What it's like to live in Corsham

Corsham is a small Wiltshire town of around 13,400 people, built in honey-coloured stone and compact enough to cross on foot. It suits families who want a settled market town feel rather than city noise, and anyone who likes green space close by. Corsham Court sits just off the high street, and Chippenham is a few miles away for bigger shopping.

1 council and housing association home is available to swap within 3 miles of Corsham, and 3,999 households are on the Wiltshire council waiting list (31 March 2025).

"I'd move here" adds Corsham to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Corsham High street, town hall and post office
Corsham High street, town hall and post office Photo: My another account (talk), CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Corsham sits in west Wiltshire, in the South West of England, with the postcode district SN13. It is a town of about 13,400 people, surrounded by villages such as Neston, Gastard and Rudloe, which sit within a mile or two of the centre.

Chippenham is the nearest larger town, close enough that Chippenham Community Hospital is under three miles away and its edge-of-town supermarkets are part of normal life for many Corsham households. That mix of a small town with its own schools, library and high street, plus a bigger town nearby, is what draws most people to move here.

For tenants looking at a swap, Corsham tends to appeal to people who want to stay in Wiltshire but step out of a larger town, or who want stone-built streets and open countryside without losing everyday services. It is not a big place, so homes in any one part of town come up less often than they would in a city. Patience helps, and so does being open to the villages and estates around the edges.

Swapping to Corsham: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Corsham?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Corsham who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 59 council homes in Wiltshire changed tenants by mutual exchange. On 25 October 2026, 1 home was listed to swap within 3 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Corsham?

3,999 households were on the Wiltshire housing register on 31 March 2025, down 7% on a year earlier. 1,321 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 3.0 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Corsham?

Average weekly social rents in the Wiltshire council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £96 council, £99 housing association; 2 bed £109 council, £118 housing association; 3 bed £118 council, £131 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Corsham and who owns it?

14.5% of homes in the Wiltshire council area are social housing (council 3.6%, housing association 10.9%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are GreenSquareAccord Limited (6,712 homes), Selwood Housing Society Limited (6,634 homes) and Aster Communities (5,794 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Corsham?

1home to swap within 3 miles
0tenants want to move here
3,999households on the Wiltshire waiting list

Figures as of 25 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Corsham?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

See homes across Wiltshire

What is housing like in Corsham and who lives there?

Corsham sits in a county where home ownership dominates. Across the Wiltshire council area, 66.8% of homes are owned, 17.4% are privately rented and 14.5% are social rented, split between 3.6% council and 10.9% housing association. That social share is below the England figure of 17.1%, so social homes are a smaller slice of the market than in many areas, and swaps are worth pursuing patiently.

Average weekly social rents in Wiltshire for 2024/25 were £99 for a one bed, £116 for a two bed and £128 for a three bed. The largest social landlords in the county are GreenSquareAccord with 6,712 homes, Selwood Housing Society with 6,634, Aster Communities with 5,794, Wiltshire Council with 5,351 and Sovereign Network Group with 2,178.

The age profile for the council area leans a little older than England's: 21.9% are 65 or over against 18.4% nationally, and 27.8% are aged 45 to 64. There were 3,999 households on Wiltshire's housing register at 31 March 2025, and a register is not a simple queue, which is one reason a mutual exchange can be a realistic route.

13,412people in Corsham itself (2021)
510,333people in the Wiltshire council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 3.6% · housing association 10.9%14.5% Wiltshire17.1% England
Owner occupied66.8% Wiltshire61.3% England
Private rented17.4% Wiltshire20.5% England

Share of homes in the Wiltshire council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1617.8% Wiltshire18.6% England
16 to 249% Wiltshire10.6% England
25 to 4423.5% Wiltshire26.6% England
45 to 6427.8% Wiltshire25.8% England
65 and over21.9% Wiltshire18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

3,999households on the Wiltshire housing register31 March 2025 · down 7% on a year earlier
1,321social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 429 · housing association nominations 892
59council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed1,876
2 bed945
3 bed857
4+ bed321

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 3.0 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Corsham.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Wiltshire council area

Bedsit£85 Council£82 Housing association
1 bed£96 Council£99 Housing association
2 bed£109 Council£118 Housing association
3 bed£118 Council£131 Housing association
4 bed£124 Council£148 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Corsham?

Day to day, life here revolves around the town centre. A Co-op Food is a couple of minutes from the middle of town for the weekly shop, with M&S Foodhall, Sainsbury's and Aldi about two miles out and a Lidl at around three miles. Shaunaks pharmacy is on the doorstep, and Corsham Library is a short walk away.

The outlying parts of town each have their own focus. Springfield Community Campus is the main hub, with smaller centres at Potley and Pockeridge, Neston, Rudloe and Gastard village hall. Parks are easy to reach: Corsham Court grounds and the Garden of Remembrance are both under half a mile from the centre, with Neston Park, Sandown Park and Hilltop Park within a couple of miles.

What are the schools and family life like in Corsham?

Families are well served for a town this size. Within half a mile of the centre there is St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, The Corsham Regis Primary Academy and Corsham Primary School at its Pound Pill site, plus Heywood Prep and Mr Pastry very close by. Having several options within a short walk matters when you are juggling a school run and work.

For older children, The Corsham School is under half a mile away, so secondary age pupils can usually walk or cycle. Notton House Academy is a little over two miles out. Always check current admissions and catchment details with Wiltshire Council before you plan a move around a particular school.

