What it's like to live in Reigate
Reigate is a well-kept market town in Surrey, tucked under the North Downs, with a population of around 22,000. It suits people who want town-centre convenience without a city, and families who like green space close by. Priory Park sits a few minutes from the high street, and an Everyman cinema and library are right in the middle of town.
"I'd move here" adds Reigate to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Reigate sits in Surrey, in the borough of Reigate and Banstead, in the South East. Redhill is its close neighbour, under two miles east, and the two towns work almost as one for shopping, transport and hospital care. London lies to the north, beyond the North Downs, and Crawley and Gatwick are to the south.
Most people move here for the combination of a proper town centre, fast links in several directions and countryside on the doorstep. The RH2 postcode covers the town and the streets running up towards the Downs and down towards Woodhatch.
It is an expensive part of Surrey, which matters for tenants: social housing is a smaller share of homes here than across England as a whole, so a swap can be a realistic way in. East Surrey Hospital is 2.3 miles away, which is a practical draw for families who need regular hospital appointments.
Swapping to Reigate: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Reigate?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Reigate who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Reigate?
1,062 households were on the Reigate and Banstead housing register on 31 March 2025, down 1% on a year earlier. 167 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 6.4 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Reigate?
Average weekly social rents in the Reigate and Banstead council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £112 council, £121 housing association; 2 bed £125 council, £141 housing association; 3 bed £144 council, £161 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Reigate and who owns it?
11.5% of homes in the Reigate and Banstead council area are social housing (council 1.8%, housing association 9.7%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Raven Housing Trust Limited (5,088 homes), Southern Housing (836 homes) and Hyde Housing Association Limited (341 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Reigate?
Figures as of 23 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Reigate?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Surrey, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Reigate and who lives there?
In the Reigate and Banstead council area, 71.1% of homes are owner-occupied and 15.7% privately rented. Social renting makes up 11.5%, split between 1.8% council and 9.7% housing association, well below the England figure of 17.1%. In plain terms, social homes here are in short supply relative to demand.
Raven Housing Trust is by far the biggest social landlord locally with around 5,088 homes, followed by Southern Housing, Hyde, Metropolitan Housing Trust and Orbit. Average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were about £121 for a one bed, £141 for two and £161 for three.
The age profile is close to the national picture, with slightly more under-16s (20.2%) and slightly fewer young adults. At 31 March 2025 there were 1,062 households on the council's housing register, and 167 social homes were let through the council that year. That is one reason many tenants look at a mutual exchange instead.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 6.4 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Reigate.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Reigate and Banstead council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £0 | £114 |
| 1 bed | £112 | £121 |
| 2 bed | £125 | £141 |
| 3 bed | £144 | £161 |
| 4 bed | £0 | £176 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Raven Housing Trust Limited5,088 homes
- Southern Housing836 homes
- Hyde Housing Association Limited341 homes
- Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited327 homes
- Orbit Housing Association Limited256 homes
- Mount Green Housing Association Limited250 homes
- Transform Housing & Support185 homes
- The Guinness Partnership Limited130 homes
What is it like to live in Reigate?
Day to day, the centre is compact and easy to use on foot. An M&S Foodhall and a Morrisons are both within a few minutes of the middle of town, with a Co-op a little further out and Sainsbury's over towards Redhill. Boots, Morrisons Pharmacy and Day Lewis are all close in, with Townsend and Woodhatch pharmacies serving the southern edge.
Away from the shops, it feels residential and leafy. Wray Common and Earlswood Common give you big open ground within a mile or so, and there is a decent spread of church and community halls, including Holy Family, St Mark's Hall, St Philip's Church Hall and the Colman Redland Centre. Redhill, with the Belfry Shopping Centre and more choice, is under two miles away.
What are the schools and family life like in Reigate?
Reigate Priory Community Junior School is right in the centre, barely a few steps from the shops, with Reigate Parish Church Primary School and Brooklands School both within about half a mile. Reigate St Mary's Preparatory and Choir School and Micklefield School are also nearby, though those are independent.
For older children, Reigate School is about a mile away and St Bede's School 1.6 miles. Reigate Valley College (Sidlow Bridge Campus) is under a mile. Reigate Grammar and Dunottar are independent schools in the town. As always, check catchment and admissions for the exact address before you commit to a swap.
For family life outside school, Priory Park is the obvious one, two minutes from the centre, with Wray Common and Earlswood Common giving more open space within a mile and a half. Reigate Library is in the town centre and Redhill Library is a further option. Church and community halls across the town run the kind of groups that are useful with young children.
Primary schools
- Reigate Priory Community Junior Schoolnearby
- Reigate St Mary's Preparatory and Choir School0.3 mi
- Micklefield School0.4 mi
- Brooklands School0.6 mi
- Reigate Parish Church Primary School0.6 mi
Secondary schools
- Reigate Grammar School0.4 mi
- Reigate Valley College (Sidlow Bridge Campus)0.9 mi
- Reigate School1 mi
- Dunottar School1.1 mi
- St Bede's School1.6 mi
Parks
- Priory Parknearby
- Wray Common1 mi
- Earlswood Common1.3 mi
- Redhill Memorial Park1.8 mi
- Battlebridge2.3 mi
Libraries
- Reigate Librarynearby
- Redhill Library1.7 mi
- Library & Knowledge Services2.2 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Reigate?
