What it's like to live in Tottenham
Tottenham is a big, busy, mixed corner of north London in the borough of Haringey, home to around 129,000 people. It is loud in places, green in others, and proudly diverse. It suits people who want city life without central London prices, and families who like having Tottenham Green and the Marcus Garvey Library almost on the doorstep.
"I'd move here" adds Tottenham to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Tottenham sits in the north-east of the London Borough of Haringey, in the N15 postcode district. Wood Green and Turnpike Lane lie to the west, Stamford Hill and Stoke Newington to the south, and the Lea Valley and Walthamstow to the east. Central London is a short train ride away, which is a big part of the appeal.
People move here for the combination of position and price. You get Zone 3 London with several stations close together, a large and varied population, and social rents that are low by London standards. For tenants swapping in from further out, it is a way into the capital without taking on a long commute.
It is a place that has seen a lot of change and investment, particularly around Tottenham Hale, and that change is uneven: smart new blocks sit near older estates and Victorian terraces. Be honest with yourself about what you want. If you like a settled, quiet suburb, Tottenham will feel busy. If you want somewhere with energy, variety and good links in every direction, it is hard to beat for the money.
Swapping to Tottenham: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Tottenham?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Tottenham who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 28 council homes in Haringey changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Tottenham?
14,179 households were on the Haringey housing register on 31 March 2025, up 6% on a year earlier. 770 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 18.4 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Tottenham?
Average weekly social rents in the Haringey council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £109 council, £128 housing association; 2 bed £128 council, £146 housing association; 3 bed £147 council, £162 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Tottenham and who owns it?
25.2% of homes in the Haringey council area are social housing (council 14.9%, housing association 10.3%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Haringey London Borough Council (15,415 homes), London & Quadrant Housing Trust (2,760 homes) and Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited (2,008 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Tottenham?
Figures as of 30 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Tottenham?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 2 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across London, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Tottenham and who lives there?
Haringey has a higher share of social housing than England as a whole: 25.2% of homes are socially rented, against 17.1% nationally, split between 14.9% council and 10.3% housing association. Private renting is unusually large at 35.6%, and only 37.2% of homes are owned, which is well below the national norm.
The council is by far the biggest social landlord, with 15,415 homes. London & Quadrant Housing Trust has 2,760, Metropolitan Housing Trust 2,008, Clarion 1,718 and Peabody 1,201. Average weekly social rents in the borough in 2024/25 were £116 for a one bed, £135 for two beds and £153 for three beds.
The population skews young and working-age. Just 10.5% of residents are 65 or over, against 18.4% across England, while under-16s make up 18.2%. Demand for social housing is heavy: 14,179 households were on Haringey's register at 31 March 2025, with 770 social homes let through the council in 2024-25 and 28 council homes moved through mutual exchange. A register is not a simple queue, which is why swapping is worth taking seriously.
Who owns the homes
Share of homes in the Haringey council area, Census 2021.
Ages
Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 18.4 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Tottenham.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Haringey council area
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Haringey London Borough Council15,415 homes
- London & Quadrant Housing Trust2,760 homes
- Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited2,008 homes
- Clarion Housing Association Limited1,718 homes
- Peabody Trust1,201 homes
- Newlon Housing Trust1,178 homes
- Sanctuary Housing Association847 homes
- Notting Hill Genesis704 homes
What is it like to live in Tottenham?
Everyday life happens on the main roads and side streets off them. Small independent food shops do a lot of the heavy lifting here: Ozdiller Supermarket, West Green Supermarket, 4th Gardens Groceries and C&G Cash and Carry are all within about a third of a mile, so a basic shop rarely means a long trip. Pharmacies are easy to find too, with The Cadge Pharmacy, Pharmocare, Good Health, Reena and a Boots all close by.
Green space is scattered rather than vast. Tottenham Green sits right in the middle, with Page Green Common, Brunswick Park, Rangemoor Road Open Space and Memorial Gardens all within half a mile. Community life is strong, with places like The Wellside Cafe, The Engine Room, Lordship Hub and Broadwater Farm Community Centre. St Ann's Hospital is under a mile away.
What are the schools and family life like in Tottenham?
There is no shortage of schools. Holy Trinity CE Primary is 0.2 miles away, with Welbourne Primary, Earlsmead Primary and Bruce Grove Primary all within half a mile, and Harris Primary Academy Philip Lane at 0.6 miles. That means several realistic options on foot rather than one take-it-or-leave-it choice.
For older children, Harris Academy Tottenham and Gladesmore Community School are both under three quarters of a mile, with Park View School at 0.8 miles. All Saints Catholic High School and Yesodey Hatorah Senior Girls School are about a mile away, so faith schooling is an option too. Always check current admissions and inspection reports yourself before you commit to a swap.
Family life outside school leans on parks and community spaces. Tottenham Green is the closest patch of grass, with Brunswick Park and Page Green Common nearby for a change of scene. Marcus Garvey Library is 0.1 miles away and St Ann's Library under a mile, both useful for free indoor space in winter. Broadwater Farm Community Centre, Lordship Hub and The Engine Room are the kind of places where local activities tend to be based.
Primary schools
- Holy Trinity CE Primary Schoolnearby
- Welbourne Primary School0.3 mi
- Earlsmead Primary School0.4 mi
- Bruce Grove Primary School0.4 mi
- Harris Primary Academy Philip Lane0.6 mi
Secondary schools
- Harris Academy Tottenham0.6 mi
- Gladesmore Community School0.7 mi
- Park View School0.8 mi
- All Saints Catholic High School1 mi
- Yesodey Hatorah Senior Girls School1 mi
Parks
- Tottenham Greennearby
- Page Green Common0.3 mi
- Brunswick Park0.4 mi
- Rangemoor Road Open Space0.4 mi
- Memorial Gardens0.5 mi
Libraries
- Marcus Garvey Librarynearby
- St. Anns Library0.7 mi
- Coombes Croft Library1.1 mi
- Lubavitch Lending Library1.1 mi
- Stamford Hill Library1.3 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Tottenham?
