What it's like to live in Ross-on-Wye

Ross-on-Wye is a small market town of around 10,990 people in the County of Herefordshire, close to the Welsh border. It feels compact and old-fashioned in the best way: a tight town centre, independent shops alongside the big supermarkets, and green space right on the doorstep at The Prospect. It suits people who want a quieter, smaller-scale life with everything close together.

"I'd move here" adds Ross-on-Wye to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Ross-on-Wye sits in the south of the County of Herefordshire, in the West Midlands region, with the postcode district HR9. It is the first town many people meet coming into Herefordshire from the south, and it is surrounded by small villages like Bridstow, Walford, Brampton Abbotts and Weston Under Penyard.

People move here for the scale of the place. With roughly 10,990 residents, Ross is big enough to carry a proper high street, several supermarkets, a secondary school and a shopping centre, but small enough that you get to know faces. The county town of Hereford and the wider Herefordshire countryside are the local draw beyond that.

For tenants, the attraction is usually a swap from somewhere busier and more expensive into a town where life is slower and the surroundings are rural. Herefordshire as a whole has an older age profile than England, with 25.9% of residents aged 65 and over against 18.4% nationally, and that shows in the pace of things. It is worth being honest with yourself about whether a small town will suit you before you commit.

Swapping to Ross-on-Wye: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Ross-on-Wye?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Ross-on-Wye who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Ross-on-Wye?

965 households were on the Herefordshire housing register on 31 March 2025, down 51% on a year earlier. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Ross-on-Wye?

Average weekly social rents in the Herefordshire, County of council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £0 council, £92 housing association; 2 bed £0 council, £108 housing association; 3 bed £0 council, £120 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Ross-on-Wye and who owns it?

13.7% of homes in the Herefordshire, County of council area are social housing (council 3.2%, housing association 10.4%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are Connexus Homes Limited (5,873 homes), Platform Housing Limited (2,346 homes) and Stonewater Limited (2,218 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Ross-on-Wye?

0homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
965households on the Herefordshire waiting list

Figures as of 26 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Ross-on-Wye?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Herefordshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.

What is housing like in Ross-on-Wye and who lives there?

Herefordshire has a smaller social sector than England as a whole: 13.7% of homes are socially rented, against 17.1% nationally, split between 3.2% council and 10.4% housing association. Owner-occupation is high at 66.4%, with 18.8% privately rented. In short, social homes are a smaller slice of the market here, which is exactly why mutual exchange is worth taking seriously.

The largest social landlords in the county are Connexus Homes with 5,873 homes, Platform Housing with 2,346, Stonewater with 2,218, Citizen Housing Group with 1,323 and Bromford Housing Association with 392. Most tenants in Ross-on-Wye will be with one of the bigger names.

Average weekly social rents across Herefordshire in 2024/25 were £92 for a one bed, £108 for two beds and £120 for three beds, though your own rent depends on your landlord and property. For context on demand, 965 households were on the council's housing register at 31 March 2025. A register is not a simple queue, and a swap is a separate route entirely.

10,990people in Ross-on-Wye itself (2021)
187,034people in the Herefordshire, County of council area

Who owns the homes

Social housingcouncil 3.2% · housing association 10.4%13.7% Herefordshire, County of17.1% England
Owner occupied66.4% Herefordshire, County of61.3% England
Private rented18.8% Herefordshire, County of20.5% England

Share of homes in the Herefordshire, County of council area, Census 2021.

Ages

Under 1616% Herefordshire, County of18.6% England
16 to 248.2% Herefordshire, County of10.6% England
25 to 4421.5% Herefordshire, County of26.6% England
45 to 6428.4% Herefordshire, County of25.8% England
65 and over25.9% Herefordshire, County of18.4% England

Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.

Council waiting list and lettings

965households on the Herefordshire housing register31 March 2025 · down 51% on a year earlier
1 bed376
2 bed263
3 bed171
4+ bed49

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Herefordshire, County of council area

Bedsit£0 Council£85 Housing association
1 bed£0 Council£92 Housing association
2 bed£0 Council£108 Housing association
3 bed£0 Council£120 Housing association
4 bed£0 Council£135 Housing association

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Ross-on-Wye?

Day to day, the town does most of what you need within a short walk. Sainsbury's, Aldi, Morrisons, a Co-op Food and Field Fare are all within half a mile of the centre, and The Maltings shopping centre sits right in the middle of town. Boots, Benjamin Pharmacy and Lloyds Pharmacy are all a few minutes apart.

The Prospect, Caroline Symonds Gardens and Long Acres give three different kinds of green space inside half a mile, so a walk with children or a dog doesn't need a car journey. Pubs like the Kings Arms, the Crown & Sceptre, The Eagle, The Mail Rooms and The Man of Ross are clustered in the centre. Head a mile or two out and you are quickly into villages such as Brampton Abbotts, Weston Under Penyard and Sellack, each with its own village hall.

What are the schools and family life like in Ross-on-Wye?

Families have a decent choice of primary schools close in. Ashfield Park Primary School is around 0.3 miles from the centre and St Joseph's RC Primary School and Nursery about 0.4 miles. Slightly further out there is Brampton Abbotts C.E. Primary at 0.6 miles, Bridstow CE Primary at a mile and Walford Nursery & Primary School at two miles, which gives village options if you prefer a smaller setting.

For older children, John Kyrle High School and Sixth Form Centre Academy is the secondary school, under a mile from the town centre. Having a sixth form attached matters here: it means teenagers can stay on locally rather than travelling out of town at 16. Check admissions and catchment details for your exact address before you plan a swap.

