What it's like to live in South Shields

South Shields is a coastal town in South Tyneside, in the North East, with around 75,000 people and a proper seaside edge to it. It suits families and anyone who likes a town that is busy but not overwhelming. The parks above the sea front and The Word library in the town centre are two of its best features.

"I'd move here" adds South Shields to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

A building on the corner of Fowler Street, South Shields
A building on the corner of Fowler Street, South Shields Photo: Jeremy Bolwell, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph

South Shields sits on the coast at the mouth of the Tyne, in the borough of South Tyneside in England's North East. Newcastle lies up the river, and Tynemouth and North Shields are just across the water on the north bank, both close enough to feel like neighbours.

People move here for the combination of coast and town. You get a seaside setting with a full-size town centre behind it, rather than a quiet village where everything is a drive away. The wider council area has about 147,800 residents, so there is scale without the pressure of a big city.

For tenants looking at a swap, the draw is usually practical. Social rents in the South Tyneside area are low by national standards, the town centre has its services packed into a small area, and Jarrow, Chichester and the north Tyneside coast are all within a few miles. It is a town that rewards people who want things nearby and do not want to spend a fortune getting to them.

Swapping to South Shields: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to South Shields?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near South Shields who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in South Shields?

3,882 households were on the South Tyneside housing register on 31 March 2025, up 1% on a year earlier. 935 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 4.2 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in South Shields?

Average weekly social rents in the South Tyneside council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £79 council, £87 housing association; 2 bed £90 council, £98 housing association; 3 bed £96 council, £108 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in South Shields and who owns it?

29.6% of homes in the South Tyneside council area are social housing (council 23%, housing association 6.6%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are South Tyneside Council (15,829 homes), Karbon Homes Limited (1,636 homes) and Home Group Limited (1,497 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In South Shields?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
1search for South Shields on our site
3,882households on the South Tyneside waiting list

Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near South Shields?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Tyne and Wear, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in South Shields and who lives there?

Social housing is a bigger part of the picture here than in most of England. Across the South Tyneside council area, 29.6% of homes are socially rented, well above the England figure of 17.1%, split between 23% council and 6.6% housing association. Owner occupation accounts for 56.6% and private renting 13.2%.

Rents are modest. Average weekly social rents in the council area for 2024/25 were £81 for a one bed, £91 for a two bed and £98 for a three bed. South Tyneside Council is by far the largest landlord with 15,829 homes, followed by Karbon Homes (1,636), Home Group (1,497), The Riverside Group (915) and Places for People Homes (536).

The age profile leans slightly older than the national average: 20.9% of residents in the council area are 65 or over against 18.4% in England, and 27.7% are aged 45 to 64. At 31 March 2025 there were 3,882 households on the council's housing register, with 935 social homes let through the council in 2024-25, which is part of why a mutual exchange appeals to many people here.

75,337people in South Shields itself (2011)
147,776people in the South Tyneside council area
29.6%of homes are social housingcouncil 23% · housing association 6.6% · England 17.1%
56.6%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1617.9%
16 to 249%
25 to 4424.6%
45 to 6427.7%
65 and over20.9%

Council waiting list and lettings

3,882households on the South Tyneside housing register31 March 2025 · up 1% on a year earlier
935social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 935 · housing association nominations 0
1 bed1,810
2 bed1,437
3 bed425
4+ bed117

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 4.2 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to South Shields.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the South Tyneside council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£70£75
1 bed£79£87
2 bed£90£98
3 bed£96£108
4 bed£101£116

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in South Shields?

Day to day, the NE33 centre is compact and walkable. A Morrisons sits a couple of minutes away, with Asda, Iceland, Aldi and Heron Foods all within easy reach, plus Boots, Superdrug and Carter's Chemist for prescriptions. The Beacon shopping centre is under a mile off, and Green Ginger Shopping Arcade adds a bit more choice.

