What it's like to live in Westbury
Westbury is a small market town in west Wiltshire, home to around 16,400 people, sitting under the chalk downs on the edge of the county. It feels like a working town rather than a showpiece one: straightforward, affordable in feel and well used by families. The railway and the library in the centre are two of its most useful assets.
"I'd move here" adds Westbury to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.
Westbury sits in the west of Wiltshire, in the South West of England, with a population of about 16,406 at the 2021 census. It is a town rather than a village, but a compact one, and it is close enough to Trowbridge, Frome and Warminster for people to move between them for work, shopping and family.
The big draw is the railway. Westbury station is a genuine junction, which gives a small town better connections than its size would suggest, and that is often what makes people look here in the first place.
The other draw is balance. You get a proper high street, three supermarkets, a library and a secondary school inside the town, while open countryside and the chalk downs start more or less at the edge of the houses. For a tenant weighing up a swap, Westbury tends to appeal to people who want a settled, ordinary town with good onward links rather than big-city life.
Swapping to Westbury: key facts
Can I swap my council or housing association home to Westbury?
Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Westbury who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 59 council homes in Wiltshire changed tenants by mutual exchange.
How long is the council housing waiting list in Westbury?
3,999 households were on the Wiltshire housing register on 31 March 2025, down 7% on a year earlier. 1,321 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 3.0 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.
How much is social rent in Westbury?
Average weekly social rents in the Wiltshire council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £96 council, £99 housing association; 2 bed £109 council, £118 housing association; 3 bed £118 council, £131 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.
How much social housing is there in Westbury and who owns it?
14.5% of homes in the Wiltshire council area are social housing (council 3.6%, housing association 10.9%), against 17.1% across England, according to the 2021 Census. The biggest social landlords there are GreenSquareAccord Limited (6,712 homes), Selwood Housing Society Limited (6,634 homes) and Aster Communities (5,794 homes).
How Busy Is The Swap Market In Westbury?
Figures as of 25 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.
Which homes are available to swap near Westbury?
Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.
No homes listed within 5 miles at the moment. New homes are listed every week: see homes across Wiltshire, use the alert form below, or list your own home so tenants here can find you.
What is housing like in Westbury and who lives there?
Housing in the wider Wiltshire area leans heavily towards ownership: 66.8% of homes are owner-occupied, 17.4% are privately rented and 14.5% are socially rented. That social rented share is a little below the England figure of 17.1%, split between housing associations at 10.9% and the council at 3.6%, which means most social tenants here have a housing association rather than Wiltshire Council as a landlord.
The largest social landlords across the area are GreenSquareAccord with 6,712 homes, Selwood Housing Society with 6,634, Aster Communities with 5,794, Wiltshire Council with 5,351 and Sovereign Network Group with 2,178. Average weekly social rents in 2024/25 were £99 for a one bed, £116 for two beds and £128 for three.
The age profile is older than England's: 21.9% of Wiltshire residents are 65 or over against 18.4% nationally, with 17.8% under 16. Wiltshire's housing register held 3,999 households at the end of March 2025, which is a reminder that mutual exchange is often the quicker route.
Who owns the homes
Share of homes in the Wiltshire council area, Census 2021.
Ages
Share of people in each age group, Census 2021.
Council waiting list and lettings
Households on the register by the size of home they need.
That is roughly 3.0 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Westbury.
A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.
Typical weekly social rents in the Wiltshire council area
Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.
Biggest social landlords in the council area
- GreenSquareAccord Limited6,712 homes
- Selwood Housing Society Limited6,634 homes
- Aster Communities5,794 homes
- Wiltshire Council5,351 homes
- Sovereign Network Group2,178 homes
- Stonewater Limited1,256 homes
- The Swaythling Housing Society Limited938 homes
- The Guinness Partnership Limited862 homes
What is it like to live in Westbury?
Day to day, most things sit close together. There's a Morrisons in the middle of town with an Aldi and a Lidl both within half a mile, Boots and John Preddy & Co for prescriptions, and Westbury Library right in the centre. That mix means a weekly shop and the school run can often be done without going far.
Green space is spread through the housing rather than tucked away on the edge. Grassacres Park is a few minutes from the town centre, with Bridge Court Park, Penleigh Park and Vivash Park all within a mile, and Upton Scudamore Village Green a little further out. Community life leans on halls like Leigh Park Community Centre, Westbury Leigh Community Hall and Heywood and Hawkeridge Village Hall.
What are the schools and family life like in Westbury?
Westbury is well set up for school-age children. Bitham Brook Primary School is 0.3 miles from the centre, with Westbury Infant School at 0.4 miles and Westbury Church of England Junior School at 0.5 miles. Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School is around a mile out, and Dilton Marsh CofE Primary School is 1.8 miles away for families on that side of town.
For older children, Matravers School is the main secondary, just 0.3 miles from the centre. There are also smaller specialist and alternative settings nearby, including Compass Community School Athelstan Park, On Track Education Westbury and The Eaves Learning Centre. Places and catchments change, so check directly with Wiltshire Council before you plan a move around a particular school.
