What it's like to live in Bedlington

Bedlington is a former mining town of around 18,470 people in south-east Northumberland, with a long main street at its heart and a friendly, settled feel. It suits families and anyone who wants a proper town without big-city prices or bustle. Dr Pitt Park and a cluster of four supermarkets within half a mile are genuine day-to-day plusses.

"I'd move here" adds Bedlington to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

St Cuthbert's parish church, Bedlington, Northumberland, seen from the northeast
St Cuthbert's parish church, Bedlington, Northumberland, seen from the northeast Photo: John Lord, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Bedlington sits in south-east Northumberland, a few miles inland from the coast and within easy reach of Blyth, Ashington and Morpeth. Newcastle lies to the south, which is why plenty of people here commute while keeping a Northumberland address and Northumberland prices.

People move to Bedlington for the balance. It is a town rather than a village, so there is enough going on to manage without a car, but it is small enough that you will recognise faces. The wider county is famous for its coast, countryside and quieter pace, and Bedlington gives you a foothold in it without being isolated.

For tenants thinking about a swap, the draw is usually practical: a decent-sized town with schools, shops, parks and a railway station nearby, in a county where social rents are modest compared with much of England. Families coming from busier parts of the North East often find the change of pace welcome, while people already in Northumberland tend to move here for the choice of schools and the short hop to Blyth and the A189 corridor.

Swapping to Bedlington: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Bedlington?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Bedlington who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 20 council homes in Northumberland changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Bedlington?

10,921 households were on the Northumberland housing register on 31 March 2025, down 17% on a year earlier. 519 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 21.0 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Bedlington?

Average weekly social rents in the Northumberland council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £70 council, £82 housing association; 2 bed £82 council, £92 housing association; 3 bed £89 council, £101 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Bedlington and who owns it?

17.8% of homes in the Northumberland council area are social housing (council 9.3%, housing association 8.5%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Northumberland County Council (8,213 homes), Bernicia Group (7,971 homes) and Karbon Homes Limited (6,463 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Bedlington?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
10,921households on the Northumberland waiting list

Figures as of 23 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Bedlington?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Northumberland, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Bedlington and who lives there?

Northumberland has a fairly typical mix for England. Across the county, 17.8% of homes are social rented, just above the England figure of 17.1%, split roughly evenly between council homes at 9.3% and housing association homes at 8.5%. Owner occupation is high at 65.2%, with 16.4% privately rented.

Social rents in the county are modest. Average weekly figures for 2024/25 were £77 for a one bed, £88 for a two bed and £96 for a three bed. The largest social landlords are Northumberland County Council with 8,213 homes, Bernicia Group with 7,971, Karbon Homes with 6,463, Home Group with 878 and Sanctuary Housing Association with 732.

The age profile tilts older than England as a whole: 29.1% of Northumberland residents are 45 to 64 and 25.4% are 65 or over, with fewer people in the 25 to 44 bracket. The council's housing register held 10,921 households at 31 March 2025 and 519 social homes were let through the council in 2024-25, with 20 council homes swapped by mutual exchange. A register is not a simple queue.

18,470people in Bedlington itself
320,567people in the Northumberland council area
17.8%of homes are social housingcouncil 9.3% · housing association 8.5% · England 17.1%
65.2%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1616.1%
16 to 248.3%
25 to 4421.1%
45 to 6429.1%
65 and over25.4%

Council waiting list and lettings

10,921households on the Northumberland housing register31 March 2025 · down 17% on a year earlier
519social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 519 · housing association nominations 0
20council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed5,591
2 bed3,237
3 bed1,530
4+ bed563

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 21.0 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Bedlington.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Northumberland council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£63£74
1 bed£70£82
2 bed£82£92
3 bed£89£101
4 bed£98£112

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Bedlington?

Most of daily life happens around Front Street, where you'll find Front Street Pharmacy, Bedlington Pharmacy, the Co-op and Bedlington Library and Community Hub all within a few minutes of each other. Lidl, Morrisons and Aldi sit close by too, so a weekly shop rarely means a long trip. Asda is a bit further out, under two miles away.

Away from the shops the town spreads into older terraces and later estates, with green space never far. Dr Pitt Park, Attlee Park and Gallagher Park are all within a mile, and The Paddock and The Meadow sit a little beyond. Community life is strong: Bedlington Community Centre, East Bedlington Community Centre and the Community Help Hub all operate locally, and there is a second library at Bedlington Station.

What are the schools and family life like in Bedlington?

Bedlington is well served for primary schools. Bedlington West End Primary is around 0.1 miles from the centre, with St Bede's Catholic Primary at 0.2 miles, Meadowdale Academy and Bedlington Whitley Memorial Church of England Primary both at 0.4 miles, and Stead Lane Primary about a mile out. That choice matters if you are swapping in and need a place mid-year, though you should always check availability with Northumberland County Council.

For older children, St Benet Biscop Catholic Academy is only 0.3 miles away and Bedlington Academy about 1.5 miles. Howard House School is roughly a mile out, and Cleaswell Hill School and The Blyth Academy sit around two miles from town.

For family time outside school, Dr Pitt Park and Attlee Park are the closest green spaces, with Gallagher Park under a mile away. Bedlington Library and Community Hub is a short walk from Front Street, and Bedlington Station Library adds a second option. Community centres in Bedlington, East Bedlington and Choppington run local activities. Across Northumberland, 16.1% of residents are under 16, slightly below the England figure.

