What it's like to live in Wigston

Wigston is a busy Leicestershire town just south of Leicester, part of the Oadby and Wigston borough. It has a proper town centre of its own rather than feeling like a suburb, and it suits families and anyone who likes shops, a library and a park all close together. Peace Memorial Park and Wigston Library sit right at the heart of it.

2 council and housing association homes are available to swap within 5 miles of Wigston, and 1,207 households are on the Oadby and Wigston council waiting list (31 March 2025).

"I'd move here" adds Wigston to the areas on your listing, so homes here are matched to you first.

Moat Street, Wigston (2008); All Saints' Church, Wigston
Moat Street, Wigston (2008); All Saints' Church, Wigston Photo: Clive Cartwright, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Wigston sits in Leicestershire, in the Oadby and Wigston borough, immediately south of the city of Leicester. Oadby is its neighbour just over a mile away, and South Wigston lies to the west. The postcode district is LE18.

People move here for the balance. You get a town with its own centre, schools and services, but with a city on the doorstep for work, hospitals and bigger shopping trips. For tenants coming from inside Leicester, it can feel calmer without cutting you off; for those coming from villages, it brings more within reach.

The borough is one of the smaller councils in England, which shows in the size of the social housing stock. That makes mutual exchange a realistic route in for many people, rather than waiting on a register that holds well over a thousand households. If you want to be near Leicester but would rather live in a town where you can walk to the shops, Wigston is worth a close look.

Swapping to Wigston: key facts

Can I swap my council or housing association home to Wigston?

Yes, if you are already a council or housing association tenant. Mutual exchange means swapping homes with another social tenant, so it does not depend on the council waiting list: you need a tenant in or near Wigston who wants your area, and both landlords must agree. Landlords have 42 days to decide and can only refuse on set legal grounds. In 2024 to 2025, 9 council homes in Oadby and Wigston changed tenants by mutual exchange. On 21 October 2026, 2 homes were listed to swap within 5 miles on Mutual Home Exchange.

How long is the council housing waiting list in Wigston?

1,207 households were on the Oadby and Wigston housing register on 31 March 2025, up 19% on a year earlier. 45 social homes were let through the council in 2024 to 2025, roughly 26.8 households for every home let. Source: Local Authority Housing Statistics, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

How much is social rent in Wigston?

Average weekly social rents in the Oadby and Wigston council area in 2024/25: 1 bed £85 council, £93 housing association; 2 bed £94 council, £112 housing association; 3 bed £103 council, £123 housing association. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent. Source: Regulator of Social Housing.

How much social housing is there in Wigston and who owns it?

The biggest social landlords there are Oadby and Wigston Borough Council (1,178 homes), Platform Housing Limited (223 homes) and The Riverside Group Limited (141 homes).

How Busy Is The Swap Market In Wigston?

2homes to swap within 5 miles
0tenants want to move here
1search for Wigston on our site
1,207households on the Oadby and Wigston waiting list

Figures as of 21 October 2026, updated every night. The waiting list figure is from 2024 to 2025 government data.

Which homes are available to swap near Wigston?

Homes are shown near their address, not on it. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right. Source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence.

See homes across Leicestershire

What is housing like in Wigston and who lives there?

Social rents in the Oadby and Wigston council area are modest by national standards. For 2024/25 the average weekly figures were around £86 for a one bed, £99 for a two bed and £107 for a three bed. Your own rent will depend on the landlord and the property, so always check the figure on the advert.

Oadby and Wigston Borough Council is by far the biggest social landlord locally with around 1,178 homes. Platform Housing Limited has about 223, The Riverside Group Limited 141, Paragon Asra Housing Limited 124 and Sage Homes RP Limited 78. So most swaps here will involve the council or one of those associations.

The stock is small for the size of the area. In 2024-25 the council let 45 social homes and nine council homes changed hands through mutual exchange, while 1,207 households sat on the housing register. A register is not a simple queue, but those numbers do explain why exchanging is often the most practical way to move into Wigston.

Council waiting list and lettings

1,207households on the Oadby and Wigston housing register31 March 2025 · up 19% on a year earlier
45social homes let through the council in 2024 to 2025council homes 45 · housing association nominations 0
9council homes swapped by mutual exchange2024 to 2025 · council-owned homes only
1 bed529
2 bed380
3 bed205
4+ bed93

Households on the register by the size of home they need.

That is roughly 26.8 households waiting for every social home let in a year. Mutual exchange doesn't use the waiting list: if you already have a council or housing association home, swapping with another tenant can be a quicker way to move to Wigston.

A register counts households who have applied, so it isn't a simple queue: some are already social tenants hoping to transfer, and people can be on more than one council's list.

