What it's like to live in Kearsley

Kearsley is a small town of around 14,200 people on the southern edge of Bolton, in Greater Manchester. It has a settled, workaday feel: rows of terraces and post-war estates, a few busy main roads and plenty of people who have lived here for years. It suits families and anyone who wants Kearsley Park on the doorstep and a train station within walking distance.

"I'd move here" adds Kearsley to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Kearsley looking north taken from St Stephens Church tower. Taken by Geotek 2004
Kearsley looking north taken from St Stephens Church tower. Taken by Geotek 2004 Photo: Geotek at English Wikipedia, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Kearsley sits in the borough of Bolton, in the North West of England, tucked between Bolton town centre to the north and Salford and Manchester to the south. Farnworth is its nearest neighbour, barely a mile away, with Little Lever, Walkden and Radcliffe all close by. The postcode district is BL4.

That position is the main draw. Kearsley is a Greater Manchester town rather than an isolated one, so you are within easy reach of several town centres and the wider conurbation without paying city prices. For tenants moving from busier parts of Manchester or Salford, it offers more space and a quieter street for the same kind of rent.

People also come for the practical things: a train station in the town itself, the Royal Bolton Hospital under two and a half miles away, and a decent spread of schools and parks within walking or short driving distance. It is a sensible, unflashy choice, and most people who swap here stay put.

Swapping to Kearsley: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Kearsley?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Kearsley who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Kearsley?

21,479 households were on the Bolton housing register on 31 March 2025, down 4% on a year earlier. 1,242 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 17.3 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Kearsley?

Average weekly social rents in the Bolton council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £85 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £96 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £105 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Kearsley and who owns it?

19.8% of homes in the Bolton council area are social housing (council 10.6%, housing association 9.3%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Be One Homes (17,551 homes), Onward Homes Limited (2,024 homes) and Irwell Valley Housing Association Limited (1,330 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Kearsley?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
21,479households on the Bolton waiting list

Figures as of 23 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Kearsley?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Greater Manchester, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Kearsley and who lives there?

Housing in the Bolton council area is mostly owner-occupied, at 61.5%, with 19.8% social rented and 18% privately rented. The social rented share is a little above the England average of 17.1%, split fairly evenly between council homes at 10.6% and housing association homes at 9.3%, so swap opportunities do come up across different landlords.

Average weekly social rents in the borough for 2024/25 were about £85 for a one bed, £96 for a two bed and £105 for a three bed. Your own rent will depend on your landlord and the property. The largest social landlord locally is Be One Homes with around 17,551 homes, followed by Onward Homes, Irwell Valley Housing Association, Places for People Homes and Great Places.

Bolton's age profile is slightly younger than England's, with 21.4% under 16 against 18.6% nationally. That shows in Kearsley's streets and school gates. For context, Bolton's housing register held 21,479 households at March 2025 and 1,242 homes were let through the council that year, which is why a mutual exchange is often the quicker route.

14,212people in Kearsley itself
295,963people in the Bolton council area
19.8%of homes are social housingcouncil 10.6% · housing association 9.3% · England 17.1%
61.5%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1621.4%
16 to 2410.6%
25 to 4425.8%
45 to 6425.1%
65 and over17.1%

Council waiting list and lettings

21,479households on the Bolton housing register31 March 2025 · down 4% on a year earlier
1,242social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 1,242
1 bed10,895
2 bed5,766
3 bed3,299
4+ bed1,519

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 17.3 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Kearsley.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Bolton council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£0£72
1 bed£0£85
2 bed£0£96
3 bed£0£105
4 bed£0£121

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Kearsley?

Day to day, most things are close. Kearsley Park is about 0.2 miles away and Bank Top Park a little further, with Blackleach Country Park under a mile for longer walks. A Spar sits around 0.4 miles off for top-ups, while bigger shops such as Tesco, Asda and Lidl are all roughly a mile away towards Farnworth.

It is not a smart, polished place and nobody pretends otherwise. What you get instead is a proper local community: Springfield Gardens Community Centre in the middle of it, pubs like The Moss Rose, The White Horse and The Hare & Hounds within a short walk, and neighbours who tend to know each other. Chemists, libraries and leisure facilities are mostly a mile or two away in Farnworth or Walkden.

What are the schools and family life like in Kearsley?

Families are well served for schools here. St Stephen's CofE Primary is around 0.1 miles away, with Spindle Point Primary, Kearsley West Primary and Prestolee Primary all about 0.6 miles, and St Saviour CofE Primary at 0.8 miles. That is five primaries within a comfortable radius, which gives you some choice when applying.

For older children, Kearsley Academy is only half a mile away. St Ambrose Barlow RC High School is 1.5 miles, with Little Lever School and Harper Green School both 1.6 miles and St James's CofE High School 1.8 miles. Admissions depend on your exact address, so check catchments early.

Beyond school, Kearsley Park at 0.2 miles is the obvious spot for an after-school runaround, with Bank Top Park and Blackleach Country Park nearby for weekends. Springfield Gardens Community Centre is in the town, and Farnworth Young People's Centre and Zac's are both around 1.1 miles away. Central Library Farnworth, 1.2 miles off, is the nearest library.

Primary schools

  • St Stephen's CofE Primary Schoolnearby
  • Spindle Point Primary School0.6 mi
  • Kearsley West Primary School0.6 mi
  • Prestolee Primary School0.6 mi
  • St Saviour CofE Primary School0.8 mi

Secondary schools

  • Kearsley Academy0.5 mi
  • St Ambrose Barlow RC High School1.5 mi
  • Little Lever School1.6 mi
  • Harper Green School1.6 mi
  • St James's Church of England High School1.8 mi

Parks

  • Kearsley Parknearby
  • Bank Top Park0.4 mi
  • Blackleach Country Park0.9 mi
  • Ladyshore1.2 mi
  • Farnworth Park1.3 mi

Libraries

  • Central Library Farnworth1.2 mi
  • Walkden Library1.4 mi
  • Little Lever Library1.5 mi
  • Clifton Library2 mi
  • Little Hulton Library2 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Kearsley?

