What it's like to live in West Bromwich

West Bromwich is a large, working Black Country town in Sandwell, West Midlands. It feels unpretentious and sociable, a place of terraces, post-war estates and a busy central shopping area rather than quaint streets. It suits families and anyone who wants everyday things close by. Dartmouth Park and the Odeon cinema are two good reasons to stay local at the weekend.

1 council and housing association home is available to swap within 5 miles of West Bromwich, and 19,108 households are on the Sandwell council waiting list (31 March 2025).

"I'd move here" adds West Bromwich to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Oak House, West Bromwich. This is a grade II* listed building.
Oak House, West Bromwich. This is a grade II* listed building. Photo: Tony Hisgett from Birmingham, UK, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

West Bromwich sits in the heart of the Black Country, part of the Sandwell borough in the West Midlands. With a population of around 146,000, it is a proper town rather than a suburb, with its own shopping centres, bus station, hospitals and library all packed into a compact centre.

The town centre around B70 is busy and practical. King's Square and Queen's Square Sandwell Shopping Centre sit a short walk apart, with a Tesco Extra, Lidl and Heron Foods nearby, plus smaller independent supermarkets like Altun Tower and Milus. Sandwell Central Library and an Odeon cinema are both right in the middle.

For tenants, the appeal is straightforward. Sandwell Council is one of the biggest council landlords in the country, so there is a large pool of social homes here and a steady flow of exchanges. Rents in the borough are modest by national standards. It is not a postcard town, but it is well served, well connected and full of people getting on with things.

Swapping to West Bromwich: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to West Bromwich?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near West Bromwich who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 103 council homes in Sandwell changed tenants by mutual exchange. On 21 October 2026, 1 home was listed to swap within 5 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in West Bromwich?

19,108 households were on the Sandwell housing register on 31 March 2025, up 27% on a year earlier. 1,554 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 12.3 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in West Bromwich?

Average weekly social rents in the Sandwell council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £81 council, £94 housing association; 2 bed £90 council, £109 housing association; 3 bed £104 council, £121 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in West Bromwich and who owns it?

26.6% of homes in the Sandwell council area are social housing (council 21%, housing association 5.6%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council (27,717 homes), Midland Heart Limited (1,451 homes) and Black Country Housing Group Limited (1,235 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In West Bromwich?

1home to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
1new home listed within 5 miles in the last 30 days
19,108households on the Sandwell waiting list

Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near West Bromwich?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

See homes across the West Midlands

What is housing like in West Bromwich and who lives there?

Housing in Sandwell leans more social than most places: 26.6% of homes are social rented, with 21% council and 5.6% housing association, against 17.1% across England. Just over half of homes are owned and 18.6% are privately rented. That mix means social tenants are far from a minority here.

Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is by far the biggest landlord with 27,717 homes, followed by Midland Heart with 1,451, Black Country Housing Group with 1,235, GreenSquareAccord with 1,208 and Stonewater with 1,028. Rents are low: average weekly social rents in the borough for 2024/25 were about £83 for one bed, £93 for two beds and £105 for three beds.

Demand is real. The council's housing register held 19,108 households at 31 March 2025, with 1,554 social homes let in 2024-25. A register is not a simple queue, which is one reason mutual exchange matters: 103 council homes were swapped that way in the same year.

146,386people in West Bromwich itself (1991)
341,832people in the Sandwell council area
26.6%of homes are social housingcouncil 21% · housing association 5.6% · England 17.1%
53.7%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1622.1%
16 to 2411.1%
25 to 4427.8%
45 to 6424.4%
65 and over14.5%

Council waiting list and lettings

19,108households on the Sandwell housing register31 March 2025 · up 27% on a year earlier
1,554social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 1,295 · housing association nominations 259
103council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed10,310
2 bed4,742
3 bed2,650
4+ bed1,363

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 12.3 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to West Bromwich.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Sandwell council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£67£77
1 bed£81£94
2 bed£90£109
3 bed£104£121
4 bed£113£139

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in West Bromwich?

Day to day, the town centre does the heavy lifting. Pharmacies are everywhere, with DH Pharmacy, Ingrams Chemist and Sidhu's all within a quarter of a mile of the centre, and Superdrug close behind. Edward Street Hospital is on the doorstep and Sandwell Health Campus is just over half a mile away.

