What it's like to live in Radcliffe

Radcliffe is a working town of around 29,950 people in the borough of Bury, in Greater Manchester's north. It feels like a proper northern town rather than a commuter village: red brick terraces, a busy centre, and green river valley on its edges. It suits families and anyone who wants everyday things close by, with Outwood Country Park and Radcliffe Ees for open space.

1 council and housing association home is available to swap within 5 miles of Radcliffe, and 3,035 households are on the Bury council waiting list (31 March 2025).

"I'd move here" adds Radcliffe to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Radcliffe sits in the metropolitan borough of Bury, in the North West of England, with the postcode district M26. Bury town centre is a couple of miles to the north east, Bolton lies to the west, and Manchester is a straightforward run south. That position is a big part of the appeal: you are close to three sizeable towns and the city without paying city prices.

People move here for the balance. It is a town of about 29,950, so it has its own centre, its own bus station and its own schools, but it is not so big that it swallows you. The wider borough of Bury has a population of 193,851, and Radcliffe is one of its main towns rather than a suburb of it.

For tenants looking at a swap, the draw is usually practical: a decent spread of social housing in the borough, rents that sit at the lower end for the region, and the Irwell valley on the doorstep. If you want somewhere that feels local and connected at the same time, Radcliffe is worth a look.

Swapping to Radcliffe: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Radcliffe?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Radcliffe who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 43 council homes in Bury changed tenants by mutual exchange. On 25 October 2026, 1 home was listed to swap within 5 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Radcliffe?

3,035 households were on the Bury housing register on 31 March 2025, up 37% on a year earlier. 487 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 6.2 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Radcliffe?

Average weekly social rents in the Bury council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £83 council, £89 housing association; 2 bed £91 council, £101 housing association; 3 bed £100 council, £114 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Radcliffe and who owns it?

14.9% of homes in the Bury council area are social housing (council 8.3%, housing association 6.6%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Bury Metropolitan Borough Council (7,672 homes), Onward Homes Limited (1,284 homes) and Irwell Valley Housing Association Limited (1,056 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Radcliffe?

1home to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
3,035households on the Bury waiting list

Figures as of 25 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Radcliffe?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

See homes across Greater Manchester

What is housing like in Radcliffe and who lives there?

Radcliffe's housing is a mix of older terraces, post war estates and newer building. Across the Bury council area, 66.9 per cent of homes are owned, 17.7 per cent are privately rented and 14.9 per cent are social rented, split between council homes at 8.3 per cent and housing association homes at 6.6 per cent. That social share is a little below the England average of 17.1 per cent, so swaps matter here.

Average weekly social rents in the borough for 2024/25 were £85 for a one bed, £95 for a two bed and £104 for a three bed, which is modest for the North West. Bury Metropolitan Borough Council is by far the largest social landlord with 7,672 homes, followed by Onward Homes with 1,284, Irwell Valley Housing Association with 1,056, Great Places with 695 and Places for People Homes with 426.

The age profile of the borough is close to the national one, with 20 per cent under 16 and 18.3 per cent aged 65 and over. Bury's housing register held 3,035 households at 31 March 2025, and 43 council homes changed hands by mutual exchange in 2024-25.

29,950people in Radcliffe itself
193,851people in the Bury council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 8.3% · housing association 6.6%14.9% Bury17.1% England
Owner occupied66.9% Bury61.3% England
Private rented17.7% Bury20.5% England

Share of homes in the Bury council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1620% Bury18.6% England
16 to 249.6% Bury10.6% England
25 to 4426% Bury26.6% England
45 to 6426.1% Bury25.8% England
65 and over18.3% Bury18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

3,035households on the Bury housing register31 March 2025 · up 37% on a year earlier
487social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 403 · housing association nominations 84
43council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed1,534
2 bed799
3 bed565
4+ bed137

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 6.2 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Radcliffe.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Bury council area

Bedsit£74 Council£79 Housing association
1 bed£83 Council£89 Housing association
2 bed£91 Council£101 Housing association
3 bed£100 Council£114 Housing association
4 bed£109 Council£125 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Radcliffe?

