What it's like to live in North Shields

North Shields is a riverside town in North Tyneside, in the North East, with a busy centre and a population of around 6,100 in the town itself. It suits people who want town amenities on the doorstep without the scale of a city, and families who like being close to the coast. Northumberland Square and the Tynemouth seafront a short way east are real pluses.

"I'd move here" adds North Shields to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Mural (In progress), Norfolk Street, North Shields
Mural (In progress), Norfolk Street, North Shields Photo: Geoff Holland, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Geograph

North Shields sits on the north bank of the Tyne in the borough of North Tyneside, in England's North East. Tynemouth is less than a mile east, Whitley Bay a couple of miles north, and South Shields lies across the river. Newcastle is the nearest big city and well within reach.

People move here for the mix: a proper town centre with its own shops and services, the coast close by, and housing costs that stay reasonable by national standards. The wider North Tyneside area has around 209,000 residents, so there is a decent spread of jobs, hospitals and secondary schools without having to travel far.

It also appeals to tenants who want to stay in the North East but change their setting. If you are coming from an inland estate, the pull here is the river and the seafront; if you are coming from Newcastle, it is a quieter base that still connects back into the city. North Tyneside Council is by far the largest social landlord locally, which matters if you are planning a swap.

Swapping to North Shields: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to North Shields?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near North Shields who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 66 council homes in North Tyneside changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in North Shields?

3,934 households were on the North Tyneside housing register on 31 March 2025, up 31% on a year earlier. 850 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 4.6 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in North Shields?

Average weekly social rents in the North Tyneside council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £81 council, £89 housing association; 2 bed £91 council, £102 housing association; 3 bed £101 council, £112 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in North Shields and who owns it?

20.5% of homes in the North Tyneside council area are social housing (council 14.6%, housing association 5.9%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are North Tyneside Council (14,033 homes), Karbon Homes Limited (1,696 homes) and Home Group Limited (1,554 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In North Shields?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
2searches for North Shields on our site
3,934households on the North Tyneside waiting list

Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near North Shields?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Tyne and Wear, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in North Shields and who lives there?

In the North Tyneside council area, 20.5% of homes are socially rented, above the England average of 17.1%. Council homes make up 14.6% and housing associations 5.9%. Around 63.7% of homes are owned and 15.2% privately rented, so social tenants are a sizeable part of the community rather than a small minority.

Average weekly social rents for 2024/25 across the borough were about £83 for a one bed, £94 for two beds and £102 for three beds. North Tyneside Council is the dominant landlord with roughly 14,033 homes, followed by Karbon Homes (1,696), Home Group (1,554), Bernicia Group (959) and Anchor Hanover (744).

The age profile is a little older than England as a whole: 20.5% of residents are 65 or over against 18.4% nationally, with 27.3% aged 45 to 64. There were 3,934 households on the council's housing register at 31 March 2025, and 850 social homes were let through the council in 2024-25. A register is not a simple queue, which is part of why exchanges matter.

6,137people in North Shields itself
208,967people in the North Tyneside council area
20.5%of homes are social housingcouncil 14.6% · housing association 5.9% · England 17.1%
63.7%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1617.8%
16 to 248.5%
25 to 4425.9%
45 to 6427.3%
65 and over20.5%

Council waiting list and lettings

3,934households on the North Tyneside housing register31 March 2025 · up 31% on a year earlier
850social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 850 · housing association nominations 0
66council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed2,220
2 bed1,127
3 bed570
4+ bed15

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 4.6 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to North Shields.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the North Tyneside council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£71£81
1 bed£81£89
2 bed£91£102
3 bed£101£112
4 bed£107£123

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in North Shields?

Day to day, most things sit within a few streets. The Beacon shopping centre, North Shields Library, an Asda, Heron Foods and an Aldi are all close to the centre, along with Superdrug, Boots and Albion Road Pharmacy. It is the kind of place where you can do a full shop and pick up a prescription on foot.

