What it's like to live in Redhill

Redhill is a busy Surrey commuter town of around 18,163 people in the borough of Reigate and Banstead, sat in the gap between the North Downs and the Weald. It is practical rather than pretty in the centre, with a proper shopping centre, cinema and station, and quieter residential streets around the edges. It suits families and workers who want town convenience with Memorial Park and Earlswood Common close by.

"I'd move here" adds Redhill to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Station Road, Redhill To the left is High Street, to the right is London Road. All effectively pedestrianised.
Station Road, Redhill To the left is High Street, to the right is London Road. All effectively pedestrianised. Photo: Dr Neil Clifton, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Redhill sits in Surrey, in the borough of Reigate and Banstead, just under a mile and a half from its older neighbour Reigate and within easy reach of Croydon, Gatwick and central London. It grew up around the railway, and that still shapes it: the town centre is compact, the station is central, and the M25 and M23 are close by.

People move here for the balance. You get a town with shops, a cinema, a hospital and a full range of schools, but open countryside and the Surrey Hills are not far away. For tenants coming from inner London, it can feel like more space and more green without losing the links back in.

It is worth being honest: this is an expensive part of the South East, and social housing is thinner on the ground than the England average. That makes a mutual exchange one of the more realistic routes in for someone already in a council or housing association home elsewhere.

Swapping to Redhill: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Redhill?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Redhill who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Redhill?

1,062 households were on the Reigate and Banstead housing register on 31 March 2025, down 1% on a year earlier. 167 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 6.4 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Redhill?

Average weekly social rents in the Reigate and Banstead council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £112 council, £121 housing association; 2 bed £125 council, £141 housing association; 3 bed £144 council, £161 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Redhill and who owns it?

11.5% of homes in the Reigate and Banstead council area are social housing (council 1.8%, housing association 9.7%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Raven Housing Trust Limited (5,088 homes), Southern Housing (836 homes) and Hyde Housing Association Limited (341 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Redhill?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
1search for Redhill on our site
1,062households on the Reigate and Banstead waiting list

Figures as of 23 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Redhill?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Surrey, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Redhill and who lives there?

The Reigate and Banstead council area has 150,846 residents and leans towards home ownership: 71.1% of homes are owned and 15.7% privately rented. Social renting is 11.5%, below the England figure of 17.1%, split between a small council stock of 1.8% and 9.7% housing association. That tells you how tight social housing is locally.

Raven Housing Trust is by far the biggest social landlord with around 5,088 homes, followed by Southern Housing, Hyde, Metropolitan Housing Trust and Orbit. Average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were £121 for a one bed, £141 for two and £161 for three.

The age profile is slightly younger than England overall, with 20.2% under 16 and 27.1% aged 25 to 44, so there are plenty of families about. At 31 March 2025 the council's housing register held 1,062 households, and 167 social homes were let through the council that year, which is a useful reminder that a direct offer is not quick here.

18,163people in Redhill itself
150,846people in the Reigate and Banstead council area
11.5%of homes are social housingcouncil 1.8% · housing association 9.7% · England 17.1%
71.1%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1620.2%
16 to 248.4%
25 to 4427.1%
45 to 6426.6%
65 and over17.7%

Council waiting list and lettings

1,062households on the Reigate and Banstead housing register31 March 2025 · down 1% on a year earlier
167social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 167
1 bed451
2 bed412
3 bed171
4+ bed28

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 6.4 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Redhill.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Reigate and Banstead council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£0£114
1 bed£112£121
2 bed£125£141
3 bed£144£161
4 bed£0£176

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Redhill?

Day to day, most things are within a short walk of the middle of town. The Belfry Shopping Centre sits at the heart of it, with Boots, a Sainsbury's and a Nisa Local nearby for the weekly shop, and Redhill Library just up the road. M&S Foodhall, Morrisons and a Co-op are a short hop out towards Reigate.

The streets change character quickly. Close to the station it is flats, offices and takeaways; walk ten minutes and you are into terraces and semis near Wray Common or Earlswood, where it feels much calmer. Redhill Memorial Park is the main green lung, and there are community centres, scout groups and Redhill Safe Haven for people who want to get involved locally. East Surrey Hospital is about a mile and a half away, which many families find reassuring.

What are the schools and family life like in Redhill?

There is a good spread of schools. St Matthew's Church of England Primary School is about 0.2 miles away, with St Joseph's Catholic Primary School at 0.3 miles, Wray Common Primary School at 0.5 miles and Earlswood Infant and Nursery School at 0.7 miles, so most parts of town have a primary within pram-pushing distance. A new school is also due to open nearby.

For older children, Carrington School is around half a mile off and St Bede's School 0.7 miles. Dunottar School, Reigate Grammar School and the Royal Alexandra & Albert School are all within a mile and a half, though some of those are independent. As always, check catchment and admissions before you count on a place.

Family life outside school is easy enough to fill. Redhill Memorial Park is the closest green space for younger children, with Wray Common and Earlswood Common a bit further for longer walks. Redhill Library runs as a local hub, there are scout groups at Reigate scout centres nearby, and Khin Family Services and Holy Trinity Church Hall add to the community side.

