What it's like to live in Felixstowe

Felixstowe is a seaside town of about 24,330 people on the Suffolk coast, in the East Suffolk council area. It has the easy, unhurried feel of a proper resort town, with a long seafront and a working port close by. It suits families, people who want space to breathe and anyone who likes being near the sea. The Palace Cinema and Felixstowe Library sit right in the centre.

"I'd move here" adds Felixstowe to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Felixstowe sits on the Suffolk coast, at the eastern edge of the East Suffolk district. Ipswich is the nearest large town inland, and the town is best known for its port, which shapes a good deal of local working life.

People move here for the combination of sea air and small-town scale. With roughly 24,330 residents, it is big enough to have its own hospital, library, cinema and secondary schools, but small enough that you get to know faces. For tenants coming from a larger city, the change of pace is the main draw.

It is also a practical choice. The town has its own railway station and sits within reach of Ipswich and the wider Suffolk coast. Social rents across the East Suffolk council area are modest compared with much of the East of England, and the area has a notably older age profile, which gives Felixstowe a settled, long-term feel rather than a transient one.

Swapping to Felixstowe: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Felixstowe?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Felixstowe who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 49 council homes in East Suffolk changed tenants by mutual exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Felixstowe?

4,892 households were on the East Suffolk housing register on 31 March 2025, up 7% on a year earlier. 236 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 20.7 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Felixstowe?

Average weekly social rents in the East Suffolk council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £87 council, £94 housing association; 2 bed £99 council, £110 housing association; 3 bed £105 council, £123 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Felixstowe and who owns it?

13.1% of homes in the East Suffolk council area are social housing (council 4.6%, housing association 8.5%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Flagship Housing Limited (6,476 homes), East Suffolk Council (4,334 homes) and Orwell Housing Association Limited (1,480 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Felixstowe?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
4,892households on the East Suffolk waiting list

Figures as of 25 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Felixstowe?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Suffolk, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Felixstowe and who lives there?

Housing in the East Suffolk council area is mostly owner-occupied at 68.9%, with 17.6% privately rented. Social renting accounts for 13.1%, below the England figure of 17.1%, split between 8.5% housing association and 4.6% council. So social homes are a smaller slice of the market here than nationally, which is worth knowing.

Rents are reasonable. Average weekly social rents in the council area in 2024/25 were £91 for a one bed, £107 for two beds and £116 for three. The main social landlords are Flagship Housing with 6,476 homes, East Suffolk Council with 4,334, Orwell Housing Association with 1,480, Saffron Housing Trust with 480 and Orbit with 461.

The population skews older: 27.9% are aged 45 to 64 and 27.8% are 65 or over, with 15.9% under 16. In 2024-25 the council let 236 social homes and 49 council homes changed hands through mutual exchange, with 4,892 households on the housing register at 31 March 2025.

24,330people in Felixstowe itself (2021)
246,058people in the East Suffolk council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 4.6% · housing association 8.5%13.1% East Suffolk17.1% England
Owner occupied68.9% East Suffolk61.3% England
Private rented17.6% East Suffolk20.5% England

Share of homes in the East Suffolk council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1615.9% East Suffolk18.6% England
16 to 248.3% East Suffolk10.6% England
25 to 4420.1% East Suffolk26.6% England
45 to 6427.9% East Suffolk25.8% England
65 and over27.8% East Suffolk18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

4,892households on the East Suffolk housing register31 March 2025 · up 7% on a year earlier
236social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 234 · housing association nominations 2
49council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed2,394
2 bed1,502
3 bed810
4+ bed186

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 20.7 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Felixstowe.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the East Suffolk council area

Bedsit£79 Council£76 Housing association
1 bed£87 Council£94 Housing association
2 bed£99 Council£110 Housing association
3 bed£105 Council£123 Housing association
4 bed£115 Council£136 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Felixstowe?

Day to day, life runs around the town centre and the shopping streets, with a Sainsbury's a short walk away, a Lidl and a Morrisons within a mile. Boots and Hado Pharmacy are in the middle of town, and Felixstowe Community Hospital with its Minor Injuries Unit is just a few minutes away, which takes the edge off small emergencies.

The residential streets spread back from the seafront towards Walton and Old Felixstowe. Green space is never far: Allenby Park is close to the centre, with Langer Park, Cavendish Park and The Coronation Recreation Ground within a mile. Community centres like Broadway House, The Hut and Old Felixstowe Community Centre give the place a local, joined-up feel rather than a purely holiday one.

What are the schools and family life like in Felixstowe?

Families are well served for schools within a short distance. Fairfield Infant School is about a third of a mile away, with Colneis Junior School, Felix Primary School and Grange Community Primary School all under a mile, and Langer Primary Academy at a mile. For older children there are two secondaries close by: Felixstowe International College and Felixstowe School, both within a mile.

For days out with children, parks do a lot of the work. Allenby Park is the closest, and Langer Park, Cavendish Park, The Coronation Recreation Ground and Walton Gate Park are all within just over a mile. The seafront itself is an obvious free afternoon out.

Felixstowe Library is in the centre of town, and three community centres - Broadway House, The Hut and Old Felixstowe Community Centre - are the kind of places where local groups and activities tend to be based. Worth ringing round for what is on before you move. Felixstowe Community Hospital and its Minor Injuries Unit is nearby too.