Green space is close rather than vast. Northumberland Square sits right in the middle, with Laurel Park, Alexander Scott Park, Jubilee Corner and St Stephen's Gardens all within half a mile. For health care there is Priory Day Hospital and Flagg Court Primary Care Centre nearby, with North Tyneside General Hospital about a mile and a half away. Community life has a solid base too, with the Linskill Centre, the YMCA and a couple of youth and community centres in walking distance.

What are the schools and family life like in North Shields?

There is a good choice of primary schools very close in. Christ Church CofE Primary is around 0.2 miles away, with St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary at 0.4 miles and King Edward Primary, Spring Gardens Primary and Hadrian Primary all about half a mile out. Most families will have a few options within pram-pushing distance.

For older children, Kings Priory School is just under a mile away, with Southlands School, John Spence Community High School, Marden High School and Norham High School all between one and 1.2 miles. Admissions depend on catchment and places, so check with the council before counting on any one of them.

For family time outside school, North Shields Library is a few minutes from the centre and The Word is 0.8 miles away, with Cullercoats and Whitley Bay libraries a little further. Smaller parks like Laurel Park and Alexander Scott Park suit everyday play, and the East End Youth and Community Centre, Tyne Youth and Community Centre and the Linskill Centre give older children somewhere to go. Across North Tyneside, 17.8% of residents are under 16, close to the England figure.

Primary schools

  • Christ Church CofE Primary Schoolnearby
  • St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School0.4 mi
  • King Edward Primary School0.5 mi
  • Spring Gardens Primary School0.5 mi
  • Hadrian Primary School0.5 mi

Secondary schools

  • Kings Priory School0.9 mi
  • Southlands School1 mi
  • John Spence Community High School1 mi
  • Marden High School1.2 mi
  • Norham High School1.2 mi

Parks

  • Northumberland Squarenearby
  • Laurel Parknearby
  • Alexander Scott Park0.3 mi
  • Jubilee Corner0.3 mi
  • St Stephen's Gardens0.5 mi

Libraries

  • North Shields Librarynearby
  • The Word0.8 mi
  • Cullercoats Library1.8 mi
  • Whitley Bay Library2.3 mi
  • Monkseaton Library2.4 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in North Shields?

Supermarkets

  • Asdanearby
  • Heron Foodsnearby
  • Aldi0.5 mi
  • Co-op Food0.7 mi
  • Buy The Kilo0.8 mi

Pharmacies

  • Superdrugnearby
  • Bootsnearby
  • Albion Road Pharmacy0.3 mi
  • Carter's Chemist1 mi
  • Asda1 mi

Hospitals

  • Priory Day Hospital0.6 mi
  • Flagg Court Primary Care Centre0.9 mi
  • North Tyneside General Hospital1.5 mi
  • South Tyneside District Hospital2.6 mi
  • Palmer Community Hospital2.8 mi

Shopping centres

  • The Beaconnearby
  • Green Ginger Shopping Arcade0.9 mi
  • Newcastle Quays Retail Park1.3 mi
  • Park View Shopping Centre2.3 mi
  • Viking Centre2.7 mi

How do you get around North Shields?

North Shields station is about 0.2 miles from the centre, with Tynemouth around 0.8 miles, Meadow Well a mile and Percy Main 1.4 miles away. South Shields station is roughly 0.9 miles across the river. That gives you several options close to home if you do not drive.

Buses run through the town, and South Shields Interchange, about 0.9 miles away, is the nearest proper bus station, with Jarrow Bus Station 2.8 miles off. Between rail and bus, getting to work or to appointments without a car is realistic here, though as anywhere it is worth checking your own route before you commit.

For drivers, the town is well placed for the coast road and the wider Tyneside network, with Newcastle and both sides of the river reachable. On foot, the centre is the strong point: shops, the library, the pharmacies, parks and the station are all within about half a mile of each other, so short trips rarely need wheels. Walking to the schools listed below is also doable for many addresses.

Train stations

  • North Shieldsnearby
  • Tynemouth0.8 mi
  • South Shields0.9 mi
  • Meadow Well1 mi
  • Percy Main1.4 mi

Bus stations

  • South Shields Interchange0.9 mi
  • Jarrow Bus Station2.8 mi

What is there to do in North Shields?