Primary schools

  • Bedlington West End Primary Schoolnearby
  • St Bede's Catholic Primary Schoolnearby
  • Meadowdale Academy0.4 mi
  • Bedlington Whitley Memorial Church of England Primary School0.4 mi
  • Stead Lane Primary School1 mi

Secondary schools

  • St Benet Biscop Catholic Academy0.3 mi
  • Howard House School1.1 mi
  • Bedlington Academy1.5 mi
  • Cleaswell Hill School2.1 mi
  • The Blyth Academy2.1 mi

Parks

  • Dr Pitt Park0.5 mi
  • Attlee Park0.7 mi
  • Gallagher Park0.9 mi
  • The Paddock1.7 mi
  • The Meadow1.8 mi

Libraries

  • Bedlington Library and Community Hubnearby
  • Bedlington Station Library1.3 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Bedlington?

Supermarkets

  • Lidlnearby
  • Morrisonsnearby
  • Co-op Food0.3 mi
  • Aldi0.3 mi
  • Asda1.8 mi

Pharmacies

  • Front Street Pharmacynearby
  • Bedlington Pharmacynearby
  • Boots1.4 mi
  • Asda Pharmacy1.8 mi
  • Eden Pharmacy & Healthcare2.3 mi

Hospitals

  • The Rutherford Cancer Centre North East1.9 mi

How do you get around Bedlington?

Bedlington station is about 1.4 miles from the town centre, with Blyth Bebside station a little further at 1.7 miles. Both sit on the reopened Northumberland Line, which links this part of the county towards Newcastle. If you are planning around train travel, check current timetables, as services on a newer line are worth confirming before you commit.

Buses are the everyday option for many people here, connecting Bedlington with Blyth, Ashington, Morpeth and Cramlington. Journey times vary, so it is worth testing your likely commute at the time of day you would actually travel rather than assuming.

By car, the A189 spine road runs close by and gives a quick route south towards Tyneside and north towards Ashington. Parking around Front Street and the estates is generally easier than in a city, though it varies street by street.

On foot, the centre works well. Schools, pharmacies, the library and four supermarkets are all within half a mile of Front Street, so short trips genuinely can be done without a car. Some outlying estates are further from the shops, so check the walk from any specific address.

Train stations

  • Bedlington1.4 mi
  • Blyth Bebside1.7 mi

What is there to do in Bedlington?

Green space is the easy win here. Dr Pitt Park, Attlee Park and Gallagher Park are all within a mile, and The Paddock and The Meadow are not much further. They cover the basics for dog walks, kickabouts and getting the children out of the house without planning a trip.

The town has a traditional pub scene rather than a trendy one. The Red Lion, the Wharton Arms, The Grapes and The Sun are all on or near Front Street, with Bedlington Social Club close by and Astons Late Bar for a later night. It is sociable and local, which some people love and others will find quiet.

For fitness, Evolution is about 1.3 miles away, with several more gyms around the two-mile mark including Blyth Barbells & Fitness, Forward Fitness North East and Vision Health and Fitness Club. Two libraries and a handful of community centres carry much of the cultural and social life. The Rutherford Cancer Centre North East is just under two miles away. Beyond the town, the Northumberland coast and countryside are within a short drive.

Gyms

  • Evolution1.3 mi
  • Blyth Barbells & Fitness2.2 mi
  • Forward Fitness North East2.2 mi
  • Vision Health and Fitness Club2.2 mi
  • elite:Together2.4 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Red Lionnearby
  • Wharton Armsnearby
  • The Grapesnearby
  • The Sunnearby
  • Bedlington Social Clubnearby

Nightlife

  • Astons Late Barnearby

Community centres

  • Community Help Hubnearby
  • Bedlington Community Centrenearby
  • Choppington Social & Welfare Centre1.3 mi
  • East Bedlington Community Centre1.4 mi
  • East Hartford & District Community Centre1.9 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Bedlington?

These figures cover the whole of Northumberland rather than Bedlington alone, so treat them as a guide to the wider picture. Across the county, 52.4% of adults are in work, below the England figure of 57.4%. That partly reflects an older population: a quarter of Northumberland residents are 65 or over.

Unemployment is lower than the national average, at 2.9% compared with 3.5% for England. Unemployment-related benefit claimants stood at 2.9% of 16 to 64 year olds in August 2026, again below the England figure of 4%. So fewer people are out of work here, but fewer are in work overall too.

In practice, many Bedlington households look beyond the town for work. Blyth, Ashington, Cramlington and Morpeth are all close, and Newcastle is reachable by road and rail for those commuting further. Locally, shops, schools, healthcare and community services are the visible employers, including the supermarkets on the doorstep and the Rutherford Cancer Centre North East under two miles away. If you are moving for a particular job, check the commute before you agree a swap.

52.4%adults in workEngland 57.4%
2.9%unemployedEngland 3.5%
2.9%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Northumberland council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Bedlington?

Like every town centre, Bedlington has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 95 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports19
  • Vehicle crime3
  • Bicycle theft2
  • Shoplifting9
  • Other theft2
  • Theft from the person1

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Bedlington a good place for social housing tenants?

If Bedlington looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and name Bedlington, or the NE22 postcode district, as an area you want to move to. Listing is free, and a clear, honest advert with good photos tends to get far more interest than a vague one.

Say what your home actually offers: number of bedrooms, floor level, garden or parking, heating, and anything about the local area a potential swapper would want to know. Be upfront about any drawbacks too. It saves everyone time and leads to better matches.

Swaps can take a while, so it helps to add a few nearby areas as well, such as Blyth, Ashington or Choppington, if you would consider them. Check in regularly, reply to messages quickly, and view any home in person before committing. Both landlords must approve a mutual exchange, so it is worth speaking to yours early about what they need. Take your time, ask questions, and only say yes when the home and the area both feel right.

Tell me when a home appears near Bedlington

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Bedlington? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Bedlington.

All place guides in Northumberland → · All place guides in the North East → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Bedlington itself: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Northumberland council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Northumberland council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Bedlington.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.