Primary schools

  • Fairfield Infant School0.3 mi
  • Colneis Junior School0.7 mi
  • Felix Primary School0.9 mi
  • Grange Community Primary School0.9 mi
  • Langer Primary Academy1 mi

Secondary schools

  • Felixstowe International College0.7 mi
  • Felixstowe School1 mi

Parks

  • Allenby Park0.3 mi
  • The Coronation Recreation Ground0.9 mi
  • Langer Park0.9 mi
  • Cavendish Park1 mi
  • Walton Gate Park1.1 mi

Libraries

  • Felixstowe Librarynearby

What shops and everyday essentials are in Felixstowe?

Supermarkets

  • Sainsbury'snearby
  • Lidl0.7 mi
  • Morrisons1 mi

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby
  • Hado Pharmacynearby
  • Day Lewis Pharmacy0.6 mi
  • Walton0.8 mi
  • Morrisons Pharmacy1.1 mi

Hospitals

  • Felixstowe Community Hospital & Minor Injuries Unitnearby

How do you get around Felixstowe?

Felixstowe has its own railway station about a quarter of a mile from the centre, with Trimley station a mile and a half away. That branch line connection matters if you do not drive, and it is one of the reasons people choose the town over smaller coastal villages.

The town is flat and compact, which makes walking genuinely practical. Supermarkets, pharmacies, the library, the cinema and the community hospital are all within a mile of the centre, and several schools and parks sit inside the same radius. Pushchairs and shopping trolleys cope fine with the level ground along the seafront and through the main streets.

By car, the road out of town heads inland towards Ipswich and the wider road network. Be aware that port traffic is part of life here, so some routes carry lorries. If you rely on buses, it is worth checking current timetables for your specific street before you commit, as services vary across the town and out to the surrounding villages.

Train stations

  • Felixstowenearby
  • Trimley1.6 mi

What is there to do in Felixstowe?

The sea is the main event. Felixstowe is a traditional resort town, and the seafront shapes weekends for most people who live here. Add in Allenby Park, Langer Park, Cavendish Park, Walton Gate Park and The Coronation Recreation Ground and you are not short of outdoor space that costs nothing.

For indoor life, the Palace Cinema is right in the town centre, with the Electric Palace just under three miles away. Felixstowe Library is in the middle of town. Anytime Fitness, a little over a mile out, is the gym option within easy reach.

There is a decent spread of pubs and bars for a town this size. The Grosvenor and Chuffers are both within a couple of hundred metres of the centre, with One 29, The Cork Bar and The Skye Lounge close behind. It is a small-town scene rather than a big night out, but it is sociable and walkable, which counts for a lot.

Gyms

  • Anytime Fitness1.3 mi

Cinemas

  • Palace Cinemanearby
  • Electric Palace2.9 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Grosvenornearby
  • Chuffersnearby
  • One 290.3 mi
  • The Cork Bar0.3 mi
  • The Skye Lounge0.4 mi

Community centres

  • Broadway Housenearby
  • The Hut0.4 mi
  • Old Felixstowe Community Centre0.9 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Felixstowe?

Across the East Suffolk council area, 51.5% of adults are in work, below the England figure of 57.4%. That partly reflects the age profile: 27.8% of residents are 65 or over, well above the national 18.4%, so a smaller share of the population is of working age.

Unemployment is low. The census put it at 2.6% against 3.5% for England, and unemployment-related benefit claims stood at 2.8% of 16 to 64 year olds in September 2026, compared with 4% nationally. In short, jobs are not abundant in number, but people who want work tend to find it.

The port is the defining employer in Felixstowe, and the town's economy leans on it along with the usual seaside mix of retail, hospitality and care. Ipswich, inland, widens the options considerably, and the railway station and road links make commuting there realistic if local work is thin for your trade.

Adults in work51.5% East Suffolk57.4% England
Unemployed2.6% East Suffolk3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 20262.8% East Suffolk4% England

Figures are for the East Suffolk council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Felixstowe?

Like every town centre, Felixstowe has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 82 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports9
Vehicle crime1
Shoplifting4
Other theft8
Theft from the person2
Criminal damage6

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Felixstowe a good place for social housing tenants?

If Felixstowe appeals, the practical step is to list your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and set Felixstowe, or the IP11 postcode district, as one of your desired areas. Swapping is often a realistic route into a town like this, particularly where social housing makes up a smaller share of the stock than the national average.

Write your listing with the person on the other end in mind. Say what kind of home you have, how many bedrooms, which floor, whether there is a garden or parking, and what your area is good for. Clear photos and an honest description get far more replies than a short entry.

Set your desired areas generously too. The Trimley side and the wider East Suffolk coast are worth considering alongside the town itself, and a few extra options can turn up matches you would otherwise miss. Then check in regularly, message people whose homes look right, and ask the questions that matter to you before arranging a visit.

Tell me when a home appears near Felixstowe

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Felixstowe? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Felixstowe.

All place guides in Suffolk → · All place guides in the East of England → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Felixstowe itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the East Suffolk council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the East Suffolk council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Felixstowe.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.