Home › Places › Eastern › Essex › Epping

Town in Essex, Eastern

What it's like to live in Epping

What is it like to live in Epping? It is a neat, well-served market town in Essex, on the edge of the forest that gives the district its name, with a long high street and a settled, mixed-age feel. It suits people who want small-town calm without losing easy shops and services. Epping Library and The Green are both minutes from the centre.

1 council and housing association home available to swap within 15 miles of Epping.

"I'd move here" adds Epping to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Epping is a small Essex town of around 12,547 people, sitting at the top end of the Epping Forest district in the east of England. It has a proper high street rather than a retail park feel, and most of what you need sits within a few hundred metres of the centre.

For a council or housing association tenant, that compactness matters. A library, a leisure centre, several supermarkets, a handful of pharmacies and a good scattering of parks are all close in. A station and bus stops sit near the middle of town too, so you are not cut off if you do not drive.

This guide sets out what daily life here is actually like, honestly, so you can weigh up a swap.

Swapping to Epping: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Epping?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Epping who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 39 council homes in Epping Forest changed tenants by mutual exchange. On 6 October 2026, 1 home was listed to swap within 15 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Epping?

1,241 households were on the Epping Forest housing register on 31 March 2025, up 18% on a year earlier. 391 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 3.2 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Epping?

Average weekly social rents in the Epping Forest council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £105 council, £116 housing association; 2 bed £121 council, £142 housing association; 3 bed £137 council, £167 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Epping and who owns it?

14.7% of homes in the Epping Forest council area are social housing (council 11.4%, housing association 3.3%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Epping Forest District Council (6,376 homes), London & Quadrant Housing Trust (558 homes) and Home Group Limited (396 homes).

Which homes are available to swap near Epping?

Search all homes around Epping

What is housing like in Epping and who lives there?

Epping Forest is a strongly owner-occupied district: 69.6% of homes are owned, 14.9% privately rented and 14.7% social rented, a touch below the England share of 17.1%. Social housing is therefore a smaller slice of the picture here than in many places, which makes exchanges worth taking seriously when they come up.

Epping Forest District Council is by far the biggest social landlord with 6,376 homes, followed by London & Quadrant with 558, Home Group with 396, Notting Hill Genesis with 200 and Estuary Housing with 193.

Average social rents in the district in 2024/25 were about £107 a week for one bed, £125 for two and £144 for three. The council's housing register held 1,241 households at March 2025, and 391 homes were let through it in 2024-25.

12,547people in Epping itself (2021)
134,980people in the Epping Forest council area
14.7%of homes are social housingcouncil 11.4% · housing association 3.3% · England 17.1%
69.6%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1618.5%
16 to 249.2%
25 to 4425.6%
45 to 6427.3%
65 and over19.5%

Council waiting list and lettings

1,241households on the Epping Forest housing register31 March 2025 · up 18% on a year earlier
391social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 318 · housing association nominations 73
39council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed803
2 bed269
3 bed139
4+ bed30

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 3.2 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Epping.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Epping Forest council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£94£0
1 bed£105£116
2 bed£121£142
3 bed£137£167
4 bed£153£185

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Epping?

Day to day, the town punches above its size. A Tesco Superstore, an M&S Foodhall and a Little Waitrose are all within a couple of hundred metres of each other, alongside Boots and two or three independent pharmacies. St Margaret's Hospital and The Limes Medical Centre are under a mile out.

It is a busy centre, so recorded incidents in the surrounding mile are typical for a town with this much footfall, and most are minor. Epping Hall gives the town a community space near the middle, and there are village halls at Thornwood and Upshire for anyone a little further out.

What are the schools and family life like in Epping?

Epping Primary School is about a third of a mile from the centre, with Ivy Chimneys Primary roughly 0.7 miles away and Coopersale & Theydon Garnon C of E Primary just over a mile out. Coopersale Hall School and Fantastic Phonics are also within a mile or so. For secondary, The Tower School is the nearest at 0.2 miles; families should check what else is within reach by bus before committing.

Green space is one of Epping's strengths for children. The Green, Lower Swaines Recreation Ground, Stonards Hill and Frampton Road Recreation Ground are all within three-quarters of a mile, and Bell Common sits on the edge of town.

Across the wider Epping Forest district, 18.5% of residents are under 16, very close to the England average, so this is a normal family area rather than a retirement one.

Primary schools

  • Epping Primary School0.3 mi
  • Fantastic Phonics0.3 mi
  • Ivy Chimneys Primary School0.7 mi
  • Coopersale Hall School1.1 mi
  • Coopersale & Theydon Garnon C of E Primary School1.1 mi

Secondary schools

  • The Tower Schoolnearby

Parks

  • The Green0.4 mi
  • Lower Swaines Recreation Ground0.4 mi
  • Stonards Hill Recreation Ground0.5 mi
  • Frampton Road Recreation Ground0.7 mi
  • Bell Common0.7 mi

Libraries

  • Epping Librarynearby
  • North Weald Library2.9 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Epping?