Supermarkets
- M&S Foodhallnearby
- Morrisonsnearby
- Co-op Food0.9 mi
- Nisa Local1.6 mi
- Sainsbury's1.7 mi
Pharmacies
- Bootsnearby
- Morrisons Pharmacynearby
- Day Lewis Pharmacynearby
- Townsend Pharmacy1 mi
- Woodhatch Pharmacy1 mi
Hospitals
- East Surrey Hospital2.3 mi
Shopping centres
- Belfry Shopping Centre1.6 mi
- The Belfry Shopping Centre1.6 mi
How do you get around Reigate?
Reigate station is about a third of a mile from the centre, so a walk for many people in town. Redhill, 1.7 miles away, is the bigger interchange, and Earlswood is a similar distance. Betchworth and Merstham are within about three miles if you are looking at the edges of the area.
Buses run from Redhill Bus Station, 1.7 miles away, which is the main hub for the wider area. If you rely on buses day to day, it is worth checking the specific routes from the street you are considering, as coverage varies across the town.
By car, Reigate sits close to the main east-west and north-south routes across this part of Surrey, which is part of why the area is popular with commuters. Expect slow going through the town centre at peak times. On foot, the compact centre means shops, the library, pharmacies, the cinema and Priory Park are all within about a quarter of a mile of each other.
Train stations
- Reigate0.3 mi
- Earlswood1.7 mi
- Redhill1.7 mi
- Betchworth2.8 mi
- Merstham3 mi
Bus stations
- Redhill Bus Station1.7 mi
What is there to do in Reigate?
For a town of this size, Reigate does well. There is an Everyman Cinema in the centre and The Light over in Redhill, 1.6 miles away. Pubs and bars cluster tightly in the middle of town, including The Bell, The Market Stores, The Ivory Lounge, The Tasting Rooms and The Cage, so an evening out does not need a car.
Green space is one of the strongest things here. Priory Park is a short walk from the high street, and Wray Common, Earlswood Common, Redhill Memorial Park and Battlebridge are all within about two and a half miles.
If you exercise, there is plenty of choice without travelling: Very Yoga, 1Sculpt, ONE Premium Fitness, Reigate Pilates and House of Reformer are all in or beside the town centre. For bigger shopping trips, the Belfry Shopping Centre in Redhill is the nearest indoor centre, and Q's Entertainment is the main late-night venue in that direction.
Gyms
- Very Yoganearby
- 1Sculptnearby
- ONE Premium Fitnessnearby
- Reigate Pilatesnearby
- House of Reformer0.4 mi
Cinemas
- Everyman Cinema, Reigatenearby
- The Light1.6 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Bellnearby
- The Market Storesnearby
- The Ivory Loungenearby
- The Tasting Roomsnearby
- The Cagenearby
Nightlife
- Q's Entertainment1.6 mi
Community centres
- Holy Familynearby
- St Mark's Hall0.4 mi
- St Philip's Church Hall0.4 mi
- Royal British Legion0.5 mi
- Colman Redland Centre0.6 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Reigate?
Across the Reigate and Banstead council area, 62.5% of adults are in work, above the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment stands at 2.8%, lower than the 3.5% England average, and unemployment-related benefit claims were 2.2% of working-age people in August 2026 against 4% nationally.
Those figures say a lot about the area: this is a prosperous commuter belt with a strong local labour market. Plenty of residents travel out to London, Gatwick or Crawley for work, and good rail links are part of why people settle here.
Locally, the town centre itself supports retail, hospitality and services, with Redhill's shopping centre and East Surrey Hospital as larger employment sites within a couple of miles. If you are moving for work, it is worth being honest with yourself about commuting costs, because much of the opportunity here is a train ride away rather than on the doorstep.
Figures are for the Reigate and Banstead council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Reigate?
Like every town centre, Reigate has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 113 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports18
- Vehicle crime6
- Shoplifting10
- Other theft8
- Criminal damage10
- Burglary3
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Reigate a good place for social housing tenants?
If Reigate looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Reigate, or the RH2 postcode district, to your list of desired areas. Exchanges work both ways, so your advert matters as much as your search.
Write your listing the way you would want to read one. Say how many bedrooms you have, which floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, who your landlord is and what the area around you is genuinely like. Honest details save everyone time and bring better matches.
It is worth widening your search to nearby Redhill, Earlswood and Merstham as well, since they share the same schools, hospital and transport. Keep your details up to date, check back regularly, and reply to enquiries even when the home is not right for you. Remember that any swap needs both landlords' approval before you move.
Tell me when a home appears near Reigate
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Reigate? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Reigate.
All place guides in Surrey → · All place guides in the South East → · All regions →