Green space is close at hand. North Marine Park and South Marine Park sit either side of the sea front, with Bents Park, St Stephen's Gardens and Laurel Park all within a mile. For health, Flagg Court Primary Care Centre is on the doorstep and South Tyneside District Hospital is under two miles away. Community life is strong too, with Ocean Road Community Association, the Laygate Centre and Apna Ghar Minority Ethnic Women's Centre among the places people gather.

What are the schools and family life like in South Shields?

There is a good spread of primary schools in walking distance of the NE33 area. Marine Park Primary School and St Bede's Catholic Primary School are both about a third of a mile away, with Hadrian Primary School at 0.4 miles, and Laygate Community School and Westoe Crown Primary School around 0.7 miles. For families without a car, that choice close to home is a real plus.

For older children, Mortimer Community College is 1.2 miles away, Kings Priory School 1.3 miles, Park View School 1.5 miles and St Wilfrid's RC College 1.6 miles. The Beacon Centre, an alternative education service, is 1.4 miles off. Check catchments and admissions with South Tyneside Council before you commit to a swap.

Outside school hours, the parks do a lot of the work. Bents Park, South Marine Park and North Marine Park are all within a mile, and The Word library is a short walk from the centre. Across the council area, 17.9% of residents are under 16, close to the England figure of 18.6%, so there are plenty of other families around.

Primary schools

  • Marine Park Primary School0.3 mi
  • St Bede's Catholic Primary School0.3 mi
  • Hadrian Primary School0.4 mi
  • Laygate Community School0.7 mi
  • Westoe Crown Primary School0.7 mi

Secondary schools

  • Mortimer Community College1.2 mi
  • Kings Priory School1.3 mi
  • Alternative Education Service - The Beacon Centre1.4 mi
  • Park View School1.5 mi
  • St Wilfrid's RC College1.6 mi

Parks

  • North Marine Park0.4 mi
  • St Stephen's Gardens0.4 mi
  • South Marine Park0.5 mi
  • Bents Park0.6 mi
  • Laurel Park0.8 mi

Libraries

  • The Word0.3 mi
  • North Shields Library1 mi
  • Cleadon Park Library1.9 mi
  • Boldon Lane Community Library2 mi
  • Jarrow Library2.5 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in South Shields?

Supermarkets

  • Morrisonsnearby
  • Heron Foods0.3 mi
  • Asda0.3 mi
  • Iceland0.5 mi
  • Aldi0.6 mi

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby
  • Superdrugnearby
  • Carter's Chemistnearby
  • Asda0.3 mi
  • New George Street Pharmacy0.8 mi

Hospitals

  • Flagg Court Primary Care Centrenearby
  • Priory Day Hospital1.3 mi
  • South Tyneside District Hospital1.8 mi
  • North Tyneside General Hospital2.3 mi
  • Palmer Community Hospital2.7 mi

Shopping centres

  • The Beacon0.9 mi
  • Green Ginger Shopping Arcade1.4 mi
  • Newcastle Quays Retail Park1.4 mi
  • Viking Centre2.6 mi

How do you get around South Shields?

The centre of South Shields is easy on foot. The station is around a tenth of a mile from the heart of town, and South Shields Interchange sits right beside it, so buses and trains are in the same spot. If you do not drive, that matters more than anything else.

On the rail line, Chichester is under a mile away, with North Shields, Tynemouth and Meadow Well all within a mile and a half across the river. That gives you a straightforward run to the coast on the north bank and onward connections without needing a car.

Buses are the main way most people get around the borough day to day, with the Interchange as the hub and Jarrow Bus Station about 2.7 miles off. Drivers have the usual coastal and riverside routes towards Jarrow and up the Tyne, and parking is simpler away from the sea front on sunny weekends. Within the town itself, short walks cover shops, parks, the library and the health centre, which keeps costs down whichever way you travel.

