What it's like to live in Radstock

Radstock is a small former coal-mining town in Bath and North East Somerset, home to around 6,149 people. It sits in a valley, so streets rise and fall and terraces step up the hillsides. It suits people who want a proper small-town feel rather than city bustle, with Tyning Park a few minutes away and open Somerset countryside on the doorstep.

"I'd move here" adds Radstock to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Radstock lies in the south of Bath and North East Somerset, on the northern edge of the Mendip Hills. Bath is the nearest city, with Midsomer Norton effectively joined to Radstock as its larger neighbour, and Frome and Bristol within reach for work and shopping.

People move here for a mix of reasons. It is a small town of about 6,149 people where housing is more modest than in Bath itself, yet you are still within the same council area. Families often come for the choice of schools nearby, and others for the countryside setting and the easier pace.

It is an old coal town, and that history still shapes how it looks: tight rows of houses, steep lanes and a compact centre rather than a sprawling high street. That won't suit everyone. If you want a wide range of shops, nightlife and big-city services on your doorstep, Radstock is not that place. If you want a small, settled town with countryside close by and bigger centres a bus or drive away, it is worth a serious look.

Swapping to Radstock: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Radstock?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Radstock who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Radstock?

6,423 households were on the Bath and North East Somerset housing register on 31 March 2025, up 9% on a year earlier. 739 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 8.7 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Radstock?

Average weekly social rents in the Bath and North East Somerset council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £107 council, £108 housing association; 2 bed £144 council, £124 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £135 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Radstock and who owns it?

14.3% of homes in the Bath and North East Somerset council area are social housing (council 3.9%, housing association 10.5%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Curo Places Limited (9,724 homes), LiveWest Homes Limited (904 homes) and Sovereign Network Group (357 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Radstock?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
6,423households on the Bath and North East Somerset waiting list

Figures as of 25 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Radstock?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Somerset, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Radstock and who lives there?

Radstock's housing stock reflects its mining past, with rows of terraces and later estates climbing the valley sides. Across the wider Bath and North East Somerset area, 14.3% of homes are social rented, below the England figure of 17.1%. Most of that is housing association rather than council: 10.5% association and 3.9% council, with 65.3% owned and 19.3% privately rented.

Average weekly social rents across the council area in 2024/25 were about £108 for a one bed, £124 for two beds and £135 for three. Your own rent will depend on your landlord, the property and its size.

The biggest social landlord locally is Curo Places Limited with 9,724 homes, followed by LiveWest Homes, Sovereign Network Group, The Guinness Partnership and Merlin Housing Society. The council's housing register held 6,423 households at 31 March 2025, with 739 social homes let through the council in 2024-25; a register is not a simple queue. The area's age profile skews slightly older than England, with 19.4% aged 65 and over and 16.9% under 16.

6,149people in Radstock itself (2021)
193,409people in the Bath and North East Somerset council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 3.9% · housing association 10.5%14.3% Bath and North East Somerset17.1% England
Owner occupied65.3% Bath and North East Somerset61.3% England
Private rented19.3% Bath and North East Somerset20.5% England

Share of homes in the Bath and North East Somerset council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1616.9% Bath and North East Somerset18.6% England
16 to 2415.7% Bath and North East Somerset10.6% England
25 to 4423.2% Bath and North East Somerset26.6% England
45 to 6424.8% Bath and North East Somerset25.8% England
65 and over19.4% Bath and North East Somerset18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

6,423households on the Bath and North East Somerset housing register31 March 2025 · up 9% on a year earlier
739social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025housing association nominations 739
1 bed3,518
2 bed1,639
3 bed847
4+ bed293

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 8.7 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Radstock.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Bath and North East Somerset council area

Bedsit£0 Council£93 Housing association
1 bed£107 Council£108 Housing association
2 bed£144 Council£124 Housing association
3 bed£0 Council£135 Housing association
4 bed£0 Council£149 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Radstock?

Day to day, most of what you need is close together in the centre. There's a Co-operative supermarket and Clement Pharmacy right in town, with a second Co-op, Lidl and Sainsbury's a short hop away in neighbouring Midsomer Norton and Westfield. Radstock Library is a minute from the middle of town.

The town has a strong community streak. Radstock Youth Hub, Whisty Hall Community Centre, Haydon Que and Social Club and Writhlington Village Hall all sit within a mile, and The Somer Centre is just over a mile out. Tyning Park is the handiest green space, with the larger Ammerdown Park a couple of miles off. Pubs like the Miners Rest, The Railway and The Fromeway Inn keep the older character of the place alive.

What are the schools and family life like in Radstock?

There is a good spread of schools for a town this size. Within half a mile you have St Nicholas Church School and Trinity Church School, with St Mary's Church of England Primary School just under a mile out. Welton Primary School and Westfield Primary School are both a little over a mile away, in the Midsomer Norton direction.

For older children, Writhlington School is under a mile from the town centre and Norton Hill Academy about 1.7 miles. Somervale School is around 1.8 miles away. Fosse Way School, roughly a mile out, and Newbury Manor School, under three miles, serve pupils with additional needs. Always check current catchment and admissions directly with the council and the schools.

Family life outside school leans on local facilities. Tyning Park is the nearest green space for younger children, Radstock Library is in the centre, and Radstock Youth Hub is right in town. Paulton Memorial Hospital is about two miles away and Sulis Hospital just under two, with several pharmacies close by.