Supermarkets

  • Spar0.4 mi
  • Tesco1 mi
  • Heron Foods1 mi
  • Asda1.1 mi
  • Lidl1.1 mi

Pharmacies

  • Asda1.1 mi
  • Stonehill Pharmacy1.2 mi
  • Cohens Chemist1.5 mi
  • Well Pharmacy1.5 mi
  • Tims & Parker Pharmacy1.5 mi

Hospitals

  • Moya Cole Hospice2.1 mi
  • Woodlands Hospital2.2 mi
  • Royal Bolton Hospital2.4 mi

Shopping centres

  • Ellesmere Centre1.4 mi

How do you get around Kearsley?

Kearsley station is about 0.3 miles from the centre of town, which makes it one of the better-connected small towns in the borough for anyone without a car. Farnworth station is 0.9 miles away and Moses Gate 1.6 miles, with Walkden and Moorside both under two miles, so you have options depending on which side of Kearsley you land in.

For buses, Farnworth Bus Station is roughly a mile away and Radcliffe Bus Station about 2.4 miles, with local services running along the main roads through Kearsley itself. If you rely on buses, it is worth checking the routes near any specific address before you commit to a swap.

On foot, the core of Kearsley is manageable: parks, the Spar, pubs, the community centre and several primary schools all sit within half a mile. Larger supermarkets, the library and the leisure centre mean a longer walk or a short bus or car trip towards Farnworth. Drivers find the main routes north to Bolton and south towards Salford straightforward, though they get busy at peak times.

Train stations

  • Kearsley0.3 mi
  • Farnworth0.9 mi
  • Moses Gate1.6 mi
  • Walkden1.6 mi
  • Moorside1.8 mi

Bus stations

  • Farnworth Bus Station1 mi
  • Radcliffe Bus Station2.4 mi

What is there to do in Kearsley?

Green space is Kearsley's strongest card. Kearsley Park is minutes away, Bank Top Park a short walk, and Blackleach Country Park under a mile gives you water, paths and proper open countryside feel without needing to drive far. Ladyshore and Farnworth Park, both just over a mile, add more options for a change of scene.

For exercise indoors, Manor 7s is about 0.7 miles away and Laceys Boxing Gym around a mile, with Farnworth Leisure Centre at 1.1 miles and Total Fitness and Bodywise both roughly 1.4 miles. Libraries at Farnworth, Walkden and Little Lever are all within a mile and a half.

The pub scene is traditional and local rather than fancy. The Moss Rose is right on the doorstep, with The White Horse, The Hare & Hounds, The Grapes and Market Street Tavern all within half a mile. For shopping and a wander, the Ellesmere Centre in Walkden is about 1.4 miles away.

Gyms

  • Manor 7s0.7 mi
  • Laceys Boxing Gym1 mi
  • Farnworth Leisure Centre1.1 mi
  • Bodywise1.4 mi
  • Total Fitness1.4 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Moss Rosenearby
  • The White Horse0.3 mi
  • The Hare & Hounds0.4 mi
  • The Grapes0.5 mi
  • Market Street Tavern0.5 mi

Community centres

  • Springfield Gardens Community Centrenearby
  • Age UK1.1 mi
  • Farnworth Young People's Centre1.1 mi
  • Zac's1.1 mi
  • New Bury Community Learning Centre1.4 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Kearsley?

Kearsley sits inside the Bolton council area, and the figures below cover that whole borough rather than the town itself. At the 2021 Census, 54% of adults in Bolton were in work, a little below the England figure of 57.4%, while unemployment stood at 3.9% against 3.5% nationally.

More recent benefit data for August 2026 shows 5.3% of 16 to 64 year olds in Bolton claiming unemployment-related benefits, compared with 4% across England. So the local jobs market is tighter than average, and it is worth being realistic about that if work is the reason for your move.

The upside is Kearsley's position. With a station in the town and Bolton, Salford and Manchester all reachable by train or road, a lot of people here commute rather than work locally. The Royal Bolton Hospital, under two and a half miles away, is one of the bigger employers within reach, and Farnworth and Walkden town centres offer retail and service work close to home.

54%adults in workEngland 57.4%
3.9%unemployedEngland 3.5%
5.3%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Bolton council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

Is Kearsley a good place for social housing tenants?

If Kearsley looks like the right fit, the next step is simple: list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Kearsley to your desired areas. Swaps only happen when both sides can see each other, so your advert doing the work matters as much as your searching.

Be specific in your listing. Say how many bedrooms you have, which floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, and what your landlord is. Honest photos and a short, friendly description get far more replies than a bare entry. If you are flexible on which part of Kearsley, Farnworth or Little Lever you end up in, say so, as it widens your chances considerably.

It is also worth setting a couple of neighbouring areas alongside Kearsley, given how close Farnworth, Walkden and Little Lever are and how much they share in schools, parks and transport. Check back regularly, message people whose homes might suit you, and remember any exchange still needs both landlords' approval before it goes ahead.

Tell me when a home appears near Kearsley

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Kearsley? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Kearsley.

All place guides in Greater Manchester → · All place guides in the North West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Population of Kearsley itself: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Bolton council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Bolton council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Kearsley.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.