What it's like to live in Yeovil
Yeovil is a mid-sized market and industrial town in south Somerset, surrounded by farmland and low green hills. It has a practical, unshowy feel: shops and services people actually use, rather than anything fancy. It suits families, older people and anyone who wants a town that works day to day, with Ninesprings park and Yeovil Hospital both close to the centre.
1 council and housing association home is available to swap within 3 miles of Yeovil, and 12,473 households are on the Somerset council waiting list (31 March 2025).
"I'd move here" adds Yeovil to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Yeovil is a working town in south Somerset, home to around 31,600 people. It is big enough to have its own hospital, a bus station, two train stations, a cinema and a full set of supermarkets, but small enough that most of it is within a short walk or a quick drive of the centre.
The town sits in rolling countryside near the Dorset border, and that shows. Green hills push right up to the edge of the built-up area, and several of the best parks are minutes from the town centre rather than out on the fringe.
This guide is for council and housing association tenants thinking about a mutual exchange here. It sticks to what is actually around: the schools, the shops, the transport, the parks and what the wider Somerset figures say about renting and work. Yeovil will not suit everyone. If you want big-city buzz, it is not that. If you want a manageable town with real amenities and countryside close by, it is worth a look.
Swapping to Yeovil: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Yeovil?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Yeovil who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 150 council homes in Somerset changed tenants by mutual exchange. On 21 October 2026, 1 home was listed to swap within 3 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Yeovil?
12,473 households were on the Somerset housing register on 31 March 2025, up 26% on a year earlier. 1,959 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 6.4 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Yeovil?
Average weekly social rents in the Somerset council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £88 council, £96 housing association; 2 bed £99 council, £113 housing association; 3 bed £108 council, £126 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Yeovil and who owns it?
13.7% of homes in the Somerset council area are social housing (council 5%, housing association 8.7%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Somerset Council (9,682 homes), Abri Group Limited (9,637 homes) and LiveWest Homes Limited (5,264 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Yeovil?
Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Yeovil?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
What is housing like in Yeovil and who lives there?
Yeovil's housing stock is mixed, from older terraces near the centre to post-war estates further out. Across the Somerset council area, 13.7% of homes are socially rented, below the England figure of 17.1%, split between 5% council and 8.7% housing association. Two thirds of homes are owned outright or with a mortgage and 17.7% are privately rented.
The biggest social landlords in Somerset are Somerset Council with 9,682 homes, Abri Group with 9,637, LiveWest with 5,264, Aster Communities with 4,407 and Magna Housing with 2,565. There is a good chance the home you swap into belongs to one of these.
Average weekly social rents in Somerset for 2024/25 were £94 for a one bed, £109 for a two bed and £120 for a three bed. Always confirm the actual rent and service charge for the specific property. For context, Somerset's housing register held 12,473 households at the end of March 2025, so swapping is often the quicker route.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 6.4 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Yeovil.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Somerset council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £70 | £78 |
| 1 bed | £88 | £96 |
| 2 bed | £99 | £113 |
| 3 bed | £108 | £126 |
| 4 bed | £121 | £147 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Somerset Council9,682 homes
- Abri Group Limited9,637 homes
- LiveWest Homes Limited5,264 homes
- Aster Communities4,407 homes
- Magna Housing Limited2,565 homes
- Stonewater Limited2,353 homes
- Sanctuary Housing Association960 homes
- SHAL Housing Limited774 homes
What is it like to live in Yeovil?
The BA20 side of town covers the centre and the area around Pen Hill. Day-to-day life is easy here. Yeovil Library, Yeovil Bus Station, a Tesco Extra, Lidl, Aldi and Morrisons are all within a mile or so of the middle of town, along with several pharmacies.
The wider Somerset area skews a bit older than England as a whole: nearly a quarter of residents are 65 or over, and fewer are aged 25 to 44. In practice that means quieter streets in many neighbourhoods and plenty of older neighbours, which some people love and others find a little slow.
What are the schools and family life like in Yeovil?
There is a good spread of primary schools close to the centre. Huish Primary School and St Gildas Catholic Primary School are both around 0.3 miles away, with Reckleford Infant School and Nursery at 0.4 miles and Oaklands Primary School at 0.6 miles. For families without a car, having several options within pram-pushing distance matters.
For older children, Westfield Academy is about a mile out, with Preston School Academy and Buckler's Mead School both around 1.2 miles. Fiveways Special School is roughly a mile away and South Somerset Partnership School is very close to the centre. Always check current admissions and catchments directly with the school before you commit to a swap.
Yeovil Hospital is about 0.3 miles from the centre, which is reassuring with young children. Yeovil Library is right in town, and Abbey Manor Community Centre, around 1.5 miles out, is the main community hub on that side of town.
Primary schools
- Yeovil Theory Test Centrenearby
- Huish Primary School0.3 mi
- St Gildas Catholic Primary School0.3 mi
- Reckleford Infant School and Nursery0.4 mi
- Oaklands Primary School0.6 mi
Secondary schools
- South Somerset Partnership School0.4 mi
- Westfield Academy1 mi
- Fiveways Special School1 mi
- Preston School Academy1.2 mi
- Buckler's Mead School1.2 mi
Parks
- Pen Hillnearby
- Ninesprings0.3 mi
- Summerhouse Hill0.4 mi
- Sydney Gardens0.4 mi
- Wyndham Hill0.6 mi
Libraries
- Yeovil Librarynearby
What shops and everyday essentials are in Yeovil?
