What it's like to live in Melksham

Melksham is a working market town of about 18,000 people in west Wiltshire, sat on the River Avon. It is unfussy and practical rather than chocolate-box, and it suits families and anyone who wants a proper town centre with everyday shops and services close by. Shurnhold Fields Country Park and a community hospital on the doorstep are real pluses.

1 council and housing association home is available to swap within 5 miles of Melksham, and 3,999 households are on the Wiltshire council waiting list (31 March 2025).

"I'd move here" adds Melksham to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Melksham Makers' Market under way in front of the Town Hall, with a floral display in the foreground
Melksham Makers' Market under way in front of the Town Hall, with a floral display in the foreground Photo: Melksham Now & Then, CC BY 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Melksham sits in the middle of Wiltshire, in the SN12 postcode district, between the larger towns and cities of the county. It is part of the Wiltshire council area, which has a population of just over half a million spread across a largely rural patch of the South West.

People move here for the balance: a town big enough to have its own secondary school, hospital, railway station and several supermarkets, but small enough at around 18,000 residents to feel knowable. For tenants swapping from a city, it can be a step down in pace without being a step into isolation.

The town is also a sensible base if work or family pulls you in different directions. The railway line runs through, the main roads are easy to pick up, and the surrounding countryside starts almost as soon as the houses stop. If you want Wiltshire living with shops and services on your street rather than a drive away, Melksham is worth a look.

Swapping to Melksham: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Melksham?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Melksham who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 59 council homes in Wiltshire changed tenants by mutual exchange. On 24 October 2026, 1 home was listed to swap within 5 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Melksham?

3,999 households were on the Wiltshire housing register on 31 March 2025, down 7% on a year earlier. 1,321 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 3.0 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Melksham?

Average weekly social rents in the Wiltshire council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £96 council, £99 housing association; 2 bed £109 council, £118 housing association; 3 bed £118 council, £131 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Melksham and who owns it?

14.5% of homes in the Wiltshire council area are social housing (council 3.6%, housing association 10.9%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are GreenSquareAccord Limited (6,712 homes), Selwood Housing Society Limited (6,634 homes) and Aster Communities (5,794 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Melksham?

1home to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
3,999households on the Wiltshire waiting list

Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Melksham?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

See homes across Wiltshire

What is housing like in Melksham and who lives there?

Housing in the Wiltshire council area leans towards ownership: 66.8% of homes are owned, 17.4% privately rented and 14.5% socially rented. That social share is a little below the 17.1% figure for England, split between housing associations at 10.9% and the council at 3.6%, so most social tenants here have a housing association landlord.

The biggest social landlords across the county are GreenSquareAccord with 6,712 homes, Selwood Housing Society with 6,634, Aster Communities with 5,794, Wiltshire Council with 5,351 and Sovereign Network Group with 2,178. Average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were £99 for one bed, £116 for two and £128 for three.

The age profile for Wiltshire skews slightly older than England: 21.9% are 65 or over and 27.8% are aged 45 to 64, with 17.8% under 16. At 31 March 2025 there were 3,999 households on Wiltshire's housing register, which is not a simple queue, and 59 council homes changed hands through mutual exchange in 2024-25.

18,076people in Melksham itself (2021)
510,333people in the Wiltshire council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 3.6% · housing association 10.9%14.5% Wiltshire17.1% England
Owner occupied66.8% Wiltshire61.3% England
Private rented17.4% Wiltshire20.5% England

Share of homes in the Wiltshire council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1617.8% Wiltshire18.6% England
16 to 249% Wiltshire10.6% England
25 to 4423.5% Wiltshire26.6% England
45 to 6427.8% Wiltshire25.8% England
65 and over21.9% Wiltshire18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

3,999households on the Wiltshire housing register31 March 2025 · down 7% on a year earlier
1,321social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 429 · housing association nominations 892
59council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed1,876
2 bed945
3 bed857
4+ bed321

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 3.0 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Melksham.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Wiltshire council area

Bedsit£85 Council£82 Housing association
1 bed£96 Council£99 Housing association
2 bed£109 Council£118 Housing association
3 bed£118 Council£131 Housing association
4 bed£124 Council£148 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Melksham?

Day to day, almost everything is within a short distance of the centre. Five supermarkets sit within half a mile or so of each other, from Sainsbury's and Waitrose to Lidl, Asda and Aldi, so food shopping does not need a long trip. Pharmacies are attached to Sainsbury's and Asda, and Melksham Community Hospital is about half a mile out.

The centre has old pubs like The Bear, The King's Arms Hotel and The Market Tavern, plus The Parsons Nose and The Hiding Place. King George V Park is a few minutes from the middle of town, with the Methuen Safe Play Area and Shurnhold Fields a little further. Melksham Community Campus is the main hub, with Forest Community Centre, Saint Andrews Church Hall, Berryfield Village Hall and Shaw Village Hall serving the edges.

What are the schools and family life like in Melksham?

Families are well served for primary schools. The Manor CofE VC Primary School is only 0.2 miles from the centre, with Aloeric Primary School and River Mead School both under half a mile. Forest and Sandridge Church of England Primary School and Bowerhill Primary School cover the newer and outlying parts of town, roughly a mile out.

