What it's like to live in Basingstoke

Basingstoke is a busy, modern Hampshire town of around 107,000 people, with a compact centre built around shopping, a mainline station and plenty of green pockets. It suits families and working households who want town amenities on the doorstep without the price tag of nearer-London places. The Basingstoke Discovery Centre and the big Festival Place shopping centre are both a short walk from the RG21 streets.

"I'd move here" adds Basingstoke to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Basingstoke sits in north Hampshire, in the Basingstoke and Deane council area, roughly midway between Reading to the north and Winchester and Southampton to the south. It's one of the larger towns in the county, with a population of about 107,000, and it has grown around its road and rail links rather than around a historic core.

People move here for the combination of a real town centre and a fast route to London and the south coast. The mainline station sits right in the middle of RG21, and the M3 runs past the edge of town. For tenants looking at a swap, that mix of connections and a lower cost base than Surrey or west London is usually the draw.

The town also carries a decent spread of services for its size: a general hospital, three libraries within three miles, two cinemas and several shopping centres. If you want everything within one town rather than spread across a region, Basingstoke makes a strong case.

Swapping to Basingstoke: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Basingstoke?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Basingstoke who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Basingstoke?

4,465 households were on the Basingstoke and Deane housing register on 31 March 2025, down 16% on a year earlier. 821 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 5.4 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Basingstoke?

Average weekly social rents in the Basingstoke and Deane council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £113 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £136 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £151 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Basingstoke and who owns it?

17.9% of homes in the Basingstoke and Deane council area are social housing (council 1%, housing association 16.9%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Vivid Housing Limited (6,838 homes), Sovereign Network Group (6,166 homes) and Clarion Housing Association Limited (1,039 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Basingstoke?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
4,465households on the Basingstoke and Deane waiting list

Figures as of 22 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Basingstoke?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Hampshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Basingstoke and who lives there?

Across the Basingstoke and Deane council area, 17.9% of homes are socially rented, just above the England average of 17.1%. Almost all of that is housing association stock at 16.9%, with council housing at only 1%. Owner occupation is high at 64.8%, and 15.4% is privately rented.

The main social landlords are Vivid Housing with 6,838 homes and Sovereign Network Group with 6,166, followed by Clarion with 1,039, The Guinness Partnership with 452 and Southern Housing with 451. Average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were £113 for a one bed, £136 for two and £151 for three.

The age profile is close to the national picture, with a slightly higher share of 25 to 44 year olds at 27.8% and fewer people aged 65 and over at 17.3%. Under 16s make up 19%. It reads as a working-age, family-heavy area. For context, 4,465 households were on the council's housing register at 31 March 2025, and 821 social homes were let through the council in 2024-25.

107,355people in Basingstoke itself (2011)
185,154people in the Basingstoke and Deane council area
17.9%of homes are social housingcouncil 1% · housing association 16.9% · England 17.1%
64.8%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1619%
16 to 248.9%
25 to 4427.8%
45 to 6427%
65 and over17.3%

Council waiting list and lettings

4,465households on the Basingstoke and Deane housing register31 March 2025 · down 16% on a year earlier
821social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 821
1 bed2,965
2 bed709
3 bed526
4+ bed265

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 5.4 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Basingstoke.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Basingstoke and Deane council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£0£94
1 bed£0£113
2 bed£0£136
3 bed£0£151
4 bed£0£168

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Basingstoke?

Day to day, central Basingstoke feels practical rather than picturesque. The Malls and Festival Place sit side by side in the middle, with Sainsbury's and Waitrose close by, plus smaller independents like Delikatesy Smaczek and Oriental Mart for food you won't find in the big chains. Pharmacies are clustered in the centre, so prescriptions are rarely a trek.

Green space is scattered through the town in small doses. Aromatic Garden, Glebe Gardens and Sinclair Pocket Park are all within a few minutes of the centre, with Victory Park and Lyford Road Recreation Ground a little further for a proper run-around. Community life has somewhere to gather too: the Moose Centre, St Mary's Church Centre, Brookvale Village Hall, Carnival Hall and The Irish Centre all sit within easy reach.

What are the schools and family life like in Basingstoke?

Schools are well covered close to the centre. Maple Ridge School, Fairfields Primary, Oakridge Junior and Infant Schools and South View Junior School are all within about half a mile. Having infant and junior schools paired nearby helps when you've got children at different stages.

For older children, The Vyne Community School is roughly four hundred metres away, with Dove House Academy and The Costello School also under a mile. Cranbourne is about a mile out, and Limington House School, a special school, sits around 1.3 miles away. As always, check current places and catchment with the council before you plan a move around a particular school.

Beyond school hours there's plenty to fill a weekend. Basingstoke Discovery Centre is the main library and a useful rainy-day stop. Victory Park and Lyford Road Recreation Ground give space to burn off energy, and Basingstoke Gymnastics Club and the Active Life Centre cover organised activity. Basingstoke and North Hampshire Hospital is 1.3 miles away, which is reassuring with young children.

Primary schools

  • Maple Ridge School0.5 mi
  • Fairfields Primary School0.6 mi
  • Oakridge Junior School0.6 mi
  • Oakridge Infant School0.6 mi
  • South View Junior School0.6 mi

Secondary schools

  • The Vyne Community School0.4 mi
  • Dove House Academy0.5 mi
  • The Costello School0.6 mi
  • Cranbourne1 mi
  • Limington House School1.3 mi

Parks

  • Aromatic Gardennearby
  • Glebe Gardensnearby
  • Sinclair Pocket Parknearby
  • Victory Park0.3 mi
  • Lyford Road Recreation Ground0.3 mi

Libraries

  • Basingstoke Discovery Centre0.3 mi
  • South Ham Library1.5 mi
  • Chineham Library1.7 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Basingstoke?

