What it's like to live in Chipping Ongar
What is it like to live in Chipping Ongar? It is a small country town in Essex, in the Epping Forest district, with a long high street, old pubs and fields starting almost where the houses stop. It suits families and older people who want somewhere calm and settled rather than busy. Love Lane Park and Chipping Ongar Library are both close to the centre.
"I'd move here" adds Chipping Ongar to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Chipping Ongar is a small town of around 6,420 people in the Epping Forest district of Essex, in England's Eastern region. The postcode district is CM5. It sits in open countryside, with villages like High Ongar, Stondon Massey and Toot Hill scattered around it, yet it has the basics a family needs close at hand.
For a place this size, the shortlist of useful things is decent. There is a Sainsbury's a few minutes from the middle of town, Chipping Ongar Library almost on the doorstep, a leisure centre, a secondary school and three primary schools all within a mile, plus Love Lane Park and Great Stony Park for everyday fresh air.
It will not suit everyone. If you want a big shopping centre, late-night buses or a wide choice of jobs on your street, this is not that sort of town. If you want a quieter, greener base where you know the shopkeepers and the school run is short, Chipping Ongar is worth a serious look.
Swapping to Chipping Ongar: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Chipping Ongar?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Chipping Ongar who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 39 council homes in Epping Forest changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Chipping Ongar?
1,241 households were on the Epping Forest housing register on 31 March 2025, up 18% on a year earlier. 391 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 3.2 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Chipping Ongar?
Average weekly social rents in the Epping Forest council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £105 council, £116 housing association; 2 bed £121 council, £142 housing association; 3 bed £137 council, £167 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Chipping Ongar and who owns it?
14.7% of homes in the Epping Forest council area are social housing (council 11.4%, housing association 3.3%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Epping Forest District Council (6,376 homes), London & Quadrant Housing Trust (558 homes) and Home Group Limited (396 homes).
Which homes are available to swap near Chipping Ongar?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Essex, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Chipping Ongar and who lives there?
Housing in Chipping Ongar is mostly a mix of older cottages and terraces near the high street and post-war estates and newer closes around the edges. Across the Epping Forest district, 69.6% of homes are owned outright or on a mortgage and 14.9% privately rented, so social housing is a smaller slice than the England average: 14.7% here against 17.1% nationally.
Epping Forest District Council is by far the biggest social landlord with 6,376 homes. London & Quadrant has 558, Home Group 396, Notting Hill Genesis 200 and Estuary Housing Association 193.
Rents are reasonable. Average weekly social rents in the district for 2024/25 were £107 for a one-bed, £125 for a two-bed and £144 for a three-bed. In 2024-25 the council let 391 social homes and 39 council homes changed hands through mutual exchange, with 1,241 households on the housing register at the end of March 2025. A register is not a simple queue, which is one reason swapping appeals to so many tenants.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 3.2 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Chipping Ongar.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Epping Forest council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £94 | £0 |
| 1 bed | £105 | £116 |
| 2 bed | £121 | £142 |
| 3 bed | £137 | £167 |
| 4 bed | £153 | £185 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Epping Forest District Council6,376 homes
- London & Quadrant Housing Trust558 homes
- Home Group Limited396 homes
- Notting Hill Genesis200 homes
- Estuary Housing Association Limited193 homes
- Sanctuary Housing Association190 homes
- Moat Homes Limited188 homes
- B3 Living Limited110 homes
What is it like to live in Chipping Ongar?
Daily life is low-key. The high street is the heart of it, with The Kings Head and The Two Brewers among the pubs that have been part of town life for years. The Sainsbury's covers the big shop. Most errands can be done in one short trip.
The wider Epping Forest area skews slightly older than England as a whole, with 19.5% aged 65 and over and 27.3% aged 45 to 64. Chipping Ongar feels much the same: steady, familiar faces, and not a lot of churn. Newcomers tend to settle in through school gates, the parks and the village halls.
What are the schools and family life like in Chipping Ongar?
Families are well served for a town of this size. Chipping Ongar Primary School is half a mile out, with Ongar Primary School and High Ongar Primary School both around 0.8 miles. Dr Walker's CofE Primary and Kelvedon Hatch Community Primary are a short drive away at under three miles. The Ongar Academy is the local secondary, also about 0.8 miles, so teenagers need not travel far.
For days out of the house, Love Lane Park is only 0.3 miles away and Great Stony Park half a mile. Kelvedon Green and Blackmore Millennium Park are both around three miles if you want a change of scene.
