What it's like to live in Crook

What is it like to live in Crook? It's a down-to-earth County Durham market town of about 12,000 people, surrounded by hills and former mining villages, with a traditional centre rather than a shopping-mall feel. It suits people who like knowing their neighbours and want value for money. Glenholme Park and Crook Library are both a short stroll from the middle of town.

1 tenant wants to move to Crook. Live here? List your home and they could be your match.

"I'd move here" adds Crook to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Crook is a small market town in the west of County Durham, home to around 12,333 people. It sits where the old pit villages meet open Durham countryside, and it has the feel of a working town that still does its own shopping, its own chat and its own Saturday afternoons.

What you notice first is how compact it is. The library, the pharmacies, two discount supermarkets and a row of pubs are all within a few hundred metres of each other, and Glenholme Park is a short walk from the middle of town. Most day-to-day errands can be done without going far.

It won't suit everyone. If you want city buzz, big employers on the doorstep and a train station at the end of the road, Crook isn't that. But if you want a cheaper, quieter base with proper amenities, a primary school within a few minutes' walk and countryside close by, it's worth a serious look. This guide sets out the good and the awkward so you can judge it for yourself.

Swapping to Crook: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Crook?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Crook who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. On 21 October 2026, 1 tenant wanted to move to Crook on Mutual Home Exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Crook?

9,642 households were on the County Durham housing register on 31 March 2025, down 13% on a year earlier. 290 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 33.2 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Crook?

Average weekly social rents in the County Durham council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £83 council, £79 housing association; 2 bed £92 council, £90 housing association; 3 bed £108 council, £97 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Crook and who owns it?

20% of homes in the County Durham council area are social housing (council 9.4%, housing association 10.6%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Believe Housing Limited (18,117 homes), Karbon Homes Limited (11,635 homes) and Livin Housing Limited (8,762 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Crook?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
1tenant wants to move here
9,642households on the County Durham waiting list

Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Crook?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

1 tenant wants to move to Crook

Someone is already looking to swap into this area. Do you rent a council or housing association home here? Sign up today and you could become a home exchange match together.

What is housing like in Crook and who lives there?

Housing in County Durham is noticeably cheaper than much of England. Average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were about £79 for a one bed, £90 for two beds and £97 for three. For many tenants moving from the South or a big city, that difference is the headline.

Social renting is slightly more common here than nationally: 20% of homes across the county are socially rented, compared with 17.1% in England, split fairly evenly between council and housing association. The biggest landlords are Believe Housing, Karbon Homes and Livin Housing, with Home Group and Bernicia also active. Owner occupation is high at 62.5%, and 17.1% rent privately.

The age mix leans older than the national average, with more people aged 45 to 64 and over 65 and slightly fewer young adults and families. Streets tend to be settled rather than transient. For context on demand, County Durham's housing register held 9,642 households at 31 March 2025, with 290 homes let through the council that year.

12,333people in Crook itself
522,068people in the County Durham council area
20%of homes are social housingcouncil 9.4% · housing association 10.6% · England 17.1%
62.5%owner occupiedEngland 61.3%
Under 1617%
16 to 2411.1%
25 to 4422.9%
45 to 6427.6%
65 and over21.3%

Council waiting list and lettings

9,642households on the County Durham housing register31 March 2025 · down 13% on a year earlier
290social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 290
1 bed5,299
2 bed2,512
3 bed1,610
4+ bed221

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 33.2 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Crook.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the County Durham council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£0£71
1 bed£83£79
2 bed£92£90
3 bed£108£97
4 bed£0£106

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Crook?

Life here is local. The town centre carries the everyday things: supermarkets, pharmacies, a convenience store and several pubs, including The Surtees, The Crown and the Queen's Head. St Catherines Community Centre is close by for groups and events. For bigger shopping or a wider choice of nights out, you'll be travelling.

The pace is steady and the population across County Durham skews a little older than England as a whole, with 21.3% aged 65 and over. That shows in the town: plenty of long-settled residents, and newcomers tend to be noticed and spoken to. Some people love that. If you prefer anonymity, bear it in mind.

What are the schools and family life like in Crook?

For families, the school choice close to home is one of Crook's strongest points. Crook Primary School is 0.2 miles away, St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School 0.3 miles and Hartside Primary Academy 0.4 miles, with Peases West Academy at 1.1 miles and Howden-le-Wear Primary School at 1.4 miles. Having several primaries within walking distance gives you real options.

Secondary is simpler: Parkside Academy, 2.3 miles out, is the only secondary school within three miles. That's a school-bus or lift-shaped journey for most households, so worth checking the arrangements early.

Outside school hours there's Glenholme Park at 0.3 miles, Jubilee Park at 1.3 miles and Newfield Millennium Green a little further at 2.7 miles. Crook Library is right in the centre, 0.1 miles from the heart of town, and St Catherines Community Centre is nearby for clubs and activities. Across County Durham, 17% of residents are under 16, so there are plenty of children about.