Typical weekly social rents in the Oadby and Wigston council area

SizeCouncilHousing association
Bedsit£71£0
1 bed£85£93
2 bed£94£112
3 bed£103£123
4 bed£116£136

Social rent averages for 2024/25. Affordable rent homes cost more, typically 60 to 80% of market rent.

Biggest social landlords in the council area

What is it like to live in Wigston?

Day to day, most errands can be done on foot. Aldi, Sainsbury's and Rijoke Supermarket are within a few minutes of the centre, with a Co-operative Food and a Lidl a short walk further out. Pharmacies are easy to find too, including Boots, Superdrug and Wigston Pharmacy.

The streets mix older terraces and red-brick semis with newer estates, and there is a settled, lived-in feel. Peace Memorial Park is the main green space in the middle, with Blaby Road Park and Iliffe Avenue Park about a mile away and Brocks Hill and Knighton Park a little under a mile out. Community life is visible: the Freer Community Centre, Wigston Study Centre and a Sure Start Children's Centre are all nearby.

What are the schools and family life like in Wigston?

Families are well served. All Saints Church of England Primary School is about 0.1 miles from the centre, with The Meadow Community Primary School, Saint John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy and Glenmere Community Primary School all within three quarters of a mile. Birkett House School is close by too.

For older children, Wigston Academy is around half a mile away and Wigston College roughly 0.7 miles, with Gartree High School and Tudor Grange Samworth Academy about 1.4 miles out. Wigston Birkett House Community Special School, a short walk from the centre, serves children with additional needs. Several schools within walking distance is a real advantage if you are juggling more than one drop-off.

Beyond school, there is a Sure Start Children's Centre near the town centre, the Wigston Study Centre, Freer Community Centre and a Step Out Youth Group about a mile away. Peace Memorial Park is the obvious spot for after-school running about, with Blaby Road Park and Iliffe Avenue Park as alternatives. Wigston Library is a free, warm place to take children at the weekend.

Primary schools

  • All Saints Church of England Primary Schoolnearby
  • The Meadow Community Primary School0.4 mi
  • Birkett House School0.6 mi
  • Saint John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy0.7 mi
  • Glenmere Community Primary School0.7 mi

Secondary schools

  • Wigston Birkett House Community Special School0.3 mi
  • Wigston Academy0.5 mi
  • Wigston College0.7 mi
  • Gartree High School1.4 mi
  • Tudor Grange Samworth Academy1.4 mi

Parks

  • Peace Memorial Parknearby
  • Brocks Hill0.9 mi
  • Knighton Park0.9 mi
  • Iliffe Avenue Park1.1 mi
  • Blaby Road Park1.1 mi

Libraries

  • Wigston Librarynearby
  • Oadby Library1.3 mi
  • Southfields Library1.6 mi
  • Eyres Monsell Self-Service Library1.7 mi
  • New Aylestone Park Library (Within Leisure Centre)2.1 mi

What shops and everyday essentials are in Wigston?

Supermarkets

  • Aldinearby
  • Rijoke Supermarketnearby
  • Sainsbury'snearby
  • The Co-operative Food0.7 mi
  • Lidl0.8 mi

Pharmacies

  • Superdrugnearby
  • Bootsnearby
  • Wigston Pharmacynearby
  • Well Pharmacy0.5 mi
  • Little Hill Pharmacy0.7 mi

Hospitals

  • Sturdee Community Rehabilitation Hospital1.7 mi
  • Spire Leicester Hospital2.3 mi

How do you get around Wigston?

Wigston is a town you can largely walk. The library, a run of supermarkets, pharmacies, gyms and pubs are all within a few hundred metres of the centre, and the nearest primary school is barely a minute away. If you don't drive, that matters more than almost anything else.

For rail, South Wigston station is about 1.2 miles away, which is a walk of roughly 25 minutes or a short bus or car trip. There is no station in Wigston itself, so check the timings and the walk before you commit if you plan to commute by train.

By car you are close to Leicester, with Oadby a mile or so east and the city to the north. Buses run between Wigston, South Wigston, Oadby and Leicester, and most people here use a mix of bus and car. If you rely on buses, it is worth standing at the stop nearest any home you are offered and checking how often services actually come.

Train stations

  • South Wigston1.2 mi

What is there to do in Wigston?

Green space is spread about nicely. Peace Memorial Park is right in the middle of town, and within a mile you also have Brocks Hill, Knighton Park, Iliffe Avenue Park and Blaby Road Park. Between them you can get a decent walk most days without driving anywhere.

