What it's like to live in Skelmersdale

Skelmersdale is a town of around 38,800 people in West Lancashire, built as a new town and laid out in clear neighbourhoods rather than one old high street. It suits families and anyone who wants everyday things close by without big-city prices. Tawd Valley Park sits right on the doorstep, and Beacon Country Park is a short hop away.

"I'd move here" adds Skelmersdale to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

The Concourse Shopping Centre in Skelmersdale, Lancashire.
The Concourse Shopping Centre in Skelmersdale, Lancashire. Photo: Small-town hero, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Skelmersdale sits in West Lancashire, in the North West of England, with the WN8 postcode. It is tucked between Wigan to the east, Ormskirk to the west and the edge of Merseyside to the south, so Liverpool, Preston and Manchester are all within reach for work, hospitals or a day out.

People move here for space and value. It is a planned town, so homes tend to come with gardens and greenery rather than tight terraces, and social rents across the West Lancashire council area are modest by national standards. For tenants swapping from a busier city, that combination is the main draw.

The wider council area has about 117,400 residents across the town, Ormskirk, Burscough and a stretch of farmland and villages. Skelmersdale itself is the biggest settlement in it, which means it carries most of the shops, services and leisure for miles around while still having countryside a few minutes away.

Swapping to Skelmersdale: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Skelmersdale?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Skelmersdale who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 7 council homes in West Lancashire changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Skelmersdale?

1,331 households were on the West Lancashire housing register on 31 March 2025, up 3% on a year earlier. 472 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 2.8 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Skelmersdale?

Average weekly social rents in the West Lancashire council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £79 council, £93 housing association; 2 bed £91 council, £114 housing association; 3 bed £100 council, £121 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Skelmersdale and who owns it?

14.3% of homes in the West Lancashire council area are social housing (council 11.4%, housing association 3%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are West Lancashire Borough Council (5,783 homes), The Riverside Group Limited (292 homes) and Jigsaw Homes North (276 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Skelmersdale?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
1search for Skelmersdale on our site
1,331households on the West Lancashire waiting list

Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Skelmersdale?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Lancashire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Skelmersdale and who lives there?

Home ownership dominates across the West Lancashire council area at 70.7%, with 13.9% privately rented and 14.3% socially rented, slightly below the England figure of 17.1%. Within that, 11.4% is council housing and 3% housing association, so the council is by far the main landlord.

West Lancashire Borough Council owns around 5,783 homes. The next biggest landlords are much smaller: The Riverside Group with 292 homes, Jigsaw Homes North with 276, Sanctuary Housing Association with 183 and Regenda with 166. Average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were £81 for a one bed, £94 for two beds and £102 for three.

The age profile for the council area skews a little older than England: 21.9% are 65 or over and 27.4% are 45 to 64, with 16.7% under 16. At 31 March 2025 the council's housing register held 1,331 households, and 472 social homes were let through the council in 2024-25, so a swap is well worth exploring alongside any application.

38,813people in Skelmersdale itself
117,429people in the West Lancashire council area
14.3%of homes are social housingcouncil 11.4% · housing association 3% · England 17.1%
70.7%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1616.7%
16 to 2413%
25 to 4421.1%
45 to 6427.4%
65 and over21.9%

Council waiting list and lettings

1,331households on the West Lancashire housing register31 March 2025 · up 3% on a year earlier
472social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 358 · housing association nominations 114
7council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed681
2 bed318
3 bed290
4+ bed42

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 2.8 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Skelmersdale.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the West Lancashire council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£69£83
1 bed£79£93
2 bed£91£114
3 bed£100£121
4 bed£107£121

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Skelmersdale?

Daily life mostly revolves around The Concourse Shopping Centre, which has shops under one roof along with Skelmersdale Library and the bus station beside it. Aldi, Lidl and Asda are all within half a mile, with Europa Foods and JJ's nearer still, so a weekly shop rarely needs a long trip. Boots and an Asda pharmacy cover prescriptions.

The town is made up of named estates, each with its own feel and its own meeting places. Tanhouse, Quarry Bank and Birch Green all have community centres, and there is a hub at Greenhill plus the West Lancs Youth Zone close to the centre. Green space is woven between the housing, and the Sandy Lane Centre gives a second cluster of shops a little over a mile out.

What are the schools and family life like in Skelmersdale?

Families have plenty of primary choice nearby. Delph Side Community Primary is about 0.2 miles out, with St John's Catholic, Woodland Community and St Edmund's Catholic all within half a mile, and Hillside Community Primary at 0.6 miles. Catholic and community schools sit side by side, so there is a genuine choice within a short walk or a very short drive.

For older children, Lathom High School is a mile away, with Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic High and Hope High both around 1.3 to 1.4 miles, plus the Maharishi Free School at 1.5 miles. West Lancashire Community High School, at 1.3 miles, serves pupils with additional needs.

Outside school, the West Lancs Youth Zone near the centre is a big draw for teenagers, and the community centres at Tanhouse, Quarry Bank and Birch Green run neighbourhood activities. Skelmersdale Library is a tenth of a mile from the middle of town. For days out, Tawd Valley Park, Henge Park and Beacon Country Park all give children room to run.

