What it's like to live in Brixham
Brixham is a working harbour town of around 16,800 people on the south Devon coast, in Torbay. It feels compact and self-contained, with steep streets, a busy quayside and a strong local identity. It suits people who want sea air, a small-town pace and neighbours who know each other. Battery Gardens and Brixham Hospital are both close to the centre.
"I'd move here" adds Brixham to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Brixham sits at the southern end of Torbay, on the Devon coast, with Paignton and Torquay the nearest larger towns to the north. Churston and Galmpton lie just outside, and the wider English Riviera stretches along the bay. Exeter and Plymouth are the bigger cities further afield.
People move here for the coast and the harbour. It is a real fishing port rather than a resort built for visitors, and that gives the town a different feel from the rest of the bay. For a tenant swapping in, the draw is usually the chance to live by the sea in a town that still has a hospital, a library, schools and a secondary college of its own.
It is worth being honest about the trade-offs. Brixham is at the end of the road, so journeys out of town take longer than they would from Paignton or Torquay, and the town leans older than England as a whole. If you want quiet, coast and a close community, that is the appeal. If you need fast links to a city, think carefully.
Swapping to Brixham: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Brixham?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Brixham who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Brixham?
1,819 households were on the Torbay housing register on 31 March 2025, up 11% on a year earlier. 307 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 5.9 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Brixham?
Average weekly social rents in the Torbay council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £91 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £106 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £119 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Brixham and who owns it?
8.3% of homes in the Torbay council area are social housing (council 0.9%, housing association 7.4%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Sanctuary Housing Association (2,672 homes), Westward Housing Group Limited (1,578 homes) and LiveWest Homes Limited (491 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Brixham?
Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Brixham?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Devon, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Brixham and who lives there?
Social renting is less common here than nationally. In the Torbay council area, 8.3% of homes are socially rented, well below the England figure of 17.1%, and most of that is housing association rather than council stock, at 7.4% against 0.9%. Owner occupation is high at 64.1%, and private renting is 26.6%, reflecting a coastal area with a lot of holiday and short-term lets.
The main social landlords across Torbay are Sanctuary Housing Association with 2,672 homes, Westward Housing Group with 1,578, LiveWest Homes with 491, Sovereign Network Group with 398 and Aster Communities with 140.
Average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were £91 for a one bed, £106 for two beds and £119 for three. Torbay's housing register held 1,819 households at the end of March 2025 and 307 social homes were let through the council in 2024-25, which is a reminder that a mutual exchange is often the realistic route. The area skews older: 26.7% are 65 or over, against 18.4% nationally, and 15.9% are under 16.
Who owns the homes
Share of homes in the Torbay council area, Census 2021.
Ages
Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 5.9 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Brixham.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Torbay council area
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Sanctuary Housing Association2,672 homes
- Westward Housing Group Limited1,578 homes
- LiveWest Homes Limited491 homes
- Sovereign Network Group398 homes
- Aster Communities140 homes
- The Guinness Partnership Limited128 homes
- Stonewater Limited83 homes
- Sanctuary Affordable Housing Limited82 homes
What is it like to live in Brixham?
Day to day, most things sit within a short walk of the harbour. There is a Spar and a Co-op Food in the town, with a Lidl about three miles away for a bigger shop. Day Lewis Pharmacy and Well Pharmacy are both central, and Brixham Library is right in town.
Green space is easy to reach. Parkham Field and Furzeham Green Park are both within a few minutes of the middle of town, Battery Gardens sits above the sea at about half a mile, and St Mary's Park is a little further out. Be ready for hills: Brixham is built on slopes, and some walks home from the harbour are steep. Winters are quiet, summers busy with visitors.
What are the schools and family life like in Brixham?
There is a decent spread of primary schools close in. Furzeham Primary School is about 0.2 miles from the centre, Brixham Church of England Primary School 0.3 miles, Eden Park Primary and Nursery School and Grenville House both around 0.5 miles, and St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School 0.6 miles. Eden Park includes nursery provision. Check current admissions and Ofsted reports directly, as these change.
For older children, Brixham College is right in the town at about 0.3 miles, and Churston Ferrers Grammar School Academy is 1.9 miles away, which is a bus or car journey rather than a walk for most families.
For family life outside school, Parkham Field and Furzeham Green Park are the handiest open spaces, with Battery Gardens and St Mary's Park a bit further and Ferrers Green about 1.3 miles out. Brixham Library is in the town centre and Churston Library is a second option 2.3 miles away. Brixham Hospital at 0.3 miles is reassuring with young children. Community centres are further afield, at Hookhills and Broadsands and the YMCA South Devon, both under three miles.
