What it's like to live in Haywards Heath
Haywards Heath is a mid-sized Mid Sussex town of around 30,800 people, sitting in the West Sussex countryside between the South Downs and the Weald. It suits families and anyone who wants town facilities without city scale: Princess Royal Hospital is on the doorstep, and Priory Park and Beech Hurst give you green space within a short walk of the centre.
"I'd move here" adds Haywards Heath to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Haywards Heath sits in the heart of Mid Sussex, in West Sussex, roughly midway between Brighton on the coast and Gatwick to the north. Burgess Hill and Cuckfield are its closest neighbours, with Lewes, Crawley and Horsham all within reach of the wider area.
People move here mainly for the position. The town is on the Brighton to London main line, so it draws commuters who want countryside and a manageable town around them rather than a city. Others come for the hospital and health jobs, or to be near family already settled in the area.
For a tenant considering a swap, the appeal is a town that is big enough to have everything you need in one place, but small enough to learn quickly. Mid Sussex as a whole is a prosperous district with a low unemployment rate, which shows in the condition of the town centre and the demand for homes. Social housing is a smaller share of the stock here than in England as a whole, so moves tend to take planning rather than luck.
Swapping to Haywards Heath: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Haywards Heath?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Haywards Heath who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Haywards Heath?
2,333 households were on the Mid Sussex housing register on 31 March 2025, up 11% on a year earlier. 424 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 5.5 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Haywards Heath?
Average weekly social rents in the Mid Sussex council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £116 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £139 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £162 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Haywards Heath and who owns it?
10.8% of homes in the Mid Sussex council area are social housing (council 0.7%, housing association 10%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Clarion Housing Association Limited (4,605 homes), Moat Homes Limited (673 homes) and Hyde Housing Association Limited (587 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Haywards Heath?
Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Haywards Heath?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across West Sussex, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Haywards Heath and who lives there?
Haywards Heath sits in a district where most people own their home. Across Mid Sussex, 72.6% of homes are owned, 15.3% are privately rented and 10.8% are socially rented, below the England figure of 17.1%. Almost all of that social housing is held by housing associations rather than the council, which owns just 0.7% of homes.
Clarion Housing Association is by far the largest landlord with around 4,605 homes in the district, followed by Moat Homes with 673, Hyde with 587, Raven Housing Trust with 560 and Sage Homes with 320. Average weekly social rents for 2024/25 were about £116 for a one bed, £139 for two and £162 for three.
The age profile is a little older than England's: 20.6% of residents are 65 or over and 27.5% are aged 45 to 64, with 19% under 16. Mid Sussex's housing register held 2,333 households at the end of March 2025, with 424 social homes let through the council in 2024-25, so a mutual exchange is often the more practical route.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 5.5 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Haywards Heath.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Mid Sussex council area
| Size | Council | Housing association |
|---|---|---|
| Bedsit | £0 | £94 |
| 1 bed | £0 | £116 |
| 2 bed | £0 | £139 |
| 3 bed | £0 | £162 |
| 4 bed | £0 | £180 |
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Clarion Housing Association Limited4,605 homes
- Moat Homes Limited673 homes
- Hyde Housing Association Limited587 homes
- Raven Housing Trust Limited560 homes
- Sage Homes RP Limited320 homes
- Franklands Village Housing Association Limited283 homes
- Southern Housing246 homes
- Saxon Weald176 homes
What is it like to live in Haywards Heath?
Day to day, the town centre does the heavy lifting. Boots, Orchards Pharmacy and Superdrug sit close together, with Waitrose, Co-op Food and Sainsbury's all within a mile and a Lidl a little further out at around 2.5 miles. Haywards Heath Library, Information Centre and Registration Office covers books, council business and registrations in one place.
The residential streets spread out from there into neighbourhoods like Bolnore Village and Northlands Wood, each with its own primary school. Parks are generously spread: Priory Park, Victoria Park, the open green of Muster Green, Beech Hurst and Barn Garden are all inside a mile. Community halls such as Clair Hall, Wesley Hall and Ashground Community Centre host the clubs and groups that give the town its local feel.
What are the schools and family life like in Haywards Heath?
Families are well served for schools. St Joseph's Catholic Primary School is around 0.1 miles from the centre, with Warden Park Primary Academy at 0.3 miles and St Wilfrid's C of E Primary School at 0.4 miles. Bolnore Village Primary School and Northlands Wood Primary Academy cover the newer residential areas, both under a mile. Check current admissions and catchments directly with West Sussex County Council, as distances on a map do not guarantee a place.
For older children, Oathall Community College is about 0.8 miles away and Warden Park Secondary Academy around 1.6 miles. Great Walstead School is roughly two miles out, and Chalkhill Education Centre and West Sussex Alternative Provision College provide specialist and alternative places.
Outside school, the parks do a lot of the work: Priory Park and Victoria Park are both within half a mile, and Beech Hurst has a miniature railway station alongside it, which is a long-standing favourite with younger children. Community centres and church halls around the town run the kind of groups and clubs that help newcomers settle quickly.