The pub scene is the most obvious thing about the town centre. The New Exchange, The Garricks Head, The North Star, Dickas and The Magnesia Bank are all clustered within a short walk, and The Ranch, about 0.7 miles away, covers later nights. If you like a local you can walk home from, you are spoilt.

For exercise, there is North Shields Boxing Gym, Vinco Fitness, Forged Training, East Coast Martial Arts and Fitness and Powerhouse Gym, all within a mile. Shopping is centred on The Beacon, with Green Ginger Shopping Arcade and Newcastle Quays Retail Park a little over a mile away, and Park View and the Viking Centre further out.

For films, the Odeon is 2.1 miles away and the independent Jam Jar Cinema 2.3 miles. Green space is mostly small and local, Northumberland Square being the handiest, and the coast at Tynemouth is under a mile east. Libraries at North Shields, The Word, Cullercoats and Whitley Bay add free indoor options when the weather turns, which on this coast it does.

Gyms

  • North Shields Boxing Gym0.3 mi
  • Vinco fitness0.4 mi
  • Forged Training0.5 mi
  • East Coast Martial Arts And Fitness0.5 mi
  • Powerhouse Gym0.8 mi

Cinemas

  • Odeon2.1 mi
  • Jam Jar Cinema2.3 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The New Exchangenearby
  • The Garricks Headnearby
  • The North Starnearby
  • Dickasnearby
  • The Magnesia Banknearby

Nightlife

  • The Ranch0.7 mi

Community centres

  • North Shields East End Youth & community Centrenearby
  • YMCA0.5 mi
  • Linskill Centre0.5 mi
  • Tyne Youth & Community Centre0.6 mi
  • Pearey House Centre For Visually Impaired0.7 mi

What is work and the local economy like in North Shields?

Figures here cover the wider North Tyneside council area rather than North Shields alone. At the 2021 Census, 56.7% of adults were in work, just under the England average of 57.4%, and unemployment was 3.3% against 3.5% nationally. The picture is close to typical rather than struggling.

More recent claimant data points the same way: in September 2026, 3.3% of 16 to 64 year olds in North Tyneside were claiming unemployment-related benefits, below the England figure of 4%. For a borough in the North East, that is a reasonably steady labour market.

Locally, the big employers you can see in the facts are the health and public services: North Tyneside General Hospital is 1.5 miles away, with South Tyneside District Hospital and Palmer Community Hospital within three miles, plus Flagg Court Primary Care Centre and Priory Day Hospital closer in. Retail around The Beacon, Asda and the nearby retail parks adds more. With rail and bus links at hand, commuting into Newcastle or across to South Tyneside widens the options considerably.

56.7%adults in workEngland 57.4%
3.3%unemployedEngland 3.5%
3.3%claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the North Tyneside council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is North Shields?

Like every town centre, North Shields has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 548 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports145
  • Vehicle crime31
  • Bicycle theft3
  • Shoplifting113
  • Other theft19
  • Theft from the person3

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is North Shields a good place for social housing tenants?

If North Shields looks like the right fit, the practical step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add North Shields, or the NE30 postcode district, to your desired areas. Swaps only happen when both sides can see each other, so a live listing does more than browsing ever will.

Make your advert honest and specific. Say how many bedrooms you have, which floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, your landlord and the rough rent. Add clear photos of every room. Tenants looking to move out of North Shields will often be weighing up the same things you are, so the detail helps them decide quickly.

It is worth widening your search a little as well. Tynemouth, Whitley Bay, Cullercoats and the South Shields side are all within a few miles and share many of the same schools, stations and services. In 2024-25, 66 council homes in North Tyneside changed hands through mutual exchange, so these moves do happen. Check with your landlord about permission before agreeing anything, and visit the area at different times of day before you say yes.

Tell me when a home appears near North Shields

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in North Shields? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near North Shields.

All place guides in Tyne and Wear → · All place guides in the North East → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of North Shields itself: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the North Tyneside council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the North Tyneside council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of North Shields.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.