Primary schools
- Furzeham Primary Schoolnearby
- Brixham Church of England Primary School0.3 mi
- Eden Park Primary & Nursery School0.5 mi
- Grenville House0.5 mi
- St Margaret Clitherow Catholic Primary School0.6 mi
Secondary schools
- Brixham College0.3 mi
- Churston Ferrers Grammar School Academy1.9 mi
Parks
- Parkham Fieldnearby
- Furzeham Green Park0.3 mi
- Battery Gardens0.6 mi
- St. Marys Park0.7 mi
- Ferrers Green1.3 mi
Libraries
- Brixham Librarynearby
- Churston Library2.3 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Brixham?
Supermarkets
- Sparnearby
- Co-op Foodnearby
- Lidl3 mi
Pharmacies
- Day Lewis Pharmacynearby
- Well Pharmacynearby
- Bay Broadway Pharmacy2.2 mi
- Boots2.5 mi
Hospitals
- Brixham Hospital0.3 mi
How do you get around Brixham?
Brixham is a walkable town if you are able with hills. The harbour, library, shops, pharmacies and the hospital are all within roughly half a mile of each other, so plenty of daily errands can be done on foot. The gradients are real, though, and worth testing before you commit to a particular street.
There is no station in the town itself. The nearest listed stations are Churston at about 1.8 miles, Greenway Halt at 2.6 miles and Goodrington Sands at 2.9 miles, all reached by bus, car or bike rather than on foot from the centre. Buses run along the bay towards Paignton and Torquay and are the usual way of getting out of town without a car.
By road, Brixham is served by the coast road north through Churston towards Paignton and the rest of Torbay. Traffic builds in summer, and parking near the harbour can be tight. A car makes trips to Lidl, the Churston schools or further into Devon simpler, but it is not essential if you plan around the bus timetable.
Train stations
- Churston1.8 mi
- Greenway Halt2.6 mi
- Goodrington Sands2.9 mi
What is there to do in Brixham?
The harbour is the centre of life here. It is a working fishing port, so there is always something going on, and the town has plenty of pubs within a few minutes of each other: The Vigilance, The Birdcage, The Long Bar, The Manor Inn and the Old Coaching Inn are all in or beside the centre.
For fresh air, Battery Gardens sits above the sea about 0.6 miles out and is the pick for a view. Parkham Field and Furzeham Green Park are closer in for a quick walk or a kickabout, and St Mary's Park and Ferrers Green give you more space a bit further from the harbour.
Indoors, Brixham Library is a free, warm place to spend time and a good first stop for local notices and children's activities, with Churston Library as a second option. Community centres at Hookhills and Broadsands and the YMCA South Devon are both within three miles for groups and classes. Beyond that, the rest of Torbay is a short bus ride up the coast when you want more choice.
Pubs and bars
- The Vigilancenearby
- The Birdcagenearby
- The Long Barnearby
- The Manor Innnearby
- Old Coaching Innnearby
Community centres
- Hookhills & Broadsands Park Community Centre2.6 mi
- YMCA South Devon2.8 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Brixham?
Figures here are for the wider Torbay council area rather than Brixham alone. At the 2021 Census, 50.4% of adults were in work, below the England figure of 57.4%, and 2.9% were unemployed, slightly under the England figure of 3.5%. The gap in the employment rate is partly explained by the age profile: more than a quarter of Torbay residents are 65 or over.
More recently, unemployment-related benefit claimants in September 2026 stood at 3.3% of people aged 16 to 64, compared with 4% across England. So the picture is not one of high joblessness, but of a smaller share of the population being in paid work.
In Brixham itself, the harbour and the visitor trade shape a lot of the work, and some of it is seasonal. Many people commute along the bay to Paignton and Torquay for jobs in health, retail and hospitality. If your work can be done remotely, check broadband at the specific address before you agree a swap.
Figures are for the Torbay council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Brixham?
Like every town centre, Brixham has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 103 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Brixham a good place for social housing tenants?
If Brixham sounds like the right fit, the practical step is to list your own home and set Brixham or the TQ5 postcode district as a desired area. A clear, honest advert with good photos and a plain description of the property, its floor, its heating and any stairs will get you far more useful replies than a vague one.
Be specific about what you need and what you can offer. In a hilly coastal town, mentioning whether your home is step-free, has parking or is close to a bus route matters a lot to the person on the other end of the swap.
Then keep checking and be patient. Exchanges depend on someone in Brixham wanting to move to your area, so it can take time and it may involve a three-way swap. Before you agree anything, visit the street at different times of day, ask about the walk home from the shops, and get your landlord's written approval. Done properly, a mutual exchange is often the most realistic way into a town like this.
Tell me when a home appears near Brixham
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Brixham? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Brixham.
All place guides in Devon → · All place guides in the South West → · All regions →