoft has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 336 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports44
  • Vehicle crime9
  • Bicycle theft4
  • Shoplifting27
  • Other theft9
  • Theft from the person2

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Lowestoft a good place for social housing tenants?

If Lowestoft looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and set Lowestoft as a desired area. Swaps work both ways: someone has to want what you have, so good photographs and an honest description of your home, its bedrooms, heating and any garden or parking will do more for you than anything else.

Be specific about what you need. If you want to be near a particular school, the station or one of the parks, say so. If you can be flexible on the part of town, say that too, because it widens the number of people who might match with you.

Then keep checking and message people first rather than waiting. Before you agree anything, confirm with your landlord and the other tenant's landlord that both of you have permission to exchange, and view the home in person. Done carefully, a swap can move you to the Suffolk coast far faster than waiting on a register.

Tell me when a home appears near Lowestoft

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Lowestoft? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Lowestoft.

All place guides in Suffolk → · All place guides in the East of England → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Lowestoft itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the East Suffolk council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the East Suffolk council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Lowestoft.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.