What it's like to live in Withington
Withington is a busy south Manchester suburb of around 13,400 people, sat between Didsbury and Fallowfield in the M20 postcode. It has a proper village-style high street, a mix of students, families and long-settled residents, and a friendly, slightly scruffy charm. It suits people who want city life without the city centre. Withington Baths and The Christie are both on the doorstep.
1 council and housing association home is available to swap within 5 miles of Withington, 1 tenant wants to move here, and 19,406 households are on the Manchester council waiting list (31 March 2025).
Live in Withington? List your home and they could be your match. "I'd move here" adds Withington to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Withington sits in south Manchester, inside the City of Manchester council area, about four miles from the city centre. Didsbury is immediately south, Fallowfield and Rusholme north, and Chorlton a couple of miles west. It's firmly part of the city rather than a separate town, with Stockport, Salford and Trafford all within easy reach.
People move here for the balance. You get a recognisable suburb with its own identity and a short, straight run into central Manchester. It's long been popular with students, NHS staff and university workers, partly because of The Christie and the hospitals clustered nearby, and partly because south Manchester's main road corridor passes straight through.
For tenants considering a swap, the pull is usually location and choice. Withington sits between pricier, quieter Didsbury and busier, younger Fallowfield, so it tends to feel more mixed than either. Manchester as a whole is a young, fast-moving city of about 552,000 people, and Withington reflects that, with a steady turnover of households alongside families who have stayed put for decades.
Swapping to Withington: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Withington?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Withington who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 36 council homes in Manchester changed tenants by mutual exchange. On 22 October 2026, 1 home was listed to swap within 5 miles and 1 tenant wanted to move to Withington on Mutual Home Exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Withington?
19,406 households were on the Manchester housing register on 31 March 2025, up 14% on a year earlier. 2,257 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 8.6 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Withington?
Average weekly social rents in the Manchester council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £80 council, £87 housing association; 2 bed £91 council, £97 housing association; 3 bed £101 council, £108 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Withington and who owns it?
29.5% of homes in the Manchester council area are social housing (council 11.4%, housing association 18.1%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Manchester City Council (15,192 homes), Wythenshawe Community Housing Group Limited (13,703 homes) and One Manchester Limited (11,925 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Withington?
Figures as of 22 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Withington?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
What is housing like in Withington and who lives there?
Withington's housing is mixed, and so is the wider city. Across Manchester, 29.5% of homes are social rented, well above the England figure of 17.1%, split between 11.4% council and 18.1% housing association. Another 32.3% is private rented and 37.2% owned, which is why some streets feel transient while others are settled families.
Social rents in the Manchester council area averaged £86 a week for a one bed, £95 for two beds and £106 for three beds in 2024/25. The biggest landlords are Manchester City Council with 15,192 homes, Wythenshawe Community Housing Group with 13,703 and One Manchester with 11,925, followed by Southway Housing Trust and Mosscare St Vincent's.
Demand is real: 19,406 households were on Manchester's housing register at 31 March 2025, with 2,257 social homes let through the council in 2024-25 and 36 council homes moved through mutual exchange. The register isn't a simple queue, which is one reason swapping appeals to tenants who want to choose where they land.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 8.6 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Withington.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Manchester council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £68 | £82 |
| 1 bed | £80 | £87 |
| 2 bed | £91 | £97 |
| 3 bed | £101 | £108 |
| 4 bed | £114 | £119 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Manchester City Council15,192 homes
- Wythenshawe Community Housing Group Limited13,703 homes
- One Manchester Limited11,925 homes
- Southway Housing Trust (Manchester) Limited5,997 homes
- Mosscare St. Vincent's Housing Group Limited4,005 homes
- The Guinness Partnership Limited3,261 homes
- Jigsaw Homes North3,068 homes
- Great Places Housing Association2,854 homes
What is it like to live in Withington?