Primary schools

  • St Matthew's Church of England Primary Schoolnearby
  • St Joseph's Catholic Primary School0.3 mi
  • Not yet open0.5 mi
  • Wray Common Primary School0.5 mi
  • Earlswood Infant and Nursery School0.7 mi

Secondary schools

  • Carrington School0.5 mi
  • St Bede's School0.7 mi
  • Dunottar School0.9 mi
  • Reigate Grammar School1 mi
  • Royal Alexandra & Albert School1.5 mi

Parks

  • Redhill Memorial Park0.3 mi
  • Wray Common0.7 mi
  • Battlebridge1.1 mi
  • Earlswood Common1.2 mi
  • Priory Park1.7 mi

Libraries

  • Redhill Librarynearby
  • Reigate Library1.4 mi
  • Library & Knowledge Services1.6 mi
  • Merstham Library1.8 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Redhill?

Supermarkets

  • Nisa Localnearby
  • Sainsbury'snearby
  • M&S Foodhall1.6 mi
  • Morrisons1.6 mi
  • Co-op Food1.8 mi

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby
  • Dolman Pharmacy0.3 mi
  • Garlands Pharmacy0.5 mi
  • Kamsons Pharmacy1.1 mi
  • Day Lewis1.5 mi

Hospitals

  • East Surrey Hospital1.5 mi

Shopping centres

  • Belfry Shopping Centrenearby
  • The Belfry Shopping Centrenearby

How do you get around Redhill?

Redhill station is the big draw, around 0.2 miles from the centre. It is a junction, so trains run in several directions, and Earlswood, Reigate, Merstham and Nutfield stations are all within two miles if one suits your end of town better.

Buses matter here too. Redhill Bus Station sits right by the shopping centre, which makes it straightforward to get around the borough and to neighbouring towns without a car. If you do drive, the town has good links out to the motorway network, though the centre can be slow at school run and commuter times and parking costs money.

On foot, central Redhill works well. The shops, library, pharmacies, cinema and station are all clustered within a few hundred metres, so plenty of households manage without a car. Further out, towards Wray Common or Earlswood, you are looking at a fifteen to twenty minute walk into town, which is fine in good weather and less fun in winter. Cycling is doable on quieter residential roads.

Train stations

  • Redhillnearby
  • Earlswood0.9 mi
  • Reigate1.4 mi
  • Merstham1.9 mi
  • Nutfield1.9 mi

Bus stations

  • Redhill Bus Stationnearby

What is there to do in Redhill?

For a town of this size, Redhill is well served. The Light cinema sits right by the Belfry Shopping Centre, so a film and a bite out is a ten minute walk for most of the centre. Everyman Cinema in Reigate, about a mile and a half away, is the smarter alternative.

Pubs are plentiful and close together: The Junction and The Sun are within a few hundred metres, with The Garland, The Home Cottage and The Red Lion just beyond. Q's Entertainment covers the later nights. For exercise there is The Gym near the station, Redhill Amateur Boxing Club, and yoga and pilates studios over towards Meadvale and Reigate.

Green space is the quiet strength. Redhill Memorial Park is the everyday one, Wray Common and Earlswood Common give you proper open ground, and Battlebridge and Priory Park are both inside two miles. Four libraries sit within three miles, including Reigate and Merstham, which is handy if you are after free indoor space in winter.

Gyms

  • The Gymnearby
  • Redhill Amateur Boxing Clubnearby
  • Meadvale Yoga1 mi
  • House of Reformer1.3 mi
  • Reigate Pilates1.4 mi

Cinemas

  • The Lightnearby
  • Everyman Cinema, Reigate1.5 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Junctionnearby
  • The Sunnearby
  • The Garland0.3 mi
  • The Home Cottage0.3 mi
  • The Red Lion0.3 mi

Nightlife

  • Q's Entertainmentnearby

Community centres

  • Redhill Safe Haven0.3 mi
  • Khin Family Services0.4 mi
  • 7th Reigate Scouts0.4 mi
  • Holy Trinity Church Hall0.5 mi
  • 17th Reigate Scout Centre0.5 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Redhill?

Across the Reigate and Banstead council area, 62.5% of adults are in work, well above the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment sits at 2.8% against 3.5% nationally, and unemployment-related benefit claims were 2.2% of working-age people in August 2026, against 4% for England. In short, this is a borough where most people of working age are employed.

Redhill itself is a working town rather than a dormitory. The town centre carries offices, shops and the Belfry alongside East Surrey Hospital a mile and a half out, which is one of the larger employers in the area.

The railway junction also widens your options a long way. Plenty of residents commute out to Croydon, London, Gatwick and other Surrey towns, which means your job search does not have to stop at the town boundary. If you work shifts, the bus station and station being so central is a practical advantage.

62.5%adults in workEngland 57.4%
2.8%unemployedEngland 3.5%
2.2%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Reigate and Banstead council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Redhill?

Like every town centre, Redhill has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 215 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports37
  • Vehicle crime7
  • Bicycle theft1
  • Shoplifting22
  • Other theft13
  • Theft from the person2

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Redhill a good place for social housing tenants?

If Redhill looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to get your own home listed. A full, honest advert with clear photos, the number of bedrooms, the floor, the rent and anything that needs saying up front gets far more serious replies than a thin one.

Then set Redhill as a desired area. You can add nearby places too, such as Reigate, Merstham or Earlswood, since a swap that works often turns up a mile or two from where you first looked. Keep an eye on new listings and message people yourself rather than waiting to be found.

When a possible match appears, ask the questions that matter to you: how far it is to the station or bus station, which school your children could realistically reach, whether there is parking, and what the landlord is. Then view it in person and walk the route you would do most days. Both landlords must agree before any exchange goes ahead, so start that conversation early.

Tell me when a home appears near Redhill

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Redhill? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Redhill.

All place guides in Surrey → · All place guides in the South East → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Redhill itself: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Reigate and Banstead council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Reigate and Banstead council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Redhill.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.