What it's like to live in Westhoughton

Westhoughton is a busy Greater Manchester town of around 25,000 people on the western edge of Bolton. It has a proper high street feel rather than a village one, with pubs, a library and supermarkets close together, and it suits families and anyone who wants town amenities without the scale of a city. Central Park and two train stations sit on the doorstep.

"I'd move here" adds Westhoughton to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Westhoughton Town Hall, Market Street, Westhoughton
Westhoughton Town Hall, Market Street, Westhoughton Photo: David Dixon, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Westhoughton sits in the borough of Bolton, in Greater Manchester and the North West of England, under the BL5 postcode. Bolton town centre is the nearest big centre, with Wigan, Atherton and Horwich all close at hand. It is a town in its own right, with a population of roughly 25,000 at the 2021 census.

People move here for the balance. You get a town with its own shops, schools and stations, but you are still within easy reach of bigger places for work, shopping and hospital appointments. For tenants looking at a mutual exchange, that mix of local facilities and onward connections is usually the main draw.

The wider Bolton council area is home to just under 296,000 people, so there is a decent spread of housing and landlords across the borough if a swap in Westhoughton itself doesn't come up straight away. Nearby Atherton and Hindley are both within a couple of miles and worth keeping on your list.

Swapping to Westhoughton: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Westhoughton?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Westhoughton who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Westhoughton?

21,479 households were on the Bolton housing register on 31 March 2025, down 4% on a year earlier. 1,242 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 17.3 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Westhoughton?

Average weekly social rents in the Bolton council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £85 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £96 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £105 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Westhoughton and who owns it?

19.8% of homes in the Bolton council area are social housing (council 10.6%, housing association 9.3%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Be One Homes (17,551 homes), Onward Homes Limited (2,024 homes) and Irwell Valley Housing Association Limited (1,330 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Westhoughton?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
21,479households on the Bolton waiting list

Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Westhoughton?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Greater Manchester, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Westhoughton and who lives there?

Across the Bolton council area, 19.8% of homes are social rented, split roughly evenly between council homes at 10.6% and housing association homes at 9.3%. That is above the England figure of 17.1%, so social housing is a normal part of the local picture. Around 61.5% of homes are owned and 18% are privately rented.

Average weekly social rents in the borough for 2024/25 were about £85 for a one bed, £96 for a two bed and £105 for a three bed. The biggest social landlord by far is Be One Homes with over 17,500 homes, followed by Onward Homes, Irwell Valley Housing Association, Places for People Homes and Great Places Housing Association.

The age profile is fairly typical, with slightly more under-16s than the England average and a little under a fifth of residents aged 65 and over. For context on demand, Bolton's housing register held 21,479 households at the end of March 2025 and 1,242 social homes were let through the council that year, which is one reason mutual exchange is worth pursuing.

25,329people in Westhoughton itself (2021)
295,963people in the Bolton council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 10.6% · housing association 9.3%19.8% Bolton17.1% England
Owner occupied61.5% Bolton61.3% England
Private rented18% Bolton20.5% England

Share of homes in the Bolton council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1621.4% Bolton18.6% England
16 to 2410.6% Bolton10.6% England
25 to 4425.8% Bolton26.6% England
45 to 6425.1% Bolton25.8% England
65 and over17.1% Bolton18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

21,479households on the Bolton housing register31 March 2025 · down 4% on a year earlier
1,242social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 1,242
1 bed10,895
2 bed5,766
3 bed3,299
4+ bed1,519

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 17.3 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Westhoughton.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Bolton council area

Bedsit£0 Council£72 Housing association
1 bed£0 Council£85 Housing association
2 bed£0 Council£96 Housing association
3 bed£0 Council£105 Housing association
4 bed£0 Council£121 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Westhoughton?

Day to day, most of what you need is within a short stretch. There's an Aldi, a Sainsbury's and a Lidl all within a quarter of a mile of the centre, plus smaller shops like Gee Tees and Welcome for the in-between trips. Numark Pharmacy is right in the middle of town, with Rowlands and Manor Pharmacy a little further out.

Green space is close by too. Central Park is only about 0.2 miles from the centre, and Eatock Lodge Nature Reserve and Wingates are both under a mile for a longer walk. Westhoughton Library is barely a few minutes away, and the John Holt and Daisy Hill community centres give the place a local, lived-in feel. The Beaumont Hospital is around 2.4 miles out.

What are the schools and family life like in Westhoughton?

Families are well covered for schools. St Bartholomew's CofE Primary School is about 0.2 miles away, with Sacred Heart R.C. Primary at 0.3 miles and Woodland Primary Academy at 0.4 miles. The Gates Primary and St Thomas CofE Primary are both under a mile. That's a good choice of primaries within pram-pushing distance, though places depend on admissions each year.

For older children, Westhoughton High School is only around 0.3 miles from the centre. Oakfield High School and College is 1.8 miles away, with Outwood Academy Hindley at 2.1 miles, and Rumworth School and Ladybridge High School both about 2.3 miles out.

The wider Bolton area has a slightly younger population than England as a whole, with 21.4% under 16 compared with 18.6% nationally, so there are plenty of other families about. Central Park is the obvious spot for kids, and Eatock Lodge Nature Reserve suits older ones who like a wander. Westhoughton Library and the John Holt and Daisy Hill community centres are useful free places to know about.