Day to day, most of what you need sits in a tight cluster near the middle of town. A Lidl is about 0.2 miles away and an Asda around 0.3 miles, with Morrisons, Tesco and Aldi within two miles for a bigger shop. Radcliffe Library is a short walk, and there are pharmacies at Asda and further out at Well Pharmacy and Cohens Chemist.

The streets around the centre are a mix of older terraces and newer estates, and there are pubs on the doorstep: The Lord Raglan, Royal Oak, Bridge Tavern and The Lock Keeper are all within a few minutes. Festival Gardens and Coronation Park give you green space without a journey, and St Philip's Community Centre and the Radcliffe Youth and Community Centre keep things ticking locally.

What are the schools and family life like in Radcliffe?

Families are well served for primary schools. Gorsefield Primary School and Millwood Primary Special School are both about 0.3 miles away, St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School around 0.4 miles, and Cams Lane Primary School and St John's Church of England Primary School about 0.5 miles. That means several options within a pram-friendly walk, including faith and special provision.

Secondary schools sit a little further out but still close. Philips High School and Elms Bank are around 1.6 miles, The Derby High School about 1.7 miles, Bury Church of England High School roughly 1.9 miles and St Gabriel's RC High School about two miles. Most are reachable by bus from town.

Outside school, there is plenty to fill a weekend. Festival Gardens and Coronation Park are both within half a mile, Outwood Country Park is about 0.7 miles and Springwater Park under a mile. Radcliffe Library is a short walk for story times and homework, and the Radcliffe Youth and Community Centre gives older children somewhere local. The borough has a slightly higher share of under 16s than England as a whole, at 20 per cent.

Primary schools

  • Gorsefield Primary School0.3 mi
  • Millwood Primary Special School0.3 mi
  • St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School0.4 mi
  • Cams Lane Primary School0.5 mi
  • St John's Church of England Primary School0.5 mi

Secondary schools

  • Philips High School1.6 mi
  • Elms Bank1.6 mi
  • The Derby High School1.7 mi
  • Bury Church of England High School1.9 mi
  • St Gabriel's RC High School2 mi

Parks

  • Festival Gardens0.3 mi
  • Coronation Park0.5 mi
  • Outwood Country Park0.7 mi
  • Radcliffe Ees0.8 mi
  • Springwater Park0.9 mi

Libraries

  • Radcliffe Library0.3 mi
  • Coronation Road Community Centre and Library0.9 mi
  • Little Lever Library1.7 mi
  • Ainsworth Library2.2 mi
  • Bury Library2.4 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Radcliffe?

Supermarkets

  • Lidlnearby
  • Asda0.3 mi
  • Morrisons1.5 mi
  • Tesco1.9 mi
  • Aldi1.9 mi

Pharmacies

  • Asda0.3 mi
  • Well Pharmacy1.4 mi
  • Cohens Chemist1.7 mi
  • Vantage Pharmacy1.9 mi
  • Whitefield Pharmacy2.2 mi

Hospitals

  • Cygnet Hospital1.8 mi
  • Prestwich Hospital (Edenfield Centre)2.5 mi

Shopping centres

  • Mill Gate Shopping Centre2.6 mi
  • Bury The Rock2.7 mi

How do you get around Radcliffe?

Buses are the backbone here. Radcliffe Bus Station is right in the middle of town, around 0.2 miles from the centre, which makes getting to Bury or across the borough simple without a car. Bury Bus Station is about 2.4 miles away and Farnworth Bus Station roughly 2.9 miles, so there are onward connections in several directions.

For trains, you need to travel a little. Kearsley station is about 2.3 miles away, Bury Bolton Street around 2.5 miles, Farnworth about 2.6 miles and Clifton roughly 2.7 miles. None is a walk for most people, but each is a short bus or car hop, and having four within three miles gives you options.

By car, Radcliffe is well placed between Bury, Bolton and Manchester, and the main shopping at Mill Gate Shopping Centre and Bury The Rock is under three miles off. On foot, the town centre is compact and flat in parts, so shops, the library and the bus station are walkable from a lot of streets. The riverside paths at Radcliffe Ees make for a pleasant walking route rather than a commuting one.