Everyday life runs along Wilmslow Road and the surrounding terraced and semi-detached streets. There's a Co-op barely two minutes away, Zamzam Supermarket and East West Local nearby, an Aldi under a mile off, and pharmacies including Wilmslow Road Pharmacy and Cohens Chemist close at hand. Withington Library sits just up the road.
Green space is close without being grand. Parsonage Pocket Park is tiny but handy, Old Moat Park and Cavendish Road Park are a short walk, and Fog Lane Park and Ladybarn Park are both under a mile. Ladybarn and Westcroft community centres host local groups. For health, Withington Clinic, Withington Community Hospital and The Christie are all within a mile, which matters more than people realise until it does.
What are the schools and family life like in Withington?
Families are well served for schools. St Paul's CofE Primary and Bridgelea Primary are both about 0.1 miles away, with St Cuthbert's RC Primary at 0.3 miles, Old Moat Primary at 0.4 miles and West Didsbury CE Primary at 0.5 miles. Having several options that close is unusual and makes the school run far easier, though places always depend on admissions.
For older children, Didsbury High School is under a mile, Manchester Islamic Grammar School for Girls and Burnage Academy for Boys are both around a mile, and Lancasterian School is also nearby. Withington Girls' School, an independent, sits half a mile away.
Outside school, there's plenty for children without spending much. Old Moat Park, Cavendish Road Park, Fog Lane Park and Ladybarn Park are all within a mile, and Withington Baths and Leisure Centre is a two-minute walk for swimming lessons. Withington and Didsbury libraries run the usual free spaces for younger children. Ladybarn Community Centre and Westcroft Community Centre are useful for groups and parties. Manchester has a young age profile overall, with 21% under 16.
Primary schools
- St Paul's CofE Primary Schoolnearby
- Bridgelea Primary Schoolnearby
- St Cuthbert's RC Primary School0.3 mi
- Old Moat Primary School0.4 mi
- West Didsbury CE Primary School0.5 mi
Secondary schools
- Withington Girls' School0.5 mi
- Didsbury High School0.9 mi
- Manchester Islamic Grammar School for Girls1 mi
- Lancasterian School1 mi
- Burnage Academy for Boys1 mi
Parks
- Parsonage Pocket Parknearby
- Old Moat Park0.4 mi
- Cavendish Road Park0.6 mi
- Fog Lane Park0.6 mi
- Ladybarn Park0.7 mi
Libraries
- Withington Library0.3 mi
- Didsbury Library0.9 mi
- The Place at Platt Lane1.1 mi
- Hugh Rae Library1.2 mi
- Burnage Library1.2 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Withington?
Supermarkets
- Co-op Foodnearby
- Zamzam Supermarket0.5 mi
- East West Local0.6 mi
- Aldi0.8 mi
- Wimmy Foods0.8 mi
Pharmacies
- Wilmslow Road Pharmacy & Travel Clinicnearby
- Cohens Chemist0.6 mi
- Cocker's Pharmacy0.8 mi
- Ladybarn Late Night Chemist0.9 mi
- Allied Pharmacy0.9 mi
Hospitals
- Withington Clinicnearby
- The Christienearby
- Kinnaird House (The Christie NHS Foundation Trust)nearby
- Withington Community Hospital0.8 mi
- Spire Manchester Hospital1.1 mi
How do you get around Withington?
Withington is one of the better-connected parts of south Manchester. The Wilmslow Road corridor carries frequent buses into the city centre and out towards Didsbury, and Southern Cemetery Bus Station is just over a mile away, with Chorlton Bus Station about two miles off. If you don't drive, buses will do most of the heavy lifting.
For trains, Mauldeth Road is roughly 0.8 miles away and Burnage about 0.9 miles, both walkable for many people. East Didsbury is 1.6 miles, with Levenshulme at 1.7 miles and Heaton Chapel at 2.1 miles giving further options towards Stockport and beyond.
By car, you're close to the A34 and the main routes south towards the motorway network, though traffic along Wilmslow Road can be slow at peak times and parking on the terraced streets is competitive. On foot, Withington works well: the high street, library, baths, Co-op and several schools are all within half a mile, so plenty of daily errands don't need wheels at all.
