What it's like to live in Tyldesley

Tyldesley is a former mining town of around 16,000 people in the Wigan borough of Greater Manchester, sitting on a hill with long views over the Lancashire plain. It suits people who want a proper high street and a settled, down-to-earth feel rather than city bustle. Astley Street Park and Little Shakerley Common are both a short stroll from the middle of town.

"I'd move here" adds Tyldesley to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Elliot Street, Tyldesley, Greater Manchester, England.
Elliot Street, Tyldesley, Greater Manchester, England. Photo: Dave Green, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Tyldesley sits in the borough of Wigan, in Greater Manchester's western half, roughly between Leigh and Atherton. Bolton lies to the north, Manchester to the east, and Wigan town itself to the west. It is one of a string of old coal and cotton towns that run along this part of the North West.

People move here for the balance: a town of about 16,000 with its own centre and services, but with bigger places close by for work, hospitals and shopping. Leigh is about two and a half miles away, Atherton barely a mile.

For social housing tenants, the draw is often practical. Social rents across the Wigan council area are modest compared with much of England, and the borough has a large stock of council and housing association homes. If you want a smaller town that still feels connected to Greater Manchester, Tyldesley is worth a serious look.

Swapping to Tyldesley: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Tyldesley?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Tyldesley who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 125 council homes in Wigan changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Tyldesley?

10,295 households were on the Wigan housing register on 31 March 2025, down 10% on a year earlier. 1,836 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 5.6 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Tyldesley?

Average weekly social rents in the Wigan council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £81 council, £85 housing association; 2 bed £91 council, £100 housing association; 3 bed £99 council, £111 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Tyldesley and who owns it?

17% of homes in the Wigan council area are social housing (council 14%, housing association 3%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Wigan Council (21,311 homes), Jigsaw Homes North (1,748 homes) and Your Housing Limited (1,193 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Tyldesley?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
10,295households on the Wigan waiting list

Figures as of 28 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Tyldesley?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Greater Manchester, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Tyldesley and who lives there?

Housing in the Wigan council area leans towards ownership: 66.4% of homes are owned, 15.9% privately rented and 17% socially rented. That social share is almost identical to the England figure of 17.1%, so there is a decent base of council and housing association homes across the borough.

Wigan Council is by far the largest social landlord with 21,311 homes. Jigsaw Homes North follows with 1,748, then Your Housing Limited with 1,193, Torus62 with 631 and The Riverside Group with 502.

Average weekly social rents for 2024/25 were £81 for a one bed, £92 for two and £100 for three. The age profile is close to the national picture, with 27.1% aged 45 to 64 and 19.3% aged 65 or over, slightly above average on both counts. Wigan's housing register held 10,295 households at the end of March 2025, and 1,836 social homes were let through the council in 2024-25, alongside 125 mutual exchanges.

16,142people in Tyldesley itself
329,330people in the Wigan council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 14% · housing association 3%17% Wigan17.1% England
Owner occupied66.4% Wigan61.3% England
Private rented15.9% Wigan20.5% England

Share of homes in the Wigan council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1618.3% Wigan18.6% England
16 to 249.4% Wigan10.6% England
25 to 4425.8% Wigan26.6% England
45 to 6427.1% Wigan25.8% England
65 and over19.3% Wigan18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

10,295households on the Wigan housing register31 March 2025 · down 10% on a year earlier
1,836social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 1,541 · housing association nominations 295
125council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed6,049
2 bed2,712
3 bed1,159
4+ bed359

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 5.6 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Tyldesley.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Wigan council area

Bedsit£67 Council£76 Housing association
1 bed£81 Council£85 Housing association
2 bed£91 Council£100 Housing association
3 bed£99 Council£111 Housing association
4 bed£108 Council£128 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Tyldesley?

Day to day, most things are close at hand. Elliott Street and the surrounding roads hold the shops, with Heron Foods and an Aldi right in town, a Co-op half a mile out, and Asda and Tesco about a mile away. There are three pharmacies within a few minutes' walk, and Tyldesley Library is in the centre.

Green space is easy to come by. Hope Park is under half a mile, with Higher Folds Park and Withington Common about a mile out. Pubs cluster tightly around the centre, including Skenning Bob's, The Markland, the Half Moon Inn and Hop & Hazlewood, so a night out need not mean a journey. It is a town where you will see the same faces often.

What are the schools and family life like in Tyldesley?

Families are well served for schools close to home. Tyldesley St George's Central CofE Primary School and Nursery is 0.2 miles away, Tyldesley Primary School and The Lilford Centre both around half a mile, with Hindsford CofE Primary and Sacred Heart RC Primary a little further at 0.6 miles.

For older children, Fred Longworth High School is half a mile from the centre, with Atherton High School, St Mary's Catholic High School and Bedford High School all within two miles. Cambian Tyldesley School, a specialist setting, is right in town.

Outside school, there are parks within easy reach for younger children, Tyldesley Library on the doorstep, and Higher Folds Community Centre and Nursery about a mile away. The Scout Association and The Beehive are both within a mile and a half. Across the Wigan council area, 18.3% of residents are under 16, close to the England average, so this is a borough with plenty of young families in it.

Primary schools

  • Tyldesley St George's Central CofE Primary School and Nurserynearby
  • Tyldesley Primary School0.5 mi
  • The Lilford Centre0.5 mi
  • Hindsford CofE Primary School0.6 mi
  • Sacred Heart RC Primary School0.6 mi

Secondary schools

  • Cambian Tyldesley Schoolnearby
  • Fred Longworth High School0.5 mi
  • Atherton High School1.1 mi
  • St Mary's Catholic High School1.2 mi
  • Bedford High School1.7 mi

Parks

  • Astley Street Parknearby
  • Little Shakerley Commonnearby
  • Hope Park0.4 mi
  • Higher Folds Park1 mi
  • Withington Common1.1 mi

Libraries

  • Tyldesley Librarynearby
  • Atherton Library1.2 mi
  • Boothstown Library2.2 mi
  • Little Hulton Library2.2 mi
  • Leigh Library2.4 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Tyldesley?