Train stations

  • South Shieldsnearby
  • Chichester0.8 mi
  • North Shields1 mi
  • Tynemouth1.3 mi
  • Meadow Well1.4 mi

Bus stations

  • South Shields Interchangenearby
  • Jarrow Bus Station2.7 mi

What is there to do in South Shields?

The sea front and the two Marine Parks are the heart of free time here. North Marine Park, South Marine Park and Bents Park are all within a mile of the centre, with St Stephen's Gardens and Laurel Park nearby for a quieter walk.

The Word is the standout indoor spot, just 0.3 miles away, and there are more libraries at Cleadon Park, Boldon Lane and Jarrow within a few miles. The Odeon cinema is 2.7 miles off. For exercise, Powerhouse Gym, The Gym and Love 2 Yoga are all within a third of a mile, with Vinco Fitness and Forged Training a little further.

For eating and drinking, the town centre is well stocked. Life Of Riley Bar & Kitchen, Hogarths, The Scotia, Ziggy's and the Royal British Legion are all within a few minutes' walk, and The Ranch covers a night out. Shopping runs from The Beacon to the Green Ginger Shopping Arcade and Newcastle Quays Retail Park, so you can do most things without leaving town.

Gyms

  • Powerhouse Gymnearby
  • Love 2 Yoganearby
  • The Gym0.3 mi
  • Vinco fitness0.8 mi
  • Forged Training0.8 mi

Cinemas

  • Odeon2.7 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Ziggy’snearby
  • Life Of Riley Bar & Kitchennearby
  • Hogarthsnearby
  • Royal British Legionnearby
  • The Scotianearby

Nightlife

  • The Ranchnearby

Community centres

  • Ocean Road Community Associationnearby
  • Apna Ghar Minority Ethnic Women's Centrenearby
  • South Tyneside Deaf Club0.3 mi
  • Arts 4 Wellbeing0.4 mi
  • Laygate Centre0.6 mi

What is work and the local economy like in South Shields?

The job picture in the South Tyneside council area is tighter than the national average, and it is fair to be upfront about that. At the 2021 Census, 51.5% of adults were in work, against 57.4% across England, and unemployment stood at 4.4% compared with 3.5%. In September 2026, 4.7% of 16 to 64 year olds were claiming unemployment-related benefits, a little above the England figure of 4%.

That said, the town centre itself is a working place. Supermarkets, shops in The Beacon, pharmacies, the library, community organisations and health services all employ locally, and South Tyneside District Hospital is under two miles away.

The transport links matter for work as much as anything else. With the station and the Interchange both in the town centre, commuting out of South Shields towards the river and the wider Tyneside area is realistic without a car. If your swap depends on finding work, it is worth looking at the whole travel-to-work area rather than just the town, and factoring in the low social rents here when you do the sums.

51.5%adults in workEngland 57.4%
4.4%unemployedEngland 3.5%
4.7%claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the South Tyneside council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is South Shields?

Like every town centre, South Shields has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 531 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports168
  • Vehicle crime19
  • Bicycle theft2
  • Shoplifting85
  • Other theft24
  • Theft from the person4

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is South Shields a good place for social housing tenants?

If South Shields looks like the right fit, the next step is simple. Put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange with clear photos and an honest description, and add South Shields as one of your desired areas so tenants here can find you.

It helps to be specific about what you need. Say how many bedrooms, whether you need a ground floor or a garden, and which part of town suits you, whether that is close to the station and Interchange, near the Marine Parks, or within walking distance of a particular primary school. The more detail you give, the easier it is for someone to see the match.

Swaps work both ways, so be ready to talk about what your current home offers too. Check with your landlord about the exchange process and any permissions you need, visit in person if you can, and take your time. A mutual exchange can be a sensible route into an area where social rents are low and the register is busy.

Tell me when a home appears near South Shields

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in South Shields? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near South Shields.

All place guides in Tyne and Wear → · All place guides in the North East → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of South Shields itself: Wikidata, 2011 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the South Tyneside council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the South Tyneside council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of South Shields.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.