What it's like to live in Addlestone
What is it like to live in Addlestone? It is a modest, practical Surrey town in Runnymede borough, rebuilt around a new centre and surrounded by quieter residential streets. It suits families and anyone who wants everyday things close by without big-city noise. The cinema at Addlestone One and the green of Victory Park, both minutes from the centre, are the standouts.
2 council and housing association homes available to swap within 15 miles of Addlestone.
"I'd move here" adds Addlestone to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Addlestone is a small Surrey town in the borough of Runnymede, tucked between Chertsey, Weybridge and the New Haw side of the Wey. It has had a lot of money spent on its centre in recent years, and it shows: a cinema, a Waitrose and a modern town square sit within a few minutes of most homes in KT15.
What makes it worth a look for anyone considering a swap is how much is packed into a short walk. Addlestone Library is almost on the high street, the railway station is under half a mile away, and Victory Park gives you green space close to the middle of town. You do not need a car to live a normal week here, though plenty of people have one.
It is not a big, buzzing place. The nightlife is a handful of pubs, a jazz club and the cinema rather than anything late. But if you want a compact Surrey town with real shops, decent transport and London within reach, Addlestone earns serious consideration.
Swapping to Addlestone: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Addlestone?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Addlestone who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 16 council homes in Runnymede changed tenants by mutual exchange. On 17 October 2026, 2 homes were listed to swap within 15 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Addlestone?
1,122 households were on the Runnymede housing register on 31 March 2025, down 3% on a year earlier. 212 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 5.3 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Addlestone?
Average weekly social rents in the Runnymede council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £114 council, £125 housing association; 2 bed £135 council, £151 housing association; 3 bed £148 council, £169 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Addlestone and who owns it?
12.9% of homes in the Runnymede council area are social housing (council 8%, housing association 5%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Runnymede Borough Council (2,891 homes), Southern Housing (606 homes) and A2Dominion South Limited (473 homes).
Which homes are available to swap near Addlestone?
What is housing like in Addlestone and who lives there?
Addlestone sits in a borough where owning is the norm. Across Runnymede, 66.4% of homes are owned and 19.1% are privately rented, leaving 12.9% social rented, which is below the England average of 17.1%. Council homes make up 8% and housing association homes 5%. So social tenancies here are relatively scarce, and that is worth knowing before you plan a move.
Runnymede Borough Council is the biggest social landlord with around 2,891 homes, followed by Southern Housing, A2Dominion South, Metropolitan Housing Trust and Accent Housing. Average weekly social rents in the borough for 2024/25 were about £117 for one bed, £141 for two and £152 for three.
The borough's housing register held 1,122 households at 31 March 2025, with 212 social homes let through the council in 2024-25 and 16 council homes swapped by mutual exchange. A register is not a simple queue. The numbers do show, though, that mutual exchange is a genuinely useful route into an area where lettings are limited.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 5.3 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Addlestone.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Runnymede council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £89 | £101 |
| 1 bed | £114 | £125 |
| 2 bed | £135 | £151 |
| 3 bed | £148 | £169 |
| 4 bed | £162 | £181 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Runnymede Borough Council2,891 homes
- Southern Housing606 homes
- A2Dominion South Limited473 homes
- Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited466 homes
- Accent Housing Limited241 homes
- Paragon Asra Housing Limited219 homes
- Anchor Hanover Group169 homes
- Vivid Housing Limited83 homes
What is it like to live in Addlestone?
Day to day life revolves around the town centre. There is a Waitrose and a Tesco Extra within half a mile, a Co-op a little further, and Addlestone Pharmacy nearby for prescriptions. Addlestone Community Centre and the Salvation Army base give the town a bit of organised community life beyond the shops.
The feel changes quickly as you move out from the middle. Streets towards Ongar Place and New Haw are calmer and more residential, with smaller parades of shops like Ongar Parade and Addlestone Local. Chertsey and Weybridge are close enough to feel like extensions of your options rather than separate trips, which is handy when you want something Addlestone does not have.