The community side is strong. Moonlight Community Centre, Wesley Arkill Hall, St Michael's Community Hall and Guru Nanak Community Centre all sit within a few minutes of the middle of town, which tells you something about how mixed and active the place is. Sandwell is a young borough too: 22.1% of residents are under 16, above the England average of 18.6%.

What are the schools and family life like in West Bromwich?

Families are well served for schools in B70. Lodge Primary School and Hargate Primary School are both about a third of a mile from the centre, with King George V Primary at 0.4 miles and Lyng Primary and Hanbury Primary around 0.6 miles. That means most central addresses have a few realistic primary options rather than one.

For older children the choice is unusually wide. George Salter Academy and West Bromwich Collegiate Academy are both under a mile away, and the centre also has Shireland Biomedical UTC, Shireland CBSO Academy and The British Muslim School within a few hundred metres. Always check current admissions and catchment before you commit to a swap.

For days out with children, Lyng Park is 0.4 miles away, with Dartmouth Park, Oakwood Park and Marl Hole Park all around 0.6 miles, plus Overend Street Pocket Park for a quick run-around. Sandwell Central Library is right in the town centre for rainy afternoons.

Primary schools

  • Lodge Primary School0.3 mi
  • Hargate Primary School0.3 mi
  • King George V Primary School0.4 mi
  • Lyng Primary School0.6 mi
  • Hanbury Primary School0.6 mi

Secondary schools

  • The British Muslim Schoolnearby
  • Shireland Biomedical UTCnearby
  • Shireland CBSO Academynearby
  • West Bromwich Collegiate Academy0.8 mi
  • George Salter Academy0.8 mi

Parks

  • Lyng Park0.4 mi
  • Overend Street Pocket Park0.5 mi
  • Marl Hole Park0.6 mi
  • Dartmouth Park0.6 mi
  • Oakwood Park0.6 mi

Libraries

  • Sandwell Central Librarynearby
  • Sandwell Clincal Library0.6 mi
  • Oldbury Library1.3 mi
  • Hill Top Library1.5 mi
  • Great Bridge Library1.6 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in West Bromwich?

Supermarkets

  • Lidl0.3 mi
  • Tesco Extra0.3 mi
  • Heron Foods0.3 mi
  • Altun Tower Supermarket0.4 mi
  • Milus Supermarket0.4 mi

Pharmacies

  • DH Pharmacynearby
  • Ingrams Chemistnearby
  • Sidhu's Pharmacynearby
  • Lodge Pharmacynearby
  • Superdrug0.3 mi

Hospitals

  • Edward Street Hospitalnearby
  • Sandwell Health Campus0.6 mi
  • Hallam Street Hospital0.7 mi
  • Heath Lane Hospital1.2 mi
  • Midland Metropolitan University Hospital2.8 mi

Shopping centres

  • King's Square0.3 mi
  • Queen's Square Sandwell Shopping Centre0.3 mi

How do you get around West Bromwich?

West Bromwich is an easy town to manage without a car. West Bromwich Bus Station is about 0.2 miles from the centre, so most trips start with a short walk, and there are further interchanges at Oldbury (1.4 miles), Great Bridge (1.8 miles) and Wednesbury (2.5 miles) if you are heading across the borough. Buses are the backbone here, and fares and timetables are worth checking for the exact route you would use daily.

For trains, Sandwell and Dudley station is about a mile out, with Smethwick Galton Bridge 1.4 miles and The Hawthorns 1.7 miles away. Langley Green and Smethwick Rolfe Street are both within two miles. That gives you a realistic choice of routes into Birmingham and out towards Wolverhampton without needing to drive to the station, though a mile each way in the rain is a fair trek.

On foot, the centre is the big win. Shops, the library, pharmacies, the cinema and Edward Street Hospital all sit within a few minutes of each other, so a lot of daily life can be done without transport at all. If you drive, you are inside the West Midlands road network with the wider conurbation on your doorstep, but check parking at any home you are considering, as it varies a lot street to street.

