What it's like to live in Ashington

Ashington is a former mining town in south-east Northumberland, home to around 28,280 people. It is a working, down-to-earth place with a proper town centre rather than a commuter village feel, and it suits families and anyone who wants shops, schools and a hospital close at hand. Wansbeck General Hospital and the green sweep of Queen Elizabeth II Country Park are both nearby.

"I'd move here" adds Ashington to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Ashington sits in south-east Northumberland, inland from the coast and north of the Tyneside conurbation. Morpeth and Bedlington are its closest neighbours, with Newcastle a straightforward run south. It is one of the larger towns in the county, with around 28,280 residents, and the NE63 postcode covers most of it.

People move here for practical reasons rather than postcard ones. You get a full-sized town with its own shops, schools and a general hospital, but with countryside, the Wansbeck valley and the Northumberland coast all close by. For tenants coming from a city, the trade-off is usually more space and a quieter pace without losing everyday services.

The town's mining past still shapes the layout and the community feel, and Northumberland as a whole is a large rural county where Ashington acts as a local hub. If you want to be near family in the North East but away from the busiest parts of Tyneside, it is worth a look.

Swapping to Ashington: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Ashington?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Ashington who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 20 council homes in Northumberland changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Ashington?

10,921 households were on the Northumberland housing register on 31 March 2025, down 17% on a year earlier. 519 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 21.0 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Ashington?

Average weekly social rents in the Northumberland council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £70 council, £82 housing association; 2 bed £82 council, £92 housing association; 3 bed £89 council, £101 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Ashington and who owns it?

17.8% of homes in the Northumberland council area are social housing (council 9.3%, housing association 8.5%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Northumberland County Council (8,213 homes), Bernicia Group (7,971 homes) and Karbon Homes Limited (6,463 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Ashington?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
10,921households on the Northumberland waiting list

Figures as of 23 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Ashington?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Northumberland, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Ashington and who lives there?

Northumberland is more owner-occupied than England as a whole: 65.2% of homes are owned, 16.4% privately rented and 17.8% socially rented, split fairly evenly between council (9.3%) and housing association (8.5%) landlords. Social rents in the county averaged around £77 a week for one bed, £88 for two and £96 for three in 2024/25, though your own rent depends on your landlord and property.

The largest social landlords across the county are Northumberland County Council with 8,213 homes, Bernicia Group with 7,971, Karbon Homes with 6,463, Home Group with 878 and Sanctuary Housing Association with 732. Ashington's housing is largely terraced streets and post-war estates.

The age profile for Northumberland skews older than England: 25.4% are 65 or over against 18.4% nationally, and 21.1% are aged 25 to 44 compared with 26.6%. Demand for social housing is real, with 10,921 households on the council's register at March 2025, which is part of why mutual exchange is worth pursuing.

28,280people in Ashington itself (2021)
320,567people in the Northumberland council area
17.8%of homes are social housingcouncil 9.3% · housing association 8.5% · England 17.1%
65.2%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1616.1%
16 to 248.3%
25 to 4421.1%
45 to 6429.1%
65 and over25.4%

Council waiting list and lettings

10,921households on the Northumberland housing register31 March 2025 · down 17% on a year earlier
519social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 519 · housing association nominations 0
20council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed5,591
2 bed3,237
3 bed1,530
4+ bed563

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 21.0 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Ashington.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Northumberland council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£63£74
1 bed£70£82
2 bed£82£92
3 bed£89£101
4 bed£98£112

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Ashington?

Day to day, a lot happens within a short walk of the centre. Heron Foods, Lidl, Asda and The Original Factory Shop sit almost on top of each other, with Aldi a little further out at around 0.7 miles. Pharmacies are easy to reach too, including Superdrug, Asda Pharmacy and Crescent Pharmacy.

Green space is one of Ashington's quiet strengths. Hirst Park is about 0.6 miles out, Riverside Park just over a mile, and Wansbeck Riverside Park at North Seaton Colliery sits within easy reach. Community life has somewhere to gather as well, with Seaton Hirst Veterans Institute and North Seaton Community Centre among the local venues. Streets are largely terraced and estate housing, and the town is flat and walkable.

What are the schools and family life like in Ashington?

There is plenty of choice for primary-age children close to home. Central Academy has lower and upper sites around 0.2 and 0.4 miles out, Bothal Academy's lower site is about 0.7 miles, and St Aidan's Catholic Primary School and NCEA Bishop's Primary School are both roughly 0.8 miles away. That mix means faith and non-faith options without a long journey.

For older children, Ashington Academy is about 0.6 miles away and NCEA Duke's Secondary School around a mile. Cleaswell Hill School, a special school, is about 1.8 miles out, and Gust Independent School sits close to the centre. Always check current admissions and catchment details with the schools before you commit to a swap.

Family life outside school leans on the parks. Hirst Park, Queen Elizabeth II Country Park and Riverside Park give space for bikes, buggies and dog walks, and community centres such as North Seaton Community Centre host local groups. Wansbeck General Hospital being under a mile away is a genuine comfort with young children.

