What it's like to live in Prestwich
Prestwich is a busy suburban town of around 31,500 people in the borough of Bury, in Greater Manchester's North West. It has a proper village feel at its centre, with pubs, independent food shops and a steady flow of people in and out of the city. It suits families and anyone who wants green space close by, with Philips Park and St Mary's Park a short walk or ride away.
2 council and housing association homes are available to swap within 5 miles of Prestwich, and 3,035 households are on the Bury council waiting list (31 March 2025).
"I'd move here" adds Prestwich to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Prestwich sits in the south of the Bury council area, between Bury town to the north and Manchester to the south. Salford is close to the west, and Whitefield and Radcliffe are the nearest neighbouring towns within the borough. It is firmly part of Greater Manchester's built-up belt rather than a place on its own in the countryside.
People move here for that position. You get a recognisable town centre with its own name and identity, but the city and its jobs are not far off. For tenants swapping in from further out, that balance is usually the draw: somewhere with shops and schools of its own, without being cut off.
The other pull is health and services on the doorstep. Prestwich Hospital (Edenfield Centre) is around 0.8 miles away and North Manchester General Hospital about 2.6 miles. Bury as a whole is home to 193,851 people, and Prestwich accounts for roughly 31,500 of them, so it is a sizeable chunk of the borough with a character of its own.
Swapping to Prestwich: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Prestwich?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Prestwich who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 43 council homes in Bury changed tenants by mutual exchange. On 24 October 2026, 2 homes were listed to swap within 5 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Prestwich?
3,035 households were on the Bury housing register on 31 March 2025, up 37% on a year earlier. 487 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 6.2 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Prestwich?
Average weekly social rents in the Bury council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £83 council, £89 housing association; 2 bed £91 council, £101 housing association; 3 bed £100 council, £114 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Prestwich and who owns it?
14.9% of homes in the Bury council area are social housing (council 8.3%, housing association 6.6%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Bury Metropolitan Borough Council (7,672 homes), Onward Homes Limited (1,284 homes) and Irwell Valley Housing Association Limited (1,056 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Prestwich?
Figures as of 24 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Prestwich?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
What is housing like in Prestwich and who lives there?
Prestwich sits in a borough where most people own their home. Across Bury, 66.9% of homes are owner-occupied, 17.7% are privately rented and 14.9% are social rented, split between council at 8.3% and housing associations at 6.6%. That social share is below the England figure of 17.1%, so social homes are a smaller part of the mix here than in many areas.
Bury Metropolitan Borough Council is by far the biggest social landlord with 7,672 homes. Onward Homes has 1,284, Irwell Valley Housing Association 1,056, Great Places 695 and Places for People Homes 426.
Social rents in the borough averaged £85 a week for a one bed, £95 for a two bed and £104 for a three bed in 2024/25. The age profile is close to the national picture: 20% under 16, 26% aged 25 to 44, 26.1% aged 45 to 64 and 18.3% aged 65 and over. Bury's housing register held 3,035 households at March 2025, and 43 council homes changed hands by mutual exchange in 2024-25, which shows swapping is a real route here.
Who owns the homes
Share of homes in the Bury council area, Census 2021.
Ages
Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 6.2 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Prestwich.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Bury council area
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- Bury Metropolitan Borough Council7,672 homes
- Onward Homes Limited1,284 homes
- Irwell Valley Housing Association Limited1,056 homes
- Great Places Housing Association695 homes
- Places for People Homes Limited426 homes
- The Guinness Partnership Limited241 homes
- Sanctuary Housing Association199 homes
- Prestwich and North Western Housing Association Limited188 homes
What is it like to live in Prestwich?
Day to day, a lot happens within a few streets. There's a Village Greens and an M&S Foodhall right in the centre, a Tesco about 0.2 miles away and an Aldi at 0.3 miles, so a full shop doesn't mean a long trip. Prestwich Pharmacy is barely a minute from the middle of things.
The streets mix older terraces and semis with newer flats, and the centre is compact enough to walk end to end. Green spaces are scattered rather than one big park: Gardner Mount and Langley Hall Road Open Space sit about 0.4 miles out, with St Mary's Park at 0.5 miles. Community life has a few anchors too, including Prestwich Liberal Club and Church Lane Community Centre, both close to the centre.
What are the schools and family life like in Prestwich?
Families are well served for schools here. St Mary's Church of England Aided Primary School is just 0.2 miles away, Our Lady of Grace RC Primary 0.3 miles, and both Heaton Park Primary and Park View Primary sit around 0.6 miles out. Prestwich Preparatory School is also nearby at 0.7 miles if you're looking at independent options.
Secondary choice is unusually good for a place this size. The Heys School is about 0.4 miles away, St Monica's RC High School 0.9 miles, Philips High School a mile and Parrenthorn High School 1.2 miles. Cloughside College is 0.3 miles. Admission is never guaranteed by distance alone, so check the current criteria for any school you're counting on.
For younger children and family activities, Sedgley Children's Centre is about 1.3 miles away, and St Mary's Youth Centre half a mile from the middle. Church Lane Community Centre and St Margarets Community Centre are both within a mile. Across Bury, 20% of residents are under 16, slightly above the England average, so there are plenty of families around.