Supermarkets

  • Epping Expressnearby
  • M&S Foodhallnearby
  • Tesco Superstorenearby
  • Little Waitrose & Partnersnearby
  • SP Food Mart - Londis0.6 mi

Pharmacies

  • Epping Chinese Herbnearby
  • Boots Pharmacynearby
  • Rosewood Pharmacy & Beautynearby
  • Well Pharmacy0.8 mi
  • Theydon Bois Pharmacy1.9 mi

Hospitals

  • Ben Cohen Osteopathy | Eppingnearby
  • St Margaret's Hospital0.7 mi
  • The Limes Medical Centre0.8 mi
  • Theydon Bois Pharmacy1.9 mi
  • North Weald Doctors surgery2.8 mi

Shopping centres

  • YANIS - Foam & Mattresses LTD1.7 mi
  • Velora Boutique2.3 mi

How do you get around Epping?

Epping's station is about a third of a mile from the centre, which makes journeys without a car realistic rather than a struggle. There are bus stops right in the middle of town at Epping Church, plus a stop at the station itself, so you can pick up services without a long walk first.

Further out, Coopersale Turning and Carpenters Arms give bus access to the smaller settlements around town, roughly a mile or two away.

Walking is genuinely practical here. The shops, library, pharmacies and leisure centre are clustered so tightly that a single trip on foot can cover most errands. If you drive, parking and traffic on a busy high street are the usual trade-offs, but nothing about Epping forces you into a car.

Bus stations

  • Epping Churchnearby
  • Epping Churchnearby
  • Epping Railway Station0.3 mi
  • Coopersale Turning1.2 mi
  • Carpenters Arms1.8 mi

What is there to do in Epping?

For a town of this size, there is plenty within walking distance. Epping Leisure Centre is 0.2 miles from the centre, with Crossfit Essex, Concept Fitness and a reformer pilates studio nearby, plus a free outdoor gym at Stonards Hill for anyone watching the pennies.

The eating and drinking side is busier than you might expect. The Belgian Brewer, Carpino Lounge, Magazin, Harley's Bistro & Lounge and Eden are all in or around the high street, and Club Novo and Club/Bar Supreme give the town some late-night life, which is unusual for somewhere this small.

Epping Library is the closest amenity of all at 0.1 miles, with North Weald Library about three miles out. There is no cinema in town, so a film night means travelling.

Gyms

  • Crossfit Essexnearby
  • Concept Fitness (UK)nearby
  • Epping Leisure Centrenearby
  • ((BOUNCE)) BED Reformer Pilatesnearby
  • Stonards Hill Outdoor Gym0.4 mi

Cinemas

  • Munro Film Services Ltd2 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Belgian Brewer Eppingnearby
  • Carpino Loungenearby
  • Magazinnearby
  • Harley’s Bistro & Loungenearby
  • Edennearby

Nightlife

  • Club Novonearby
  • CLUB/BAR SUPREMEnearby

Community centres

  • Epping Hallnearby
  • A Vision of Britain CICnearby
  • Thornwood Village Hall1.8 mi
  • Upshire village hall2.8 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Epping?

Across the Epping Forest council area, 59.9% of adults are in work, a little above the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment sits at 3.1% against 3.5% nationally. Unemployment-related benefit claims were 3.2% of working-age people in August 2026, below the England rate of 4%.

In practice that points to a district where a lot of people commute out for work as well as working locally. Epping's own jobs are largely in the shops, cafes, pubs, schools and health services along and around the high street.

If your work depends on getting elsewhere, the station's closeness to the centre is the single most useful thing about the town. Check your own journey before you swap.

59.9%adults in workEngland 57.4%
3.1%unemployedEngland 3.5%
3.2%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the Epping Forest council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Epping?

Like every town centre, Epping has police incidents logged each month. In July 2026 there were 111 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports12
  • Vehicle crime4
  • Shoplifting19
  • Other theft7
  • Theft from the person2
  • Criminal damage11

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Epping a good place for council and housing association tenants?

Right now: 1 home to swap within 15 miles of Epping.

If Epping looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to get your own home listed and set Epping as one of your desired areas. Mutual exchange is a real route here: 39 council homes in the district were swapped this way in a single year.

Be clear in your advert about what you have, the bedrooms, the floor, any garden or parking, and be equally clear about what you are looking for. The more honest the listing, the fewer wasted messages.

Listing is free, and the numbers beside this page update daily so you can see how much interest there is right now. Set your area, keep an eye on it, and move when the right match appears.

Tell me when a home appears near Epping

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Epping? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Epping.

All place guides in Essex → · All place guides in the East of England → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: Google Places, powered by Google.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for July 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Epping itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Epping Forest council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Epping Forest council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 15 miles of the centre of Epping.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.