Primary schools

  • Delph Side Community Primary Schoolnearby
  • St John's Catholic Primary School0.4 mi
  • Woodland Community Primary School0.5 mi
  • St Edmund's Catholic Primary School0.5 mi
  • Hillside Community Primary School0.6 mi

Secondary schools

  • Lathom High School1 mi
  • West Lancashire Community High School1.3 mi
  • Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic High School1.3 mi
  • Hope High School1.4 mi
  • Maharishi Free School1.5 mi

Parks

  • Tawd Valley Parknearby
  • Skelmersdale Henge Park0.6 mi
  • Beacon Country Park1.2 mi
  • Stanley Coronation Park1.2 mi
  • Bickerstaffe Park2.9 mi

Libraries

  • Skelmersdale Librarynearby

What shops and everyday essentials are in Skelmersdale?

Supermarkets

  • JJ'snearby
  • Aldinearby
  • Europa Foodsnearby
  • Lidlnearby
  • Asda0.4 mi

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby
  • Asda0.3 mi
  • Rowlands Pharmacy1 mi
  • Numark Pharmacy2 mi
  • John Halton Pharmacy2.9 mi

Shopping centres

  • The Concourse Shopping Centrenearby
  • Sandy Lane Centre1.2 mi

How do you get around Skelmersdale?

Buses are the backbone here. Skelmersdale Bus Station is right by The Concourse, about a tenth of a mile from the town centre, and services fan out to the estates and to neighbouring towns. If you do not drive, living within reach of that hub makes a real difference.

There is no station in the town itself. The nearest are Upholland at roughly two miles and Rainford at 2.3 miles, with Parbold, Orrell and Appley Bridge all around three miles out. That means a bus, lift, taxi or cycle to the platform, so factor in the extra leg if you commute by rail.

By car, the town's road layout is built around roundabouts and dual carriageways, which makes driving between neighbourhoods quick once you learn it. On foot, the new town design separated paths from traffic in places, so walking to the shops, library or parks is straightforward from much of the town. Tawd Valley Park gives a green walking route close to the centre.

Train stations

  • Upholland2 mi
  • Rainford2.3 mi
  • Parbold2.9 mi
  • Orrell3 mi
  • Appley Bridge3 mi

Bus stations

  • Skelmersdale Bus Stationnearby

What is there to do in Skelmersdale?

Green space is one of Skelmersdale's strengths. Tawd Valley Park follows the river through the town, Henge Park is around 0.6 miles out, and Beacon Country Park at 1.2 miles offers bigger walks and views. Stanley Coronation Park is a similar distance, and Bickerstaffe Park sits just under three miles away.

For indoor leisure, Capitol Cinemas is right by the centre, and there are gyms to suit different budgets: GymWorks and Bannatyne Health Club within half a mile, Studio 5 at two miles and FX Leisure at 2.5 miles.

Pubs are spread through the town and its edges rather than lined up on one street. The Viking and The Miners Peg are closest to the centre, with Grimshaw Lane Inn, The Highwayman and the Derby Arms within a mile. The Concourse covers most shopping, with the Sandy Lane Centre as a smaller alternative. It is a practical town for everyday leisure, with Liverpool, Wigan and Preston there when you want more.

Gyms

  • GymWorksnearby
  • Bannatyne Health Club0.3 mi
  • Studio 52 mi
  • FX Leisure2.5 mi

Cinemas

  • Capitol Cinemasnearby

Pubs and bars

  • The Vikingnearby
  • The Miners Peg0.3 mi
  • Grimshaw Lane Inn0.4 mi
  • The Highwayman0.6 mi
  • Derby Arms0.7 mi

Community centres

  • West Lancs Youth Zonenearby
  • Tanhouse Community Centre0.6 mi
  • Quarry Bank Community Centre0.6 mi
  • Birch Green Community Centre0.7 mi
  • Greenhill Community Hub0.8 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Skelmersdale?

Employment figures cover the wider West Lancashire council area rather than Skelmersdale alone. There, 54.5% of adults are in work, a little below the England average of 57.4%, while unemployment sits at 3% against 3.5% nationally. Unemployment-related benefit claims were 2.8% of working-age people in September 2026, below the England figure of 4%.

Skelmersdale was built with industrial estates alongside its housing, and those estates still carry much of the local employment, together with shops and services in and around The Concourse. Retail, leisure, schools and care work make up a good share of jobs you can reach without a long commute.

Many residents look further afield. The town's position between Wigan, Ormskirk, Preston and the Liverpool area widens the options considerably, though you will usually need a car or a bus-and-train combination to reach them. If you are moving for work, check the journey to your employer before you commit, especially if you rely on rail.

54.5%adults in workEngland 57.4%
3%unemployedEngland 3.5%
2.8%claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the West Lancashire council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Skelmersdale?

Like every town centre, Skelmersdale has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 202 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports31
  • Vehicle crime14
  • Bicycle theft1
  • Shoplifting9
  • Other theft8
  • Theft from the person1

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Skelmersdale a good place for social housing tenants?

If Skelmersdale looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Skelmersdale, or the WN8 area, to your desired locations. Swaps only happen when both sides can see each other, so a live advert does the work for you.

Be specific in your listing. Say how many bedrooms you have, which floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, and what your rent and landlord are. Tenants here are mostly with West Lancashire Borough Council, with smaller numbers at Riverside, Jigsaw Homes North, Sanctuary and Regenda, and most landlords allow exchanges between different organisations with permission.

It is worth naming the estates or schools that matter to you, and whether you need to be near the bus station if you do not drive. Before agreeing anything, visit in person, walk the route to the shops and school, and check the home's condition. Mutual exchange numbers through the council are modest, so patience and a clear, honest advert both help.

Tell me when a home appears near Skelmersdale

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Skelmersdale? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Skelmersdale.

All place guides in Lancashire → · All place guides in the North West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Skelmersdale itself: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the West Lancashire council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the West Lancashire council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Skelmersdale.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.