Train stations
- Mauldeth Road0.8 mi
- Burnage0.9 mi
- East Didsbury1.6 mi
- Levenshulme1.7 mi
- Heaton Chapel2.1 mi
Bus stations
- Southern Cemetery Bus Station1.1 mi
- Chorlton Bus Station1.9 mi
What is there to do in Withington?
Withington's high street is its biggest asset for going out. The Red Lion, The Orion, Sandbar, Albert Wilson and The Victoria are all within a couple of hundred metres, giving you proper local pubs rather than chains. XLR adds a late-night option, and there's more nightlife a couple of miles away towards the city.
For keeping active, Withington Baths and Leisure Centre is right in the middle of things, with Hough End Leisure Centre under a mile, plus smaller gyms and studios like Muscle Manor, Soma and Rebalance Pilates. Parks from Parsonage Pocket Park to Fog Lane Park cover walking, running and kickabouts.
For films, Cineworld is 1.6 miles away and the Savoy Cinema at Heaton Moor about 1.9 miles, while HOME in the city centre, three miles off, covers independent cinema and theatre. Add Withington and Didsbury libraries and a decent spread of local food shops, and you rarely need to go far for a night out or a quiet afternoon.
Gyms
- Withington Baths & Leisure Centrenearby
- Muscle Manor0.5 mi
- Soma0.5 mi
- Hough End Leisure Centre0.8 mi
- Rebalance Pilates0.9 mi
Cinemas
- Cineworld1.6 mi
- The Savoy Cinema1.9 mi
- HOME Cinema3 mi
Pubs and bars
- Red Lionnearby
- The Orionnearby
- Sandbarnearby
- Albert Wilsonnearby
- The Victorianearby
Nightlife
- XLRnearby
- LA Lounge2.7 mi
- Sankeys2.7 mi
- Sixxis3 mi
- Club Replay3 mi
Community centres
- Ladybarn Community Centre0.7 mi
- Church Hall0.8 mi
- Large Hall0.8 mi
- Westcroft Community Centre0.8 mi
- The Lakeside Centre1 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Withington?
Many people here commute, and Withington's position makes that straightforward. The hospital cluster on the doorstep, including The Christie, Withington Community Hospital and Spire Manchester, means health is a visible local employer, and central Manchester's offices, universities and services are a short bus ride away.
The employment figures below cover the wider Manchester council area rather than Withington alone. Across the city, 53.5% of adults are in work, below the England average of 57.4%, and unemployment stands at 5.7% against 3.5% nationally. Unemployment-related benefit claims were 6% of 16 to 64 year olds in August 2026, compared with 4% across England.
Those figures reflect a big, varied city with a large student population and plenty of younger adults: 32.3% of Manchester residents are aged 25 to 44. In practice, Withington's draw for workers is access. Buses, two nearby stations and the road network mean you can take work across south Manchester, the city centre or Stockport without moving house again.
Figures are for the Manchester council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
Is Withington a good place for social housing tenants?
Right now: 1 home to swap within 5 miles of Withington, and 1 tenant wants to move here.
If Withington looks like your kind of place, the practical next step is to list your own home. A mutual exchange only works when other tenants can see what you have, so put up clear photos, say how many bedrooms you have, and be honest about the garden, the floor you're on and anything that needs work.
Then set Withington, or M20 more widely, as a desired area. Adding nearby options such as Didsbury, Burnage, Ladybarn or Chorlton gives you a better chance of a match, including the three-way swaps that often unlock a move when a straight one-for-one isn't there.
Take your time before you commit. Walk the streets at different times of day, check which bus route you'd actually use, and look at how far the schools and parks are from the specific address rather than the area as a whole. Withington changes noticeably from one street to the next. When you find somewhere that fits, both landlords still need to approve the exchange, so start those conversations early and keep them straightforward.
Tell me when a home appears near Withington
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Withington? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Withington.
All place guides in Greater Manchester → · All place guides in the North West → · All regions →