What it's like to live in Birmingham

What is it like to live in Birmingham city centre? It is busy, built-up and never still: a working city centre in the West Midlands, full of offices, arcades and bars rather than front gardens. It suits people who want life on the doorstep and don't mind noise. Cathedral Square, known as Pigeon Park, and the Library of Birmingham rooftop garden give you green breathing space minutes away.

3 council and housing association homes available to swap within 15 miles of Birmingham.

1 tenant wants to move here. Live in Birmingham? List your home and they could be your match. "I'd move here" adds Birmingham to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Birmingham
Birmingham Photo: William P.

Birmingham is England's second city, home to around 1,137,100 people, and the B2 postcode puts you right in the middle of it. This is the square mile of Victoria Square, New Street and Colmore Row, where the shops, the trains and the offices all meet.

Swapping to a city centre flat is a real change of pace. Everything is close, nothing is quiet, and you trade a garden for a short walk to almost anything you need. This guide sets out what that swap actually looks like day to day, so you can judge it fairly.

Swapping to Birmingham: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Birmingham?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Birmingham who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 220 council homes in Birmingham changed tenants by mutual exchange. On 9 October 2026, 3 homes were listed to swap within 15 miles and 1 tenant wanted to move to Birmingham on Mutual Home Exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Birmingham?

25,996 households were on the Birmingham housing register on 31 March 2025, up 8% on a year earlier. 2,720 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 9.6 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Birmingham?

Average weekly social rents in the Birmingham council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £84 council, £98 housing association; 2 bed £95 council, £113 housing association; 3 bed £111 council, £125 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Birmingham and who owns it?

23.5% of homes in the Birmingham council area are social housing (council 13.8%, housing association 9.7%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Birmingham City Council (58,652 homes), Midland Heart Limited (11,590 homes) and Citizen Housing Group Limited (5,720 homes).

Which homes are available to swap near Birmingham?

Search all homes around Birmingham

What is housing like in Birmingham and who lives there?

City centre homes here are overwhelmingly flats and apartments, often in converted or purpose-built blocks. Across the Birmingham council area, 23.5% of homes are social rented, above the England average of 17.1%, split between council (13.8%) and housing association (9.7%). Just over half are owned and 22.6% privately rented.

Rents are modest by city standards. Average weekly social rents in the council area for 2024/25 were £89 for a one bed, £102 for two beds and £115 for three beds.

Birmingham City Council is by far the biggest landlord with 58,652 homes, followed by Midland Heart, Citizen Housing Group, Platform Housing and Bournville Village Trust. The population skews young and working age, with 28.1% aged 25 to 44.

1,137,100people in Birmingham itself (2017)
1,144,919people in the Birmingham council area
23.5%of homes are social housingcouncil 13.8% · housing association 9.7% · England 17.1%
52.7%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1622.4%
16 to 2414.2%
25 to 4428.1%
45 to 6422.1%
65 and over13.1%

Council waiting list and lettings

25,996households on the Birmingham housing register31 March 2025 · up 8% on a year earlier
2,720social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 1,992 · housing association nominations 728
220council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed6,756
2 bed7,858
3 bed7,213
4+ bed4,169

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 9.6 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Birmingham.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Birmingham council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£75£87
1 bed£84£98
2 bed£95£113
3 bed£111£125
4 bed£123£137

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Birmingham?

Day to day, convenience is the big draw. Sainsbury's Local and several Tesco Express stores sit within a couple of minutes' walk, with Select & Save nearby for top-ups. Boots Pharmacy and HealthBridge Pharmacy are close by too.

Be honest with yourself about the trade-offs. Weekend nights are loud around Victoria Square and Broad Street, outdoor space is usually a balcony at best, and you share your streets with thousands of shoppers and commuters. Plenty of people love that. Some find it wears thin after a year.

What are the schools and family life like in Birmingham?

Families do live in the centre, and Birmingham skews young: 22.4% of people in the council area are under 16, above the England figure of 18.6%. Schools are close by rather than plentiful. Foundations 4 The Future is about 0.4 miles away, with St Catherines Catholic Primary School, St Thomas C of E Academy and Nelson Primary School all within 0.6 miles, and St Georges C of E Academy Newtown at 0.8 miles.

For older children, City United Academy, Jewellery Quarter Academy and James Brindley Academy are all within 0.7 miles. Always check current places and Ofsted reports yourself before committing.

Outdoor space needs planning. City Centre Gardens is about a third of a mile, and Centenary Square and 1000 Trades Square give you open paved space rather than playing fields. The Library of Birmingham is a genuine asset for families with children.

Primary schools

  • Foundations 4 The Future0.4 mi
  • St Catherines Catholic Primary School0.5 mi
  • St Thomas C of E Academy0.6 mi
  • Nelson Primary School0.6 mi
  • St Georges C of E Academy Newtown Limited0.8 mi

Secondary schools

  • Foundations 4 The Future0.4 mi
  • City United Academy0.5 mi
  • JEWEL SHOES.&.LEATHE0.6 mi
  • Jewellery Quarter Academy0.6 mi
  • James Brindley Academy0.7 mi

Parks

  • Cathedral Square (Pigeon Park)nearby
  • Birmingham Library Rooftop Gardennearby
  • Centenery Squarenearby
  • City Centre Gardens0.3 mi
  • 1000 Trades Square0.3 mi

Libraries

  • Birmingham & Midland Institutenearby
  • Library of Birminghamnearby
  • Birmingham City Library0.4 mi
  • Educare Neuron0.6 mi
  • Aston University Library0.8 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Birmingham?