Primary schools

  • Central Academy - Lower Sitenearby
  • Central Academy – Upper Site0.4 mi
  • Bothal Academy - Lower site0.7 mi
  • St Aidan's Catholic Primary School0.8 mi
  • NCEA Bishop's Primary School0.8 mi

Secondary schools

  • Gust Independent Schoolnearby
  • Ashington Academy0.6 mi
  • NCEA Duke's Secondary School1 mi
  • Cleaswell Hill School1.8 mi

Parks

  • Hirst Park0.6 mi
  • Queen Elizabeth II Country Park0.9 mi
  • Riverside Park1.1 mi
  • Wansbeck Riverside Park - North Seaton Colliery1.6 mi
  • Cleasewell Hill Park1.7 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Ashington?

Supermarkets

  • Heron Foodsnearby
  • Lidlnearby
  • The Original Factory Shopnearby
  • Asdanearby
  • Aldi0.7 mi

Pharmacies

  • Superdrugnearby
  • Asda Pharmacynearby
  • Crescent Pharmacy0.7 mi
  • Lloyds Pharmacy0.9 mi
  • Well Pharmacy1 mi

Hospitals

  • Wansbeck General Hospital0.9 mi
  • The Rutherford Cancer Centre North East2 mi

How do you get around Ashington?

Ashington has its own railway station, roughly 0.2 miles from the centre, which puts train travel within walking distance for many households. Museum Halt and Lakeside Halt are also within about a mile, and Bedlington and Pegswood stations sit near the three-mile mark if you have a car or a bus connection.

The town itself is compact and flat, so walking covers a lot of ground. The supermarkets, pharmacies and the station cluster near the centre, and Wansbeck General Hospital is under a mile away. If you rely on buses, check the specific routes for your street and the times you need, as frequencies vary across the day in Northumberland.

By car, Ashington is well placed for Morpeth, Bedlington and the coast, and for heading south towards Tyneside for work or family visits. Parking is generally easier here than in a city, though older terraced streets can be tight. Many households run a car, but the town is one of the few in the county where you could manage without one.

Train stations

  • Ashingtonnearby
  • Museum Halt0.9 mi
  • Lakeside Halt1.1 mi
  • Bedlington2.9 mi
  • Pegswood3 mi

What is there to do in Ashington?

Green space is the main draw. Queen Elizabeth II Country Park, about 0.9 miles out, is the big one for a proper walk, while Hirst Park is handier for a quick hour out. Riverside Park and Wansbeck Riverside Park at North Seaton Colliery follow the river, and Cleasewell Hill Park adds another option within two miles.

For a drink or a bite, the town has traditional and newer options side by side: The Rohan Kanhai, Hop77, New Hirst & District CIU, The Miners and The Castle are all within half a mile of the centre. Ashington is not a late-night town, so if you want clubs and big venues you will be travelling.

Community venues fill the gap for classes, groups and events. Seaton Hirst Veterans Institute, North Seaton Community Centre, Woodhorn and Newbiggin Women's Institute, Linton Village Hall Club and Lynemouth Resource Centre are all within a few miles. Shopping is covered by the supermarkets and The Original Factory Shop near the centre.

Pubs and bars

  • The Rohan Kanhainearby
  • Hop77nearby
  • New Hirst & District CIUnearby
  • The Miners0.4 mi
  • The Castle0.4 mi

Nightlife

  • Jps Pat Testing2.8 mi

Community centres

  • Seaton Hirst Veterans Institute0.8 mi
  • North Seaton Community Centre1.3 mi
  • Woodhorn and Newbiggin Womens Institute2.1 mi
  • Linton Village Hall Club2.2 mi
  • Lynemouth Resource Centre2.3 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Ashington?

Across the Northumberland council area, 52.4% of adults are in work, below the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment is lower than average at 2.9%, compared with 3.5% for England, and unemployment-related benefit claims stood at 2.9% of 16 to 64 year olds against 4% nationally. The picture is of a slightly smaller working-age workforce rather than high joblessness, which fits an area with a lot of older residents.

Locally, health care is a visible employer, with Wansbeck General Hospital under a mile from the town centre and The Rutherford Cancer Centre North East around two miles away. Retail is another, given the cluster of supermarkets and shops in and around the centre, along with schools and community services.

Many households look further afield too. Ashington's own station and the road links towards Morpeth, Bedlington and Tyneside make commuting realistic, which widens the job market considerably. If your work depends on specific shift times, check the train and bus timetables for those hours before you decide.

52.4%adults in workEngland 57.4%
2.9%unemployedEngland 3.5%
2.9%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Northumberland council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Ashington?

Like every town centre, Ashington has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 237 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports56
  • Vehicle crime8
  • Bicycle theft1
  • Shoplifting13
  • Other theft6
  • Theft from the person2

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Ashington a good place for social housing tenants?

If Ashington looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to get your own home listed. A clear advert with honest photos, the number of bedrooms, the floor and the heating type gets far more interest than a vague one, because the people searching are tenants just like you weighing up a real move.

Then set Ashington, or the NE63 area, as a desired location. That way you show up to tenants here who want to move out, and you will see matches as they appear rather than having to check constantly. If you can be flexible about which part of town, or include nearby places like Bedlington or North Seaton, your chances improve.

Exchange numbers in Northumberland are modest, with 20 council homes swapped by mutual exchange in 2024-25, so patience helps. Keep your listing up to date, reply to messages quickly, and always view a property and check the paperwork with both landlords before agreeing anything.

Tell me when a home appears near Ashington

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Ashington? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Ashington.

All place guides in Northumberland → · All place guides in the North East → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Ashington itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Northumberland council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Northumberland council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Ashington.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.