Primary schools

  • St Nicholas Church Schoolnearby
  • Trinity Church School0.5 mi
  • St Mary's Church of England Primary School0.9 mi
  • Welton Primary School1.1 mi
  • Westfield Primary School1.2 mi

Secondary schools

  • Writhlington School0.8 mi
  • Fosse Way School1.1 mi
  • Norton Hill Academy1.7 mi
  • Somervale School1.8 mi
  • Newbury Manor School2.8 mi

Parks

  • Tyning Park0.3 mi
  • Ammerdown Park2.2 mi

Libraries

  • Radstock Librarynearby
  • The Hub2.5 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Radstock?

Supermarkets

  • Co-operative - Radstocknearby
  • The Co-operative Food0.8 mi
  • Lidl1.4 mi
  • The Co-Operative Fosseway1.4 mi
  • Sainsbury's1.5 mi

Pharmacies

  • Clement Pharmacynearby
  • Westfield Pharmacy0.8 mi
  • Midsomer Pharmacy1.4 mi
  • Shaunak's Pharmacy1.8 mi
  • Paulton Pharmacy2 mi

Hospitals

  • Sulis Hospital1.9 mi
  • Paulton Memorial Hospital2 mi

How do you get around Radstock?

Radstock sits at a meeting point of main roads, which makes driving the simplest option for many. Bath is the nearest city, and the A367 and A362 link the town towards Bath, Midsomer Norton, Frome and on to the Bristol direction. Parking and hills are part of life here, so a car does make some trips easier.

There is no railway station in Radstock itself. The nearest is Midsomer Norton, about 1.7 miles away, so a bus, lift or drive is needed to reach it. That is worth planning around if you commute by train.

Buses are the main public transport link, connecting Radstock with Midsomer Norton, Bath and surrounding villages. Check the current timetables for your own journey before committing, especially for early starts or evening returns.

On foot, the centre is compact: the Co-op, library, pharmacy and a gym are all within a few minutes' walk of each other. The catch is the gradient, with steep streets in several directions, so walking around town is pleasant but not flat.

Train stations

  • Midsomer Norton1.7 mi

What is there to do in Radstock?

Green space is the strong point. Tyning Park is a few minutes from the centre, and Ammerdown Park sits a couple of miles out for a longer walk. The town is on the edge of the Mendip area, so countryside walking is easy to reach once you're out of the valley.

For indoor activity, there are gyms right in town at Snapfitness and The Optimum Training Centre, with The Gym Group about 1.4 miles away and Joe Tucker Fitness a little further. Radstock Library is a minute from the centre, and The Hub library is around 2.5 miles off.

Evenings are pub-led rather than club-led. The Miners Rest, The Railway and The Fromeway Inn are all within half a mile, with the Dolphin Inn and Mallards a little over a mile away. Fat Sams, about 1.5 miles out, is the main late-night option locally. Community centres including Whisty Hall and The Somer Centre host local groups and activities, which is often where you'll find what's on.

Gyms

  • Snapfitnessnearby
  • The Optimum Training Centre0.3 mi
  • The Gym Group1.4 mi
  • Joe Tucker Fitness2.7 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Miners Restnearby
  • The Railway0.3 mi
  • The Fromeway Inn0.5 mi
  • Dolphin Inn1.3 mi
  • Mallards1.4 mi

Nightlife

  • Fat Sams1.5 mi

Community centres

  • Radstock Youth Hubnearby
  • Whisty Hall Community Centre0.4 mi
  • Haydon Que And Social Club0.7 mi
  • Writhlington Village Hall0.9 mi
  • The Somer Centre1.2 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Radstock?

Figures here cover the wider Bath and North East Somerset council area rather than Radstock alone. Across that area, 55.6% of adults were in work at the 2021 Census, slightly below the England figure of 57.4%, while unemployment was 2.9% against 3.5% for England.

More recent figures show unemployment-related benefit claimants at 1.9% of 16 to 64 year olds in August 2026, well under the England rate of 4%. That points to a relatively steady local labour market, though it says nothing about pay levels or the type of work available.

In practice, many people living in Radstock travel out for work. Bath is the nearest city, with Midsomer Norton next door and Frome and the Bristol direction within driving range. Locally, health services including Sulis Hospital and Paulton Memorial Hospital, the schools listed nearby, shops and supermarkets are visible employers. If your job depends on a particular commute, map the journey from Radstock before you commit to a swap.

Adults in work55.6% Bath and North East Somerset57.4% England
Unemployed2.9% Bath and North East Somerset3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsAugust 20261.9% Bath and North East Somerset4% England

Figures are for the Bath and North East Somerset council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Radstock?

Like every town centre, Radstock has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 58 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports8
Vehicle crime2
Shoplifting5
Criminal damage4
Burglary1
Drug offences1

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Radstock a good place for social housing tenants?

If Radstock looks like the right fit, a mutual exchange is often the most realistic way in. Start by listing your own home on Mutual Home Exchange. Be honest and specific: number of bedrooms, floor level, garden or no garden, heating, parking and anything a swapper would want to know up front. Clear photos make a real difference.

Then set Radstock as a desired area. It's worth adding the surrounding places too, such as Midsomer Norton, Westfield and Paulton, since homes in a town of this size come up now and then rather than constantly. Widening the net by a mile or two can open up far more matches without changing your daily life much.

Before you agree anything, visit. Walk the streets around the property, check the hills and the bus stops, look at how far the schools and shops really are, and ask about running costs. Both landlords must approve the exchange, so talk to yours early about what they need. Take your time, and only swap when the home and the town both feel right.

Tell me when a home appears near Radstock

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Radstock? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Radstock.

All place guides in Somerset → · All place guides in the South West → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Radstock itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Bath and North East Somerset council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Bath and North East Somerset council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Radstock.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.