Supermarkets

  • Delikatesy Smaczeknearby
  • Sainsbury'snearby
  • Oriental Martnearby
  • Waitrose0.3 mi
  • New Cash And Carry0.4 mi

Pharmacies

  • Assura Pharmacynearby
  • Bootsnearby
  • Cohens Chemistnearby
  • Superdrugnearby
  • S R Pharmacy0.8 mi

Hospitals

  • Basingstoke and North Hampshire Hospital1.3 mi
  • Coronary Care Unit (CCU) and Cardiology Ward1.4 mi
  • Parklands Hospital1.5 mi

Shopping centres

  • The Mallsnearby
  • Festival Placenearby
  • Chineham Shopping Centre1.7 mi
  • Buckingham Parade2.6 mi

How do you get around Basingstoke?

Basingstoke station is in the middle of town, effectively on the doorstep if you live in RG21. It's a mainline stop, which is the single biggest reason people choose the town: you can live here and travel further afield without needing a car for every journey.

Buses run from Basingstoke Bus Station, around a quarter of a mile from the centre, linking the town's estates and surrounding villages. If you don't drive, this and the station between them cover most of what you'll need, though check the specific route to anywhere you'd travel regularly before committing to a swap.

For drivers, the town is laid out around a ring road system with the M3 close by, so getting out of Hampshire is straightforward. Parking in the centre is mostly in the shopping centre car parks. On foot, the central area is genuinely walkable: shops, library, cinema, pharmacies and the station all sit within half a mile of each other, which is unusual for a town this size.

Train stations

  • Basingstokenearby

Bus stations

  • Basingstoke Bus Stationnearby

What is there to do in Basingstoke?

The town centre is built around shopping. Festival Place and The Malls sit next to each other and carry most of the high street names, with Chineham Shopping Centre and Buckingham Parade serving the outer areas. There's a Vue cinema a few minutes' walk from the centre and an Odeon just over a mile away.

For a drink or a meal, the central pubs include The Queens Arms, The Rising Sun, The Angel and the Hare & Hounds, all within walking distance of each other, plus Basingstoke Railway Social Club. Labyrinth covers later nights if that's your thing.

If you'd rather be active, there's a decent spread of gyms and leisure: the Active Life Centre and QM Sports Centre around 0.9 miles out, with PureGym and The Gym a bit further. Green space is in small, frequent doses rather than one big park, with Aromatic Garden and Glebe Gardens close to the centre. South Ham and Chineham libraries add two more community hubs beyond the main Discovery Centre.

Gyms

  • Active Life Centre0.9 mi
  • Basingstoke Gymnastics Club0.9 mi
  • QM Sports Centre0.9 mi
  • PureGym1.3 mi
  • The Gym1.4 mi

Cinemas

  • Vue0.3 mi
  • Odeon1.3 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Basingstoke Railway Social Clubnearby
  • The Queens Armsnearby
  • The Rising Sunnearby
  • The Angelnearby
  • Hare & Hounds0.3 mi

Nightlife

  • Labyrinth0.4 mi

Community centres

  • Moose Centrenearby
  • St Mary's Church Centre0.3 mi
  • Brookvale Village Hall0.4 mi
  • Carnival Hall0.6 mi
  • The Irish Centre0.6 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Basingstoke?

Basingstoke and Deane has a strong employment picture. Across the council area, 64.7% of adults are in work, well above the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment sits at 2.8% against 3.5% nationally. Benefit claimants among 16 to 64 year olds were 2.7% in September 2026, compared with 4% for England.

Those numbers matter if you're moving for work. A tighter local labour market usually means more vacancies going, though it also feeds into higher living costs across the area. The town's size and its position on the M3 corridor mean a lot of employment is based locally rather than requiring a long commute.

For those who do travel, the mainline station opens up jobs in Reading, Winchester, Southampton and London without needing to relocate again. The hospital and the town centre's retail, leisure and care sectors are visible employers in their own right. If you're arriving without a job lined up, Basingstoke is a reasonable place to be looking.

64.7%adults in workEngland 57.4%
2.8%unemployedEngland 3.5%
2.7%claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Basingstoke and Deane council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Basingstoke?

Like every town centre, Basingstoke has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 392 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports51
  • Vehicle crime12
  • Bicycle theft5
  • Shoplifting45
  • Other theft16
  • Theft from the person3

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Basingstoke a good place for social housing tenants?

If Basingstoke looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to get your own home listed. A clear, honest advert with good photos, the number of bedrooms, the floor, and a straight note on parking, garden and any repairs outstanding will get far more serious replies than a thin one.

Then set Basingstoke as a desired area. That way, tenants in the town who are looking to move see your home when they search, and you'll be matched against new listings as they appear rather than having to check every day. It's worth adding nearby areas too if you'd consider the wider Basingstoke and Deane district, since that widens your chances considerably.

Swaps take patience. Be ready to message first rather than wait, ask about the practical things early, and arrange a visit before anyone commits. Remember that both landlords have to approve the exchange, so check your tenancy type and any arrears or conditions before you get too far down the road.

Tell me when a home appears near Basingstoke

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Basingstoke? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Basingstoke.

All place guides in Hampshire → · All place guides in the South East → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Basingstoke itself: Wikidata, 2011 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Basingstoke and Deane council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Basingstoke and Deane council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Basingstoke.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.