What it's like to live in Sunderland

What is it like to live in Sunderland? It is a big, down-to-earth coastal city in the North East, proud of its shipbuilding and footballing past and still working out its future. Central SR2 feels urban but green at the edges, with Mowbray Park and Minster Park nearby and the river and city centre within a short stroll. It suits people who want life close to hand.

1 council and housing association home available to swap within 15 miles of Sunderland.

1 tenant wants to move here. Live in Sunderland? List your home and they could be your match. "I'd move here" adds Sunderland to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Sunderland is a city of around 277,000 people on the North East coast, and the SR2 side of it puts you close to the heart of things. This is the central, slightly grand part of the city, where Victorian terraces and older avenues sit a short walk from the shops, the station and the river.

It suits people who like having everything to hand without paying city-centre prices. The Bridges shopping centre is about a third of a mile away, Mowbray Park is practically on the doorstep, and Park Lane and Sunderland stations are close enough to reach on foot.

Social renting is a bigger part of life here than in most of England: 26.6% of homes in the council area are social rented, against 17.1% nationally. That means a real community of tenants, a large stock of homes and, for swappers, a decent spread of property types. Rents are low by national standards too. If you want a city that still feels manageable and friendly, Sunderland is worth a serious look.

Swapping to Sunderland: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Sunderland?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Sunderland who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. On 16 October 2026, 1 home was listed to swap within 15 miles and 1 tenant wanted to move to Sunderland on Mutual Home Exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Sunderland?

3,622 households were on the Sunderland housing register on 31 March 2025, up 13% on a year earlier. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Sunderland?

Average weekly social rents in the Sunderland council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £85 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £96 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £106 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Sunderland and who owns it?

26.6% of homes in the Sunderland council area are social housing (council 11.3%, housing association 15.4%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Gentoo Group Limited (28,624 homes), Home Group Limited (1,488 homes) and Bernicia Group (1,228 homes).

Which homes are available to swap near Sunderland?

Search a wider area around Sunderland

What is housing like in Sunderland and who lives there?

Housing is the strong card here. Average weekly social rents across the Sunderland council area in 2024/25 were about £85 for a one bed, £96 for two beds and £106 for three beds, low compared with much of England.

Gentoo Group is by far the biggest social landlord with over 28,000 homes, followed by Home Group, Bernicia, Housing 21 and Karbon Homes. Council homes make up 11.3% of stock and housing association homes 15.4%, with 58.1% owned outright or on a mortgage and 14.8% privately rented.

The central SR2 area mixes older terraces and flats with newer builds, so stock varies street by street. The council's housing register held 3,622 households at 31 March 2025, which is a reminder that mutual exchange is often the quicker route for existing tenants rather than waiting for a direct let.

277,417people in Sunderland itself (2018)
274,172people in the Sunderland council area
26.6%of homes are social housingcouncil 11.3% · housing association 15.4% · England 17.1%
58.1%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1617.5%
16 to 249.8%
25 to 4424.7%
45 to 6427.4%
65 and over20.5%

Council waiting list and lettings

3,622households on the Sunderland housing register31 March 2025 · up 13% on a year earlier
1 bed1,593
2 bed1,244
3 bed600
4+ bed177

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Sunderland council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£0£77
1 bed£0£85
2 bed£0£96
3 bed£0£106
4 bed£0£116

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Sunderland?

Day to day, the area is well served. Heron Foods is just up the road, with Aldi, Lidl and a Tesco Extra all within a mile. Boots and several smaller pharmacies are close, and Sunderland Royal Hospital is about a mile away.

The mood is sociable. There are pubs and bars on your doorstep, and community spaces like Sunderland Women's Centre, the Bangladeshi Community Centre and The Place within half a mile. The Murray Library is three minutes' walk. It is a city that rewards people who join in.

What are the schools and family life like in Sunderland?

Families are well placed for schools. Hudson Road Primary School is about 0.4 miles away, with Valley Road Academy, Richard Avenue Primary, St Mary's Catholic Primary and Dame Dorothy Primary all within a mile. For older children, St Anthony's Girls' Catholic Academy is 0.3 miles, St Aidan's Catholic Academy 0.6 miles, and Argyle House School, Ashbrooke School and Consilium Evolve are also nearby. Always check admissions and places directly, as catchments shift.

Parks do a lot of the heavy lifting for family life. Mowbray Park, Minster Park, University Park, Keel Edge and Burn Park are all within half a mile, so there is green space without a bus ride.

In the wider council area, 17.5% of residents are under 16, close to the England figure of 18.6%. Sunderland Royal Hospital and the Sunderland Children's Centre are both around a mile away, which is reassuring with young children.

Primary schools

  • Hudson Road Primary School0.4 mi
  • Valley Road Academy0.7 mi
  • Richard Avenue Primary School0.8 mi
  • St Mary's Catholic Primary School0.8 mi
  • Dame Dorothy Primary School0.9 mi

Secondary schools

  • St Anthony's Girls' Catholic Academy0.3 mi
  • Argyle House School0.4 mi
  • Consilium Evolve0.5 mi
  • Ashbrooke School0.5 mi
  • St Aidan's Catholic Academy0.6 mi

Parks

  • Mowbray Parknearby
  • Minster Park0.3 mi
  • University Park0.3 mi
  • Keel Edge0.4 mi
  • Burn Park0.5 mi

Libraries

  • The Murray Library0.3 mi
  • St. Peter's Library0.7 mi
  • St Peter's Library0.7 mi
  • Kayll Road Library1.1 mi
  • Fulwell Community Library1.9 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Sunderland?