Train stations

  • Sandwell and Dudley1 mi
  • Smethwick Galton Bridge1.4 mi
  • The Hawthorns1.7 mi
  • Langley Green1.9 mi
  • Smethwick Rolfe Street2 mi

Bus stations

  • West Bromwich Bus Stationnearby
  • Oldbury Interchange1.4 mi
  • Great Bridge Bus Station / Great Bridge Interchange1.8 mi
  • Wednesbury Bus Station2.5 mi

What is there to do in West Bromwich?

For a town of this size, the centre earns its keep. The Odeon is two minutes from the shops, and King's Square and Queen's Square give you covered shopping whatever the weather. Sandwell Central Library is in the heart of things, and there is a second library at Oldbury just over a mile away, with Hill Top and Great Bridge libraries not much further.

If you like the gym, you are spoilt. PureGym and Anchor Gym are both in the town centre, with JD Gyms and Gym Nation Ladies Only Gym within a third of a mile and Foundry Gym a touch beyond.

Pubs cluster around the centre too, including The Billiard Hall, The Sandwell, The Interceptor, Paradise Bar and The Queen Inn Cookhouse. Late-night options are thinner on the ground, with the Pearl Banqueting Suite under a mile out and York Road Sport & Social Club further afield, so bigger nights usually mean heading into Birmingham.

Gyms

  • Anchor Gym (L1)nearby
  • PureGymnearby
  • Gym Nation Ladies Only Gym0.3 mi
  • JD Gyms0.3 mi
  • Foundry Gym0.5 mi

Cinemas

  • Odeonnearby

Pubs and bars

  • The Sandwellnearby
  • The Billiard Hallnearby
  • The Queen Inn Cookhouse & Pubnearby
  • The Interceptornearby
  • Paradise Barnearby

Nightlife

  • Pearl Banqueting Suite0.9 mi
  • York Road Sport & Social Club2.8 mi

Community centres

  • Moonlight Community Centre (L2)nearby
  • Wesley Arkill Hallnearby
  • St Michael's Community Hallnearby
  • Powered By Can Ltdnearby
  • Guru Nanak Community Centrenearby

What is work and the local economy like in West Bromwich?

Sandwell is a working borough with a tough jobs picture, and it is fair to go in with eyes open. Across the council area 53% of adults are in work, below the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment runs at 5.3% against 3.5% nationally. Unemployment-related benefit claims stood at 6.7% of 16 to 64 year olds in August 2026, compared with 4% for England.

The flip side is location. West Bromwich sits inside the West Midlands conurbation, so the job market you can reach stretches well beyond the town. Birmingham, Wolverhampton and the wider Black Country are all within commuting distance by train, tram or bus from the centre.

Locally, health and public services are visible employers, with Edward Street Hospital, Hallam Street Hospital, Heath Lane Hospital, Sandwell Health Campus and the Midland Metropolitan University Hospital all within three miles, alongside the town centre's shops and two shopping centres.

53%adults in workEngland 57.4%
5.3%unemployedEngland 3.5%
6.7%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Sandwell council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is West Bromwich?

Like every town centre, West Bromwich has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 460 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports10
  • Vehicle crime35
  • Bicycle theft2
  • Shoplifting30
  • Other theft41
  • Theft from the person4

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is West Bromwich a good place for social housing tenants?

Right now: 1 home to swap within 5 miles of West Bromwich.

If West Bromwich looks like the right fit, the next step is simple. List your own home on Mutual Home Exchange, add clear photos and an honest description of the rooms, garden, heating and any stairs, then set West Bromwich or B70 as one of your desired areas. Swaps happen when two tenants each want what the other has, so the better your advert, the faster the right person finds you.

It costs nothing to list, and you can name more than one area. If you would consider nearby Oldbury, Great Bridge or Smethwick as well as West Bromwich itself, say so. Widening the net a little usually brings more offers.

Before you agree anything, visit at different times of day, walk to the schools and bus stops that matter to you, and check the running costs of the property. Both landlords have to approve the exchange, so start those conversations early. Set up alerts, reply quickly and be straight with people, and a swap into West Bromwich is a realistic plan rather than a long wait.

Tell me when a home appears near West Bromwich

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in West Bromwich? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near West Bromwich.

All place guides in the West Midlands → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of West Bromwich itself: Wikidata, 1991 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Sandwell council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Sandwell council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of West Bromwich.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.