Supermarkets

  • Sainsbury's Localnearby
  • Tesco Expressnearby
  • Tesco Expressnearby
  • Select & Savenearby
  • Tesco Expressnearby

Pharmacies

  • The Association of Pharmacy Techniciansnearby
  • Maple Precision Labsnearby
  • HealthBridge Pharmacynearby
  • Boots Pharmacy0.3 mi
  • Peptidecare0.3 mi

Hospitals

  • ARRT exam prepnearby
  • Royal orthapedic hospitalnearby
  • Boots Hearingcare Birmingham High Street0.3 mi
  • Dr Pharooq Mirza0.4 mi
  • Dr Ashok Reddy0.4 mi

Shopping centres

  • Piccadilly Arcadenearby
  • Mailbox Birminghamnearby
  • Grand Central Shopping Centrenearby
  • Great Western Arcade0.3 mi
  • North Western Arcade0.3 mi

How do you get around Birmingham?

You will struggle to find anywhere in Britain better connected. Birmingham New Street is about a quarter of a mile away, with Snow Hill and Moor Street both under half a mile, and Five Ways and Curzon Street a little further. Between them they cover local West Midlands services and long-distance trains.

Buses are everywhere. Stops at Suffolk Street Queensway, Station Street and Colmore Row are all within a few minutes, linking the centre to the suburbs.

On foot, the centre is flat and largely pedestrianised, so most errands need no transport at all. If you drive, expect the opposite problem: parking is expensive and often not included, and city centre traffic is slow. Many households here manage without a car.

Train stations

  • Birmingham New Streetnearby
  • Birmingham Snow Hill0.3 mi
  • Birmingham Moor Street0.4 mi
  • Five Ways0.7 mi
  • Curzon Street Station0.7 mi

Bus stations

  • Suffolk St Queensway (Stop PC4)nearby
  • Alhambra at One Tennearby
  • Station Street (Stop NS8)nearby
  • Colmore Row (Stop SH3)0.3 mi
  • AIGER UK LIMITED0.3 mi

What is there to do in Birmingham?

If you like having options, this is the place. ODEON New Street, Everyman at the Mailbox and Cineworld on Broad Street are all within about half a mile. For shopping, Grand Central, the Mailbox and the Victorian arcades at Piccadilly, Great Western and North Western are on your doorstep.

Eating and drinking is the centre's strong suit. Purecraft Bar & Kitchen, the Fox and Chance, The Boiler Room and Roxy Ball Room are all a couple of minutes away, and clubs like Bushwackers and Club Mor keep things going late.

For quieter days there are libraries at the Birmingham & Midland Institute and the Library of Birmingham, gyms including Anytime Fitness and Luxe Fitness at Paradise Circus, and community groups such as Lifeline Options and Sol Cafe.

Gyms

  • Anytime Fitness Birmingham Paradise Circusnearby
  • Luxe Fitness Birmingham Paradisenearby
  • Holiday Inn Express Birmingham - City Centre by IHGnearby
  • Rocup0.3 mi
  • Amala Spa and Club0.3 mi

Cinemas

  • ODEON Birmingham New Street0.3 mi
  • Everyman Birmingham Mailbox0.3 mi
  • CH Events - Cinema Hire- AV Hire, Event Equipment Hire Specialist0.5 mi
  • The Executive Lounge | Best Entertainment Centre in Birmingham0.6 mi
  • Cineworld Birmingham - Broad Street0.6 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Roxy Ball Room Birmingham Victoria Squarenearby
  • Fox and Chancenearby
  • The Boiler Roomnearby
  • Theatrix Birminghamnearby
  • Purecraft Bar & Kitchennearby

Nightlife

  • Bella Italia - Birminghamnearby
  • Bushwackersnearby
  • King of clubsnearby
  • Club Mornearby
  • newanearby

Community centres

  • Lifeline Optionsnearby
  • Pars Community Actionnearby
  • British Arab Federationnearby
  • Sol Cafe0.3 mi
  • With nature in mind0.4 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Birmingham?

Being in B2 means you are inside Birmingham's main employment district, surrounded by offices, shops, hotels and hospitality. For anyone working shifts in retail or catering, walking to work is a real saving.

The wider picture is tougher than the national one. Across the Birmingham council area, 49.7% of adults are in work compared with 57.4% for England, and 5.9% are unemployed against 3.5%. Unemployment-related benefit claims stood at 10.1% of 16 to 64 year olds in August 2026, well above the England figure of 4%.

The flip side is reach. With three mainline stations within half a mile, commuting out to other towns and cities is genuinely practical, which widens your job options considerably.

49.7%adults in workEngland 57.4%
5.9%unemployedEngland 3.5%
10.1%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Birmingham council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Birmingham?

Like every town centre, Birmingham has police incidents logged each month. In July 2026 there were 1,892 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports63
  • Vehicle crime114
  • Bicycle theft11
  • Shoplifting254
  • Other theft169
  • Theft from the person57

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Birmingham a good place for council and housing association tenants?

Right now: 3 homes to swap within 15 miles of Birmingham, and 1 tenant wants to move here.

Mutual exchange is a well-used route into Birmingham. In 2024-25, 220 council homes changed hands this way, alongside 2,720 lettings through the register, which held 25,996 households at 31 March 2025. A register is not a simple queue, and swapping is a separate path that many tenants find quicker.

If B2 appeals, list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and set Birmingham as a desired area. Good photos, honest details about your flat or house, and a clear note about what you are looking for make a real difference.

Then be patient and stay open. Consider nearby postcodes too, since the centre's transport links mean a home a mile or two out can still feel close to everything.

Tell me when a home appears near Birmingham

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Birmingham? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Birmingham.

All place guides in the West Midlands → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: Google Places, powered by Google.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for July 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Birmingham itself: Wikidata, 2017 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Birmingham council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Birmingham council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 15 miles of the centre of Birmingham.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.