Supermarkets

  • Heron Foodsnearby
  • Aldi0.8 mi
  • Lidl1 mi
  • Tesco Extra1 mi
  • Asda1.5 mi

Pharmacies

  • Boots0.3 mi
  • Medichem Ltd0.5 mi
  • Avenue Pharmacy0.8 mi
  • Well Pharmacy0.8 mi
  • Million Local0.9 mi

Hospitals

  • Sunderland Royal Hospital1 mi
  • Sunderland Children's Centre1.1 mi
  • Monkwearmouth Hospital1.5 mi
  • Hopewood Park Hospital2.7 mi
  • St. Benedict’s Hospice and Centre for Specialist Palliative Care2.8 mi

Shopping centres

  • The Bridges0.3 mi

How do you get around Sunderland?

You do not need a car here, which is the big draw of central Sunderland. Park Lane interchange is on the doorstep and Sunderland station is around a third of a mile away, with University and St Peter's stations both under a mile. Millfield is another option. That gives you Metro and rail links without a long walk first.

Park Lane is also the city's main bus hub, so routes across Sunderland and out to the wider North East start close to home. For short trips, walking genuinely works: the shopping centre, parks, library, cinema and hospital are all within about a mile.

If you do drive, you are near the main routes through the city, though central parking and permits are worth checking before you commit to a swap. Many households here manage with one car or none, and some streets have limited off-road parking.

Train stations

  • Park Lanenearby
  • Sunderland0.3 mi
  • University0.3 mi
  • St Peter's0.6 mi
  • Millfield0.7 mi

What is there to do in Sunderland?

For a city centre location, you are spoilt. Omniplex cinema is under half a mile, The Bridges covers the shopping, and JD Gyms is a short walk with Fitness 2000, The Gym Group and Everlast Gyms a little further out.

Going out is easy. Cleo's, Gatsby, Port Of Call, Live Lounge and Bar Bloo are all within a few minutes' walk, and 7even, Glitter Ball and North Shore cover later nights. If that is not your thing, the quieter side is there too: five parks within half a mile, Sunderland Culture House nearby, and libraries at The Murray, St Peter's, Kayll Road and Fulwell.

It is worth being honest that living this close to the bars means some noise at weekends, depending on the street. Walk the area on a Friday evening before you decide. Many people here think the convenience is well worth it.

Gyms

  • JD Gyms0.6 mi
  • Fitness 20001 mi
  • The Gym Group1.8 mi
  • Everlast Gyms2.1 mi
  • 24Hr Gym2.2 mi

Cinemas

  • Omniplex0.4 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Cleo'snearby
  • Gatsbynearby
  • Port Of Callnearby
  • Live Loungenearby
  • Bar Bloonearby

Nightlife

  • 7evennearby
  • Glitter Ballnearby
  • North Shore0.8 mi

Community centres

  • Sunderland Womens Centrenearby
  • Sunderland Culture House0.3 mi
  • St Marys Catholic Centre0.4 mi
  • Sunderland Bangladeshi Community Centre0.4 mi
  • The Place0.4 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Sunderland?

Sunderland's economy has had a hard few decades and the figures show it. In the council area, 51.8% of adults are in work, below the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment sits at 3.9% against 3.5% nationally. Benefit claims related to unemployment were 3.8% of working-age people in August 2026, just under the England rate of 4%.

That said, a central SR2 address is a practical base for work. The city centre, the hospital, the university quarter and The Bridges are all walkable, and the stations and Park Lane interchange open up jobs across Tyne and Wear without a car.

The age profile tells its own story: 27.4% of the council area is 45 to 64 and 20.5% is 65 or over, both above the England average. It is a city with plenty of settled, long-standing households rather than a transient one.

51.8%adults in workEngland 57.4%
3.9%unemployedEngland 3.5%
3.8%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Sunderland council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Sunderland?

Like every town centre, Sunderland has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 681 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports149
  • Vehicle crime22
  • Bicycle theft7
  • Shoplifting111
  • Other theft36
  • Theft from the person7

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Sunderland a good place for council and housing association tenants?

Right now: 1 home to swap within 15 miles of Sunderland, and 1 tenant wants to move here.

If Sunderland looks right, the next step is simple. Create a listing for your current home with clear, honest photos and a straight description of the size, floor level, heating, garden or parking, and anything a swapper would want to know up front. Good listings get far more replies than vague ones.

Then set Sunderland as a desired area. You can be broad and take in the whole city, or narrow it to SR2 if you want to stay close to the stations, parks and The Bridges. It is worth adding a line about why you want to move, as that often starts the conversation.

Mutual exchange works both ways, so think about what you can offer someone looking to leave. Keep your listing up to date, reply to messages quickly, and always view in person before agreeing anything. Both landlords must approve the swap, so check your tenancy type and any rent arrears or repairs first. Take your time and get it right.

Tell me when a home appears near Sunderland

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Sunderland? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Sunderland.

All place guides in Tyne and Wear → · All place guides in the North East → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Sunderland itself: Wikidata, 2018 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Sunderland council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Sunderland council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 15 miles of the centre of Sunderland.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.