What it's like to live in Tower Hamlets
What is it like to live in Tower Hamlets? It is an inner-city part of east London, in Greater London, with a strong East End identity and a Bangladeshi, Chinese and white British mix that goes back generations. It suits people who want city life, work and variety on the doorstep rather than quiet. Limehouse station and the green at Brickfield Gardens are handy pluses.
"I'd move here" adds Tower Hamlets to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Tower Hamlets sits just east of the City of London, on the north bank of the Thames. This guide looks at the Stepney and Limehouse side of the borough, where old East End streets, post-war estates and newer riverside blocks all sit within a few minutes of each other.
It is a dense, busy, young part of London. More than a third of homes here are social rented, well above the England figure of 17.1%, so swapping is a normal way to move. Shops, parks, schools and stations are close together, which matters when you are juggling school runs, work and a tight budget.
Nothing here is sleepy. You get traffic noise, building work and crowds, and in return you get the Docklands skyline, Canary Wharf jobs, cheap groceries and a genuine mix of people. Some tenants love it and never leave. Others find it relentless. This guide gives you the plain facts so you can judge for yourself before you set your desired areas.
Swapping to Tower Hamlets: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Tower Hamlets?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Tower Hamlets who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 28 council homes in Tower Hamlets changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Tower Hamlets?
28,469 households were on the Tower Hamlets housing register on 31 March 2025, up 16% on a year earlier. 1,311 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 21.7 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Tower Hamlets?
Average weekly social rents in the Tower Hamlets council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £121 council, £133 housing association; 2 bed £135 council, £151 housing association; 3 bed £153 council, £169 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Tower Hamlets and who owns it?
35.9% of homes in the Tower Hamlets council area are social housing (council 13.9%, housing association 22%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are London Borough of Tower Hamlets (11,985 homes), Poplar Housing And Regeneration Community Association Limited (5,535 homes) and Clarion Housing Association Limited (4,336 homes).
Which homes are available to swap near Tower Hamlets?
Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence. Home positions are approximate.
No homes listed within 2 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across London, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Tower Hamlets and who lives there?
Housing here is a mix of Victorian terraces, large council estates and newer flats, much of it high density and a lot of it flats rather than houses. Across the borough, 35.9% of homes are social rented, 38.2% private rented and only 23.1% owned, which is very different from most of England.
The London Borough of Tower Hamlets is the biggest social landlord with around 11,985 homes, followed by Poplar HARCA with 5,535, Clarion with 4,336, Riverside with 3,463 and Peabody with 2,764. There is a good chance your swap partner is with one of these.
Average weekly social rents for 2024/25 were about £129 for a one bed, £146 for two beds and £165 for three beds. Demand is heavy: the council's housing register held 28,469 households at 31 March 2025, with 1,311 lets through the council in 2024-25 and 28 council homes moved by mutual exchange. A register is not a simple queue, which is partly why swapping matters.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 21.7 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Tower Hamlets.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Tower Hamlets council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £104 | £109 |
| 1 bed | £121 | £133 |
| 2 bed | £135 | £151 |
| 3 bed | £153 | £169 |
| 4 bed | £175 | £186 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- London Borough of Tower Hamlets11,985 homes
- Poplar Housing And Regeneration Community Association Limited5,535 homes
- Clarion Housing Association Limited4,336 homes
- The Riverside Group Limited3,463 homes
- Peabody Trust2,764 homes
- Gateway Housing Association Limited2,650 homes
- London & Quadrant Housing Trust2,462 homes
- East End Homes Limited2,367 homes
What is it like to live in Tower Hamlets?
Day to day, this is a place of short distances. Bangla Bazar Cash & Carry and a Lidl are both within a quarter of a mile, with M&S Food a little further. Pharmacies are clustered around Stepney, and Mile End Hospital and the Royal London are both close.
The age profile for the wider borough tells the story: 44.3% of residents are aged 25 to 44, against 26.6% across England, and only 5.6% are 65 or over. It is a young borough, and it feels it.
What are the schools and family life like in Tower Hamlets?
There is no shortage of schools. Stepney Greencoat Church of England Primary and Sir William Burrough Primary are both about 0.1 miles away, with Stephen Hawking School, Cayley Primary and Stebon Primary all within a third of a mile. Check current Ofsted reports and admissions before you commit, as popular schools fill up.
For older children, Mulberry Stepney Green Mathematics and Computing College, St Paul's Way Trust School and Stepney All Saints Church of England Secondary are all within half a mile, plus Beatrice Tate School and London East Alternative Provision.
Green space comes in small pieces rather than big parks: Brickfield Gardens, Stonebridge Wharf, Rectory Gardens, York Square Gardens and Whitehorse Open Space are all within a short walk. Locksley Community Centre is on the doorstep, and Ocean Children's Centre and St Paul's Way Centre are close by. Mile End Library and the Idea Stores at Chrisp Street and Watney Market are useful free places for homework and rainy days.
Primary schools
- Stepney Greencoat Church of England Primary Schoolnearby
- Sir William Burrough Primary Schoolnearby
- Stephen Hawking Schoolnearby
- Cayley Primary Schoolnearby
- Stebon Primary School0.3 mi
Secondary schools
- London East Alternative Provision0.3 mi
- Mulberry Stepney Green Mathematics and Computing College0.4 mi
- St Paul's Way Trust School0.4 mi
- Stepney All Saints Church of England Secondary School0.5 mi
- Beatrice Tate School0.6 mi
Parks
- Brickfield Gardensnearby
- Stonebridge Wharfnearby
- Rectory Gardensnearby
- York Square Gardens0.3 mi
- Whitehorse Open Space0.3 mi
Libraries
- Mile End Library0.7 mi
- Tower Hamlets Local History Library and Archives0.7 mi
- Idea Store Chrisp Street0.8 mi
- Idea Store Watney Market1 mi
- Idea Store1.1 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Tower Hamlets?