Primary schools

  • St Bartholomew's CofE Primary Schoolnearby
  • Sacred Heart R.C. Primary School0.3 mi
  • Woodland Primary Academy0.4 mi
  • The Gates Primary School0.6 mi
  • St Thomas CofE Primary School0.7 mi

Secondary schools

  • Westhoughton High School0.3 mi
  • Oakfield High School and College1.8 mi
  • Outwood Academy Hindley2.1 mi
  • Rumworth School2.3 mi
  • Ladybridge High School2.3 mi

Parks

  • Central Parknearby
  • Eatock Lodge Nature Reserve0.9 mi
  • Wingates0.9 mi
  • Guide Dogs Park1.3 mi
  • Hulton Park1.6 mi

Libraries

  • Westhoughton Librarynearby
  • Atherton Library2.1 mi
  • Hindley Library and Community Centre2.5 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Westhoughton?

Supermarkets

  • Welcomenearby
  • Gee Teesnearby
  • Aldinearby
  • Sainsbury'snearby
  • Lidlnearby

Pharmacies

  • Numark Pharmacynearby
  • Rowlands Pharmacy0.6 mi
  • Manor Pharmacy1 mi
  • Cohens Chemist1.7 mi
  • Newbrook Pharmacy2.1 mi

Hospitals

  • The Beaumont Hospital2.4 mi

How do you get around Westhoughton?

Westhoughton is well served by rail for a town of its size. Westhoughton station is about half a mile from the centre and Daisy Hill station is around 0.7 miles, so there are two options depending on which end of town you land in. Hag Fold is 1.6 miles away, with Lostock and Horwich Parkway both about two miles out.

The town centre itself is walkable. Shops, the library, pharmacies and pubs are clustered tightly, so many errands can be done on foot without needing a car or a bus fare. Streets away from the centre are more spread out and you may want a bus or a lift for bigger shops.

By car, Westhoughton sits handily between Bolton and Wigan, with Atherton and Horwich close by. Parking and traffic in the centre can be busy at peak times, as in most towns this size. If you don't drive, the two stations plus local bus routes mean you are not stuck, though it is worth checking the specific journey you'd make most often before committing to a swap.

Train stations

  • Westhoughton0.5 mi
  • Daisy Hill0.7 mi
  • Hag Fold1.6 mi
  • Lostock2 mi
  • Horwich Parkway2.1 mi

What is there to do in Westhoughton?

For green space, Central Park is the local favourite at around 0.2 miles from the centre. Eatock Lodge Nature Reserve and Wingates are both about 0.9 miles away, Guide Dogs Park is 1.3 miles and Hulton Park sits roughly 1.6 miles out, so there's variety if you like a change of scene on a weekend walk.

Westhoughton has a decent pub scene for its size. The Robert Shaw, The Brewery Tap, Bytes, the White Lion and The Beer School are all in or right next to the centre, which makes a night out a short walk rather than a taxi ride.

For other leisure, Fitbank gym is in the town itself, with Hindley Pool two miles away and Ladybridge Leisure Centre and PB Fitness Academy both a little over two miles out. A Vue cinema is around 2.3 miles away. Westhoughton Library is a five-minute errand from the middle of town and handy for more than just books.

Gyms

  • Fitbanknearby
  • Hindley Pool2 mi
  • Ladybridge Leisure Centre2.3 mi
  • PB Fitness Academy2.4 mi
  • Busybodies Ladies Gym3 mi

Cinemas

  • Vue2.3 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Robert Shawnearby
  • The Brewery Tapnearby
  • Bytesnearby
  • White Lionnearby
  • The Beer Schoolnearby

Community centres

  • John Holt Community Centre0.5 mi
  • Daisy Hill Community Centre0.9 mi
  • St Vincent's Parish Centre2.1 mi
  • Sutton Estate Community Centre2.4 mi
  • Thrive C.I.C2.5 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Westhoughton?

Employment figures here cover the wider Bolton council area rather than Westhoughton alone. At the 2021 census, 54% of adults were in work, a bit below the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment stood at 3.9% against 3.5% nationally. More recently, 5.3% of 16 to 64 year olds in the borough were claiming unemployment-related benefits, compared with 4% across England.

So the local job market is a little tighter than the national average. That said, Westhoughton's position helps: Bolton, Wigan, Atherton and Horwich are all within a short drive or train ride, which widens the pool of jobs you can realistically reach.

Locally, the town's shops, supermarkets, schools, pubs and care services provide a chunk of everyday employment, and The Beaumont Hospital is about 2.4 miles away. With two stations in Westhoughton, commuting further afield for work is a genuine option rather than a last resort, which matters if you're weighing up a swap.

Adults in work54% Bolton57.4% England
Unemployed3.9% Bolton3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20265.3% Bolton4% England

Figures are for the Bolton council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

Is Westhoughton a good place for social housing tenants?

If Westhoughton looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to get your own home listed. A mutual exchange only works when other tenants can see what you have to offer, so clear photos, an honest description of the property and a note on anything that makes it appealing will do more than anything else.

Set Westhoughton as a desired area in your preferences. It's also sensible to add nearby places such as Daisy Hill, Atherton, Hindley and Horwich, since they are all within a few miles and may keep you close to the same schools, stations and shops.

Then check back regularly and message people first rather than waiting. Swaps need both landlords to agree, so start the conversation early about tenancy type, rent and any repairs. Visit if you can, at different times of day, and walk the route you'd take to school, work or the station. Taking your time here is worth it.

Tell me when a home appears near Westhoughton

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Westhoughton? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Westhoughton.

All place guides in Greater Manchester → · All place guides in the North West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Population of Westhoughton itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Bolton council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Bolton council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Westhoughton.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.