Primary schools
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary Schoolnearby
- Warden Park Primary Academy0.3 mi
- St Wilfrid's C of E Primary School0.4 mi
- Bolnore Village Primary School0.7 mi
- Northlands Wood Primary Academy0.9 mi
Secondary schools
- Chalkhill Education Centre0.4 mi
- Oathall Community College0.8 mi
- Warden Park Secondary Academy1.6 mi
- Great Walstead School2 mi
- West Sussex Alternative Provision College2.4 mi
Parks
- Priory Parknearby
- Victoria Park0.3 mi
- Muster Green0.5 mi
- Beech Hurst0.7 mi
- Barn Garden0.8 mi
Libraries
- Haywards Heath Library, Information Centre & Registration Office0.5 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Haywards Heath?
Supermarkets
- Waitrose0.7 mi
- Co-op Food0.8 mi
- Sainsbury's0.8 mi
- Lidl2.5 mi
Pharmacies
- Bootsnearby
- Orchards Pharmcynearby
- Superdrugnearby
- Kamsons Pharmacy0.8 mi
- Selbys Pharmacy1.4 mi
Hospitals
- Chalkhill0.4 mi
- Sussex Orthopaedic Treatment Centre0.5 mi
- Princess Royal0.5 mi
Shopping centres
- Sheddingdean Neighourhood Centre2.6 mi
How do you get around Haywards Heath?
Haywards Heath station is about 0.7 miles from the centre and is the town's main link to the rest of the South East, sitting on the Brighton to London line. Wivelsfield station is around 2.4 miles away and gives another option if you live on the southern side of town. Rail is the reason many people choose Haywards Heath, so it is worth checking how far your prospective home sits from the platform before you commit.
For drivers, the town is well placed for routes north towards Gatwick and Crawley and south towards Brighton and the coast. Parking and traffic at peak times are the usual trade-offs of a commuter town.
On foot, the centre is compact. Pharmacies, gyms, pubs and the library all cluster within half a mile of each other, and the main supermarkets are under a mile from the middle. Several primaries sit well under a mile from central postcodes. Buses serve the town and surrounding villages, though if you will rely on them, ask locally about evening and Sunday frequency on your particular route.
Train stations
- Beech Hurst Miniature Railway Station0.7 mi
- Haywards Heath0.7 mi
- Wivelsfield2.4 mi
What is there to do in Haywards Heath?
Green space is the strongest card here. Priory Park, Victoria Park, Muster Green, Beech Hurst and Barn Garden are all within a mile of the centre, so you are rarely far from somewhere to walk the dog, kick a ball or sit out in summer.
For evenings out, The Heath Tavern, The Tap, The Star, Lockhart Tavern and Savannah Bar are all within half a mile of each other in and around the centre, which makes for an easy walk home. The Orion Cinema is about three miles away. Clair Hall and the various church and community halls host local events, classes and groups through the year.
If you like to keep active, Switch Gym and Be Yoga are right in the centre, with Madisons Fitness nearby. The library doubles as an information centre, which is useful when you are new and trying to find out what is on. Beyond the town, the Sussex countryside and the Downs are close for longer walks and days out.
Gyms
- Switch Gymnearby
- Be Yoganearby
- Madisons Fitness (Recption & Shop)0.5 mi
- Maddisons0.6 mi
Cinemas
- Orion Cinema3 mi
Pubs and bars
- The Heath Tavernnearby
- The Tapnearby
- The Star0.4 mi
- Lockhart Tavern0.4 mi
- Savannah Bar0.4 mi
Community centres
- Presentation Church Hall0.5 mi
- Wesley Hall0.5 mi
- Ascension Church/ Community Centre0.6 mi
- Clair Hall0.6 mi
- Ashground Community Centre0.6 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Haywards Heath?
These figures cover the wider Mid Sussex council area rather than Haywards Heath alone, but they paint a picture of a strong local job market. At the 2021 Census, 62.1% of adults were in work, above the England figure of 57.4%, and unemployment stood at 2.4% against 3.5% nationally. By August 2026, 2.1% of working-age residents were claiming unemployment-related benefits, around half the England rate of 4%.
Locally, health is a visible employer: Princess Royal Hospital, the Sussex Orthopaedic Treatment Centre and Chalkhill all sit within half a mile of the town centre. Schools, shops, supermarkets and the pubs and gyms in the centre add further local work.
Many residents commute. The train line puts Brighton, Gatwick and London within reach, and that widens the range of jobs considerably if you are able to travel. If you cannot, it is worth weighing up what is realistically available within the town itself before you move, especially for shift work where early and late travel matters.
Figures are for the Mid Sussex council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Haywards Heath?
Like every town centre, Haywards Heath has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 144 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
- Anti-social behaviour reports36
- Vehicle crime5
- Bicycle theft3
- Shoplifting5
- Other theft9
- Theft from the person2
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Haywards Heath a good place for social housing tenants?
If Haywards Heath looks like the right fit, the next step is simple: create a full listing for your own home and add Haywards Heath to your desired areas. Swaps happen when the right match comes along, and you cannot be found if you are not listed.
Make your advert honest and detailed. Say how many bedrooms you have, which floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, the heating, and anything a family would want to know. Add clear photos of every room, including the ones that are not perfect. Tenants searching for a move here are often weighing up schools, the hospital and the station, so mention what is near your home too.
Then be patient and stay active. Check your messages, reply quickly and be open to a chain if a direct swap does not appear. Before you agree anything, speak to your landlord about permission and check what the new home will cost you to run. A little groundwork now makes the move far smoother later.
Tell me when a home appears near Haywards Heath
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Haywards Heath? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Haywards Heath.
All place guides in West Sussex → · All place guides in the South East → · All regions →