For secondary, Melksham Oak Community School is the local option, about 1.1 miles away. Having one secondary school in town keeps things simple: most local children move up together, which helps with friendships and settling in after a move.

For weekends and after school there is King George V Park close to the centre, the Methuen Safe Play Area for younger children, and Shurnhold Fields Country Park for longer walks and running about. Melksham Community Campus is the main indoor hub, and Forest Community Centre, Berryfield Village Hall and Shaw Village Hall host activities out in the neighbourhoods. Melksham Community Hospital is nearby if you need it.

Primary schools

  • The Manor CofE VC Primary Schoolnearby
  • Aloeric Primary School0.3 mi
  • River Mead School0.4 mi
  • Forest and Sandridge Church of England Primary School0.9 mi
  • Bowerhill Primary School1.2 mi

Secondary schools

  • Melksham Oak Community School1.1 mi

Parks

  • King George V Park0.3 mi
  • Methuen Safe Play Area0.9 mi
  • Shurnhold Fields Country Park1.2 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Melksham?

Supermarkets

  • Sainsbury'snearby
  • Waitrosenearby
  • Lidl0.3 mi
  • Asda0.4 mi
  • Aldi0.6 mi

Pharmacies

  • Sainsbury's Pharmacynearby
  • Asda0.4 mi

Hospitals

  • Melksham Community Hospital0.5 mi

How do you get around Melksham?

Melksham has its own railway station, about 0.6 miles from the centre of town. For a town this size that is a real advantage, and it means a car is not the only way to reach places further afield. Check timetables carefully before you commit, as service frequency matters more than distance on this line.

By foot, Melksham is one of the easier Wiltshire towns to manage. The main supermarkets, the community campus, the hospital, pubs and the primary schools all sit within a mile of the centre, so plenty of daily errands can be done without wheels. Pavements and short distances make the school run walkable for many families.

Buses serve the town and the surrounding villages, linking Melksham with nearby Wiltshire towns. If you drive, the road network out of town gives straightforward access across the county. Bowerhill and Berryfield, on the edges, are a little further out and lean more on a car or a bus.

Train stations

  • Melksham0.6 mi

What is there to do in Melksham?

Green space is easy to reach. King George V Park sits just a few minutes from the town centre, the Methuen Safe Play Area is good for little ones, and Shurnhold Fields Country Park gives you open ground and paths about a mile out. Between them they cover most moods, from a quick bit of fresh air to a proper walk.

The town centre keeps a decent run of pubs. The Bear, The King's Arms Hotel and The Market Tavern are all within a few minutes of each other, with The Parsons Nose and The Hiding Place right in the thick of it. It is a town where you can still have a local.

Melksham Community Campus is the main venue for sport, classes and community events, and City Fitness offers a gym under a mile from the centre. The village halls and Saint Andrews Church Hall tend to be where clubs, groups and children's activities happen, so they are worth asking about once you arrive.

Gyms

  • City Fitness0.6 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Parsons Nosenearby
  • The Hiding Placenearby
  • The Market Tavernnearby
  • The King's Arms Hotelnearby
  • The Bearnearby

Community centres

  • Melksham Community Campusnearby
  • Forest Community Centre0.6 mi
  • Saint Andrews Church Hall0.7 mi
  • Berryfield Village Hall0.8 mi
  • Shaw Village Hall1.6 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Melksham?

Across the Wiltshire council area, 60.2% of adults are in work, which is above the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment sits at 2.3%, lower than the 3.5% recorded for England, and benefit claimants among 16 to 64 year olds were 2.3% in August 2026 against 4% nationally. These are county-wide numbers rather than Melksham alone, but they point to a steady local jobs picture.

Wiltshire is a large, mixed county, so work is spread between its towns rather than concentrated in one place. Melksham's position in the middle of the county, with a railway station and good road links, makes commuting to other Wiltshire towns realistic for many people.

In the town itself, the usual local employers are the shops, supermarkets, schools, the community hospital and hospitality. If you are moving for work, it is worth checking travel times to your workplace before you agree a swap.

Adults in work60.2% Wiltshire57.4% England
Unemployed2.3% Wiltshire3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20262.3% Wiltshire4% England

Figures are for the Wiltshire council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Melksham?

Like every town centre, Melksham has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 156 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports37
Vehicle crime5
Shoplifting30
Other theft6
Theft from the person1
Criminal damage13

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Melksham a good place for social housing tenants?

Right now: 1 home to swap within 5 miles of Melksham.

If Melksham sounds like the right fit, the practical next step is to get your own home listed. A clear advert with honest photos, the number of bedrooms, the floor, any garden or parking and a line about your area does most of the work for you.

Then set Melksham as a desired area. That way your home shows up to tenants here who want to move the other way, and you will see matches as they appear. It is worth adding nearby Wiltshire towns too, because widening the net by a few miles usually brings more options.

Mutual exchange works best when you are ready to talk. Reply to messages, be straight about what your home is and is not, and arrange to see any place in person before you decide. Check travel times to work and school, and confirm with both landlords that the swap can go ahead. Take your time and you will end up somewhere that actually suits you.

Tell me when a home appears near Melksham

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Melksham? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Melksham.

All place guides in Wiltshire → · All place guides in the South West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Melksham itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Wiltshire council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Wiltshire council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Melksham.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.