What are the schools and family life like in Addlestone?
There is a good cluster of primary schools very close in. Darley Dene Primary & Nursery and Sayes Court Primary are both within a third of a mile of the centre, with St Paul's Church of England Primary, Ongar Place Primary and The Holy Family Primary all under 0.6 miles. That means most Addlestone addresses have several realistic options rather than one. Check current admissions and Ofsted reports before you commit to anything.
For older children, Jubilee High School is half a mile away and Chertsey High School and Philip Southcote Secondary School are both under a mile. Heathside School and the independent St George's College, Weybridge are also nearby.
Outside school hours, Victory Park is the main draw, with tennis courts and community space, and Tyler Gardens Open Space is closer still for a quick run-around. Addlestone Library is a short walk from the centre for rainy days. Across the wider Runnymede area, 17.9% of residents are under 16, a shade below the England figure, so it is a reasonably family-heavy borough without being dominated by young children.
Primary schools
- Darley Dene Primary & Nursery Schoolnearby
- Sayes Court Primary School0.3 mi
- St. Paul's Church of England Primary School0.5 mi
- Ongar Place Primary School0.6 mi
- The Holy Family Primary School0.6 mi
Secondary schools
- Jubilee High School0.5 mi
- St George's College, Weybridge0.7 mi
- Philip Southcote Secondary School0.8 mi
- Chertsey High School0.8 mi
- Heathside School1.2 mi
Parks
- Tyler Gardens Open Spacenearby
- Addlestone War Memorial0.3 mi
- Victory Park0.3 mi
- Victory Park Tennis Courts0.3 mi
- Victory Park Community0.4 mi
Libraries
- Addlestone Librarynearby
- Chertsey Library1.4 mi
- Weybridge Library Hub and Room Hire1.4 mi
- New Haw Community Library and Room Hire1.6 mi
- Education Centre1.6 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Addlestone?
Supermarkets
- Waitrose & Partnersnearby
- Tesco Petrol Stationnearby
- Tesco Extra0.3 mi
- Co-op0.4 mi
- Budgens naw haw0.5 mi
Pharmacies
- Addlestone Pharmacynearby
- Tesco Pharmacy0.3 mi
- Chertsey Pharmacy: Weight Loss & Travel Clinic & Yellow Fever Centre1.2 mi
- The Pharmacy1.4 mi
- Pharmacy and prescriptions1.5 mi
Hospitals
- Weybridge Health Centre1.4 mi
- Mr Sergey Tadtayev Ph.D. FRCS Urol - Consultant Urologist @ Runnymede Hospital, Surrey & London1.4 mi
- Life Line Screening1.4 mi
- The Runnymede Hospital, Chertsey1.4 mi
- Phoenix Family Practice1.4 mi
Shopping centres
- Tellsons0.7 mi
- Ongar parade0.8 mi
- Addlestone Local0.9 mi
- The Courtyard1.7 mi
How do you get around Addlestone?
Addlestone station is about 0.4 miles from the centre, which for most people is a short walk. It puts you on the South Western network with connections towards London and around north Surrey. If it does not suit, Chertsey, Byfleet & New Haw and Weybridge stations are all within a couple of miles, and Weybridge in particular gives you more options.
Buses run from stops at Addlestone Railway Station, with further stops at Chertsey station, Charles Street and St Peter's Hospital. That last one matters if you have regular appointments and no car.
On foot, the town works well. The library, the supermarkets, the cinema and the community centre all sit within about half a mile of the centre, so a car is a convenience rather than a must. If you do drive, the town is well placed for the wider Surrey road network, though parking near the centre at busy times takes patience. Cycling is realistic for short local trips between Addlestone, New Haw and Chertsey.
Train stations
- Addlestone0.4 mi
- Chertsey1.4 mi
- Byfleet & New Haw1.5 mi
- Weybridge1.6 mi
- West Byfleet2.2 mi
Bus stations
- Addlestone Railway Station (Stop J)0.4 mi
- Addlestone Railway Station (Stop H)0.4 mi
- Chertsey Railway Station1.3 mi
- Charles Street (Stop B)1.3 mi
- St Peter's Hospital (entrance)1.5 mi
What is there to do in Addlestone?
