What it's like to live in Swindon
Swindon is a big, working Wiltshire town of around 222,000 people in the South West, built up around the railway and still busy with it. It suits families and workers who want town-centre convenience without big-city prices. The Designer Outlet in the old railway works and a ring of green parks like Queens Park and GWR Park are real draws.
"I'd move here" adds Swindon to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Swindon sits in Wiltshire, in the South West of England, roughly between Bristol and Reading on the main line and the M4 corridor. Oxford, Bath and Cheltenham are all within reach, and London is a realistic day trip. The council area covers about 233,000 people.
What draws people here is a mix of jobs and value. Swindon has long been a place people move to for work, and it has kept a strong employment base. Social rents in the council area are modest by southern England standards, which matters a lot if you are weighing up a swap from a pricier part of the South West or the Thames Valley.
The town is also a sensible base for anyone with family spread across the country. Being on a fast rail line and close to the motorway means visits in either direction are straightforward. For tenants thinking about schooling, healthcare and shopping, the SN1 district puts most of it inside a couple of miles, which is unusual for a town of this size.
Swapping to Swindon: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Swindon?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Swindon who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Swindon?
3,270 households were on the Swindon housing register on 31 March 2025, down 28% on a year earlier. 643 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 5.1 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Swindon?
Average weekly social rents in the Swindon council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £88 council, £101 housing association; 2 bed £96 council, £120 housing association; 3 bed £103 council, £137 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Swindon and who owns it?
15.6% of homes in the Swindon council area are social housing (council 10.2%, housing association 5.4%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Swindon Borough Council (10,381 homes), Sovereign Network Group (1,684 homes) and GreenSquareAccord Limited (1,150 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Swindon?
Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Swindon?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Wiltshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Swindon and who lives there?
Housing in the Swindon council area is mostly owner-occupied at 63.7%, with 19.3% private rented and 15.6% social rented. That social share is a little below the England figure of 17.1%, split between council homes at 10.2% and housing associations at 5.4%.
Swindon Borough Council is far and away the largest social landlord with 10,381 homes. Sovereign Network Group follows with 1,684, then GreenSquareAccord with 1,150, Stonewater with 1,086 and Sanctuary Housing Association with 886. Average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were £91 for a one bed, £104 for two beds and £110 for three beds.
The age profile is younger than England as a whole: 28.4% aged 25 to 44 against 26.6% nationally, and 15.9% aged 65 and over against 18.4%. Demand for social housing is real here. At 31 March 2025 the council's housing register held 3,270 households, and 643 social homes were let through the council in 2024-25. A register is not a simple queue, which is one reason mutual exchange appeals to so many tenants.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 5.1 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Swindon.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Swindon council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £80 | £84 |
| 1 bed | £88 | £101 |
| 2 bed | £96 | £120 |
| 3 bed | £103 | £137 |
| 4 bed | £120 | £159 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Swindon Borough Council10,381 homes
- Sovereign Network Group1,684 homes
- GreenSquareAccord Limited1,150 homes
- Stonewater Limited1,086 homes
- Sanctuary Housing Association886 homes
- Aster Communities561 homes
- The Guinness Partnership Limited312 homes
- Bromford Housing Association Limited231 homes
What is it like to live in Swindon?
Around the SN1 centre, life is compact. The Brunel shopping centre sits right in the middle, with Boots and a cluster of independent food shops such as Krakow Polski Sklep and Best Foods close by, plus Aldi and a Tesco Extra a short hop out. Old Town, up the hill, has a different, older feel.
Green space is never far. Spring Gardens, Savernake Park and Broadgreen Park are all within half a mile of the centre. Swindon Central Library anchors the town, with branch libraries at Old Town, Pinehurst, Park and Rodbourne Cheney. Community centres including Swindon Hub, Central, Broadgreen and Eastcott give the inner streets somewhere to gather. It is a practical town rather than a pretty one, and people who move here tend to stay.
What are the schools and family life like in Swindon?
Families in the SN1 area have a good spread of primary schools close to hand. Holy Rood Catholic Primary School is about 0.4 miles away, with Robert Le Kyng, Drove Primary, King William Street CE and Ferndale Primary School & Nursery all within three quarters of a mile. Check places and catchments directly with Swindon Borough Council before you commit to a swap.
For older children, UTC Swindon is 0.4 miles off, The Commonweal School 0.8 miles, St Joseph's Catholic College 0.9 miles and Lawn Manor Academy just over a mile. Riverside College provides education otherwise than at school. That is a varied set of options within a short bus ride or walk.
Swindon skews slightly young: 19.7% of the council area is under 16, a little above the England figure of 18.6%, and 28.4% are aged 25 to 44. You notice it in the parks and at the school gates. Queens Park, Spring Gardens and Savernake Park give children somewhere to run, and community centres such as Broadgreen and Eastcott are useful for groups and clubs.
Primary schools
- Holy Rood Catholic Primary School0.4 mi
- Robert Le Kyng Primary School0.6 mi
- Drove Primary School0.6 mi
- King William Street CE Primary School0.6 mi
- Ferndale Primary School & Nursery0.7 mi
Secondary schools
- UTC Swindon0.4 mi
- The Commonweal School0.8 mi
- St. Joseph's Catholic College0.9 mi
- Lawn Manor Academy1.1 mi
- EOTAS – Riverside College1.2 mi
Parks
- Spring Gardens0.3 mi
- GWR Park0.4 mi
- Savernake Park0.4 mi
- Broadgreen Park0.4 mi
- Queens Park0.5 mi
Libraries
- Swindon Central Library0.3 mi
- Old Town Library0.8 mi
- Pinehurst Library1.4 mi
- Park Library1.6 mi
- Rodbourne Cheney Library1.7 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Swindon?