Primary schools

  • Crook Primary Schoolnearby
  • St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School0.3 mi
  • Hartside Primary Academy0.4 mi
  • Peases West Academy1.1 mi
  • Howden-le-Wear Primary School1.4 mi

Secondary schools

  • Parkside Academy2.3 mi

Parks

  • Glenholme Park0.3 mi
  • Jubilee Park1.3 mi
  • Newfield Millennium Green2.7 mi

Libraries

  • Crook Librarynearby
  • Willington Library2.1 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Crook?

Supermarkets

  • Heron Foodsnearby
  • Aldinearby
  • Lidlnearby
  • Crook Convenience Storenearby
  • The Co-Operative Food2.2 mi

Pharmacies

  • Crook Pharmacynearby
  • Clemitsonsnearby
  • Clemitsons Pharmacynearby
  • Bootsnearby
  • Britton & Robson Pharmacy2.1 mi

How do you get around Crook?

Crook is a walkable town. The centre is small enough that shops, the library, pharmacies and the nearest primary school are all within half a mile of most addresses, so a lot of daily life can be done on foot. The ground is hilly in places, which is worth knowing if you have mobility issues or push a pram.

There's no railway station in the town. The nearest is Witton-le-Wear, about 2.8 miles away, so a train journey means a drive, a lift or a bus first. That makes Crook a town where having a car genuinely helps, particularly for work outside the area.

If you don't drive, don't rule it out, but do your homework. Check the bus times for the exact routes you'd need, at the hours you'd need them, before you commit to a swap. Evenings and Sundays are usually the test. The town centre location matters here: the closer you are to it, the less you'll depend on any one service.

Train stations

  • Witton-le-Wear2.8 mi

What is there to do in Crook?

Crook's entertainment is pub-and-park rather than big attractions. The Surtees, The Crown, Queen's Head, The Horse Shoe Inn and Crook Hotel are all in or beside the town centre, which makes a night out a short walk home. That counts for a lot in a small town.

Glenholme Park is the main green space within easy reach, with Jubilee Park about 1.3 miles out and Newfield Millennium Green at 2.7 miles. The library is a proper community asset here, and there's a second one at Willington, 2.1 miles away. Community centres at Crook, Howden-le-Wear and Witton-le-Wear host the sort of groups and clubs that are easy to join if you ask around.

The bigger draw is what's around the town. Crook sits on the edge of open west Durham countryside, so walking, cycling and days out in the dales are realistic weekend plans rather than a long trek. For cinemas, leisure centres and larger venues you'll be heading out of town.

Pubs and bars

  • The Surteesnearby
  • The Crownnearby
  • Queen's Headnearby
  • The Horse Shoe Innnearby
  • Crook Hotelnearby

Community centres

  • St Catherines Community Centrenearby
  • Howden-le-Wear Community Centre1.4 mi
  • Witton-Le-Wear Community Centre2.9 mi
  • East Hedleyhope Village Hall3 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Crook?

Be straight with yourself about work before swapping here. Across County Durham, 51.2% of adults are in employment, below the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment is lower than the national average at 3.1%, and recent figures show 3.2% of 16-64s claiming unemployment-related benefits, against 4% in England. So the picture is mixed rather than bleak: fewer people in work overall, but not a high jobless rate.

Crook itself is a small town, so most larger employers are elsewhere in the county. Many residents travel out to work, which again points to the usefulness of a car or a reliable bus route to wherever you'd be heading.

If you work from home, or your job is portable, Crook makes more sense: the lower rents and walkable centre work in your favour. If you're job-hunting from scratch, look at what's advertised across the wider Durham area first and see how you'd get there day in, day out.

51.2%adults in workEngland 57.4%
3.1%unemployedEngland 3.5%
3.2%claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 2026 · England 4%

Figures are for the County Durham council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Crook?

Like every town centre, Crook has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 135 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports25
  • Vehicle crime1
  • Shoplifting3
  • Other theft3
  • Criminal damage23
  • Burglary6

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Crook a good place for social housing tenants?

Right now: 1 tenant wants to move here.

If Crook sounds like your sort of place, the practical next step is to get your own home listed on Mutual Home Exchange and set Crook as a desired area. Swapping works best when people can find you, so a clear listing with honest photos and a proper description of your home, its size and its condition will do most of the work.

Say what you're looking for too: number of bedrooms, ground floor or upstairs, garden or no garden, and whether you need to be close to the town centre or a particular school. Crook is small, so the difference between a central street and an outlying one really does change your daily walk.

Before you agree anything, visit. Walk the route to the school gates, check the bus times you'd actually use, and have a look at the town on a wet weekday as well as a sunny Saturday. A mutual exchange is a big move, and the tenants who are happiest are usually the ones who did their homework first.

Tell me when a home appears near Crook

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Crook? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Crook.

All place guides in County Durham → · All place guides in the North East → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Crook itself: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the County Durham council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the County Durham council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Crook.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.