For exercise indoors, Wigston Pool and Fitness Centre is about 0.7 miles away, and there is a cluster of smaller gyms in and around the centre including Clubfit 24, Gymophobics Wigston, Unique Physique and Fit Together. Wigston Library is on the doorstep.

Evening and weekend life is pub-led rather than flashy. The Two Steeples, The William Wygston, The Tap And Barrel and the Wigston Shake Bar are all in the centre, along with the Wigston & District Conservative Club. The nearest cinema is an Odeon about 2.7 miles away. For anything bigger, Leicester city centre is the obvious next step, and plenty of people here treat it as their night out.

Gyms

  • Clubfit 24nearby
  • Gymophobics Wigstonnearby
  • Unique Physiquenearby
  • Fit Togethernearby
  • Wigston Pool and Fitness Centre0.7 mi

Cinemas

  • Odeon2.7 mi

Pubs and bars

  • Wigston & District Conservative Clubnearby
  • The Tap And Barrelnearby
  • Wigston Shake Barnearby
  • Two Steeplesnearby
  • The William Wygstonnearby

Community centres

  • Sure Start Children's Centrenearby
  • Wigston Study Centre0.3 mi
  • Freer Community Centre0.5 mi
  • Step In0.6 mi
  • Step Out Youth Group1.1 mi

What is work and the local economy like in Wigston?

The honest answer is that detailed employment figures for the Oadby and Wigston borough are not set out here, so treat this section as a steer rather than a full picture. What is clear is the geography: Wigston sits on the edge of Leicester, and the city is where a great many residents work.

Locally, the town centre itself provides jobs in retail and services, with supermarkets including Aldi and Sainsbury's, pharmacies, gyms and pubs. Schools, the library and community centres are employers too, as is the health sector nearby, with Sturdee Community Rehabilitation Hospital around 1.7 miles away and Spire Leicester Hospital about 2.3 miles.

If your job is in Leicester, think about the commute before you accept a swap. By car it is short. By public transport, factor in the bus or the walk to South Wigston station, especially for early starts and late finishes.

How safe is Wigston?

Like every town centre, Wigston has police incidents logged each month. In August 2026 there were 192 within about a mile of the centre, made up of:

  • Anti-social behaviour reports35
  • Vehicle crime4
  • Bicycle theft2
  • Shoplifting17
  • Other theft11
  • Theft from the person1

Source: data.police.uk street-level crime. Counts cover a fixed one-mile radius around the centre, so busy high streets and stations always record far more than the residential streets around them, and most incidents are minor. Compare like with like: a similar-sized town centre, not a village.

Is Wigston a good place for social housing tenants?

Right now: 2 homes to swap within 5 miles of Wigston.

If Wigston looks like the right fit, the way in is to get your own home listed and to set Wigston as one of your desired areas. Exchanges only happen when the right two people can see each other, so an advert that is live and up to date does most of the work for you.

Be specific and be honest in your listing. Say how many bedrooms you have, which floor you are on, whether there is a garden or parking, who your landlord is and what your home is genuinely like. Add photos. Tenants looking at Wigston will often be weighing several options, and a clear, truthful advert gets replies.

It is also worth adding nearby areas such as South Wigston and Oadby alongside Wigston, since they share many of the same schools, parks and transport. Keep checking back, message people whose homes suit you rather than waiting to be found, and always visit before agreeing anything. Listing on Mutual Home Exchange is free.

Tell me when a home appears near Wigston

One email, the first time a council or housing association home is listed within your chosen distance. No newsletter, no spam.

Live in Wigston? Add a photo

Tenants' own photos help other people picture the place. Approved photos are credited to you. Submit a photo.

Nearby place guides

Thinking of moving a little further? Compare homes to swap, rents and local landlords in places near Wigston.

All place guides in Leicestershire → · All place guides in the East Midlands → · All regions →

Page last updated:

Sources

  • Place names and locations: Ordnance Survey OS Open Names, Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.
  • Nearby schools, shops, transport and leisure: © OpenStreetMap contributors.
  • Crime: data.police.uk, street-level crime for August 2026, Open Government Licence.
  • Rents and landlords' homes by council area: Regulator of Social Housing, Statistical Data Return 2024/25 (Open Government Licence).
  • Waiting list and lettings: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Local Authority Housing Statistics 2024-25, for the Oadby and Wigston council area (Open Government Licence).
  • Population, age, work and housing: Office for National Statistics, Census 2021 and claimant count via Nomis, for the Oadby and Wigston council area.
  • Homes to swap: listings on Mutual Home Exchange within 5 miles of the centre of Wigston.
  • Photos: submitted by tenants and credited on each image.
  • The written guide was drafted from the sources above and checked by the site owner; figures are quoted as published.