Supermarkets

  • Heron Foodsnearby
  • Aldinearby
  • Co-op Food0.5 mi
  • Asda1.1 mi
  • Tesco1.1 mi

Pharmacies

  • Elliott St Pharmacynearby
  • Cohens Chemistnearby
  • Davina Pharmacynearby
  • Allied Pharmacy1 mi
  • Well Pharmacy1 mi

Hospitals

  • Leigh Health Centre1.9 mi
  • Leigh Infirmary2 mi
  • Woodlands Hospital2 mi
  • Moya Cole Hospice2.1 mi
  • NHS Atherleigh Park2.5 mi

Shopping centres

  • Spinning Gate - Leigh Market Hall2.4 mi
  • Ellesmere Centre2.8 mi

How do you get around Tyldesley?

Tyldesley has no train station of its own, but Atherton station is about a mile away, with Hag Fold at 1.7 miles and Daisy Hill at 2.6 miles. These sit on the line between Manchester and Wigan via Bolton's branch, so rail travel usually means a short bus, drive or walk first.

Buses are the everyday option. Leigh Bus Station is around two and a half miles off and acts as a hub for services across the borough and towards Manchester. Local stops along the main roads through Tyldesley link the town with Atherton, Leigh and Boothstown.

By car, you are well placed for the A580 East Lancashire Road and the wider motorway network beyond it, which puts Manchester, Bolton and Wigan within a reasonable drive. In town itself, walking works well: the shops, library, pharmacies, parks and several schools are all within half a mile of the centre, and the layout is compact.

Train stations

  • Atherton1.1 mi
  • Trencherbone Platform1.6 mi
  • Hag Fold1.7 mi
  • Whitehead Lane1.7 mi
  • Daisy Hill2.6 mi

Bus stations

  • Leigh Bus Station2.5 mi

What is there to do in Tyldesley?

Green space is the easy win here. Astley Street Park and Little Shakerley Common are both a couple of minutes from the centre, Hope Park is 0.4 miles, and Higher Folds Park and Withington Common sit about a mile out. Useful for dog walks, football and getting the children out of the house.

The town centre has a tight cluster of pubs: Skenning Bob's, The Markland, the Half Moon Inn, Elliotts and Hop & Hazlewood are all within a hundred yards or so of each other. PureGym is right in town, with Gym 28, Snap Fitness and a boxing gym within a couple of miles.

For bigger days out, Leigh is the obvious choice. Leigh Film Factory is under two miles, the Spinning Gate and Leigh Market Hall about two and a half, and Leigh's bars including The Gallery, Hooley's and Sky Lounge are there too. The Ellesmere Centre at Walkden is just under three miles.

Gyms

  • PureGymnearby
  • Boxing Gym1.2 mi
  • Gym 281.5 mi
  • Snap Fitness1.5 mi
  • The Northmen Gym1.8 mi

Cinemas

  • Leigh Film Factory1.8 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Skenning Bob'snearby
  • The Marklandnearby
  • Half Moon Innnearby
  • Elliottsnearby
  • Hop & Hazlewoodnearby

Nightlife

  • The Gallery2.5 mi
  • Hooley's2.5 mi
  • Sage2.5 mi
  • Sky Lounge2.5 mi

Community centres

  • Higher Folds Community Centre and Nursery1.2 mi
  • The Scout Association1.4 mi
  • The Beehive1.5 mi
  • Everything Human Rights1.8 mi
  • British Legion2 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Tyldesley?

Employment figures cover the wider Wigan council area, home to around 329,000 people. Some 57.5% of adults are in work, almost exactly the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment runs at 3.1% against 3.5% nationally. Benefit claims related to unemployment stood at 3.6% of working-age residents in August 2026, below the England figure of 4%.

That paints a borough where work is reasonably steady rather than scarce. Plenty of local jobs come from retail, health and care, logistics and manufacturing across the Leigh, Atherton and Wigan corridor.

Tyldesley itself is small, so many people commute. Health jobs are concentrated nearby at Leigh Infirmary, Leigh Health Centre, Woodlands Hospital and NHS Atherleigh Park, all within two and a half miles. The road links towards Manchester and Bolton widen the options considerably if you drive or are happy to change buses.

Adults in work57.5% Wigan57.4% England
Unemployed3.1% Wigan3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20263.6% Wigan4% England

Figures are for the Wigan council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

Is Tyldesley a good place for social housing tenants?

If Tyldesley looks like the right fit, the next step is simple. Put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange with clear photos and an honest description, then set Tyldesley as a desired area so your listing shows up for tenants looking to move out.

It pays to be specific about what you have and what you need. Mention the number of bedrooms, the floor, whether there is a garden or parking, and how close you are to schools and shops. Tenants considering a swap into your area want the same practical detail you are weighing up about Tyldesley.

It is also worth widening your search slightly. Atherton, Leigh, Boothstown and Little Hulton are all within a few miles and share much of the same transport, schools and services, so adding them as desired areas gives you more chances of a match without losing what drew you to this part of Wigan. Keep your listing up to date and reply quickly to messages.

Tell me when a home appears near Tyldesley

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Tyldesley? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Tyldesley.

All place guides in Greater Manchester → · All place guides in the North West → · All regions →

On X: Homes Near Tyldesley

Follow @HomeExchangeGB for new homes

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Population of Tyldesley itself: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Wigan council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Wigan council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Tyldesley.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.

How we write our guides · Report a mistake