Supermarkets
- Bangla Bazar Cash & Carrynearby
- Lidlnearby
- China Ark0.9 mi
- M&S Food0.9 mi
- Brit Bazar0.9 mi
Pharmacies
- Sinclairs Pharmacy0.3 mi
- Green Light Pharmacy0.3 mi
- Nash Chemist0.3 mi
- Lincoln Pharmacy0.4 mi
- Boots0.7 mi
Hospitals
- The London Independent Hospital0.7 mi
- Mile End Hospital0.8 mi
- Royal London Hospital1.2 mi
Shopping centres
- Surrey Quays Shopping Centre1.5 mi
How do you get around Tower Hamlets?
Transport is the strongest thing Tower Hamlets has going for it. Limehouse station is about 0.3 miles away, with Westferry and West India Quay on the DLR nearby, and Mile End and Stepney Green Underground stations roughly 0.7 miles off. Between them you have quick routes into the City, Canary Wharf and out east.
Buses are everywhere, with a bus station at Mile End and another at Canada Water, about 1.4 miles south. If you do not drive, you will rarely feel stuck.
Driving is a different matter. Streets are narrow and busy, parking is controlled and often costly, and central London charges apply nearby. Plenty of households here manage without a car. Walking and cycling work well for short trips, and Surrey Quays Shopping Centre is around 1.5 miles away if you fancy a bigger shop.
Train stations
- Limehouse0.3 mi
- Westferry0.5 mi
- Mile End0.7 mi
- Stepney Green0.7 mi
- West India Quay0.8 mi
Bus stations
- Mile End Station0.7 mi
- Canada Water Bus Station1.4 mi
What is there to do in Tower Hamlets?
For a small area, there is a lot on. Cineworld is about 0.7 miles away, with the Everyman and the independent Genesis Cinema both under a mile. The Troxy, a well-known east London venue, is around half a mile off, and The White Swan is nearby too.
Pubs are part of the fabric here. The Crown and the Prince Regent are a couple of minutes away, with Jamboree, Star of the East and 5b Urban Bar close behind. If that is not your thing, there are plenty of community spaces instead, including the Chinese Association of Tower Hamlets and Husk Community Centre.
For exercise, PureGym is about 0.2 miles away, with a Tai Chi Centre, Short Breaks Urban Gym, Virgin Active and QMotion Sport and Fitness Centre all within walking distance. Add the local parks and the riverside, and keeping active costs little.
Gyms
- PureGymnearby
- Tai Chi Centre0.3 mi
- Short Breaks Urban Gym0.3 mi
- Virgin Active0.6 mi
- QMotion Sport & Fitness Centre0.7 mi
Cinemas
- Cineworld0.7 mi
- Everyman0.9 mi
- Genesis Cinema0.9 mi
- London Dock - Residents Cinema1.5 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Crownnearby
- Prince Regentnearby
- Jamboree0.3 mi
- Star of the East0.3 mi
- 5b Urban Bar0.3 mi
Nightlife
- The White Swan0.4 mi
- Troxy0.5 mi
- The Bridge London1.3 mi
- E11.3 mi
- Redon1.5 mi
Community centres
- Locksley Community Centrenearby
- Chinese Association of Tower Hamlets0.3 mi
- Husk Community Centre0.3 mi
- St Paul's Way Centre0.3 mi
- Ocean Children's Centre0.3 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Tower Hamlets?
Work is one of the main reasons people move to this part of London. Canary Wharf is a short DLR ride away and the City is minutes by train, so finance, hospitality, retail, logistics and healthcare jobs are all within easy reach. The Royal London and Mile End Hospital are big local employers in their own right.
The figures for the wider borough show a working population: 61.4% of adults are in work, above the England figure of 57.4%. But it is not an even picture. Unemployment stands at 6%, against 3.5% for England, and 6.7% of 16 to 64 year olds were claiming unemployment-related benefits in August 2026, compared with 4% nationally.
In short, there is plenty of work nearby, but competition is real and wages vary hugely across the borough.
Figures are for the Tower Hamlets council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Tower Hamlets?
Like every town centre, Tower Hamlets has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 1,821 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports398
- Vehicle crime88
- Bicycle theft55
- Shoplifting310
- Other theft128
- Theft from the person72
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Tower Hamlets a good place for social housing tenants?
If Tower Hamlets sounds right for you, the practical step is to list your own home properly. Add clear photos of every room, be honest about the size, floor level, lifts, heating, parking and any repairs outstanding, and say what sort of area you are in. Swappers are far more likely to get in touch when they can picture the place.
Then set Tower Hamlets as a desired area. That way tenants who already live here and want to move to your part of the country can find you. Be specific about what you need too, such as the number of bedrooms, a ground floor flat or being near a particular school.
Take your time with it. Visit before you agree anything, walk the streets at different times of day, check the rent and service charge against what you pay now, and get both landlords to approve the exchange in writing. Listing is free, and a good match is worth waiting for.
Tell me when a home appears near Tower Hamlets
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Tower Hamlets? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Tower Hamlets.