Supermarkets
- Krakow Polski Sklepnearby
- Belvoirnearby
- Best Foodsnearby
- Aldi0.6 mi
- Tesco Extra0.8 mi
Pharmacies
- Bootsnearby
- Swindon Health Centre Pharmacynearby
- Epicare Healthnearby
- Victoria Road Pharmacy0.4 mi
- Park Lane Pharmacy0.5 mi
Hospitals
- Marlborough House0.9 mi
- The Ridgeway Hospital2.5 mi
- Great Western Hospital3 mi
Shopping centres
- The Brunelnearby
- Swindon Designer Outlet0.5 mi
- West Swindon Shopping Centre1.8 mi
How do you get around Swindon?
Swindon station is about a third of a mile from the SN1 centre, on the main line that runs east towards Reading and London and west towards Bristol and South Wales. If you commute by train, living this close to the platform is a genuine advantage. Smaller halts at Lakeside, Richard Jefferies Halt and Taw Valley Halt lie within three miles.
Buses run from Swindon Bus Interchange on Fleming Way, right in the town centre and barely a few minutes' walk from the shops. Having one central interchange makes it easier to work out routes across the town and out to the surrounding villages.
By road, Swindon sits on the M4 corridor, so driving to Bristol, Bath, Reading or Oxford is straightforward. In the centre itself, a car is often the slower option: the shops, library, pharmacies, gyms and parks listed here are nearly all within a mile, and the streets are flat apart from the climb up to Old Town. Many people here manage day to day on foot and keep the car for bigger trips.
Train stations
- Swindon0.3 mi
- Lakeside2.2 mi
- Richard Jefferies Halt2.2 mi
- Taw Valley Halt2.8 mi
Bus stations
- Swindon Bus Interchange | Fleming Waynearby
What is there to do in Swindon?
For shopping and a wander, The Brunel is on the doorstep and Swindon Designer Outlet, housed in the old railway works, is half a mile away. West Swindon Shopping Centre covers the other side of town. Two cinemas, Vue at 1.4 miles and Cineworld at 2 miles, handle film nights.
The pub scene around the centre is dense: The Sir Daniel Arms, The Groves Company Inn, The Wyvern Tavern, The Drink Valley and The Waiting Room are all within a few minutes. Donzai sports bar, The Pulpit and Kioki cover later nights out if that is your thing.
If you prefer daytime and outdoors, you have Spring Gardens, GWR Park, Savernake Park, Broadgreen Park and Queens Park all inside half a mile. For fitness there is Buzz Gym, Kiss Gyms, the historic Health Hydro, Scorpion Kickboxing and JD Gyms, so there is something at most budgets. Swindon Central Library and Old Town Library are free places to spend an afternoon.
Gyms
- Buzz Gymnearby
- Kiss Gymsnearby
- Health Hydronearby
- Scorpion Kickboxing Gym0.5 mi
- JD Gyms0.6 mi
Cinemas
- Vue1.4 mi
- Cineworld2 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Sir Daniel Armsnearby
- The Groves Company Innnearby
- The Wyvern Tavernnearby
- The Drink Valleynearby
- The Waiting Roomnearby
Nightlife
- Donzai sports bar & cuisinenearby
- The Pulpit0.8 mi
- Kioki0.9 mi
Community centres
- Swindon Hubnearby
- Central Community Centrenearby
- Broadgreen Community Centre0.4 mi
- Eastcott Community Centre0.4 mi
- St Saviour's Church Hall0.5 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Swindon?
Swindon is a working town and the figures back it up. Across the council area, 63% of adults are in work, well above the England average of 57.4%. Unemployment sits at 3.2%, slightly below the 3.5% national figure.
Benefit claimant numbers tell a similar story: 3.4% of people aged 16 to 64 in the council area were claiming unemployment-related benefits in September 2026, compared with 4% across England. For a tenant moving with work in mind, that is a reassuring signal, though it is a broad average and your own sector will matter more.
The town's position helps. Being on the main rail line and the M4 means Bristol, Reading, Oxford and London are all commutable for some roles, so you are not limited to jobs inside Swindon itself. Locally, the big shopping centres, the hospitals at Great Western and The Ridgeway, and the schools and public services listed here are all employers in their own right. UTC Swindon points to a technical and engineering streak in the local economy.
Figures are for the Swindon council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Swindon?
Like every town centre, Swindon has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 744 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports180
- Vehicle crime21
- Bicycle theft6
- Shoplifting81
- Other theft33
- Theft from the person11
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Swindon a good place for social housing tenants?
If Swindon looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to get your own home listed. A good advert does most of the work: clear photos of every room, honest notes on the size, floor, heating and garden, and a line about what you are looking for in return.
Then set Swindon as a desired area. That puts you in front of tenants here who want to move out to wherever you are, and it means new matches find you rather than you hunting them down. It is worth adding nearby areas too if you would consider the wider borough.
Before you agree anything, check the parts that matter to your household: the school run from that exact street, the walk to the bus interchange or station, and the rent and size of the property compared with what you have now. Both landlords have to approve a mutual exchange, so talk to yours early. Swapping takes patience, but a well-written listing and a realistic set of desired areas give you a far better chance.
Tell me when a home appears near Swindon
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Swindon? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Swindon.
All place guides in Wiltshire → · All place guides in the South West → · All regions →