Supermarkets
- Ozdiller Supermarket0.3 mi
- Dadinho Distributions0.3 mi
- 4th Gardens Groceries & Takeaway0.3 mi
- West Green Supermarket0.3 mi
- C&G Cash and Carry0.3 mi
Pharmacies
- The Cadge Pharmacynearby
- Pharmocare0.3 mi
- Good Health Pharmacy0.3 mi
- Reena Pharmacy0.3 mi
- Boots0.4 mi
Hospitals
- St Ann's Hospital0.9 mi
How do you get around Tottenham?
Transport is Tottenham's strongest card. Five stations sit within a mile and a half: Seven Sisters and Bruce Grove at 0.4 miles, Tottenham Hale and South Tottenham at 0.6 miles, and Stamford Hill at a mile. Between them they give you Underground, Overground and mainline services, so you have choices when one line is down.
Buses are plentiful, with Tottenham Hale Bus Station half a mile away and Turnpike Lane Bus Station at 1.3 miles. Routes run along the main roads in most directions, which helps for school runs, hospital trips and shift work when the trains are not running.
On foot, most daily needs are close. Shops, pharmacies, the library and Tottenham Green are all within half a mile, and the parks make for reasonable walking routes. Pavements are busy and main roads carry heavy traffic, so crossings matter if you have young children.
Driving is possible but not easy. Parking pressure is normal for inner London, and congestion on the main routes is part of life. Plenty of households here manage without a car, but if you have one, check parking arrangements for any home you are considering.
Train stations
- Seven Sisters0.4 mi
- Bruce Grove0.4 mi
- Tottenham Hale0.6 mi
- South Tottenham0.6 mi
- Stamford Hill1 mi
Bus stations
- Tottenham Hale Bus Station0.5 mi
- Turnpike Lane Bus Station1.3 mi
What is there to do in Tottenham?
Tottenham has more going on than it gets credit for. Pubs and bars are close at hand: The High Cross and The Post Bar are barely a few minutes away, with True Craft, The Beehive and The Elbow Room all within half a mile. They cover a decent range, from traditional locals to newer places.
For nights out and something different, Roller Nation is 0.4 miles away, with radial london and Low Profile Studios also in the area. If you prefer to keep fit, there is real choice: EasyGym, Anytime Fitness and The Gym Group Tottenham Hale sit around half a mile away, plus Hotpod Yoga Tottenham Hale and Bind Yoga Studio.
Green space is the everyday pleasure. Tottenham Green, Page Green Common, Brunswick Park, Memorial Gardens and Rangemoor Road Open Space give you several small escapes rather than one big park. Add in the libraries and community venues such as The Wellside Cafe and Workshops, and there is plenty to do without spending much. The wider food scene reflects the area's mix, built around the independent shops and takeaways along the main roads.
Gyms
- EasyGym0.5 mi
- Hotpod Yoga Tottenham Hale0.5 mi
- Anytime Fitness0.5 mi
- The Gym Group Tottenham Hale0.6 mi
- Bind Yoga Studio0.7 mi
Pubs and bars
- The High Crossnearby
- The Post Barnearby
- True Craft0.3 mi
- The Beehive0.3 mi
- The Elbow Room0.4 mi
Nightlife
- Roller Nation0.4 mi
- radial london0.5 mi
- Low Profile Studios1.2 mi
Community centres
- The Wellside Cafenearby
- Workshops0.6 mi
- The Engine Room0.7 mi
- Broadwater Farm Community Centre0.7 mi
- Lordship Hub0.7 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Tottenham?
Haringey is a working borough. Across the council area, 62.2% of adults are in work, which is above the England figure of 57.4%. That reflects a young, working-age population: 35.8% of residents are aged 25 to 44, well above the national 26.6%.
The picture is not all positive. Unemployment in the borough runs at 5.5% against 3.5% for England, and 7.4% of 16 to 64 year olds were claiming unemployment-related benefits in August 2026, compared with 4% nationally. So there is real competition for work locally, and some households feel that pressure.
The flip side is access. With Seven Sisters, Tottenham Hale, Bruce Grove and South Tottenham on the doorstep, jobs across central London, the City and the Lea Valley are all within commuting distance. Local employment tends to sit in retail, hospitality, health and care, construction and the small businesses that fill the high streets and industrial pockets nearby. St Ann's Hospital is a significant local employer under a mile away. If you are moving for work, the transport links matter more than the immediate neighbourhood.
Figures are for the Haringey council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Tottenham?
Like every town centre, Tottenham has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 1,227 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Tottenham a good place for social housing tenants?
If Tottenham sounds like the right fit, the practical step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and set Tottenham or N15 as a desired area. Swaps work on matches, so the more complete and honest your advert, the better your chances. Clear photos, accurate room sizes, and a note about your landlord, floor level and any garden all help.
Say what you are flexible on. Some people will happily consider a flat instead of a house, or a different part of Haringey, and saying so widens the pool. It is also worth adding nearby options such as Wood Green or Stamford Hill alongside Tottenham if they would still work for you.
Before agreeing anything, visit at different times of day, walk the route to the station and the school you would use, and check parking if you drive. Both landlords have to approve a mutual exchange, so start that conversation early and ask about rent levels, service charges and repairs. Take your time: a good swap is worth waiting for, and the right home in Tottenham can open up a lot of London.
Tell me when a home appears near Tottenham
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Tottenham? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Tottenham.