For a town this size, Addlestone punches above its weight on entertainment. There are two cinema screens listed within a tenth of a mile of the centre, Addlestone One and The Light Addlestone, so a night out does not need a train fare.
Pubs are close at hand too, with The Holly Tree and The Waggon & Horses both within a short walk, plus restaurants around the centre. Runnymede Jazz Club adds something a bit different for live music, and there are bars further out towards Chertsey and Weybridge if you want to widen the night.
For daytime and fitness, there are gyms within easy reach, including Anytime Fitness and Snap Fitness in the centre and Achieve Lifestyle's health and fitness centre half a mile out. Victory Park has tennis courts, and the War Memorial green space sits near the middle of town. Libraries at Addlestone, Chertsey, Weybridge and New Haw give you free indoor space and activities without going far.
Gyms
- Anytime Fitness Addlestonenearby
- Snap Fitness Addlestone0.3 mi
- Achieve Lifestyle, Addlestone Health & Fitness0.5 mi
- The Body Shed0.7 mi
- Locker Athletic Development0.7 mi
Cinemas
- Addlestone Onenearby
- The Light Addlestonenearby
- Sunset Cinema2.5 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Holly Treenearby
- Runnymede Jazz Clubnearby
- Adityanearby
- Nusrat jahannearby
- The Waggon & Horsesnearby
Nightlife
- Runnymede Jazz Clubnearby
- Jack Sparrow Bar1.4 mi
- Silent Disco Hire Company1.6 mi
- Warren Lodge Hotel2.1 mi
- Chello Restaurant & Wine Bar2.4 mi
Community centres
- Addlestone Community Centrenearby
- The Salvation Army - Addlestone0.3 mi
- Local Business Local People0.4 mi
- New Haw Community Centre1.2 mi
- Chertsey Hall1.4 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Addlestone?
Runnymede is a working borough. Across the council area, 58.4% of adults are in work, slightly above the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment sits at 3.6%. The claimant rate for unemployment-related benefits was 2.6% of working-age people in August 2026, well below the England figure of 4%.
In practice that means a lot of people here commute. The station makes London and the wider Surrey job market reachable, and Chertsey, Weybridge and Woking are all short hops. Locally, the town centre shops, supermarkets, the cinema and the health and fitness sites provide retail, hospitality and service jobs.
Healthcare is another local employer of note, with the Runnymede Hospital in Chertsey and a cluster of health centres and practices around 1.4 miles away. If you rely on shift work with awkward hours, check the bus timetables from Addlestone station stops carefully before you swap, as evening services are thinner than daytime ones.
Figures are for the Runnymede council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Addlestone?
Like every town centre, Addlestone has police incidents logged each month. In July 2026 there were 170 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports39
- Vehicle crime5
- Bicycle theft1
- Shoplifting13
- Other theft12
- Criminal damage15
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Addlestone a good place for council and housing association tenants?
Right now: 2 homes to swap within 15 miles of Addlestone.
If Addlestone looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and set Addlestone as a desired area. Swaps only happen when other tenants can see what you have, so a listing with clear photos, honest room details and a short line about your landlord and tenancy type will get you much further than a blank profile.
Be open about what you would consider. Many people find their match slightly outside their first choice, and Chertsey, New Haw and Weybridge are all close enough that daily life in Addlestone would barely change. Adding a couple of those to your desired areas widens your odds a lot.
Before you agree anything, visit at different times of day, walk from the front door to the station and the schools you care about, and check with both landlords that they will approve the exchange. Mutual exchange needs written permission, and it is easier to sort that early than to unpick it later. Take your time, ask questions, and only say yes when the home and the area both feel right.
Tell me when a home appears near Addlestone
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Addlestone? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Addlestone.
All place guides in Surrey → · All place guides in the South East → · All regions →