For free time, The Prospect, Caroline Symonds Gardens and Long Acres are all close enough for after-school and weekend use. Village halls at Brampton Abbotts, Weston Under Penyard and Sellack are the places to look for local clubs and children's groups once you are settled.

Primary schools

  • Ashfield Park Primary School0.3 mi
  • St Joseph's RC Primary School and Nursery0.4 mi
  • Brampton Abbotts C. E. Primary School0.6 mi
  • Bridstow CE Primary School1 mi
  • Walford Nursery & Primary School2 mi

Secondary schools

  • John Kyrle High School and Sixth Form Centre Academy0.8 mi

Parks

  • The Prospectnearby
  • Caroline Symonds Gardens0.3 mi
  • Long Acres0.4 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Ross-on-Wye?

Supermarkets

  • Sainsbury'snearby
  • Field Farenearby
  • Aldinearby
  • Morrisons0.3 mi
  • Co-op Food0.4 mi

Pharmacies

  • Bootsnearby
  • Benjamin Pharmacynearby
  • Lloyds Pharmacynearby

Shopping centres

  • The Maltingsnearby

How do you get around Ross-on-Wye?

Ross-on-Wye is a walkable town, and that is its biggest practical advantage. From the centre, the nearest supermarket is about 0.1 miles away, the Maltings shopping centre a similar distance, and a pharmacy is on the doorstep. Three parks sit within half a mile. If you live centrally and do not drive, a lot of ordinary life can be done on foot.

Schools follow the same pattern. Ashfield Park Primary is about 0.3 miles out, St Joseph's RC Primary 0.4 miles, and John Kyrle High School under a mile. Those are realistic walking distances for many families, though the hilly ground around the town means it is worth trying the route yourself.

We do not have detailed bus or rail information for Ross-on-Wye in the facts available here, so check current timetables and services directly before you decide, particularly if you would be relying on public transport to reach Hereford or work outside the town. A car makes the surrounding villages and countryside far easier to reach, but it is not essential for town-centre living.

What is there to do in Ross-on-Wye?

Green space is the easy win here. The Prospect is about 0.2 miles from the centre, with Caroline Symonds Gardens and Long Acres close behind. Three parks inside half a mile is unusual for a town this size, and it means a proper walk or an hour outside with the children is never a planning exercise.

The town centre carries a good run of pubs within a few minutes of each other: the Kings Arms and Crown & Sceptre right in the middle, plus The Eagle, The Mail Rooms and The Man of Ross all within a tenth of a mile. That gives you somewhere to meet people without needing transport, which counts for a lot when you are new.

For shopping and browsing, The Maltings shopping centre is in the heart of town, with Sainsbury's, Aldi, Morrisons, Co-op Food and Field Fare all nearby. Beyond the town, the village halls at Brampton Abbotts, Weston Under Penyard and Sellack host the kind of local events that are worth asking neighbours about once you arrive.

Pubs and bars

  • Kings Armsnearby
  • Crown & Sceptrenearby
  • The Eaglenearby
  • The Mail Roomsnearby
  • The Man of Rossnearby

Community centres

  • Brampton Abbotts Village Hall1.5 mi
  • Weston Under Penyard Village Hall2.2 mi
  • Sellack Village Hall2.9 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Ross-on-Wye?

Employment figures here cover the wider Herefordshire council area rather than Ross-on-Wye alone. Across the county, 56.3% of adults are in work, just below the England figure of 57.4%. Unemployment stands at 2.3%, noticeably lower than the 3.5% England average, and unemployment-related benefit claims were 2.6% of working-age residents in September 2026 against 4% nationally.

That combination says something useful. Herefordshire is not a high-unemployment area, but it has a smaller share of its population in the main working ages: 21.5% are aged 25 to 44 compared with 26.6% across England, and 25.9% are 65 or over. A lot of the county is rural, and the labour market reflects that.

In practical terms, if you have a job you can do from home, or work that is already portable, Ross-on-Wye works well. If you need to find work after moving, look at what is advertised locally before you commit to a swap, and think about how you would travel to Hereford or further afield if the right role is not in town.

Adults in work56.3% Herefordshire, County of57.4% England
Unemployed2.3% Herefordshire, County of3.5% England
Claiming unemployment benefitsSeptember 20262.6% Herefordshire, County of4% England

Figures are for the Herefordshire, County of council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.

How safe is Ross-on-Wye?

Like every town centre, Ross-on-Wye has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 80 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

Anti-social behaviour reports22
Vehicle crime1
Shoplifting13
Other theft2
Criminal damage3
Burglary5

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Ross-on-Wye a good place for social housing tenants?

If Ross-on-Wye looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to put your own home on Mutual Home Exchange and add Ross-on-Wye, or the HR9 area, to your list of desired areas. Exchanges only happen when people can find each other, so a clear, honest listing with good photos does most of the work.

It helps to be specific about what you have and what you need. Say how many bedrooms, which floor, whether there is a garden or parking, who your landlord is, and which schools or parks matter to you. Tenants in Ross looking to move the other way will be weighing up the same things.

It is also worth widening your search slightly to the villages around the town, such as Bridstow, Walford, Brampton Abbotts and Weston Under Penyard, if you are happy with a more rural setting. Visit before you agree anything, walk the route to the school or the shops, and check the swap with both landlords. Take your time: the right match is worth waiting for.

Tell me when a home appears near Ross-on-Wye

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Ross-on-Wye? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Ross-on-Wye.

All place guides in Herefordshire → · All place guides in the West Midlands → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Population of Ross-on-Wye itself: Wikidata, 2021 figure (CC0).
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Herefordshire council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Herefordshire, County of council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Ross-on-Wye.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.

How we write our guides · Report a mistake