Outside school hours, the parks do a lot of the work. Grassacres Park is the closest to the centre, and Bridge Court, Penleigh and Vivash parks are all within a mile. Westbury Library and the community halls at Leigh Park, Westbury Leigh and Heywood and Hawkeridge are the usual homes for children's groups and clubs.
Primary schools
- Bitham Brook Primary School0.3 mi
- Westbury Infant School0.4 mi
- Westbury Church of England Junior School0.5 mi
- Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School1 mi
- Dilton Marsh CofE Primary School1.8 mi
Secondary schools
- Matravers School0.3 mi
- Compass Community School Athelstan Park0.5 mi
- On Track Education Westbury1.5 mi
- The Eaves Learning Centre1.9 mi
Parks
- Grassacres Parknearby
- Bridge Court Park0.5 mi
- Penleigh Park0.7 mi
- Vivash Park0.8 mi
- Upton Scudamore Village Green2.2 mi
Libraries
- Westbury Librarynearby
What shops and everyday essentials are in Westbury?
Supermarkets
- Morrisonsnearby
- Aldinearby
- Lidl0.4 mi
Pharmacies
- Bootsnearby
- John Preddy & Conearby
How do you get around Westbury?
Westbury station is about 0.8 miles from the town centre, and it is the main reason people rate the town's connections. Dilton Marsh station sits 1.3 miles out and gives a second, quieter option if you live on that side.
The town itself is walkable. The centre, the library, the pharmacies and the Morrisons are clustered together, with Aldi and Lidl only a short walk further. Most of the primary schools are within a mile, and Matravers School is 0.3 miles from the centre, so plenty of families here manage the daily routine on foot.
If you drive, Westbury is handy for the surrounding Wiltshire towns and the countryside beyond, and parking at home is generally easier than in a bigger city. Buses serve the town and the nearby villages, though as in much of rural Wiltshire, evening and Sunday services are thinner than weekday ones, so it is worth checking the specific route for your street before you commit to a swap.
Train stations
- Westbury0.8 mi
- Dilton Marsh1.3 mi
What is there to do in Westbury?
Westbury's social life is traditional town life. There's a cluster of pubs within a few minutes of the centre, including The Crown, Market Tavern, The Angel and The Ludlow Arms, plus The Railway Inn a little further out near the station. Venom, about 1.4 miles away, is the one late-night option locally.
For quieter days, Westbury Library sits in the town centre and the parks give you somewhere to walk or let children run. Grassacres Park is the handiest, with Penleigh Park and Vivash Park a short walk further, and Upton Scudamore Village Green a couple of miles out if you fancy a longer stroll into the countryside.
Community centres carry much of the town's organised activity: Leigh Park Community Centre, Westbury Leigh Community Hall, Heywood and Hawkeridge Village Hall and The Jubilee Hall all host local groups. If you want bigger cinemas, theatres or a wider choice of restaurants, the train and the road links to neighbouring Wiltshire towns do the job.
Pubs and bars
- The Crownnearby
- Market Tavernnearby
- The Angelnearby
- The Ludlow Armsnearby
- The Railway Inn0.6 mi
Nightlife
- Venom1.4 mi
Community centres
- Leigh Park Community Centre0.9 mi
- Westbury Leigh Community Hall0.9 mi
- Heywood and Hawkeridge Village Hall1.4 mi
- The Jubilee Hall2.7 mi
What is work and the local economy like in Westbury?
Across the Wiltshire council area, which has a population of about 510,000, the jobs picture is healthier than the national average. At the 2021 census, 60.2% of adults were in work, compared with 57.4% across England, and unemployment stood at 2.3% against 3.5% nationally.
That pattern has held. In August 2026, 2.3% of 16 to 64 year olds in Wiltshire were claiming unemployment-related benefits, well below the England figure of 4%. It suggests a steady local labour market rather than one dependent on a single employer.
For Westbury specifically, the railway matters as much as any local employer. The station puts other Wiltshire and West Country towns within commuting reach, so a lot of households here work outside the town and travel in and out. If you are moving for a job, it is worth mapping your actual journey, by train or by car, before you decide which part of town you want to land in.
Figures are for the Wiltshire council area, Census 2021 and ONS claimant count.
How safe is Westbury?
Like every town centre, Westbury has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 83 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:
Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.
Is Westbury a good place for social housing tenants?
If Westbury looks like the right fit, the practical next step is to get your own home listed. A mutual exchange only works when someone can see what you have, so good photos, an honest description of the property and a clear note of your area will do more than anything else to get you matches.
Set Westbury, or the BA13 postcode district, as one of your desired areas. It is worth adding nearby Wiltshire towns too, since a chain or a slightly wider search often turns up the swap that a narrow one misses. In 2024-25, 59 council homes in Wiltshire changed hands through mutual exchange, so it does happen, steadily rather than overnight.
Be specific about what you need: bedrooms, a garden, ground floor, closeness to a particular school. Then take your time. Visit the street, walk to the station and the shops, and talk to your landlord about the exchange process early so nothing holds you up when the right match appears.
Tell me when a home appears near Westbury
One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.
Live in Westbury? Add a photo
Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.
Nearby place guides
Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Westbury.
All place guides in Wiltshire → · All place guides in the South West → · All regions →