Supermarkets
- Tesco Extranearby
- Spar0.3 mi
- Lidl0.5 mi
- Aldi0.5 mi
- Morrisons0.8 mi
Pharmacies
- Penn Hill Pharmacynearby
- Bootsnearby
- Tesco Pharmacynearby
- Day Lewis Pharmacy0.3 mi
- Asda1.5 mi
Hospitals
- Yeovil Hospital0.3 mi
- Summerlands0.7 mi
How do you get around Yeovil?
Yeovil has two train stations, which is unusual for a town this size. Yeovil Pen Mill is about 0.9 miles from the centre and Yeovil Junction about 1.4 miles. They sit on different lines, so between them they open up a fair bit of the South West without needing a car.
Yeovil Bus Station is right in the middle of town, around 0.3 miles out, which makes local routes and connections into the surrounding villages straightforward. If you do not drive, this is one of Yeovil's stronger points.
On foot, the central part of town is compact. Supermarkets, pharmacies, the library and the hospital are all under a mile from the centre, and several parks are closer than that. Drivers will find the town easy enough to get around and well placed for the Somerset and Dorset countryside, but parking in the centre is something to check for any home you are offered.
Train stations
- Yeovil Pen Mill0.9 mi
- Yeovil Junction1.4 mi
Bus stations
- Yeovil Bus Station0.3 mi
What is there to do in Yeovil?
Parks are Yeovil's quiet strength. Ninesprings, about 0.3 miles from the centre, is the best known. Pen Hill is closer still at 0.2 miles, with Summerhouse Hill, Sydney Gardens and Wyndham Hill all within about half a mile. That is a lot of green space for a town centre, and it means dog walks and kickabouts do not need a car journey.
For indoor time, there is a Cineworld about 0.4 miles away and a decent choice of gyms, including Anytime Fitness and Nuffield Health Fitness & Wellbeing close to the centre, with Progress Gym and PureGym a little further out.
Pubs are plentiful in the middle of town: The Butchers Arms, The Armoury, Pall Tavern, the Railway Hotel and The William Dampier are all within walking distance of each other. Nightlife is modest, with Club ZarZar the main late venue. Village halls at Bradford Abbas, Mudford, Nether Compton and Odcombe host activities in the surrounding villages.
Gyms
- Anytime Fitnessnearby
- Nuffield Health Fitness & Wellbeing0.4 mi
- Progress Gym1.1 mi
- Rossi Regime1.3 mi
- PureGym1.7 mi
Cinemas
- Cineworld0.4 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Butchers Armsnearby
- The Armourynearby
- Pall Tavernnearby
- Railway Hotel0.3 mi
- The William Dampier0.3 mi
Nightlife
- Club ZarZarnearby
Community centres
- Abbey Manor Community Centre1.5 mi
- Bradford Abbas Village Hall2.2 mi
- Mudford Memorial Hall2.7 mi
- Nether Compton Village Hall2.8 mi
- Odcombe Village Hall3 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Yeovil?
Across the Somerset council area, 56.6% of adults are in work, close to the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment sits at 2.3%, below the England rate of 3.5%, and unemployment-related benefit claims were 2.6% of working-age people in August 2026 against 4% for England. On paper, the local job market holds up reasonably well.
Yeovil Hospital is a major presence in the town and sits just a few minutes from the centre. Retail and services around the town centre, the big supermarkets and the gyms and leisure venues all add to local employment.
The two train stations matter for work as well as leisure, since they make commuting out of town realistic if the right job is further afield. If you work shifts or unsocial hours, check bus times carefully before you swap, as evening services in smaller towns can be thinner than you expect. These employment figures cover the whole of Somerset, not Yeovil alone.
Figures are for the Somerset council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Yeovil?
Like every town centre, Yeovil has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 352 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports70
- Vehicle crime4
- Bicycle theft1
- Shoplifting51
- Other theft20
- Criminal damage37
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Yeovil a good place for social housing tenants?
Right now: 1 home to swap within 3 miles of Yeovil.
If Yeovil suits you, the next step is simple. Create a listing for your current home on Mutual Home Exchange, add clear photos and an honest description, and set Yeovil as one of your desired areas. Swaps work both ways, so the better your own advert, the more likely someone here is to get in touch.
Be specific about what you need. Bedrooms, ground floor or upstairs, garden, parking, and how close you want to be to a particular school or to the bus station. In a town this size, a mile either way changes the walk to the shops and the school run quite a bit.
It is also worth listing more than one area. Nearby villages such as Bradford Abbas, Mudford, Nether Compton and Odcombe are all within a few miles and feed into the same part of Somerset. When an offer comes, visit at different times of day, check the rent and charges, and get your landlord's written approval before anything is agreed. Take your time and swap somewhere you will be happy to stay.
Tell me when a home appears near Yeovil
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Yeovil? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Yeovil.
All place guides in Somerset → · All place guides in the South West → · All regions →