Outside school hours, Springfield Community Campus is the main base for activities, with Potley and Pockeridge, Neston and Rudloe community centres and Gastard village hall spread around the edges of town. Corsham Library is a short walk from the centre, and the parks give children space to run about. In the wider Wiltshire council area, 17.8% of residents are under 16, close to the England figure of 18.6%.

Primary schools

  • Heywood Prepnearby
  • Mr Pastrynearby
  • St Patrick's Catholic Primary School0.3 mi
  • The Corsham Regis Primary Academy0.3 mi
  • Corsham Primary School (Pound Pill Site)0.4 mi

Secondary schools

  • The Corsham School0.4 mi
  • Notton House Academy2.3 mi

Parks

  • Corsham Court0.4 mi
  • Garden of Remembrance0.5 mi
  • Neston park1.4 mi
  • Sandown Park1.9 mi
  • Hilltop Park2 mi

Libraries

  • Corsham Library0.4 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Corsham?

Supermarkets

  • Co-op Foodnearby
  • M&S Foodhall1.8 mi
  • Sainsbury's1.9 mi
  • Aldi1.9 mi
  • Lidl3 mi

Pharmacies

  • Shaunaks0.3 mi
  • Rowden Hill Pharmacy2.9 mi
  • Allied Pharmacy3 mi

Hospitals

  • Chippenham Community Hospital2.8 mi

How do you get around Corsham?

Corsham is a town you can walk a lot of. Schools, the library, the Co-op, a pharmacy and the Corsham Court grounds are all within half a mile of the centre, so plenty of daily trips can be done without a car at all. The streets are compact and the town centre is small, which makes short journeys straightforward.

Beyond the town, distances grow. The larger supermarkets, Chippenham Community Hospital and the CrossFit gym all sit around two to three miles out. Those are manageable by bike or car, and walkable if you are up for it, but they are not doorstep trips.

We do not have detailed bus or rail information for Corsham to share here, so it is worth checking current timetables and routes yourself before you commit to a swap, especially if you rely on public transport to get to work, college or hospital appointments. Ask the tenant you are swapping with how they get about day to day: local knowledge beats any guide.

What is there to do in Corsham?

Green space is Corsham's strong card. The Corsham Court grounds are about a third of a mile from the centre, with the Garden of Remembrance nearby for something quieter. A little further out you have Neston Park at 1.4 miles, Sandown Park at around 1.9 miles and Hilltop Park at roughly two miles, which is plenty of variety for dog walks, buggy pushing and kicking a ball about.

The town centre has a decent run of pubs for its size. The Flemish Weaver is right in the middle, with The Royal Oak, The Methuen Arms, Kettlesmith's and the Royal British Legion all within a few minutes' walk. It makes an evening out easy without needing to drive anywhere.

For exercise, Precision Pilates and Yogatree are both in the town centre, with CrossFit about two and a half miles away. Corsham Library covers books, computers and the usual community noticeboard, and the community centres across the town and villages host local groups and activities worth looking into once you arrive.

Gyms

  • Precision Pilatesnearby
  • Yogatreenearby
  • CrossFit2.5 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Flemish Weavernearby
  • The Royal Oaknearby
  • Royal British Legionnearby
  • The Methuen Armsnearby
  • Kettlesmith'snearby

Community centres

  • Springfield Community Campus0.4 mi
  • Potley & Pockeridge Community Centre0.8 mi
  • Neston Community Centre1.4 mi
  • Rudloe Community Centre1.6 mi
  • Gastard Village Hall1.6 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Corsham?

Employment figures cover the wider Wiltshire council area rather than Corsham alone, but they paint an encouraging picture. Around 60.2% of adults are in work, above the England average of 57.4%, and unemployment sits at 2.3% compared with 3.5% nationally.

That pattern holds up in the more recent benefit data too: in August 2026, 2.3% of 16 to 64 year olds in Wiltshire were claiming unemployment-related benefits, against 4% across England. In plain terms, work is generally easier to find here than in many parts of the country, though the kind of work and the pay on offer will vary by sector.

For people moving to Corsham, the practical point is travel. The town itself is small, so many residents look to Chippenham and the wider county for jobs. If you are taking a swap on the strength of a job offer, work out the commute first, including what it costs and how it works if you do not drive. Wiltshire's low unemployment is a good sign, but it does not shorten anyone's journey.

Adults in work60.2% Wiltshire57.4% England
Unemployed2.3% Wiltshire3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20262.3% Wiltshire4% England

Figures are for the Wiltshire council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Corsham?

Like every town centre, Corsham has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 52 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports10
Vehicle crime1
Shoplifting6
Other theft5
Criminal damage3
Burglary2

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Corsham a good place for social housing tenants?

Right now: 1 home to swap within 3 miles of Corsham.

If Corsham looks like your kind of place, the next step is simple. Put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange with clear photos, honest details about the number of bedrooms, heating, parking and any stairs, and a short note about why you are moving. Tenants looking at your advert want the same honesty you would want from them.

Then set Corsham as a desired area. You can add nearby places too, such as the villages around the town and Chippenham, which widens your options without taking you far from the schools and parks you are interested in. In 2024-25, 59 Wiltshire council homes changed hands through mutual exchange, so it does happen, but being flexible helps.

When a possible match comes up, ask practical questions: what the rent and service charges are, how the home is heated, what the neighbours are like and how people get to work and school. Visit if you can. Both landlords have to approve the swap, so check their rules early and keep everything in writing.

Tell me when a home appears near Corsham

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Corsham? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Corsham.

All place guides in Wiltshire → · All place guides in the South West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Corsham itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Wiltshire council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Wiltshire council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 3 miles of the centre of Corsham.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.