Chipping Ongar Leisure Centre is under a mile from town, and village halls at High Ongar, Stondon Massey, Toot Hill, Fyfield and Moreton host the sort of clubs and groups that rural communities run themselves. Across the Epping Forest district, 18.5% of residents are under 16, close to the England figure, so there are children about.
Primary schools
- Chipping Ongar Primary School0.5 mi
- Ongar Primary School0.8 mi
- High Ongar Primary School0.8 mi
- Dr Walker's CofE Primary School2.6 mi
- Kelvedon Hatch Community Primary School2.7 mi
Secondary schools
- The Ongar Academy0.8 mi
Parks
- Love Lane Park0.3 mi
- Great Stony Park0.5 mi
- Kelvedon Green2.9 mi
- Blackmore Millennium Park3 mi
Libraries
- Chipping Ongar Librarynearby
What shops and everyday essentials are in Chipping Ongar?
Supermarkets
- Sainsbury'snearby
How do you get around Chipping Ongar?
Ongar station sits about a third of a mile from the centre of town, so it is an easy walk from many streets. Check which services actually run and when before you commit to a move, especially if you need to travel for work or appointments at fixed times.
Buses connect Chipping Ongar with surrounding villages and larger towns, but services in rural Essex can be thinner in the evenings and on Sundays than you might be used to in a city. It is worth looking up the exact routes from the road you would be swapping into.
The town itself is walkable. The library, Sainsbury's, pubs and Love Lane Park are all within half a mile of the centre, and Great Stony Park and The Ongar Academy are not much further. A car makes life simpler here for bigger trips and country lanes, but plenty of people manage without one if their work and school runs are local.
Train stations
- Ongar0.3 mi
What is there to do in Chipping Ongar?
This is a town for outdoors and locals rather than big attractions. Two parks sit within half a mile, the library is practically in the middle of town, and the countryside beyond is laced with lanes and footpaths for walking and cycling.
The pub scene is good for a small place. The Kings Head and The Two Brewers are right in town, The Stag is half a mile out, and The Forresters Arms and The Green Man are within a few miles if you fancy a wander to a different bar.
For exercise, Chipping Ongar Leisure Centre is the main option. Nuclear Races Wild Forest Gym, under two miles away, is an outdoor obstacle course set-up rather than a normal gym, but it is there if that is your thing. For anything bigger, cinemas, shopping and nightlife, you will be travelling to a larger town or into London.
Gyms
- Chipping Ongar Leisure Centre0.8 mi
- Nuclear Races - Wild Forest Gym1.7 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Kings Headnearby
- The Two Brewers0.3 mi
- The Stag0.5 mi
- The Forresters Arms1 mi
- The Green Man2.3 mi
Community centres
- High Ongar Village Hall0.9 mi
- Stondon Massey Village Hall2.1 mi
- Toot Hill Village Hall2.3 mi
- Fyfield Village Hall2.5 mi
- Moreton Village Hall2.7 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Chipping Ongar?
The Epping Forest district does well on work. Almost 60% of adults are in employment, a little above the England average of 57.4%, and unemployment sits at 3.1% against 3.5% nationally. Benefit claimant figures tell the same story, at 3.2% of working-age people compared with 4% across England.
In Chipping Ongar itself, local jobs tend to be in shops, schools, pubs, care and small businesses along the high street and the surrounding villages. The supermarket, the leisure centre and the schools are among the bigger employers you can reach on foot.
Many residents look further afield, commuting to larger Essex towns or towards London. If that is your plan, work out the journey properly first, including early starts and late finishes, because rural transport does not always match shift patterns. For home workers, the quiet and the green space are a real draw.
Figures are for the Epping Forest council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Chipping Ongar?
Like every town centre, Chipping Ongar has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 59 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports8
- Vehicle crime5
- Shoplifting3
- Other theft3
- Criminal damage3
- Burglary5
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Chipping Ongar a good place for social housing tenants?
If Chipping Ongar sounds like your kind of place, the practical next step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and set Chipping Ongar, or the wider CM5 area, as a desired location. Listing is free for council and housing association tenants, and it is the only way other tenants can find you.
Good listings do well. Be clear about the number of bedrooms, the floor and whether there are stairs, the heating, the garden or outside space, and anything a swapper would want to know about parking. Honest photos of every room save everyone time.
Small towns mean fewer homes than a big city, so widen your search to the villages nearby if you can: High Ongar, Stondon Massey, Toot Hill, Fyfield and Moreton are all within a few miles and share the same schools and countryside. Check in regularly, message people whose homes suit you, and visit before you agree anything. Both landlords will need to approve the swap.
Tell me when a home appears near Chipping Ongar
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Chipping Ongar? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Chipping Ongar.
All place guides in Essex → · All place guides in the East of England → · All regions →