Primary schools
- St Mary's Church of England Aided Primary School, Prestwichnearby
- Our Lady of Grace RC Primary School0.3 mi
- Heaton Park Primary School0.6 mi
- Park View Primary School0.6 mi
- Prestwich Preparatory School0.7 mi
Secondary schools
- Cloughside College0.3 mi
- The Heys School0.4 mi
- St Monica's RC High School0.9 mi
- Philips High School1 mi
- Parrenthorn High School1.2 mi
Parks
- Gardner Mount0.4 mi
- Langley Hall Road Open Space0.4 mi
- St Mary's Park0.5 mi
- Philips Park0.6 mi
- Whittaker Lane Grass Patch0.7 mi
Libraries
- Lower Kersal Library1.8 mi
- Clifton Library2.1 mi
- Broughton Library2.2 mi
- Radcliffe Library2.3 mi
- Abraham Moss Library2.5 mi
What shops and everyday essentials are in Prestwich?
Supermarkets
- Village Greensnearby
- M&S Foodhallnearby
- Tesconearby
- Aldi0.3 mi
- Kubus Market1.2 mi
Pharmacies
- Prestwich Pharmacynearby
- Sedgley Park Pharmacy1.1 mi
- Cohens Chemist1.2 mi
- Whitefield Pharmacy1.3 mi
- Well Pharmacy1.4 mi
Hospitals
- Prestwich Hospital (Edenfield Centre)0.8 mi
- North Manchester General Hospital2.6 mi
- Braeburn House2.8 mi
How do you get around Prestwich?
Prestwich is a walkable place at its core. The main shops, pharmacy, pubs and community centres all sit within a few hundred metres of each other, so if you don't drive, the basics are reachable on foot. Schools are close too, most of them under a mile.
For rail, the nearest stations are a little way out. Clifton is about 1.4 miles away, Swinton (Manchester) around 2.5 miles and Moorside roughly 3 miles. None of these are a doorstep walk for everyone, so check the bus connections to them if trains matter for your commute. Radcliffe Bus Station, about 2.4 miles north, is the nearest proper bus interchange.
By car, Prestwich is well placed between Bury and Manchester, and getting to neighbouring towns like Whitefield and Radcliffe is straightforward. Parking varies a lot street to street, so it's worth looking at the specific road before you commit to a swap. If you'll rely on buses, spend an evening checking the routes you'd actually need rather than assuming.
Train stations
- Clifton1.4 mi
- Swinton (Manchester)2.5 mi
- Moorside3 mi
Bus stations
- Radcliffe Bus Station2.4 mi
What is there to do in Prestwich?
Green space is the everyday pleasure here. Philips Park is about 0.6 miles away and is the biggest draw of the bunch, with St Mary's Park at 0.5 miles, Gardner Mount and Langley Hall Road Open Space at 0.4 miles, and smaller patches like Whittaker Lane dotted around. Enough variety for dog walks, buggy walks and kickabouts without needing a car.
Prestwich has a genuine pub and bar scene for its size. The White Horse Inn and The Foresters are both Joseph Holts houses, and The Crooked Man, the Railway & Naturalist and All the shapes are all within a couple of hundred metres of the centre. Village Greens adds something different to the usual food shopping.
For exercise, The Gym is around 1.3 miles out, with Total Fitness at 1.4 miles and The Box at 1.5 miles. Libraries are not in Prestwich itself on the list: the nearest are Lower Kersal at 1.8 miles, Clifton at 2.1 miles and Radcliffe at 2.3 miles, so a short trip is needed for those.
Gyms
- The Gym1.3 mi
- Total Fitness1.4 mi
- The Box1.5 mi
- Muscle 'n' Fitness Gym2.2 mi
- IQ Gym2.7 mi
Pubs and bars
- White Horse Inn (Joseph Holts)nearby
- The Crooked Mannearby
- Railway & Naturalistnearby
- The Foresters (Joseph Holts)nearby
- All the shapesnearby
Community centres
- Prestwich Liberal Clubnearby
- Church Lane Community Centrenearby
- St Mary's Youth Center0.5 mi
- St Margarets Community Centre0.8 mi
- Sedgley Children's Centre1.3 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Prestwich?
The employment picture across the Bury council area is close to the national one. About 57.1% of adults are in work, against 57.4% for England, and unemployment sits at 3.2% compared with 3.5% nationally. In other words, this is a fairly average working borough rather than a jobs hotspot or a struggling one.
More recent figures show 4.4% of 16 to 64 year olds in Bury claiming unemployment-related benefits in August 2026, a little above the England rate of 4%. Worth knowing, but not a big gap.
Prestwich's real advantage for work is where it sits. Manchester and Salford are both close, and the borough's own towns, Bury, Whitefield and Radcliffe, are within easy reach. Locally, the hospitals are significant employers, with Prestwich Hospital under a mile away and North Manchester General about 2.6 miles. Shops, pubs and schools in the centre add everyday jobs on the doorstep. If you're moving for work, check your actual commute by whichever way you travel before you decide.
Figures are for the Bury council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
Is Prestwich a good place for social housing tenants?
Right now: 2 homes to swap within 5 miles of Prestwich.
If Prestwich looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and set Prestwich, or the M25 postcode district, as a desired area. Swaps only happen when other tenants can see what you have, so a clear listing does most of the work.
Take time over the photos and the description. Say honestly what your home is: the number of bedrooms, which floor, whether there's a garden, parking, and anything a swapper would want to know up front. Mention what's good about your area too, because someone out there is looking for exactly where you live now.
Before you agree anything, visit Prestwich and walk the specific street. Check how far it really is to the school you want, the shop you'd use and the bus or train you'd need. Both landlords have to approve a mutual exchange, so get in touch with yours early and ask what they'll need from you. A bit of groundwork now saves a lot of trouble later.
Tell me when a home appears near Prestwich
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Prestwich? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Prestwich.
All place guides in Greater Manchester → · All place guides in the North West → · All regions →