Train stations

  • Kearsley2.3 mi
  • Bury, Bolton Street2.5 mi
  • Farnworth2.6 mi
  • Clifton2.7 mi

Bus stations

  • Radcliffe Bus Stationnearby
  • Bury Bus Station2.4 mi
  • Farnworth Bus Station2.9 mi

What is there to do in Radcliffe?

Green space is Radcliffe's strongest card. Festival Gardens, Coronation Park, Outwood Country Park, Radcliffe Ees and Springwater Park are all within a mile, which is a lot of open ground for a town this size. Together they give you riverside walks, playing fields and somewhere to take a dog or a bike without needing to drive.

For a night out, the pubs are close and plentiful: The Lord Raglan, Royal Oak, Bridge Tavern, The Lock Keeper and the New Swan are all within half a mile of the centre. For something later, Club 66 and The Triangle are around 2.5 to 2.7 miles away, towards Bury.

If you want more, Bury is the obvious trip. A Vue cinema is about 2.7 miles off, with Mill Gate Shopping Centre and Bury The Rock nearby for shops and places to eat. Gyms are spread about, with Total Fitness around 1.4 miles, The Gym 1.8 miles and Thrive, Manor 7s and JD Gyms a little further. Bury Library and The Bury Athenaeum add a bit of culture within two and a half miles.

Gyms

  • Total Fitness1.4 mi
  • The Gym1.8 mi
  • Thrive2.5 mi
  • Manor 7s2.6 mi
  • JD Gyms2.7 mi

Cinemas

  • Vue2.7 mi

Pubs and bars

  • The Lord Raglannearby
  • Royal Oaknearby
  • Bridge Tavernnearby
  • The Lock Keeper0.3 mi
  • New Swan0.4 mi

Nightlife

  • Club 662.5 mi
  • The Triangle2.7 mi

Community centres

  • St Philip's Community Centre0.6 mi
  • Radcliffe Youth and Community Centre0.8 mi
  • Baden-Powell Hall2.3 mi
  • Clifton Neighbourhood Centre2.3 mi
  • The Bury Athenaeum2.4 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Radcliffe?

Radcliffe sits inside the Bury council area, and the borough's employment figures look much like the national picture. Some 57.1 per cent of adults are in work, almost identical to the England figure of 57.4 per cent, and unemployment at 3.2 per cent is slightly below the England rate of 3.5 per cent. Unemployment-related benefit claims in August 2026 stood at 4.4 per cent of 16 to 64 year olds, a touch above the England figure of 4 per cent.

In practice, that means a steady rather than booming jobs market. Many people living in Radcliffe work elsewhere in the borough or travel to Bolton, Salford or Manchester, which is realistic given the bus links and road position.

Locally, the jobs you see are the ones you would expect in a town this size: retail at the supermarkets and shopping centres, schools, care and health work, including at Cygnet Hospital about 1.8 miles away and the Edenfield Centre at Prestwich Hospital around 2.5 miles. If you need a wider choice, Bury town centre is a short bus ride and Manchester is within commuting reach.

Adults in work57.1% Bury57.4% England
Unemployed3.2% Bury3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20264.4% Bury4% England

Figures are for the Bury council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Radcliffe?

Like every town centre, Radcliffe has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 1 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Violence and harassment (mostly minor assaults and harassment)1

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Radcliffe a good place for social housing tenants?

Right now: 1 home to swap within 5 miles of Radcliffe.

If Radcliffe sounds like it could work for you, the next step is simple: put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Radcliffe to your list of desired areas. Swaps only happen when both sides can see each other, so a listing that is live and up to date does most of the work.

Be specific in your advert. Say how many bedrooms you have, which floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, and what your rent and landlord are. Then say honestly what you are looking for here, whether that is a school run within walking distance, a flat near the bus station or a house closer to Outwood Country Park.

It is worth setting more than one desired area too. Bury, Whitefield and the surrounding parts of the borough share the same landlords and similar rents, so widening your search a little can open up matches you would otherwise miss. Check your messages regularly, reply quickly, and arrange to see any home in person before you agree anything. Both landlords will need to give permission before a swap goes ahead.

Tell me when a home appears near Radcliffe

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Radcliffe? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Radcliffe.

All place guides in Greater Manchester → · All place guides in the North West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Radcliffe itself: Wikidata (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Bury council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Bury council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Radcliffe.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.